You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for Great Britain: 148 in 17 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 242 (176 men and 66 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Sharron Davies (13 years, 267 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Malcolm Jenkins (61 years, 204 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): David Wilkie (2 medals)

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

242 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 David Wilkie Male 22 Swimming 1 1 2
2 Jim Fox Male 34 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
3 Danny Nightingale Male 22 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
4 John Osborn Male 30 Sailing 1 1
5 Adrian Parker Male 25 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
6 Reg White Male 40 Sailing 1 1
7 Chris Baillieu Male 26 Rowing 1 1
8 Julian Brooke-Houghton Male 29 Sailing 1 1
9 Jim Clark Male 26 Rowing 1 1
10 Tim Crooks Male 27 Rowing 1 1
11 Mike Hart Male 24 Rowing 1 1
12 Richard Lester Male 27 Rowing 1 1
13 Hugh Matheson Male 27 Rowing 1 1
14 David Maxwell Male 25 Rowing 1 1
15 Rodney Pattisson Male 32 Sailing 1 1
16 Keith Remfry Male 28 Judo 1 1
17 Lenny Robertson Male 25 Rowing 1 1
18 Fred Smallbone Male 28 Rowing 1 1
19 Patrick Sweeney Male 23 Rowing 1 1
20 John Yallop Male 26 Rowing 1 1
21 Ian Banbury Male 18 Cycling 1 1
22 Mick Bennett Male 27 Cycling 1 1
23 Brian Brinkley Male 22 Swimming 1 1
24 Pat Cowdell Male 22 Boxing 1 1
25 Robin Croker Male 22 Cycling 1 1
26 Gordon Downie Male 21 Swimming 1 1
27 David Dunne Male 20 Swimming 1 1
28 Brendan Foster Male 28 Athletics 1 1
29 Ian Hallam Male 27 Cycling 1 1
30 Alan McClatchey Male 19 Swimming 1 1
31 David Starbrook Male 30 Judo 1 1
32 Gary Abraham Male 17 Swimming
33 Anne Adams Female 16 Swimming
34 Brian Adams Male 27 Athletics
35 Wendy Ager-Grant Female 23 Fencing
36 Anthony Alan-Williams Male 29 Canoeing
37 Connie Alexander Male 26 Judo
38 Jane Alexander Female 17 Swimming
39 Alister Allan Male 32 Shooting
40 Maurice Allan Male 30 Wrestling
41 Keith Angus Male 33 Athletics
42 HRH Princess Anne Female 25 Equestrianism
43 Laszlo Antal Male 40 Shooting
44 John Anthony Male 43 Shooting
45 Joanne Atkinson Female 17 Swimming
46 Richard Ayling Male 24 Rowing
47 Michael Baker-Harber Male 30 Sailing
48 Susan Barnard Female 15 Swimming
49 Liz Barnes Female 24 Athletics
50 Joy Beasley Female 13 Swimming
51 Martin Beevers Male 30 Fencing
52 Nick Bell Male 25 Fencing
53 Tim Belson Male 25 Fencing
54 Ainsley Bennett Male 21 Athletics
55 Verona Bernard-Elder Female 23 Athletics
56 John Bicourt Male 30 Athletics
57 Pauline Bird-Hart Female 18 Rowing
58 Diana Bishop Female 28 Rowing
59 Thomas Bishop Male 29 Rowing
60 Chris Black Male 26 Athletics
61 Dave Black Male 23 Athletics
62 Peter Boden Male 28 Shooting
63 Lorna Boothe Female 21 Athletics
64 Teddy Bourne Male 27 Fencing
65 Ann Bradshaw Female 19 Swimming
66 Denise Brown Female 21 Athletics
67 Martyn Brown Male 23 Diving
68 Stephen Brown Male 20 Canoeing
69 Rob Bruniges Male 19 Fencing
