Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Great Britain: 191 in 22 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 345 (218 men and 126 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Joanna Coull (15 years, 231 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Diana Mason (55 years, 149 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 5 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

345 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Andy Holmes Male 28 Rowing 1 1 2
2 Steven Redgrave Male 26 Rowing 1 1 2
3 Linford Christie Male 28 Athletics 2 2
4 Ian Stark Male 34 Equestrianism 2 2
5 Virginia Holgate-Leng Female 33 Equestrianism 1 1 2
6 Paul Barber Male 33 Hockey 1 1
7 Steve Batchelor Male 27 Hockey 1 1
8 Kulbir Bhaura Male 32 Hockey 1 1
9 Robert Clift Male 26 Hockey 1 1
10 Malcolm Cooper Male 40 Shooting 1 1
11 Richard Dodds Male 29 Hockey 1 1
12 David Faulkner Male 25 Hockey 1 1
13 Russell Garcia Male 18 Hockey 1 1
14 Martyn Grimley Male 25 Hockey 1 1
15 Sean Kerly Male 28 Hockey 1 1
16 Jimmy Kirkwood Male 26 Hockey 1 1
17 Richard Leman Male 29 Hockey 1 1
18 Sam Martin Male 29 Hockey 1 1
19 Mike McIntyre Male 32 Sailing 1 1
20 Adrian Moorhouse Male 24 Swimming 1 1
21 Veryan Pappin Male 30 Hockey 1 1
22 Jon Potter Male 24 Hockey 1 1
23 Imran Sherwani Male 26 Hockey 1 1
24 Ian C. B. Taylor Male 33 Hockey 1 1
25 Bryn Vaile Male 32 Sailing 1 1
26 Alister Allan Male 44 Shooting 1 1
27 Elliot Bunney Male 21 Athletics 1 1
28 Clarence Callender Male 26 Athletics 1 1
29 Peter Elliott Male 25 Athletics 1 1
30 Nick Gillingham Male 21 Swimming 1 1
31 Colin Jackson Male 21 Athletics 1 1
32 Liz McColgan Female 24 Athletics 1 1
33 Mike McFarlane Male 28 Athletics 1 1
34 Mark Phillips Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
35 John Regis Male 21 Athletics 1 1
36 Karen Straker-Dixon Female 24 Equestrianism 1 1
37 Fatima Whitbread Female 27 Athletics 1 1
38 Graham Brookhouse Male 26 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
39 Steven Hallard Male 23 Archery 1 1
40 Andy Jameson Male 23 Swimming 1 1
41 Dominic Mahony Male 24 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
42 Yvonne Murray Female 23 Athletics 1 1
43 Richard Phelps Male 27 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
44 Richard Priestman Male 33 Archery 1 1
45 Mark Rowland Male 25 Athletics 1 1
46 Dennis Stewart Male 28 Judo 1 1
47 Patrick Sweeney Male 36 Rowing 1 1
48 Leroy Watson Male 23 Archery 1 1
49 Richie Woodhall Male 20 Boxing 1 1
50 Neil Adams Male 29 Judo
51 Mark Adshead Male 25 Judo
52 Kriss Akabusi Male 29 Athletics
53 Henry Akinwande Male 22 Boxing
54 Eddie Alexander Male 24 Cycling
55 Dave Anderson Male 22 Boxing
56 Sally Andreae Female 28 Rowing
57 Sky Andrew Male 26 Table Tennis
58 Jeffrey Arbon Male 20 Diving
59 Andy Ashurst Male 23 Athletics
60 Tracey Atkin Female 17 Swimming
61 Jill Atkins Female 25 Hockey
62 Myrtle Augee Female 23 Athletics
63 Anthony Ayres Male 27 Canoeing
64 Shireen Bailey Female 28 Athletics
65 Wendy Banks Female 28 Hockey
66 Terry Bartlett Male 24 Gymnastics
67 Tony Bartlett Male 33 Fencing
68 Phil Bateman Male 26 Cycling
69 Jeremy Bates Male 26 Tennis
70 Peter Beaumont Male 23 Rowing
71 Pat Beckford Female 23 Athletics
72 Jason Belben Male 23 Sailing
