Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: September 10, 1972

Events for Great Britain: 34
Participants for Great Britain: 70 (45 men and 25 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Sonia Lannaman (16 years, 162 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Howard Payne (41 years, 141 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Dave Hemery (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brian Green 31 Men's 100 metres 8 h2 r3/4
Les Piggot 30 Men's 100 metres 6 h3 r2/4
Don Halliday 25 Men's 100 metres 6 h5 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brian Green 31 Men's 200 metres 7 h5 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
David Jenkins 20 Men's 400 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Martin Reynolds 23 Men's 400 metres 7 h2 r3/4
Gary Armstrong 20 Men's 400 metres 7 h4 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andy Carter 23 Men's 800 metres 6
Dave Cropper 26 Men's 800 metres 3 h1 r2/3
Colin Campbell 26 Men's 800 metres 6 h2 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brendan Foster 24 Men's 1,500 metres 5
Ray Smedley 20 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h2 r2/3
John Kirkbride 25 Men's 1,500 metres 5 h2 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Bedford 22 Men's 10,000 metres 6
Lachie Stewart 29 Men's 10,000 metres 6 h3 r1/2
Dave Holt 28 Men's 10,000 metres 11 h2 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ron Hill 33 Men's Marathon 6
Don Macgregor 33 Men's Marathon 7
Colin Kirkham 27 Men's Marathon 20

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Berwyn Price 21 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7 h1 r2/3
Alan Pascoe 24 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7 h2 r2/3
Dave Wilson 20 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h5 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Hemery 28 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 3 Bronze
John Sherwood 27 Men's 400 metres Hurdles AC h5 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Bull 25 Men's Pole Vault 16T QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alan Lerwill 25 Men's Long Jump 7
Lynn Davies 30 Men's Long Jump 18 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Geoff Capes 23 Men's Shot Put 20 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bill Tancred 30 Men's Discus Throw 19 QR
John Watts 33 Men's Discus Throw 24 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Barry Williams 25 Men's Hammer Throw 16
Howard Payne 41 Men's Hammer Throw 24 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Travis 26 Men's Javelin Throw 17 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Barry King 27 Men's Decathlon 15
Peter Gabbett 30 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrea Lynch 19 Women's 100 metres 7 h2 r3/4
Sonia Lannaman 16 Women's 100 metres 5 h2 r2/4
Anita Neil 22 Women's 100 metres 6 h1 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Donna Murray-Hartley 17 Women's 200 metres 8 h2 r3/4
Della James-Pascoe 23 Women's 200 metres 5 h2 r2/4
Margaret Critchley 23 Women's 200 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Verona Bernard-Elder 19 Women's 400 metres 5 h4 r2/4
Janette Roscoe 26 Women's 400 metres 6 h1 r2/4
Janet Simpson 27 Women's 400 metres 5 h6 r1/4

Women's 800 metres

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Judy Vernon 26 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r1/3
Ann Wilson 22 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 5 h4 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Barbara Inkpen 22 Women's High Jump 4
Ros Few 17 Women's High Jump 27 QR
Penelope Dimmock 17 Women's High Jump 30T QR

Women's Long Jump

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rosemary Payne 39 Women's Discus Throw 12

Women's Pentathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mary Peters 33 Women's Pentathlon 1 Gold
Ann Wilson 22 Women's Pentathlon 13

Sports