Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for Great Britain: 190 in 20 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 337 (228 men and 108 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Zara Long (13 years, 271 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Barry Dagger (47 years, 77 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 5 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

337 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Seb Coe Male 27 Athletics 1 1 2
2 Sarah Hardcastle Female 15 Swimming 1 1 2
3 Virginia Holgate-Leng Female 29 Equestrianism 1 1 2
4 Neil Cochran Male 19 Swimming 2 2
5 Kathy Smallwood-Cook Female 24 Athletics 2 2
6 Richard Budgett Male 25 Rowing 1 1
7 Malcolm Cooper Male 36 Shooting 1 1
8 Martin Cross Male 27 Rowing 1 1
9 Adrian Ellison Male 25 Rowing 1 1
10 Andy Holmes Male 24 Rowing 1 1
11 Steven Redgrave Male 22 Rowing 1 1
12 Tessa Sanderson Female 28 Athletics 1 1
13 Daley Thompson Male 25 Athletics 1 1
14 Neil Adams Male 25 Judo 1 1
15 Kriss Akabusi Male 25 Athletics 1 1
16 Todd Bennett Male 22 Athletics 1 1
17 Phil Brown Male 22 Athletics 1 1
18 Diana Clapham Female 27 Equestrianism 1 1
19 Garry Cook Male 26 Athletics 1 1
20 Steve Cram Male 23 Athletics 1 1
21 Tim Grubb Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1
22 Mike McLeod Male 32 Athletics 1 1
23 Dave Ottley Male 28 Athletics 1 1
24 Lucinda Prior-Palmer-Green Female 30 Equestrianism 1 1
25 Wendy Sly Female 24 Athletics 1 1
26 Steven Smith Male 21 Equestrianism 1 1
27 Ian Stark Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1
28 Shirley Strong Female 25 Athletics 1 1
29 John Whitaker Male 28 Equestrianism 1 1
30 Michael Whitaker Male 24 Equestrianism 1 1
31 Peter Allam Male 25 Sailing 1 1
32 Alister Allan Male 40 Shooting 1 1
33 Andrew Astbury Male 23 Swimming 1 1
34 Paul Barber Male 29 Hockey 1 1
35 Steve Batchelor Male 23 Hockey 1 1
36 Kulbir Bhaura Male 28 Hockey 1 1
37 Kerrith Brown Male 22 Judo 1 1
38 Bob Cattrall Male 26 Hockey 1 1
39 Keith Connor Male 26 Athletics 1 1
40 June Croft Female 21 Swimming 1 1
41 Barry Dagger Male 47 Shooting 1 1
42 Richard Dodds Male 25 Hockey 1 1
43 James Duthie Male 26 Hockey 1 1
44 Paul Easter Male 21 Swimming 1 1
45 Neil Eckersley Male 20 Judo 1 1
46 Bev Goddard-Callender Female 27 Athletics 1 1
47 Sue Hearnshaw Female 23 Athletics 1 1
48 Paul Howe Male 19 Swimming 1 1
49 Norman Hughes Male 31 Hockey 1 1
50 Heather Hunte-Oakes Female 24 Athletics 1 1
51 Simone Jacobs Female 17 Athletics 1 1
52 Sean Kerly Male 24 Hockey 1 1
53 Richard Leman Male 25 Hockey 1 1
54 Noel Loban Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
55 Sam Martin Male 25 Hockey 1 1
56 Billy McConnell Male 28 Hockey 1 1
57 David Mercer Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
58 Jon Potter Male 20 Hockey 1 1
59 Mark Precious Male 27 Hockey 1 1
60 Jo Richards Male 30 Sailing 1 1
61 Charlie Spedding Male 32 Athletics 1 1
62 Michael Sullivan Male 41 Shooting 1 1
63 Ian C. B. Taylor Male 29 Hockey 1 1
64 Bobby Wells Male 23 Boxing 1 1
65 David Westcott Male 27 Hockey 1 1
66 Fatima Whitbread Female 23 Athletics 1 1
67 Katie Arup Female 21 Fencing
68 Brian Aspen Male 25 Wrestling
69 Astrid Ayling Female 32 Rowing
70 Sue Bailey Female 23 Rowing
