Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for Great Britain: 203 in 23 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 371 (228 men and 142 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Rowena Roberts (15 years, 76 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Alister Allan (48 years, 186 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

371 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sally Gunnell Female 25 Athletics 1 1 2
2 Kriss Akabusi Male 33 Athletics 2 2
3 Simon Terry Male 18 Archery 2 2
4 Chris Boardman Male 23 Cycling 1 1
5 Linford Christie Male 32 Athletics 1 1
6 Garry Herbert Male 22 Rowing 1 1
7 Matthew Pinsent Male 21 Rowing 1 1
8 Steven Redgrave Male 30 Rowing 1 1
9 Greg Searle Male 20 Rowing 1 1
10 Jonny Searle Male 23 Rowing 1 1
11 Nicola Fairbrother Female 22 Judo 1 1
12 Gareth Marriott Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
13 Raymond Stevens Male 28 Judo 1 1
14 Jill Atkins Female 29 Hockey 1 1
15 Steve Backley Male 23 Athletics 1 1
16 Lisa Bayliss Female 25 Hockey 1 1
17 Roger Black Male 26 Athletics 1 1
18 Karen Brown Female 29 Hockey 1 1
19 Robert Cruickshank Male 29 Sailing 1 1
20 Vicky Dixon Female 32 Hockey 1 1
21 Sandra Douglas Female 25 Athletics 1 1
22 Sue Fraser Female 26 Hockey 1 1
23 Wendy Fraser Female 29 Hockey 1 1
24 Nick Gillingham Male 25 Swimming 1 1
25 David Grindley Male 19 Athletics 1 1
26 Steven Hallard Male 27 Archery 1 1
27 Kate Howey Female 19 Judo 1 1
28 Kath Johnson Female 25 Hockey 1 1
29 Du'aine Ladejo Male 21 Athletics 1 1
30 Sandie Lister Female 30 Hockey 1 1
31 Jackie McWilliams Female 28 Hockey 1 1
32 Tammy Miller Female 25 Hockey 1 1
33 Helen Morgan Female 26 Hockey 1 1
34 Mary Nevill Female 31 Hockey 1 1
35 Mandy Nichols-Nicholson Female 24 Hockey 1 1
36 Richard Priestman Male 37 Archery 1 1
37 Alison Ramsay Female 33 Hockey 1 1
38 John Regis Male 25 Athletics 1 1
39 Robin Reid Male 21 Boxing 1 1
40 Sharon Rendle Female 26 Judo 1 1
41 Mark Richardson Male 19 Athletics 1 1
42 Jane Sixsmith Female 24 Hockey 1 1
43 Lawrie Smith Male 36 Sailing 1 1
44 Phylis Smith Female 26 Athletics 1 1
45 Ossie Stewart Male 38 Sailing 1 1
46 Jenny Stoute Female 27 Athletics 1 1
47 Jo Thompson Female 27 Hockey 1 1
48 Marcus Adam Male 24 Athletics
49 Francis Agyepong Male 27 Athletics
50 Jackie Agyepong Female 23 Athletics
51 Stephen Akers Male 21 Swimming
52 Peter Allam Male 32 Sailing
53 Alister Allan Male 48 Shooting
54 Hayley Allen Female 17 Diving
55 Elizabeth Arnold Female 19 Swimming
56 Chris Arrowsmith Male 25 Canoeing
57 Myrtle Augee Female 27 Athletics
58 Andrew Austin Male 36 Shooting
59 Lorraine Baker Female 28 Athletics
60 Allison Barnett Female 26 Rowing
61 Terry Bartlett Male 28 Gymnastics
62 Tony Bartlett Male 36 Fencing
63 Steve Batchelor Male 31 Hockey
64 Miriam Batten Female 27 Rowing
65 Diane Bell Female 28 Judo
66 Simon Berrisford Male 28 Rowing
67 Nigel Bevan Male 24 Athletics
68 David Bigham Male 21 Athletics
69 Ryan Birch Male 23 Judo
70 Naomi Bishop Female 24 Diving
71 Dot Blackie Female 25 Rowing
72 Paul Blagg Male 32 Athletics
73 James Block Male 24 Canoeing
74 Paul Bolland Male 27 Hockey
75 Grayson Bourne Canoeing
76 Paul Bowler Male 24 Gymnastics
77 Keith Boxell Male 34 Weightlifting
78 Steve Brace Male 31 Athletics
79 Julia Bracewell Female 28 Fencing
80 Julie Bradbury Female 25 Badminton
81 Paul Brain Male 28 Canoeing
82 Adrian Breton Male 29 Shooting
83 Karen Briggs Female 29 Judo
