You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1972 München Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1972 München Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Great Britain: 159 in 18 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 284 (210 men and 74 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: June Green (13 years, 225 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Lorna Johnstone (70 years, 4 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Richard Meade and Dave Hemery (2 medals)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

284 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Richard Meade Male 33 Equestrianism 2 2
2 Dave Hemery Male 28 Athletics 1 1 2
3 Christopher Davies Male 26 Sailing 1 1
4 Mary Gordon-Watson Female 24 Equestrianism 1 1
5 Bridget Parker Female 33 Equestrianism 1 1
6 Rodney Pattisson Male 29 Sailing 1 1
7 Mary Peters Female 33 Athletics 1 1
8 Mark Phillips Male 23 Equestrianism 1 1
9 David Hunt Male 38 Sailing 1 1
10 David Jenkins Male 20 Athletics 1 1
11 Ann Moore Female 22 Equestrianism 1 1
12 Alan Pascoe Male 24 Athletics 1 1
13 Martin Reynolds Male 23 Athletics 1 1
14 David Starbrook Male 27 Judo 1 1
15 Alan Warren Male 36 Sailing 1 1
16 David Wilkie Male 18 Swimming 1 1
17 Mick Bennett Male 23 Cycling 1 1
18 Ralph Evans Male 18 Boxing 1 1
19 Ian Hallam Male 23 Cycling 1 1
20 Brian Jacks Male 25 Judo 1 1
21 Ron Keeble Male 26 Cycling 1 1
22 John Kynoch Male 39 Shooting 1 1
23 Alan Minter Male 21 Boxing 1 1
24 Willi Moore Male 25 Cycling 1 1
25 Angelo Parisi Male 19 Judo 1 1
26 Ian Stewart Male 23 Athletics 1 1
27 George Turpin Male 20 Boxing 1 1
28 David Acfield Male 25 Fencing
29 Joe Ahmad Male 30 Hockey
30 John Albert Male 23 Canoeing
31 Lesley Allardice Female 15 Swimming
32 David Allen Male 29 Canoeing
33 Alan Almand Male 29 Rowing
34 Barbara Alred Female 18 Gymnastics
35 John Anthony Male 39 Shooting
36 Gary Armstrong Male 20 Athletics
37 Eddie Arnold Male 22 Gymnastics
38 Peter Arthur Male 33 Weightlifting
39 Diana Ashton Female 16 Swimming
40 Robin Avery Male 23 Canoeing
41 Brian Bailey Male 40 Shooting
42 Michael Bailey Male 24 Swimming
43 Pamela Bairstow Female 18 Swimming
44 John Baker Male 21 Diving
45 Richard Barraclough Male 29 Wrestling
46 Maureen Barton-Chitty Female 24 Athletics
47 Phil Bayton Male 21 Cycling
48 Pat Beavan Female 21 Swimming
49 Dave Bedford Male 22 Athletics
50 Verona Bernard-Elder Female 19 Athletics
51 Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh Female 32 Fencing
52 John Bicourt Male 26 Athletics
53 Ron Bishop Male 41 Archery
54 Teddy Bourne Male 23 Fencing
55 Mike Breckin Male 26 Fencing
56 Brian Brinkley Male 18 Swimming
57 David Broome Male 32 Equestrianism
58 Jacqueline Brown Female 19 Swimming
59 Moira Brown Female 19 Swimming
60 Victoria Brown Female 22 Canoeing
61 Mike Bull Male 25 Athletics
62 Raymond Calverley Male 21 Canoeing
63 Colin Campbell Male 26 Athletics
64 Geoff Capes Male 23 Athletics
65 Andy Carter Male 23 Athletics
66 Jim Carter Male 15 Swimming
67 Ronald Carter Male 34 Shooting
68 Bob Churchill Male 33 Shooting
69 Jim Clark Male 22 Rowing
70 Tony Clark Male 48 Shooting
71 John Clewarth Male 24 Cycling
72 Richard Cohen Male 25 Fencing
73 Neville Cole Male 20 Boxing
74 Geoff Cooke Male 28 Cycling
75 John Cooke Male 33 Shooting
76 Margaret Coomber Female 22 Athletics
77 Malcolm Cooper Male 24 Shooting
78 Michael Cooper Male 24 Rowing
79 Michael Corby Male 32 Hockey
80 Bernie Cotton Male 24 Hockey
81 John Court Male 29 Canoeing
82 Rodney Craig Male 27 Fencing
83 Margaret Critchley Female 23 Athletics
84 Tim Crooks Male 23 Rowing