71 Lorraine Baker Female 20 Athletics
72 Katie Ball Female 21 Rowing
73 Joan Baptiste Female 24 Athletics
74 Helen Barnett-Burkart Female 26 Athletics
75 Mark Barry Male 20 Cycling
76 Steve Barry Male 33 Athletics
77 Christopher Bartle Male 32 Equestrianism
78 Jane Bartle-Wilson Female 33 Equestrianism
79 Terry Bartlett Male 20 Gymnastics
80 Carol Bartlett-Page Female 35 Shooting
81 Steve Bayliss Male 25 Wrestling
82 John Beattie Male 27 Rowing
83 Phil Beattie Male 20 Athletics
84 Mark Bell Male 24 Cycling
85 Nick Bell Male 33 Fencing
86 Adrienne Bennett Female 35 Shooting
87 Chris Benning Female 29 Athletics
88 Steve Bent Male 23 Cycling
89 Paul Bentley Male 38 Shooting
90 Richard Benyon Male 20 Gymnastics
91 John Bland Male 25 Rowing
92 Sally Bloomfield Female 28 Rowing
93 Maria Blower Female 19 Cycling
94 Peter Boden Male 36 Shooting
95 Colin Boreham Male 30 Athletics
96 Grayson Bourne Canoeing
97 Sandra Bowman Female 17 Swimming
98 Keith Boxell Male 26 Weightlifting
99 Christina Boxer-Cahill Female 27 Athletics
100 Roald Bradstock Male 22 Athletics
101 Ann Brannon Female 25 Fencing
102 Robin Brew Male 22 Swimming
103 Martin Briggs Male 20 Athletics
104 Suki Brownsdon Female 18 Swimming
105 Rob Bruniges Male 27 Fencing
106 Zola Budd-Pieterse Female 18 Athletics
107 Richard Burrell Male 25 Swimming
108 Newton Burrowes Male 29 Weightlifting
109 Ann Callaway Female 24 Rowing
110 Iain Campbell Male 19 Swimming
111 David Campbell-James Male 34 Sailing
112 Christopher Canham Male 21 Canoeing
113 David Chapman Male 20 Shooting
114 Alison Childs Female 21 Diving
115 Adam Clift Male 22 Rowing
116 Jonathan Clift Male 19 Rowing
117 Pat Clinton Male 20 Boxing
118 Richard Cohen Male 37 Fencing
119 Ian Collins Male 21 Swimming
120 Sharon Colyear-Danville Female 29 Athletics
121 John Cooke Male 45 Shooting
122 Sarah Cooper Female 35 Shooting
123 Annabelle Cripps Female 16 Swimming
124 Peter Croft Male 34 Shooting
125 Paul Curran Male 23 Cycling
126 Natalie Davies Female 17 Gymnastics
127 Paul Davies-Hale Male 22 Athletics
128 Irene Daw Female 43 Shooting
129 Alex Dickson Male 21 Boxing
130 Amanda Dodd Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
131 Rod Douglas Male 19 Boxing
132 Mark Dunbar Male 23 Wrestling
133 Peter Elliott Male 21 Athletics
134 Diana Elliott-Davies Female 23 Athletics
135 Nikki Fibbens Female 20 Swimming
136 Alexa Forbes Female 23 Rowing
137 Cathy Foster Female 28 Sailing
138 Lindsey Fraser Female 26 Diving
139 Jane Furniss-Shields Female 23 Athletics
140 John Garrett Male 21 Rowing
141 Stephen Gawthorpe Male 26 Judo
142 Jean Genchi Female 27 Rowing
143 Adrian Genziani Male 22 Rowing
144 Sharon Gibson Female 22 Athletics
145 Peter Gillam Male 28 Archery
146 Martin Gillingham Male 20 Athletics
147 Martin Girvan Male 24 Athletics
148 Angela Goodall Female 22 Archery
149 Elvis Gordon Male 26 Judo
150 Debra Gore Female 17 Swimming
151 Linda Gornall Female 20 Cycling
152 Bill Gosbee Male 23 Fencing
153 Wilbert Greaves Male 27 Athletics
154 Dave Griffiths Male 20 Boxing
155 Jeff Gutteridge Male 27 Athletics
156 David Hackford Male 20 Sailing
157 Roger Hackney Male 26 Athletics
158 Kim Hagger Female 22 Athletics
159 Steven Hallard Male 19 Archery
160 Neil Harper Male 19 Swimming