84 Graham Brookhouse Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
85 Paul Brotherton Male 26 Sailing
86 Roger Brown Male 24 Rowing
87 Katharine Brownlow Female 27 Rowing
88 Suki Brownsdon Female 26 Swimming
89 Jack Buckner Male 30 Athletics
90 Tom Buckner Male 29 Athletics
91 Nicholas Burfitt Male 25 Rowing
92 Reuben Burgess Male 25 Canoeing
93 Graham Burns Male 25 Canoeing
94 Andrew Callard Male 24 Weightlifting
95 Madeleine Campbell Female 27 Swimming
96 Marvin Campbell Male 31 Gymnastics
97 Adrian Carew-Dodson Male 21 Boxing
98 Brian Carr Male 23 Boxing
99 Andrew Castle Male 28 Tennis
100 David Chapman Male 28 Shooting
101 Stuart Childerley Male 26 Sailing
102 Gillian Clark Female 30 Badminton
103 Robert Clift Male 29 Hockey
104 Andrew Clough Male 22 Canoeing
105 Iain Clough Male 27 Canoeing
106 David Cook Male 23 Cycling
107 Alan Cooke Male 26 Table Tennis
108 Clova Court Female 32 Athletics
109 David Cox Male 22 Gymnastics
110 Steve Crabb Male 28 Athletics
111 Martin Cross Male 35 Rowing
112 Philippa Cross Female 26 Rowing
113 Billy Cusack Male 26 Judo
114 Andrea Dallaway Female 21 Canoeing
115 John Davey Male 27 Swimming
116 Sharron Davies Female 29 Swimming
117 Paul Davies-Hale Male 30 Athletics
118 Jonathan Davis Male 31 Fencing
119 John Deakin Male 27 Rowing
120 Joanne Deakins Female 19 Swimming
121 Mark Delaney Male 28 Canoeing
122 Rob Denmark Male 23 Athletics
123 Gary Dighton Male 24 Cycling
124 Terence Dillon Male 28 Rowing
125 Nigel Donohue Male 22 Judo
126 Stephi Douglas Female 23 Athletics
127 Hilary Dresser Female 24 Canoeing
128 Sally Eastall Female 29 Athletics
129 Barrie Edgington Male 25 Sailing
130 Jonathan Edwards Male 26 Athletics
131 Mark Edwards Male 28 Boxing
132 Mike Edwards Male 23 Athletics
133 Paul Edwards Male 33 Athletics
134 Diane Edwards-Modahl Female 26 Athletics
135 Sally Ellis Female 34 Athletics
136 Adrian Ellison Male 33 Rowing
137 Paul Evans Male 31 Athletics
138 Annabel Eyres Female 27 Rowing
139 Stephen Farrell Male 27 Cycling
140 Emile Faurie Male 28 Equestrianism
141 Amanda Ferguson Female 25 Fencing
142 Mike Fibbens Male 24 Swimming
143 Gary Fletcher Male 30 Fencing
144 Samantha Foggo Female 17 Swimming
145 Mark Forsythe Male 26 Athletics
146 Mark Foster Male 22 Swimming
147 Tim Foster Male 22 Rowing
148 Richard Fox Male 32 Canoeing
149 Rachel Fox-Crosbee Female 23 Canoeing
150 Joanne Franks-Edens Female 24 Archery
151 Louise Fraser Female 21 Athletics
152 Fiona Freckleton Female 31 Rowing
153 Ian Freeman Male 19 Judo
154 Laura Fry Female 25 Equestrianism
155 Paula Fryer Female 23 Athletics
156 Russell Garcia Male 22 Hockey
157 John Garrett Male 29 Rowing
158 Alison Gill Female 25 Rowing
159 Kevin Gill Male 30 Shooting
160 Julian Golley Male 20 Athletics
161 Sara Gomer Female 28 Tennis
162 Andy Goode Male 32 Badminton
163 Alison Gordon Female 29 Table Tennis
164 Elvis Gordon Male 34 Judo
165 Bill Gosbee Male 31 Fencing
166 Gillian Gowers Female 28 Badminton
167 Dalton Grant Male 26 Athletics
168 Kate Grose Female 33 Rowing
169 Tim Grubb Male 38 Equestrianism
170 Peter Haining Male 30 Rowing
171 Darren Hall Male 26 Badminton
172 Wade Hall-Craggs Male 26 Rowing
173 Ian Hamer Male 27 Athletics
174 Tom Hanlon Male 25 Athletics
175 Lorraine Hanson Female 27 Athletics
176 Martin Harris Male 23 Swimming
177 Mike Harris Male 23 Rowing
178 Sylvia Harris Female 27 Archery
179 Salih Hassan Male 29 Rowing
180 Sue Hay-Carr Female 27 Sailing
181 Natasha Haynes Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