85 Dave Cropper Male 26 Athletics
86 Michael Crowe Male 30 Hockey
87 Ernie Crutchlow Male 23 Cycling
88 Harry Cullum Male 42 Shooting
89 Colin Cunningham Male 17 Swimming
90 Alistair Currey Male 24 Sailing
91 Lynn Davies Male 30 Athletics
92 Kenneth Dawes Male 25 Wrestling
93 John Deanfield Male 20 Fencing
94 Dave Dear Male 26 Athletics
95 Patrick Delafield Male 26 Rowing
96 Neil Dexter Male 17 Swimming
97 Penelope Dimmock Female 17 Athletics
98 Geoffrey Dinsdale Male 30 Canoeing
99 Alison Drake Female 19 Diving
100 Frank Dufficy Male 19 Diving
101 Barry Dunning Male 26 Sailing
102 Kenneth Dwan Male 24 Rowing
103 Susan Edmondson Female 16 Swimming
104 Martin Edwards Male 16 Swimming
105 Pauline Edwards Female 23 Archery
106 Phil Edwards Male 22 Cycling
107 Tony Ekins Male 28 Hockey
108 Phil Embleton Male 23 Athletics
109 Graham Evans Male 27 Hockey
110 Lynne Evans Female 24 Archery
111 Ros Few Female 17 Athletics
112 Anthony Ford Male 33 Weightlifting
113 Brendan Foster Male 24 Athletics
114 Jim Fox Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
115 John French Male 26 Hockey
116 Peter Gabbett Male 30 Athletics
117 Andrew Gill Male 24 Diving
118 Joe Gilligan Male 17 Wrestling
119 Heather Goodman Female 37 Canoeing
120 John Goodwin Male 29 Canoeing
121 Pauline Goodwin Female 26 Canoeing
122 Brian Green Male 31 Athletics
123 June Green Female 13 Swimming
124 Sue Green Female 22 Fencing
125 Terry Gregg Male 21 Hockey
126 Ron Grinstead Male 29 Wrestling
127 Don Halliday Male 25 Athletics
128 Dave Hancock Male 26 Weightlifting
129 Ian Hannay Male 37 Sailing
130 Diana Harris Female 24 Swimming
131 Dorothy Harrison Female 22 Swimming
132 Mike Hart Male 20 Rowing
133 Dennis Hay Male 22 Hockey
134 Clare Henley-Halsted Female 24 Fencing
135 Ron Hill Male 33 Athletics
136 Andy Holden Male 23 Athletics
137 Steve Hollings Male 25 Athletics
138 Dave Holt Male 28 Athletics
139 Maurice Hope Male 20 Boxing
140 Pamela Hopkins Female 18 Gymnastics
141 Bill Hoskyns Male 41 Fencing
142 Edward Hudson Male 26 Fencing
143 Pamela Hutchinson Female 18 Gymnastics
144 Barbara Inkpen Female 22 Athletics
145 Alan Inns Male 26 Rowing
146 Della James-Pascoe Female 23 Athletics
147 Stuart Jardine Male 39 Sailing
148 Christine Jarvis Female 22 Swimming
149 Jean Jeavons Female 16 Swimming
150 Nigel Johnson Male 19 Swimming
151 Ralph Johnson Male 24 Fencing
152 Lorna Johnstone Female 69 Equestrianism
153 Susan Jones Female 17 Swimming
154 Barry King Male 27 Athletics
155 John Kirkbride Male 25 Athletics
156 Colin Kirkham Male 27 Athletics
157 Bill Knight Male 21 Boxing
158 Helen Koppell Female 17 Diving
159 Christopher Langhorne Male 31 Hockey
160 Sonia Lannaman Female 16 Athletics
161 Peter Lawler Male 31 Canoeing
162 Margaret Lawrence Female 47 Equestrianism
163 Phil Lawrence Male 27 Shooting
164 Avril Lennox Female 16 Gymnastics
165 Alan Lerwill Male 25 Athletics
166 Barry Lillywhite Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
167 Sally Anne Littlejohns Female 24 Fencing
168 Dave Lloyd Male 22 Cycling
169 Jennie Loriston-Clarke Female 29 Equestrianism
170 Pat Lowe-Cropper Female 28 Athletics
171 Andrea Lynch Female 19 Athletics
172 Don Macgregor Male 33 Athletics
173 John MacLeod Male 25 Canoeing
174 Sean Maher Male 18 Swimming
175 Peter Marlow Male 31 Athletics
176 Peter Marsh Male 21 Hockey
177 Ruth Martin-Jones Female 25 Athletics
178 William Mason Male 22 Rowing
179 Rooney Massara Male 29 Rowing
180 Hugh Matheson Male 23 Rowing
181 Roy Matthews Male 45 Archery
182 David Maxwell Male 21 Rowing
183 Ian McCafferty Male 27 Athletics
184 Jeremiah McCarthy Male 31 Rowing