161 Pierre Harper Male 27 Fencing
162 Amanda Harrison Female 19 Gymnastics
163 Graham Harvey Male 40 Shooting
164 Salih Hassan Male 21 Rowing
165 Venissa Head Female 27 Athletics
166 John Herbert Male 22 Athletics
167 Jean Hill Female 20 Swimming
168 Gill Hodges Female 26 Rowing
169 Nick Hodgson Male 19 Swimming
170 Belinda Holmes Female 22 Rowing
171 Caroline Holmyard Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
172 Kate Holroyd Female 21 Rowing
173 Mark Holtom Male 26 Athletics
174 Ruth Howe Female 25 Rowing
175 Joslyn Hoyte-Smith Female 29 Athletics
176 Philip Hubble Male 24 Swimming
177 Mickey Hughes Male 22 Boxing
178 Sarah Hunter-Jones Female 25 Rowing
179 Tim Hutchings Male 25 Athletics
180 John Hyland Male 22 Boxing
181 Alan Inns Male 38 Rowing
182 Stephen Jackson Male 27 Canoeing
183 Andy Jameson Male 19 Swimming
184 Eric Jamieson Male 23 Canoeing
185 Ralph Johnson Male 36 Fencing
186 Hugh Jones Male 28 Athletics
187 Steve Jones Male 28 Athletics
188 Paul Klenerman Male 21 Fencing
189 Martin Knight Male 26 Rowing
190 Nicholas Kokotaylo Male 29 Judo
191 Stefan Kurpas Male 29 Wrestling
192 Bill Lang Male 28 Rowing
193 Keith Langley Male 23 Gymnastics
194 Sally Larner Female 15 Gymnastics
195 Chris Law Male 32 Sailing
196 Janine Lawler Female 18 Canoeing
197 Geoffrey Laws Male 27 Weightlifting
198 Edward Leask Male 37 Sailing
199 Jacquie Leavy Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
200 Roland Lee Male 19 Swimming
201 Judy Livermore-Simpson Female 23 Athletics
202 John Llewellyn Male 26 Fencing
203 Zara Long Female 13 Swimming
204 Jennie Loriston-Clarke Female 41 Equestrianism
205 David Lowe Male 24 Swimming
206 John Lyon Male 22 Boxing
207 Lynne MacDougall Female 19 Athletics
208 Chris Maddocks Male 27 Athletics
209 John Maddocks Male 26 Sailing
210 Ade Mafe Male 17 Athletics
211 Chris Mahoney Male 25 Rowing
212 Neal Mallett Male 26 Fencing
213 Eamonn Martin Male 25 Athletics
214 Linda Ann Martin Female 30 Fencing
215 Neil Martin Male 24 Cycling
216 Eric McCalla Male 23 Athletics
217 Ian McCombie Male 23 Athletics
218 Duncan McDougall Male 25 Rowing
219 Mike McFarlane Male 24 Athletics
220 Malcolm McGowan Male 28 Rowing
221 Fiona McIntosh Female 24 Fencing
222 Mike McIntyre Male 28 Sailing
223 Kate McNicol Female 23 Rowing
224 Brad McStravick Male 28 Athletics
225 Michael Meggison Male 34 Shooting
226 Matt Mileham Male 27 Athletics
227 Teresa Millar Female 27 Rowing
228 Beryl Mitchell Female 34 Rowing
229 Dave Moorcroft Male 31 Athletics
230 Gary Moores Male 25 Wrestling
231 Adrian Moorhouse Male 20 Swimming
232 Bob Morgan Male 17 Diving
233 Dave Morgan Male 19 Weightlifting
234 Sue Morley Female 24 Athletics
235 Andrew Morris Male 22 Gymnastics
236 Colin, Lord Moynihan Male 28 Rowing
237 Michael Mumford Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
238 Mark Naylor Male 26 Athletics
239 Peter Newlands Male 30 Sailing
240 Mark Noble Male 21 Cycling
241 Judy Oakes Female 26 Athletics
242 Ann Osgerby Female 21 Swimming
243 Steve Ovett Male 28 Athletics
244 Kate Panter Female 22 Rowing
245 Geoff Parsons Male 19 Athletics
246 Graham Paul Male 37 Fencing
247 Steven Paul Male 29 Fencing
248 Lucy Perrett Female 23 Canoeing
249 Richard Phelps Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