73 Todd Bennett Male 26 Athletics
74 Mary Berkeley Female 22 Athletics
75 Simon Berrisford Male 24 Rowing
76 Helen Bewley Female 20 Swimming
77 Gary Binfield Male 22 Swimming
78 Steve Binns Male 28 Athletics
79 Naomi Bishop Female 21 Diving
80 Lisa Black Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
81 Paul Blagg Male 28 Athletics
82 Maria Blower Female 24 Cycling
83 Chris Boardman Male 20 Cycling
84 Alison Bonner Female 26 Rowing
85 Grayson Bourne Canoeing
86 Keith Boxell Male 30 Weightlifting
87 Christina Boxer-Cahill Female 31 Athletics
88 Kevin Boyd Male 22 Swimming
89 Janet Boyle Female 25 Athletics
90 Roald Bradstock Male 26 Athletics
91 Lisa Brambani Female 21 Cycling
92 Ann Brannon Female 29 Fencing
93 Adrian Breton Male 25 Shooting
94 Paul Brew Male 22 Swimming
95 Caroline Brewer Female 25 Hockey
96 David Broome Male 48 Equestrianism
97 Jonathan Broughton Male 19 Swimming
98 Gillian Brown Female 23 Hockey
99 Karen Brown Female 25 Hockey
100 Kerrith Brown Male 26 Judo
101 Phil Brown Male 26 Athletics
102 Suki Brownsdon Female 22 Swimming
103 Mark Buckingham Male 23 Rowing
104 Jack Buckner Male 26 Athletics
105 Nicholas Burfitt Male 21 Rowing
106 Reuben Burgess Male 21 Canoeing
107 Andrew Castle Male 24 Tennis
108 Ricki Chaplin Male 24 Weightlifting
109 Stuart Childerley Male 22 Sailing
110 Adam Clift Male 26 Rowing
111 Neil Cochran Male 23 Swimming
112 Adrian Collier Male 22 Canoeing
113 Julie Cook Female 34 Hockey
114 Alan Cooke Male 22 Table Tennis
115 Sarah Cooper Female 39 Shooting
116 Joanna Coull Female 15 Swimming
117 Robert Coull Male 22 Cycling
118 Steve Crabb Male 24 Athletics
119 Steve Cram Male 27 Athletics
120 Susan Crehan Female 32 Athletics
121 Annabelle Cripps Female 20 Swimming
122 June Croft Female 25 Swimming
123 Martin Cross Male 31 Rowing
124 Paul Curran Male 27 Cycling
125 Andrea Dallaway Female 17 Canoeing
126 John Davey Male 23 Swimming
127 Andrew Davies Male 21 Weightlifting
128 Jonathan Davis Male 27 Fencing
129 Angela Dawson Female 20 Canoeing
130 Tony Day Male 23 Swimming
131 Mike Deveney Male 22 Boxing
132 Terence Dillon Male 24 Rowing
133 Vicky Dixon Female 29 Hockey
134 Linda Donnelly Female 18 Swimming
135 Desmond Douglas Male 33 Table Tennis
136 Martin Doyle Male 29 Wrestling
137 Paula Dunn Female 23 Athletics
138 Neil Eckersley Male 24 Judo
139 Jonathan Edwards Male 22 Athletics
140 Paul Edwards Male 29 Athletics
141 Pauline Edwards Female 39 Archery
142 Diane Edwards-Modahl Female 22 Athletics
143 Mark Elliott Male 22 Boxing
144 Diana Elliott-Davies Female 27 Athletics
145 Graeme English Male 23 Wrestling
146 Mark Epton Male 22 Boxing
147 Stewart Faulkner Male 19 Athletics
148 Mike Fibbens Male 20 Swimming
149 Caroline Foot Female 23 Swimming
150 Kevin Forster Male 29 Athletics
151 Mark Forsythe Male 23 Athletics
152 Mark Foster Male 18 Swimming
153 Helen Frank Female 17 Swimming
154 Joanne Franks-Edens Female 20 Archery
155 Wendy Fraser Female 25 Hockey
156 Jane Furniss-Shields Female 28 Athletics
157 Tricia Gardiner Female 53 Equestrianism
158 John Garrett Male 25 Rowing
159 Sharon Gibson Female 26 Athletics
160 Ruth Gilfillan Female 21 Swimming
161 Alison Gill Female 22 Rowing
162 Sara Gomer Female 24 Tennis
163 Lian Goodwin Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
