Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: October 1, 1988

Events for Great Britain: 42
Participants for Great Britain: 102 (57 men and 45 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Fiona May (18 years, 291 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Mike McLeod (36 years, 243 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Linford Christie (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Linford Christie 28 Men's 100 metres 2 Silver
Barrington Williams 33 Men's 100 metres 7 h3 r2/4
John Regis 21 Men's 100 metres 4 h6 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brian Whittle 24 Men's 400 metres 8 h2 r3/4
Todd Bennett 26 Men's 400 metres 6 h2 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Elliott 25 Men's 800 metres 4
Steve Cram 27 Men's 800 metres 6 h3 r2/4
Tom McKean 24 Men's 800 metres AC h2 r2/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Elliott 25 Men's 1,500 metres 2 Silver
Steve Cram 27 Men's 1,500 metres 4
Steve Crabb 24 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h2 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eamonn Martin 29 Men's 10,000 metres AC
Steve Binns 28 Men's 10,000 metres 13 h1 r1/2
Mike McLeod 36 Men's 10,000 metres AC h1 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Les Morton 30 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 27
Paul Blagg 28 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 28

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dalton Grant 22 Men's High Jump 7T
Geoff Parsons 24 Men's High Jump 16
Floyd Manderson 27 Men's High Jump 24 QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andy Ashurst 23 Men's Pole Vault AC QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark Forsythe 23 Men's Long Jump 12
Stewart Faulkner 19 Men's Long Jump 13 QR
John King 25 Men's Long Jump 23 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vernon Samuels 23 Men's Triple Jump 13 QR
John Herbert 26 Men's Triple Jump 16 QR
Jonathan Edwards 22 Men's Triple Jump 23 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Edwards 29 Men's Shot Put 19 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Mardle 25 Men's Discus Throw 20 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mick Jones 25 Men's Hammer Throw 22 QR
Dave Smith 26 Men's Hammer Throw 23 QR
Matt Mileham 31 Men's Hammer Throw 28 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Simone Jacobs 22 Women's 100 metres 5 h3 r2/4
Paula Dunn 23 Women's 100 metres 5 h4 r2/4
Helen Miles 21 Women's 100 metres 6 h8 r1/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paula Dunn 23 Women's 200 metres 6 h2 r3/4
Simone Jacobs 22 Women's 200 metres 5 h4 r2/4
Louise Stuart 21 Women's 200 metres 8 h2 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Linda Keough 24 Women's 400 metres 5 h3 r2/4
Loreen Hall 20 Women's 400 metres 7 h1 r2/4
Pat Beckford 23 Women's 400 metres 5 h1 r1/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Diane Edwards-Modahl 22 Women's 800 metres 8
Kirsty Wade 26 Women's 800 metres 5 h1 r2/3
Shireen Bailey 28 Women's 800 metres 6 h2 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 3,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yvonne Murray 23 Women's 3,000 metres 3 Bronze
Wendy Sly 28 Women's 3,000 metres 7
Jill Hunter 21 Women's 3,000 metres 8 h1 r1/2

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Liz McColgan 24 Women's 10,000 metres 2 Silver
Jane Furniss-Shields 28 Women's 10,000 metres 11 h2 r1/2
Angela Tooby 27 Women's 10,000 metres 16 h1 r1/2

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Fiona May 18 Women's Long Jump 6
Kim Hagger 26 Women's Long Jump 17 QR
Mary Berkeley 22 Women's Long Jump 29 QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Judy Oakes 30 Women's Shot Put 16 QR
Myrtle Augee 23 Women's Shot Put 17 QR
Yvonne Hanson-Nortey 24 Women's Shot Put 20 QR

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jackie McKernan 23 Women's Discus Throw 18 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon

Sports