You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 20, 1968

Events for Great Britain: 33
Participants for Great Britain: 68 (48 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Sue Scott-Reeve (17 years, 29 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Howard Payne (37 years, 183 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Barrie Kelly 28 Men's 100 metres 5 h4 r2/4
Ron Jones 34 Men's 100 metres 6 h1 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dick Steane 29 Men's 200 metres 6 h1 r3/4
Ralph Banthorpe 19 Men's 200 metres 7 h2 r3/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Martin Winbolt-Lewis 21 Men's 400 metres 5 h4 r2/4
Colin Campbell 22 Men's 400 metres 6 h1 r2/4
Howard Davies 24 Men's 400 metres 5 h4 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Cropper 22 Men's 800 metres 8 h2 r2/3
Chris Carter 25 Men's 800 metres 6 h4 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Whetton 27 Men's 1,500 metres 5
John Boulter 27 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h1 r2/3
Maurice Benn 21 Men's 1,500 metres 8 h4 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alan Blinston 24 Men's 5,000 metres 7 h2 r1/2
Dick Taylor 23 Men's 5,000 metres 8 h1 r1/2
Alan Rushmer 24 Men's 5,000 metres 8 h3 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bill Adcocks 26 Men's Marathon 5
Tim Johnston 27 Men's Marathon 8
Jim Alder 28 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Parker 30 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h4 r1/3
Alan Pascoe 21 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h5 r1/3
Stuart Storey 26 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h3 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Bull 22 Men's Pole Vault 13

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lynn Davies 26 Men's Long Jump 9
Alan Lerwill 21 Men's Long Jump 19 QR
Peter Reed 25 Men's Long Jump AC QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Derek Boosey 26 Men's Triple Jump 16 QR
Fred Alsop 29 Men's Triple Jump 23 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jeff Teale 28 Men's Shot Put 10

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bill Tancred 26 Men's Discus Throw 24 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Howard Payne 37 Men's Hammer Throw 10

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Travis 23 Men's Javelin Throw 18 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Clive Longe 29 Men's Decathlon 13

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Della James-Pascoe 19 Women's 100 metres 7 h1 r3/4
Val Peat 21 Women's 100 metres 8 h2 r3/4
Anita Neil 18 Women's 100 metres 6 h2 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lillian Board 19 Women's 200 metres 6 h1 r2/3
Maureen Tranter 21 Women's 200 metres 5 h3 r1/3

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lillian Board 19 Women's 400 metres 2 Silver
Janet Simpson 24 Women's 400 metres 4
Mary Green 24 Women's 400 metres 5 h2 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pat Jones 26 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 6 h4 r1/3
Ann Wilson 19 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 7 h2 r1/3
Pat Pryce-Nutting 26 Women's 80 metres Hurdles AC h3 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Barbara Inkpen 18 Women's High Jump 13
Dorothy Shirley 29 Women's High Jump 20 QR

Women's Long Jump

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sue Platt 28 Women's Javelin Throw 15

Women's Pentathlon

Sports