164 Simon Goody Male 21 Sailing
165 Elvis Gordon Male 30 Judo
166 Mark Gornall Male 26 Cycling
167 Bill Gosbee Male 27 Fencing
168 Joanne Gough Female 23 Rowing
169 Dalton Grant Male 22 Athletics
170 Michael Green Male 24 Swimming
171 Kate Grose Female 29 Rowing
172 Sally Gunnell Female 22 Athletics
173 Roger Hackney Male 31 Athletics
174 Kim Hagger Female 26 Athletics
175 Loreen Hall Female 20 Athletics
176 Barbara Hambly Female 30 Hockey
177 Barbara Hammond Female 45 Equestrianism
178 Yvonne Hanson-Nortey Female 24 Athletics
179 Karen Hargate Female 15 Gymnastics
180 Ken Harman Male 40 Shooting
181 Paul Harmsworth Male 24 Athletics
182 Neil Harper Male 23 Swimming
183 Pierre Harper Male 31 Fencing
184 Phil Harries Male 22 Athletics
185 Salih Hassan Male 25 Rowing
186 Sue Hay-Carr Female 24 Sailing
187 Andrew Hemmings Male 34 Sailing
188 John Herbert Male 26 Athletics
189 Jean Hill Female 24 Swimming
190 Mick Hill Male 23 Athletics
191 Neil Hoban Male 22 Cycling
192 Sally Hodge Female 22 Cycling
193 Nick Hodgson Male 23 Swimming
194 Paul Howe Male 23 Swimming
195 Jill Hunter Female 21 Athletics
196 Simone Jacobs Female 22 Athletics
197 Eric Jamieson Male 28 Canoeing
198 Tony Jarrett Male 20 Athletics
199 Debbie Jarvis Female 24 Sailing
200 Wendy Jeal Female 27 Athletics
201 Simon Jefferies Male 33 Rowing
202 Jo Jennings Female 18 Athletics
203 Fiona Johnston Female 22 Rowing
204 Louise Jones Female 25 Cycling
205 Mick Jones Male 25 Athletics
206 Tim Jones Male 21 Swimming
207 Caroline Jordan Female 24 Hockey
208 Charlie Kane Male 20 Boxing
209 Maggie Kelly-Hohmann Female 31 Swimming
210 Karen Kennedy Female 21 Gymnastics
211 Linda Keough Female 24 Athletics
212 Hugh Kernohan Male 30 Fencing
213 Bev Kinch Female 24 Athletics
214 John King Male 25 Athletics
215 Alex Kruger Male 24 Athletics
216 Simone Laidlaw Female 23 Athletics
217 Ivan Lawler Male 21 Canoeing
218 Janine Lawler Female 23 Canoeing
219 Edward Leask Male 41 Sailing
220 Paul Leatherdale Male 29 Shooting
221 Roland Lee Male 24 Swimming
222 Simon Lillistone Male 19 Cycling
223 Judy Livermore-Simpson Female 27 Athletics
224 John Llewellyn Male 31 Fencing
225 Noel Loban Male 31 Wrestling
226 Harry Lodge Male 20 Cycling
227 Dave Long Male 27 Athletics
228 Zara Long Female 17 Swimming
229 Jennie Loriston-Clarke Female 45 Equestrianism
230 Ben Luckwell Male 22 Cycling
231 John Lyon Male 26 Boxing
232 Moira Macleod Female 30 Hockey
233 Chris Maddocks Male 31 Athletics
234 Floyd Manderson Male 27 Athletics
235 Paul Mardle Male 25 Athletics
236 Eamonn Martin Male 29 Athletics
237 Linda Ann Martin Female 34 Fencing
238 Diana Mason Female 55 Equestrianism
239 John Maxey Male 30 Rowing
240 Fiona May Female 18 Athletics
241 Peter May Male 22 Weightlifting
242 Violet McBride Female 33 Hockey
243 Ian McCombie Male 27 Athletics
244 Neal McDonald Male 25 Sailing
245 Fiona McIntosh Female 28 Fencing
246 Tom McKean Male 24 Athletics
247 Donnie McKenzie Male 28 Fencing
248 Jackie McKernan Female 23 Athletics
249 Elaine McLaughlin Female 24 Athletics
250 Mike McLeod Male 36 Athletics
251 Karen Mellor Female 19 Swimming
252 David Mercer Male 27 Weightlifting
253 Matt Mileham Male 31 Athletics
254 Helen Miles Female 21 Athletics
255 Bob Morgan Male 21 Diving