70 Sheila Burnett Female 27 Canoeing
71 Helen Burnham Female 20 Swimming
72 John Burns Male 27 Weightlifting
73 Kevin Burns Male 20 Swimming
74 Geoff Capes Male 26 Athletics
75 Paul Carbutt Male 26 Cycling
76 Jim Carter Male 19 Swimming
77 Hilary Cawthorne Female 24 Fencing
78 Susan Cheesebrough Female 16 Gymnastics
79 Neil Christie Male 23 Rowing
80 Derek Clark Male 25 Sailing
81 Linda Clark Female 26 Rowing
82 Wendy Clarke Female 18 Athletics
83 Henry Clay Male 21 Rowing
84 Frank Clement Male 24 Athletics
85 Duncan Cleworth Male 19 Swimming
86 Dennis Coates Male 23 Athletics
87 Glen Cohen Male 22 Athletics
88 Richard Cohen Male 29 Fencing
89 Sharon Colyear-Danville Female 21 Athletics
90 Patricia Conway Female 32 Archery
91 John Cooke Male 37 Shooting
92 Malcolm Cooper Male 28 Shooting
93 Angela Creamer Female 20 Athletics
94 Philip Crebbin Male 24 Sailing
95 Barry Dagger Male 39 Shooting
96 Victor Daniels Male 24 Weightlifting
97 Robbie Davies Male 26 Boxing
98 Sharron Davies Female 13 Swimming
99 Jeff Davis Male 22 Gymnastics
100 Kenneth Dawes Male 29 Wrestling
101 John Deanfield Male 24 Fencing
102 Paul Dickenson Male 26 Athletics
103 Barry Dunning Male 30 Sailing
104 Susan Edmondson Female 20 Swimming
105 Rachel Fenwick Female 40 Archery
106 Rowland Fernyhough Male 22 Equestrianism
107 Graham Fletcher Male 25 Equestrianism
108 Olly Flynn Male 26 Athletics
109 Bernie Ford Male 23 Athletics
110 Trevor Gadd Male 24 Cycling
111 Joe Gilligan Male 21 Wrestling
112 Brian Girling Male 38 Shooting
113 Bev Goddard-Callender Female 19 Athletics
114 Helen Golden Female 23 Athletics
115 Duncan Goodhew Male 19 Swimming
116 Pauline Goodwin Female 30 Canoeing
117 John Gough Male 46 Shooting
118 Elaine Gray Female 18 Swimming
119 Sue Green Female 26 Fencing
120 Anthony Greenfield Male 44 Shooting
121 Phil Griffiths Male 27 Cycling
122 Geoffrey Grimmett Male 25 Fencing
123 Clare Grove Female 22 Rowing
124 Jeff Gutteridge Male 19 Athletics
125 Keith Haward Male 25 Wrestling
126 Brian Haynes Male 24 Canoeing
127 Mark Hayter Male 26 Rowing
128 Dudley Hayton Male 23 Cycling
129 Brian Hebditch Male 28 Shooting
130 Clare Henley-Halsted Female 27 Fencing
131 Gordon Hewitt Male 18 Swimming
132 Debbie Hill Female 16 Swimming
133 Brian Hooper Male 23 Athletics
134 Bill Hoskyns Male 45 Fencing
135 David Howlett Male 24 Sailing
136 David Hunt Male 42 Sailing
137 Richard Iredale Male 19 Swimming
138 Brian Jacks Male 29 Judo
139 Amanda James Female 15 Swimming
140 Christine Jarvis Female 26 Swimming
141 David Jenkins Male 24 Athletics
142 Malcolm Jenkins Male 61 Shooting
143 Sue Jenner Female 16 Swimming
144 Debbie Johnsey Female 19 Equestrianism
145 Ralph Johnson Male 28 Fencing
146 Colin Jones Male 17 Boxing
147 Andrew Justice Male 25 Rowing
148 Maggie Kelly-Hohmann Female 19 Swimming
149 Neil Keron Male 23 Rowing
150 Helen Koppell Female 21 Diving
151 Gary Langford Male 23 Weightlifting
152 David Leigh Male 19 Swimming
153 Avril Lennox Female 20 Gymnastics
154 Peter Lerpiniere Male 19 Swimming
155 Stewart Littlefair Male 30 Archery
156 Sue Longden Female 26 Athletics
