You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Great Britain: 133 in 16 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 225 (175 men and 50 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Jacqueline Brown (15 years, 139 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Lorna Johnstone (66 years, 52 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Derek Allhusen (2 medals)

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

225 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Derek Allhusen Male 54 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Bob Braithwaite Male 43 Shooting 1 1
3 Jane Bullen Female 20 Equestrianism 1 1
4 Chris Finnegan Male 24 Boxing 1 1
5 Dave Hemery Male 24 Athletics 1 1
6 Ben Jones Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
7 Iain MacDonald-Smith Male 23 Sailing 1 1
8 Richard Meade Male 29 Equestrianism 1 1
9 Rodney Pattisson Male 25 Sailing 1 1
10 Lillian Board Female 19 Athletics 1 1
11 Marion Coakes Female 21 Equestrianism 1 1
12 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood Female 22 Athletics 1 1
13 Martyn Woodroffe Male 18 Swimming 1 1
14 Robin Aisher Male 34 Sailing 1 1
15 Paul Anderson Male 33 Sailing 1 1
16 David Broome Male 28 Equestrianism 1 1
17 Adrian Jardine Male 35 Sailing 1 1
18 John Sherwood Male 23 Athletics 1 1
19 David Acfield Male 21 Fencing
20 Bill Adcocks Male 26 Athletics
21 Jim Alder Male 28 Athletics
22 Alister Allan Male 24 Shooting
23 Fred Alsop Male 29 Athletics
24 Ian Alsop Male 25 Cycling
25 Peter Arthur Male 29 Weightlifting
26 Margaret Auton Female 17 Swimming
27 Margaret Bain Female 24 Fencing
28 Ralph Banthorpe Male 19 Athletics
29 Jeremy Barham Male 27 Hockey
30 Reg Barnett Male 22 Cycling
31 Maureen Barton-Chitty Female 20 Athletics
32 Robin Baskerville Male 18 Diving
33 Andrew Bayles Male 22 Rowing
34 Margaret Bell Female 23 Gymnastics
35 Maurice Benn Male 21 Athletics
36 John Bettison Male 27 Cycling
37 Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh Female 28 Fencing
38 Billy Bilsland Male 22 Cycling
39 Sylvanus Blackman Male 35 Weightlifting
40 Eric Blake Male 22 Boxing
41 Alan Blinston Male 24 Athletics
42 Alec Bonnett Male 46 Shooting
43 Derek Boosey Male 26 Athletics
44 Michael Booth Male 22 Gymnastics
45 John Boulter Male 27 Athletics
46 Teddy Bourne Male 20 Fencing
47 Mike Breckin Male 22 Fencing
48 Jacqueline Brown Female 15 Swimming
49 Gareth Bryan-Jones Male 25 Athletics
50 Mike Bull Male 22 Athletics
51 Wendy Burrell Female 16 Swimming
52 Harry Cahill Male 38 Hockey
53 Colin Campbell Male 22 Athletics
54 Gerald Carr Male 30 Hockey
55 Bruce Carter Male 25 Rowing
56 Chris Carter Male 25 Athletics
57 Frank Carter Male 25 Diving
58 Michael Carter Male 19 Boxing
59 Johnny Cheshire Male 21 Boxing
60 Basil Christensen Male 30 Hockey
61 Tony Clark Male 44 Shooting
62 Sheila Clayton Female 17 Swimming
63 John Cooper Male 27 Athletics
64 Michael Cooper Male 20 Rowing
65 Rodney Craig Male 23 Fencing
66 Roy Cromack Male 28 Cycling
67 Dave Cropper Male 22 Athletics
68 Eve Davies Female 43 Fencing
69 Howard Davies Male 24 Athletics
70 Lynn Davies Male 26 Athletics
71 Julia Davis Female 27 Fencing
72 Sally Davison Female 17 Swimming
73 Jim Deegan Male 34 Hockey
74 Charles Donald Male 29 Hockey
75 Kenneth Dwan Male 20 Rowing
76 Alan Edwards Male 24 Canoeing
77 Tony Ekins Male 24 Hockey
78 Bryan Eley Male 29 Athletics
79 Roger Flood Male 29 Hockey
80 Jim Fox Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
81 John Glavin Male 24 Canoeing
82 Eric Grantham Male 55 Shooting
83 Mary Green Female 24 Athletics
84 Sue Green Female 18 Fencing
85 Ron Grinstead Male 25 Wrestling
86 Johanna Hall Female 34 Equestrianism
87 Ian Hallam Male 19 Cycling
88 Nick Halsted Male 25 Fencing
89 Diana Harris Female 20 Swimming
90 Dorothy Harrison Female 18 Swimming