182 Paul Head Male 27 Athletics
183 Steve Heard Male 30 Athletics
184 Andrew Hemmings Male 37 Sailing
185 Simeon Hempsall Male 22 Cycling
186 Jason Hender Male 21 Swimming
187 Carl Hester Male 25 Equestrianism
188 Mick Hill Male 27 Athletics
189 Robert Hill Male 25 Hockey
190 Rachel Hirst Female 27 Rowing
191 Sally Hodge Female 26 Cycling
192 Andrea Holt Female 21 Table Tennis
193 Josie Horton Female 23 Judo
194 Paul Howe Male 27 Swimming
195 David Howlett Male 40 Sailing
196 Chris Hunt Male 23 Badminton
197 Ben Hunt-Davis Male 20 Rowing
198 Jill Hunter Female 25 Athletics
199 Yinka Idowu Female 20 Athletics
200 Matt Illingworth Male 23 Cycling
201 Paul Ingle Male 20 Boxing
202 Colin Jackson Male 25 Athletics
203 Simone Jacobs Female 25 Athletics
204 Eric Jamieson Male 31 Canoeing
205 Tony Jarrett Male 23 Athletics
206 Debbie Jarvis Female 28 Sailing
207 Monique Javer Female 25 Tennis
208 Jo Jennings Female 22 Athletics
209 Paul Jennings Male 22 Cycling
210 Jason John Male 20 Athletics
211 Louise Jones Female 29 Cycling
212 Melvyn Jones Male 28 Canoeing
213 Sean Kerly Male 32 Hockey
214 Jaime King Female 15 Swimming
215 Suzanne Kirk Female 23 Rowing
216 Raymond Kopka Male 20 Weightlifting
217 Lisa Langford-Kehler Female 25 Athletics
218 Jason Laslett Male 23 Hockey
219 Ivan Lawler Male 25 Canoeing
220 Phil Lawrence Male 37 Sailing
221 Paul Lawson Male 25 Boxing
222 Diane Le Grelle Female 40 Shooting
223 Jason Lee Male 22 Hockey
224 Roland Lee Male 27 Swimming
225 Sharon Lee Female 29 Judo
226 Richard Leishman Male 22 Swimming
227 Karen Like Female 25 Canoeing
228 Simon Lillistone Male 23 Cycling
229 Gillian Lindsay Female 18 Rowing
230 Lisa Lomas Female 25 Table Tennis
231 Dave Long Male 31 Athletics
232 Peter Longbottom Male 33 Cycling
233 Vicky Lupton Female 20 Athletics
234 Chris Maddocks Male 35 Athletics
235 Dominic Mahony Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
236 Veronique Marot Female 36 Athletics
237 Debbie Marti Female 24 Athletics
238 Eamonn Martin Male 33 Athletics
239 Sam Martin Male 33 Hockey
240 Kareen Marwick Female 31 Rowing
241 Sarah Mawby Female 27 Fencing
242 Fiona May Female 22 Athletics
243 James May Male 24 Gymnastics
244 Peter May Male 26 Weightlifting
245 Liz McColgan Female 28 Athletics
246 Fiona McIntosh Female 32 Fencing
247 Kevin McKay Male 23 Athletics
248 Tom McKean Male 28 Athletics
249 Donnie McKenzie Male 32 Fencing
250 Jackie McKernan Female 27 Athletics
251 Calum McNeil Male 26 Wrestling
252 Steven Mellor Male 19 Swimming
253 Sarah Mercer Female 17 Gymnastics
254 Adrian Moorhouse Male 28 Swimming
255 Bob Morgan Male 25 Diving
256 Dave Morgan Male 27 Weightlifting
257 Tony Morgan Male 23 Weightlifting
258 Kay Morley-Brown Female 29 Athletics
259 Les Morton Male 34 Athletics
260 Joanne Muggeridge Female 23 Badminton
261 Peter Mulkerrins Male 27 Rowing
262 Yvonne Murray Female 27 Athletics
263 Richard Nerurkar Male 28 Athletics
264 Maxine Newman Female 21 Athletics
265 Simon Nicklin Male 19 Hockey
266 Anders Nielsen Male 25 Badminton
267 Matthew O'Connor Male 21 Swimming
268 Rupert Obholzer Male 22 Rowing
269 Paul Palmer Male 17 Swimming
270 Carol Parsons Female 36 Equestrianism
271 Simon Parsons Male 23 Canoeing
272 Alison Paterson Female 26 Rowing
273 Steven Paul Male 37 Fencing
274 Andy Penn Male 25 Athletics
275 Richard Phelps Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
276 Richard Phelps Male 26 Rowing
277 Karen Pickering Female 20 Swimming