185 Precious McKenzie Male 36 Weightlifting
186 John Mills Male 19 Swimming
187 Peter Mills Male 27 Hockey
188 David Mitchell Male 29 Canoeing
189 Graham Moughton Male 23 Boxing
190 Yvonne Mugridge Female 19 Gymnastics
191 Edward Mullen Male 23 Judo
192 Donna Murray-Hartley Female 17 Athletics
193 Paul Naisby Male 17 Swimming
194 Anita Neil Female 22 Athletics
195 Joe Neville Male 28 Shooting
196 George Newton Male 36 Weightlifting
197 Paul Nihill Male 32 Athletics
198 Bill Norgrave Male 25 Gymnastics
199 Malcolm O'Connell Male 17 Swimming
200 Maurice O'Sullivan Male 19 Boxing
201 John Oakeley Male 39 Sailing
202 Richard Oldcorn Male 34 Fencing
203 John Oliver Male 29 Canoeing
204 Richard Oliver Male 27 Hockey
205 Rowan Osborne Male 25 Canoeing
206 Ieuan Owen Male 31 Weightlifting
207 Joan Page-Allison Female 25 Athletics
208 John Palin Male 38 Shooting
209 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood Female 26 Athletics
210 Doug Parnham Male 21 Canoeing
211 Barry Paul Male 24 Fencing
212 Graham Paul Male 25 Fencing
213 Howard Payne Male 41 Athletics
214 Rosemary Payne Female 39 Athletics
215 Mike Pearman Male 31 Weightlifting
216 Terry Perdue Male 31 Weightlifting
217 Robert Phelps Male 33 Modern Pentathlon
218 Christopher Pierce Male 29 Rowing
219 Les Piggot Male 30 Athletics
220 Anthony Power Male 27 Fencing
221 Berwyn Price Male 21 Athletics
222 Ken Price Male 31 Weightlifting
223 Barry Prime Male 18 Swimming
224 Patrick Pym Male 35 Sailing
225 Amanda Radnage Female 20 Swimming
226 Shelagh Ratcliffe Female 20 Swimming
227 Keith Remfry Male 24 Judo
228 Pamela Renshaw Female 21 Canoeing
229 Charles Reynolds Male 29 Sailing
230 Mike Richards Male 21 Swimming
231 Susan Richardson Female 17 Swimming
232 Lenny Robertson Male 21 Rowing
233 Janette Roscoe Female 26 Athletics
234 Jane Rouse Female 26 Canoeing
235 Dave Rowe Male 28 Cycling
236 Clive Rushton Male 24 Swimming
237 Rui Saldanha Male 24 Hockey
238 Austin Savage Male 32 Hockey
239 Michael Saywell Male 29 Equestrianism
240 Colin Sephton Male 27 Shooting
241 Tony Shacklady Male 26 Wrestling
242 John Sherwood Male 27 Athletics
243 Janet Simpson Female 27 Athletics
244 Keith Sinclair Male 27 Hockey
245 Amrik Singh Gill Male 21 Wrestling
246 Ian Single Male 25 Fencing
247 Judith Sirs Female 18 Swimming
248 Fred Smallbone Male 24 Rowing
249 Ray Smedley Male 20 Athletics
250 Harvey Smith Male 33 Equestrianism
251 Joyce Smith Female 34 Athletics
252 John Snelling Male 26 Archery
253 Lachie Stewart Male 29 Athletics
254 Rosemary Stirling Female 24 Athletics
255 Robert Sullivan Male 23 Judo
256 Diana Sutherland Female 17 Swimming
257 Paul Svehlik Male 25 Hockey
258 Patrick Sweeney Male 20 Rowing
259 Carol Sykes Female 30 Archery
260 Simon Tait Male 39 Sailing
261 Bill Tancred Male 30 Athletics
262 Billy Taylor Male 19 Boxing
263 Sheila Taylor-Carey Female 26 Athletics
264 Howard Timms Male 28 Athletics
265 Dave Travis Male 26 Athletics
266 Judy Vernon Female 26 Athletics
267 Diane Walker Female 16 Swimming
268 Christopher Walls Male 20 Diving
269 John Warhurst Male 27 Athletics
270 John Wastall Male 44 Sailing
271 John Watts Male 33 Athletics
272 Brian Wetheridge Male 19 Diving
273 Stan Wild Male 28 Gymnastics
274 Elaine Willett Female 16 Gymnastics
275 Barry Williams Male 25 Athletics
276 Beverly Williams Female 15 Diving
277 Lindsay Williams Male 26 Canoeing
278 Avis Willington Female 16 Swimming
279 Ann Wilson Female 22 Athletics
280 Dave Wilson Male 20 Athletics
281 Malcolm Windeatt Male 20 Swimming
282 Helen Woodhouse Female 19 Canoeing
283 Susan Wrigglesworth Female 17 Fencing
284 Frank Wyatt Male 25 Shooting

Sports