Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 31, 1976

Events for Great Britain: 31
Participants for Great Britain: 52 (31 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Daley Thompson (17 years, 365 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Paul Nihill (36 years, 323 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Brendan Foster (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ainsley Bennett 21 Men's 200 metres 8 h2 r3/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
David Jenkins 24 Men's 400 metres 7
Glen Cohen 22 Men's 400 metres 7 h3 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Ovett 20 Men's 800 metres 5
Frank Clement 24 Men's 800 metres 8 h2 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Men's 5,000 metres

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jeff Norman 31 Men's Marathon 26
Keith Angus 33 Men's Marathon 31
Barry Watson 32 Men's Marathon 45

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Berwyn Price 24 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r2/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alan Pascoe 28 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 8

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brian Hooper 23 Men's Pole Vault 16
Jeff Gutteridge 19 Men's Pole Vault 24 QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roy Mitchell 21 Men's Long Jump 15 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aston Moore 20 Men's Triple Jump AC QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Geoff Capes 26 Men's Shot Put 6

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Tancred 26 Men's Discus Throw 25 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Black 26 Men's Hammer Throw 7
Paul Dickenson 26 Men's Hammer Throw 14 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Daley Thompson 17 Men's Decathlon 18

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrea Lynch 23 Women's 100 metres 7
Sharon Colyear-Danville 21 Women's 100 metres 5 h3 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bev Goddard-Callender 19 Women's 200 metres 6 h2 r2/4
Helen Golden 23 Women's 200 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gladys Taylor 23 Women's 400 metres 5 h2 r2/4
Verona Bernard-Elder 23 Women's 400 metres 5 h3 r2/4
Donna Murray-Hartley 21 Women's 400 metres 5 h4 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Angela Creamer 20 Women's 800 metres 4 h4 r1/3
Liz Barnes 24 Women's 800 metres 5 h3 r1/3
Chris McMeekin 19 Women's 800 metres 6 h5 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mary Stewart 20 Women's 1,500 metres 5 h2 r2/3
Penny Yule 27 Women's 1,500 metres 5 h3 r1/3

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sharon Colyear-Danville 21 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 7 h2 r2/3
Lorna Boothe 21 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 8 h1 r2/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Moira Walls 24 Women's High Jump 31 QR
Denise Brown 21 Women's High Jump AC QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sue Scott-Reeve 24 Women's Long Jump 9
Myra Nimmo 22 Women's Long Jump 24 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tessa Sanderson 20 Women's Javelin Throw 10

Women's Pentathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sue Longden 26 Women's Pentathlon 12

Sports