157 Jennie Loriston-Clarke Female 33 Equestrianism
158 Andrea Lynch Female 23 Athletics
159 Iain MacDonald-Smith Male 31 Sailing
160 James MacLeod Male 22 Rowing
161 Charlie Magri Male 19 Boxing
162 Sean Maher Male 22 Swimming
163 Diana Mason Female 43 Equestrianism
164 Norman Mason Male 23 Canoeing
165 William Mason Male 25 Rowing
166 Peter Mather Male 22 Fencing
167 Clinton McKenzie Male 20 Boxing
168 Precious McKenzie Male 40 Weightlifting
169 Chris McMeekin Female 19 Athletics
170 Richard Meade Male 37 Equestrianism
171 Paul Medhurst Male 22 Cycling
172 John Mills Male 23 Swimming
173 Beryl Mitchell Female 26 Rowing
174 Roy Mitchell Male 21 Athletics
175 Sylvester Mittee Male 19 Boxing
176 Dave Moorcroft Male 23 Athletics
177 Aston Moore Male 20 Athletics
178 Vass Morrison Male 24 Judo
179 Donna Murray-Hartley Female 21 Athletics
180 Paul Naisby Male 21 Swimming
181 Ian Neale Male 21 Gymnastics
182 Joe Neville Male 32 Shooting
183 Bill Nickson Male 23 Cycling
184 Paul Nihill Male 36 Athletics
185 Myra Nimmo Female 22 Athletics
186 Jeff Norman Male 31 Athletics
187 Dave Odwell Male 23 Boxing
188 John Oliver Male 33 Canoeing
189 Steve Ovett Male 20 Athletics
190 Jon Jon Park Male 19 Swimming
191 David Parker Male 17 Swimming
192 Doug Parnham Male 24 Canoeing
193 Alan Pascoe Male 28 Athletics
194 Barry Paul Male 28 Fencing
195 Graham Paul Male 29 Fencing
196 Keith Peache Male 28 Wrestling
197 Hilary Peacock Female 25 Canoeing
198 David Pink Male 36 Archery
199 Berwyn Price Male 24 Athletics
200 Ken Price Male 35 Weightlifting
201 Lucinda Prior-Palmer-Green Female 22 Equestrianism
202 Denise Ramsden Female 24 Athletics
203 Willie Reichenstein Male 28 Canoeing
204 Susan Richardson Female 21 Swimming
205 Peter Robeson Male 46 Equestrianism
206 Debbie Rudd Female 16 Swimming
207 Tessa Sanderson Female 20 Athletics
208 Sue Scott-Reeve Female 24 Athletics
209 Tony Shacklady Male 30 Wrestling
210 Tony Simmons Male 27 Athletics
211 Trevor Simpson Male 25 Diving
212 Amrik Singh Gill Male 25 Wrestling
213 Barbara Slater Female 17 Gymnastics
214 Martin Smith Male 18 Swimming
215 Chris Snode Male 17 Diving
216 Paul Sparkes Male 15 Swimming
217 Tony Staynings Male 22 Athletics
218 Ian Stewart Male 27 Athletics
219 Mary Stewart Female 20 Athletics
220 Brian Strange Male 22 Weightlifting
221 David Sturge Male 28 Rowing
222 Peter Tancred Male 26 Athletics
223 Gladys Taylor Female 23 Athletics
224 Hugh Thomas Male 28 Equestrianism
225 Daley Thompson Male 17 Athletics
226 David Townsend Male 20 Rowing
227 Moira Walls Female 24 Athletics
228 Alan Warren Male 40 Sailing
229 Barry Watson Male 32 Athletics
230 Joe Waugh Male 23 Cycling
231 David Webb Male 33 Rowing
232 Gillian Webb Female 20 Rowing
233 Kevin Welch-Kennedy Male 23 Weightlifting
234 Sarah Whitmore Female 44 Equestrianism
235 Allan Whitwell Male 22 Rowing
236 Kim Wilkinson Female 15 Swimming
237 Alan Williams Male 22 Canoeing
238 Tommy Wilson Male 22 Gymnastics
239 Alan Winterbourne Male 29 Weightlifting
240 Susan Wrigglesworth Female 21 Fencing
241 Pauline Wright Female 21 Rowing
242 Penny Yule Female 27 Athletics

Sports