278 Nick Ponting Male 26 Badminton
279 Guy Pooley Male 26 Rowing
280 Jon Potter Male 28 Hockey
281 Carl Prean Male 24 Table Tennis
282 Marie Purvis Female 30 Cycling
283 Samantha Purvis Female 25 Swimming
284 Ian Raspin Male 25 Canoeing
285 Kathy Read Female 23 Swimming
286 Derek Redmond Male 26 Athletics
287 Patricia Reid Female 28 Rowing
288 Brendan Reilly Male 19 Athletics
289 Gowry Retchakan Female 32 Athletics
290 Ian Rhodes Male 24 Sailing
291 Peter Richardson Male 22 Boxing
292 Curtis Robb Male 20 Athletics
293 Rowena Roberts Female 15 Gymnastics
294 Max Robertson Male 28 Athletics
295 Shirley Robertson Female 24 Sailing
296 Andy Rolley Male 22 Swimming
297 Sean Rowlands Male 25 Hockey
298 Adam Ruckwood Male 17 Swimming
299 Martin Rush Male 27 Athletics
300 Tessa Sanderson Female 36 Athletics
301 Sara Sankey Female 24 Badminton
302 Viva Seifert Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
303 Kerry Shacklock Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
304 John Shaw Male 30 Hockey
305 Alison Sheppard Female 19 Swimming
306 Lynn Simpson Female 21 Canoeing
307 Jonathan Singfield Male 23 Rowing
308 Lesley-Ann Skeete Female 25 Athletics
309 Nick Skelton Male 34 Equestrianism
310 Helen Slatter Female 22 Swimming
311 Samantha Smith Female 20 Tennis
312 Steve Smith Male 19 Athletics
313 Susan Smith Female 27 Rowing
314 Deborah Southwick Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
315 Richard Stanhope Male 35 Rowing
316 Ian Stark Male 38 Equestrianism
317 Adrian Stead Male 25 Sailing
318 Bryan Steel Male 23 Cycling
319 Matthew Stephens Male 22 Cycling
320 Gavin Stewart Male 35 Rowing
321 Anthony Stirrat Male 22 Cycling
322 Linda Strachan Female 30 Fencing
323 Karen Straker-Dixon Female 27 Equestrianism
324 Glen Sword Male 24 Cycling
325 Betty Sworowski Female 31 Athletics
326 Matthew Syed Male 21 Table Tennis
327 Hughie Teape Male 28 Athletics
328 Kim Thomas Female 24 Rowing
329 Neil Thomas Male 24 Gymnastics
330 Nicky Thompson Male 26 Hockey
331 Mary Thomson-King Female 31 Equestrianism
332 Alison Thorogood Female 31 Canoeing
333 Andrew Train Male 28 Canoeing
334 Steve Train Male 30 Canoeing
335 Helen Troke Female 27 Badminton
336 Sandra Troop Female 26 Canoeing
337 Stephen Turner Male 27 Rowing
338 Joanne Turvey Female 23 Rowing
339 Laila Vakil Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
340 Alan Vaughan Male 20 Boxing
341 Kirsty Wade Female 29 Athletics
342 Simon Wainwright Male 20 Swimming
343 Colin Walker Male 29 Athletics
344 Jim Walker Male 23 Rowing
345 Richard Walker Male 41 Equestrianism
346 Andrea Wallace Female 25 Athletics
347 Nigel Wallace Male 25 Shooting
348 Lesley Ward Female 22 Diving
349 Penny Way-Wilson Female 30 Sailing
350 John Whitaker Male 36 Equestrianism
351 Michael Whitaker Male 32 Equestrianism
352 Densign White Male 30 Judo
353 Chris Wilkinson Male 22 Tennis
354 Ann Williams Female 26 Athletics
355 David Williams Male 25 Sailing
356 Donald Williams Male 25 Hockey
357 Ian Williams Male 24 Fencing
358 James Williams Male 25 Fencing
359 Rowan Williams Male 24 Boxing
360 Simon Williams Male 24 Athletics
361 Alison Williamson Female 20 Archery
362 Ian Wilson Male 21 Swimming
363 Stephen Wilson Male 21 Boxing
364 Jo Wise Female 21 Athletics
365 Clare Wood Female 24 Tennis
366 Dave Wright Male 27 Badminton
367 Alison Wyeth Female 28 Athletics
368 Matt Yates Male 23 Athletics
369 Lisa York Female 22 Athletics
370 Amin Zahir Male 21 Fencing
371 Kirk Zavieh Male 24 Fencing

Sports