250 Jim Philbin Male 34 Fencing
251 Peter Pinsent Male 23 Weightlifting
252 Stephen Pinsent Male 29 Weightlifting
253 Steve Poulter Male 29 Cycling
254 Steve Poulter Male 23 Swimming
255 Hayley Price Female 18 Gymnastics
256 Lorraine Priest Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
257 Richard Priestman Male 29 Archery
258 John Pritchard Male 26 Rowing
259 Michelle Probert-Scutt Female 24 Athletics
260 Samantha Purvis Female 17 Swimming
261 Jan Raciborski Male 23 Canoeing
262 Paul Radburn Male 29 Judo
263 Nonie Ray Female 25 Rowing
264 Kathy Read Female 15 Swimming
265 Donovan Reid Male 20 Athletics
266 Colin Reitz Male 24 Athletics
267 Keith Reynolds Male 20 Cycling
268 Jeremy Richards Male 28 Sailing
269 Meg Ritchie Female 32 Athletics
270 Clive Roberts Male 26 Rowing
271 Eileen Robinson Female 33 Archery
272 Geoffrey Robinson Male 36 Shooting
273 Carolyn Roscoe Female 17 Diving
274 Beverley Rose Female 20 Swimming
275 Nick Rose Male 32 Athletics
276 Sarah Rowell Female 21 Athletics
277 Pete Sanders Male 23 Cycling
278 Brian Schumacher Male 24 Boxing
279 Muriel Sharp Female 31 Cycling
280 Andrew Sheriff Male 27 Canoeing
281 Mark Slade Male 25 Fencing
282 Richard Slaney Male 28 Athletics
283 Geoff Smith Male 30 Athletics
284 Joyce Smith Female 46 Athletics
285 Kevin Smith Male 23 Canoeing
286 Lesley Smither Female 26 Canoeing
287 Chris Snode Male 25 Diving
288 Stephen Sowerby Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
289 Arthur Spencer Male 37 Shooting
290 David Stacey Male 19 Swimming
291 Jonathan Stanbury Male 33 Fencing
292 Richard Stanhope Male 27 Rowing
293 Gaynor Stanley Female 18 Swimming
294 Nigel Stanton Male 19 Diving
295 Keith Stock Male 27 Athletics
296 Tony Supple Male 22 Weightlifting
297 Catherine Swinnerton Female 26 Cycling
298 Wallace Sykes Male 41 Shooting
299 Kathy Talbot Female 22 Rowing
300 Gary Taylor Male 23 Weightlifting
301 Gladys Taylor Female 31 Athletics
302 Kevin Taylor Male 20 Boxing
303 Shirley Thomas Female 21 Athletics
304 Liz Thurley Female 25 Fencing
305 Adrian Timmis Male 20 Cycling
306 Joanna Toch Female 22 Rowing
307 Andrew Train Male 20 Canoeing
308 Steve Train Male 22 Canoeing
309 David Upson Male 22 Canoeing
310 Eddie Van Hoof Male 27 Gymnastics
311 Philip Vesty Male 21 Athletics
312 Fitz Walker Male 25 Wrestling
313 Nigel Walker Male 21 Athletics
314 Shaun Wallace Male 22 Cycling
315 Buster Watson Male 26 Athletics
316 Deborah Watson Female 20 Canoeing
317 Darryl Webster Male 22 Cycling
318 Bob Weir Male 23 Athletics
319 Priscilla Welch Female 39 Athletics
320 Allan Wells Male 32 Athletics
321 Jeremy West Male 23 Canoeing
322 Catherine White Female 19 Swimming
323 Densign White Male 22 Judo
324 Robert White Male 28 Sailing
325 Sandra Whittaker Female 21 Athletics
326 Allan Whitwell Male 30 Rowing
327 Susan Willcox Female 30 Archery
328 Dean Willey Male 22 Weightlifting
329 Kathy Williams Female 20 Gymnastics
330 Stuart Willmott Male 20 Swimming
331 Carolyn Wilson Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
332 Tony Wilson Male 23 Boxing
333 Barry Winch Male 26 Gymnastics
334 Iain Woolward Male 35 Sailing
335 Doug Young Male 22 Boxing
336 Lisa Young Female 18 Gymnastics
337 John Zarno Male 33 Fencing

Sports