Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

Great Britain Swimming at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Date Started: July 20, 1980
Date Finished: July 27, 1980

Events for Great Britain: 26
Participants for Great Britain: 29 (15 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Suki Brownsdon (14 years, 282 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Maggie Kelly-Hohmann (23 years, 306 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Duncan Goodhew (2 medals)

Go to the Swimming at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Martin Smith 22 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 7 h1 r2/3
Mark Taylor 19 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 3 h2 r1/3

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Martin Smith 22 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 4 h4 r1/2
Kevin Lee 19 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 5 h2 r1/2

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrew Astbury 19 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 4 h3 r1/2
Simon Gray 21 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 4 h5 r1/2

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Simon Gray 21 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 3 h3 r1/2
Andrew Astbury 19 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 5 h3 r1/2

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Duncan Goodhew 23 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 6

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
June Croft 17 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 2 h3 r1/2
Jacquelene Willmott 15 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 3 h1 r1/2

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sharron Davies 17 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 4 h1 r1/2
Jacquelene Willmott 15 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 5 h3 r1/2

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jacquelene Willmott 15 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 5 h2 r1/2

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joy Beasley 17 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 5 h2 r1/2
Helen Jameson 16 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 6 h4 r1/2

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Helen Jameson 16 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 4 h2 r1/2
Jane Admans 21 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 5 h1 r1/2

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports