Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Great Britain: 145 in 14 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 219 (148 men and 70 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Suki Brownsdon (14 years, 282 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: David Webb (37 years, 91 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

219 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Seb Coe Male 23 Athletics 1 1 2
2 Allan Wells Male 28 Athletics 1 1 2
3 Duncan Goodhew Male 23 Swimming 1 1 2
4 Steve Ovett Male 24 Athletics 1 1 2
5 Daley Thompson Male 21 Athletics 1 1
6 Neil Adams Male 21 Judo 1 1
7 Henry Clay Male 25 Rowing 1 1
8 June Croft Female 17 Swimming 1 1
9 Sharron Davies Female 17 Swimming 1 1
10 Philip Hubble Male 20 Swimming 1 1
11 Helen Jameson Female 16 Swimming 1 1
12 Andrew Justice Male 29 Rowing 1 1
13 Maggie Kelly-Hohmann Female 23 Swimming 1 1
14 Chris Mahoney Male 21 Rowing 1 1
15 Duncan McDougall Male 21 Rowing 1 1
16 Malcolm McGowan Male 24 Rowing 1 1
17 Colin, Lord Moynihan Male 24 Rowing 1 1
18 Ann Osgerby Female 17 Swimming 1 1
19 John Pritchard Male 22 Rowing 1 1
20 Richard Stanhope Male 23 Rowing 1 1
21 Allan Whitwell Male 26 Rowing 1 1
22 Gary Abraham Male 21 Swimming 1 1
23 John Beattie Male 23 Rowing 1 1
24 Malcolm Carmichael Male 24 Rowing 1 1
25 Martin Cross Male 23 Rowing 1 1
26 Bev Goddard-Callender Female 23 Athletics 1 1
27 Joslyn Hoyte-Smith Female 25 Athletics 1 1
28 Heather Hunte-Oakes Female 20 Athletics 1 1
29 Sonia Lannaman Female 24 Athletics 1 1
30 David Lowe Male 20 Swimming 1 1
31 Linsey MacDonald Female 16 Athletics 1 1
32 Arthur Mapp Male 26 Judo 1 1
33 Paul Marshall Male 19 Swimming 1 1
34 Ian McNuff Male 23 Rowing 1 1
35 Donna Murray-Hartley Female 25 Athletics 1 1
36 Gary Oakes Male 21 Athletics 1 1
37 Michelle Probert-Scutt Female 20 Athletics 1 1
38 Kathy Smallwood-Cook Female 20 Athletics 1 1
39 Martin Smith Male 22 Swimming 1 1
40 Mark Taylor Male 19 Swimming 1 1
41 David Townsend Male 24 Rowing 1 1
42 Charles Wiggin Male 30 Rowing 1 1
43 Tony Willis Male 20 Boxing 1 1
44 Jane Admans Female 21 Swimming
45 Wendy Ager-Grant Female 27 Fencing
46 Brian Aspen Male 21 Wrestling
47 Andrew Astbury Male 19 Swimming
48 Leigh Atkinson Male 22 Swimming
49 Astrid Ayling Female 28 Rowing
50 Chris Baillieu Male 30 Rowing
51 Christopher Ballard Male 21 Canoeing
52 Joy Beasley Female 17 Swimming
53 Alan Bell Male 23 Athletics
54 Pauline Bird-Hart Female 22 Rowing
55 Chris Black Male 30 Athletics
56 Dave Black Male 27 Athletics
57 Mark Blenkarne Male 22 Archery
58 Lorna Boothe Female 25 Athletics
59 Grayson Bourne Canoeing
60 Christopher Bowles Male 22 Judo
61 Christina Boxer-Cahill Female 23 Athletics
62 Nicola Boyes Female 25 Rowing
63 Ann Brannon Female 21 Fencing
64 Martyn Brown Male 27 Diving
65 Stephen Brown Male 24 Canoeing
66 Sue Brown Female 22 Rowing
67 Suki Brownsdon Female 14 Swimming
68 Rob Bruniges Male 23 Fencing
69 Jeffrey Bryce Male 32 Weightlifting
70 Bridget Buckley Female 25 Rowing
71 John Burns Male 31 Weightlifting
72 Newton Burrowes Male 25 Weightlifting
73 Douglas Campbell Male 19 Swimming
74 Geoff Capes Male 30 Athletics
75 Jim Carter Male 23 Swimming
76 Hilary Cawthorne Female 28 Fencing
77 Susan Cheesebrough Female 20 Gymnastics
78 Mark Chittenden Male 24 Judo
79 Neil Christie Male 27 Rowing
80 Jim Clark Male 30 Rowing
81 Linda Clark Female 30 Rowing
82 Nigel Clark Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
83 Matthew Clempner Male 24 Wrestling
84 Rosemary Clugston Female 26 Rowing
85 Glen Cohen Male 26 Athletics
86 Keith Connor Male 22 Athletics
87 Susan Cooper Female 17 Swimming
88 Steve Cram Male 19 Athletics
89 Jane Cross Female 18 Rowing
90 Suzanne Dando Female 19 Gymnastics
91 Paul Dickenson Male 30 Athletics
92 Peter Donnelly Male 29 Judo
93 Robert Downs Male 25 Cycling
94 Tony Doyle Male 22 Cycling
95 Alison Drake Female 27 Diving
96 Andy Drzewiecki Male 32 Weightlifting
97 Mark Dunbar Male 19 Wrestling
98 Malcolm Elliott Male 19 Cycling
99 Bernie Ford Male 27 Athletics
100 Brendan Foster Male 32 Athletics
101 Lindsey Fraser Female 22 Diving
102 Des Fretwell Male 25 Cycling
103 Joey Frost Male 20 Boxing
104 George Gilbody Male 25 Boxing
105 Ray Gilbody Male 20 Boxing
106 Simon Gray Male 21 Swimming
107 Wilbert Greaves Male 23 Athletics
108 Roger Hackney Male 22 Athletics
109 Steven Hancock Male 23 Canoeing
110 Sue Handscombe Female 23 Rowing
111 Peter Hanlon Male 21 Boxing
112 Pierre Harper Male 23 Fencing
113 Christine Harris Female 24 Archery
114 Sue Hearnshaw Female 19 Athletics
115 John Herety Male 22 Cycling
116 Gill Hodges Female 22 Rowing
117 John Holliday Male 19 Judo
118 Mark Holtom Male 22 Athletics
119 Brian Hooper Male 27 Athletics
120 Alan Inns Male 34 Rowing
121 Leo Isaac Male 25 Weightlifting
122 Pauline Janson Female 22 Rowing
123 Deborah Jay Female 18 Diving
124 David Jenkins Male 28 Athletics
125 Beverly Jones Female 23 Rowing
126 Denise Jones Female 17 Gymnastics
127 Steve Jones Male 22 Cycling
128 Mark Kaylor Male 19 Boxing
129 Sarah Kerswell Female 14 Swimming
130 Gary Langford Male 27 Weightlifting
131 Keith Langley Male 19 Gymnastics
132 Geoffrey Laws Male 23 Weightlifting
133 Kevin Lee Male 19 Swimming
134 Angela Littlewood Female 30 Athletics
135 Judy Livermore-Simpson Female 19 Athletics
136 John Llewellyn Male 22 Fencing
137 Sue Longden Female 30 Athletics
138 Kaye Lovatt Female 16 Swimming
139 James MacLeod Male 26 Rowing
140 Neal Mallett Male 22 Fencing
141 Janet Marlow Female 21 Athletics
142 Linda Ann Martin Female 26 Fencing
143 Neil Martin Male 20 Cycling
144 Hugh Matheson Male 31 Rowing
145 Mike McFarlane Male 20 Athletics
146 Mike McLeod Male 28 Athletics
147 Drew McMaster Male 23 Athletics
148 Brad McStravick Male 24 Athletics
149 Louise Miller Female 20 Athletics
150 Roger Mills Male 32 Athletics
151 Rod Milne Male 23 Athletics
152 Beryl Mitchell Female 30 Rowing
153 Glen Mitchell Male 22 Cycling
154 Dave Moorcroft Male 27 Athletics
155 Peter Morris Male 18 Swimming
156 Mark Naylor Male 22 Athletics
157 Raymond Neenan Male 27 Judo
158 Danny Nightingale Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
159 Janet Osgerby Female 17 Swimming
160 Dave Ottley Male 24 Athletics
161 Doug Parnham Male 28 Canoeing
162 Elizabeth Paton Female 27 Rowing
163 Gillian Patterson Female 16 Archery
164 Steven Paul Male 25 Fencing
165 Keith Peache Male 32 Wrestling
166 Lucy Perrett Female 19 Canoeing
167 Stephen Pinsent Male 25 Weightlifting
168 Steve Poulter Male 19 Swimming
169 Paul Radburn Male 25 Judo
170 Gordon Rankine Male 26 Rowing
171 Willie Reichenstein Male 32 Canoeing
172 Colin Reitz Male 20 Athletics
173 Ian Richards Male 32 Athletics
174 Meg Ritchie Female 28 Athletics
175 John Roberts Male 26 Rowing
176 Lenny Robertson Male 29 Rowing
177 Neil Robson Male 22 Canoeing
178 Nick Rose Male 28 Athletics
179 Debbie Rudd Female 20 Swimming
180 Tessa Sanderson Female 24 Athletics
181 Marion Saunders Female 20 Diving
182 Dennis Savory Male 37 Archery
183 Sue Scott-Reeve Female 28 Athletics
184 Colin Seymour Male 26 Rowing
185 Cameron Sharp Male 22 Athletics
186 Amrik Singh Gill Male 29 Wrestling
187 Mark Slade Male 21 Fencing
188 Barry Smith Male 27 Athletics
189 Geoff Smith Male 26 Athletics
190 Lesley Smither Female 22 Canoeing
191 Chris Snode Male 21 Diving
192 Tony Staynings Male 26 Athletics
193 Andy Straughn Male 19 Boxing
194 Shirley Strong Female 21 Athletics
195 Penny Sweet Female 22 Rowing
196 Ian Thompson Male 30 Athletics
197 Terry Tinsley Male 23 Cycling
198 Joanna Toch Female 18 Rowing
199 Fitz Walker Male 21 Wrestling
200 Keith Wallace Male 19 Boxing
201 Dave Warren Male 24 Athletics
202 Joe Waugh Male 27 Cycling
203 David Webb Male 37 Rowing
204 Kevin Welch-Kennedy Male 27 Weightlifting
205 Frances Wetherall Female 28 Canoeing
206 Fatima Whitbread Female 19 Athletics
207 Terry Whitehead Male 23 Athletics
208 Peter Whiteside Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
209 Alan Williams Male 26 Canoeing
210 Jeff Williams Male 21 Cycling
211 Jacquelene Willmott Female 15 Swimming
212 Nicky Wilshire Male 18 Boxing
213 Tommy Wilson Male 26 Gymnastics
214 Barry Winch Male 22 Gymnastics
215 Alan Winterbourne Male 33 Weightlifting
216 Yvette Wray Female 21 Athletics
217 Susan Wrigglesworth Female 25 Fencing
218 Pauline Wright Female 25 Rowing
219 Sean Yates Male 20 Cycling

Sports