256 Dave Morgan Male 23 Weightlifting
257 Andrew Morris Male 26 Gymnastics
258 Graham Morris Male 24 Diving
259 Les Morton Male 30 Athletics
260 Peter Mulkerrins Male 24 Rowing
261 Joanne Mulliner Female 22 Athletics
262 Mary Nevill Female 27 Hockey
263 Jeremy Newman Male 27 Sailing
264 Alison Norrish Female 19 Rowing
265 Judy Oakes Female 30 Athletics
266 Anton Obholzer Male 20 Rowing
267 David Ogden Male 20 Wrestling
268 Dave Ottley Male 33 Athletics
269 Sharon Page Female 17 Swimming
270 Angela Pain Female 26 Athletics
271 Kate Parker Female 25 Hockey
272 James Parrack Male 21 Swimming
273 Geoff Parsons Male 24 Athletics
274 Ian Peel Male 30 Shooting
275 Stephen Peel Male 22 Rowing
276 Susie Perrett Female 20 Canoeing
277 Angela Piggford Female 25 Athletics
278 Carl Prean Male 21 Table Tennis
279 Malcolm Pyrah Male 47 Equestrianism
280 Jan Raciborski Male 27 Canoeing
281 Alison Ramsay Female 29 Hockey
282 Kathy Read Female 19 Swimming
283 Greg Richards Male 32 Athletics
284 Jeremy Richards Male 32 Sailing
285 Jon Ridgeon Male 21 Athletics
286 Max Robertson Male 24 Athletics
287 Carolyn Roscoe Female 22 Diving
288 Michael Rosswess Male 23 Athletics
289 Vernon Samuels Male 23 Athletics
290 Tessa Sanderson Female 32 Athletics
291 Andrew Saxton Male 21 Weightlifting
292 Joanne Seeburg Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
293 Liz Sharman Female 31 Canoeing
294 Nicola Shearn Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
295 Alison Sheppard Female 15 Swimming
296 Andrew Sheriff Male 31 Canoeing
297 Sallyanne Short Female 20 Athletics
298 Ravinder Singh Tut Male 19 Wrestling
299 Jane Sixsmith Female 21 Hockey
300 Lesley-Ann Skeete Female 21 Athletics
301 Nick Skelton Male 30 Equestrianism
302 Mark Slade Male 30 Fencing
303 Helen Slatter Female 18 Swimming
304 Wendy Sly Female 28 Athletics
305 Dave Smith Male 26 Athletics
306 Janet Smith Female 19 Athletics
307 Kevin Smith Male 27 Canoeing
308 Lawrie Smith Male 32 Sailing
309 Susan Smith Female 23 Rowing
310 Charlie Spedding Male 36 Athletics
311 David Spencer Male 23 Cycling
312 Gary Staines Male 25 Athletics
313 Richard Stanhope Male 31 Rowing
314 Gavin Stewart Male 31 Rowing
315 Jenny Stoute Female 23 Athletics
316 Linda Strachan Female 26 Fencing
317 Louise Stuart Female 21 Athletics
318 Colin Sturgess Male 19 Cycling
319 Cheryl Sutton Female 41 Archery
320 Glen Sword Male 20 Cycling
321 Kim Thomas Female 20 Rowing
322 Margaret Thomas Female 34 Shooting
323 Mark Thomas Male 25 Weightlifting
324 Vaughan Thomas Male 24 Rowing
325 Daley Thompson Male 30 Athletics
326 Liz Thurley Female 29 Fencing
327 Angela Tooby Female 27 Athletics
328 Susan Tooby Female 27 Athletics
329 Andrew Train Male 24 Canoeing
330 Steve Train Male 26 Canoeing
331 Joe Túri Male 31 Equestrianism
332 Stephen Turner Male 24 Rowing
333 Matthew Vine Male 29 Weightlifting
334 Kirsty Wade Female 26 Athletics
335 Fitz Walker Male 29 Wrestling
336 Eddie Wedderburn Male 27 Athletics
337 Jeremy West Male 27 Canoeing
338 Densign White Male 26 Judo
339 Robert White Male 32 Sailing
340 Brian Whittle Male 24 Athletics
341 Dean Willey Male 26 Weightlifting
342 Barrington Williams Male 33 Athletics
343 Lynne Wilson Female 19 Swimming
344 Clare Wood Female 20 Tennis
345 Roger Yeoman Male 31 Sailing

Sports