91 Robert Hassell Male 39 Shooting
92 Mandi Haswell Female 19 Diving
93 David Hembrow Male 21 Swimming
94 Maurice Herriott Male 29 Athletics
95 Ron Hill Male 30 Athletics
96 Jim Hogan Male 35 Athletics
97 Bill Hoskyns Male 37 Fencing
98 Bob Hughes Male 20 Athletics
99 Barbara Inkpen Female 18 Athletics
100 Alexandra Jackson Female 16 Swimming
101 Harry Jackson Male 27 Cycling
102 John Jackson Male 22 Swimming
103 John Jackson Male 27 Athletics
104 Sylvia Jackson Female 23 Canoeing
105 Peter Jacobs Male 30 Fencing
106 Della James-Pascoe Female 19 Athletics
107 Stuart Jardine Male 35 Sailing
108 Tony Jarvis Male 23 Swimming
109 Allan Jay Male 37 Fencing
110 Ralph Johnson Male 20 Fencing
111 Tim Johnston Male 27 Athletics
112 Lorna Johnstone Female 66 Equestrianism
113 Brian Jolly Male 22 Cycling
114 Arthur Jones Male 30 Athletics
115 Pat Jones Female 26 Athletics
116 Roddy Jones Male 23 Swimming
117 Ron Jones Male 34 Athletics
118 Robin Judah Male 38 Sailing
119 Ron Keeble Male 22 Cycling
120 Fiona Kellock Female 19 Swimming
121 Barrie Kelly Male 28 Athletics
122 Timothy Kirk Male 23 Rowing
123 Peter Knapp Male 18 Rowing
124 Peter Lawler Male 27 Canoeing
125 Margaret Lawrence Female 43 Equestrianism
126 Timothy Lawson Male 24 Hockey
127 Sandy Leckie Male 30 Fencing
128 Alan Lerwill Male 21 Athletics
129 Shaun Lightman Male 25 Athletics
130 Barry Lillywhite Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
131 Marcus Loader Male 24 Shooting
132 Clive Longe Male 29 Athletics
133 Pat Lowe-Cropper Female 25 Athletics
134 Malcolm Malpass Male 21 Rowing
135 Louis Martin Male 31 Weightlifting
136 Michael Maynard Male 31 Sailing
137 John McCourtney Male 24 Wrestling
138 Johnny McGonigle Male 24 Boxing
139 Bobby McGregor Male 24 Swimming
140 Precious McKenzie Male 32 Weightlifting
141 Brendan McKeown Male 24 Cycling
142 Barbara Mean Female 18 Canoeing
143 Michael Mean Male 21 Canoeing
144 Stuart Morris Male 27 Hockey
145 John Mullard Male 23 Rowing
146 Anita Neil Female 18 Athletics
147 John Neill Male 34 Hockey
148 Paul Nihill Male 29 Athletics
149 Richard Oldcorn Male 30 Fencing
150 John Oliver Male 25 Canoeing
151 Lesley Oliver Female 20 Canoeing
152 Richard Oliver Male 24 Hockey
153 Joan Page-Allison Female 21 Athletics
154 John Palin Male 34 Shooting
155 Mike Parker Male 30 Athletics
156 Alan Pascoe Male 21 Athletics
157 Graham Paul Male 21 Fencing
158 Howard Payne Male 37 Athletics
159 Mike Pearman Male 27 Weightlifting
160 Val Peat Female 21 Athletics
161 Terry Perdue Male 27 Weightlifting
162 Gerald Perrin Male 21 Weightlifting
163 Mary Peters Female 29 Athletics
164 Robert Phelps Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
165 Sue Platt Female 28 Athletics
166 Mary Prestidge Female 19 Gymnastics
167 David Priestley Male 22 Diving
168 Pat Pryce-Nutting Female 26 Athletics
169 James Ramus Male 33 Sailing
170 Shelagh Ratcliffe Female 16 Swimming
171 Malcolm Read Male 27 Hockey
172 Peter Reed Male 25 Athletics
173 Charles Reynolds Male 25 Sailing
174 Roger Roberts Male 20 Swimming
175 Stuart Roberts Male 16 Swimming
176 Dave Rollinson Male 21 Cycling
177 Kathy Rowlatt Female 20 Diving
178 Alan Rushmer Male 24 Athletics
179 Sue Scott-Reeve Female 17 Athletics
180 Colin Sephton Male 23 Shooting
181 Charles Sexton Male 62 Shooting
182 Tony Shacklady Male 22 Wrestling
183 Dorothy Shirley Female 29 Athletics
184 Janet Simpson Female 24 Athletics
185 Keith Sinclair Male 23 Hockey
186 Jill Slattery Female 23 Swimming
187 Harvey Smith Male 29 Equestrianism
188 Pete Smith Male 24 Cycling
189 Joe Speake Male 24 Athletics
190 Dick Steane Male 29 Athletics
191 Stuart Storey Male 26 Athletics
192 John H. Stracey Male 18 Boxing
193 Mike Tagg Male 21 Athletics
194 Bill Tancred Male 26 Athletics
195 Dick Taylor Male 23 Athletics
196 Sheila Taylor-Carey Female 22 Athletics
197 Jeff Teale Male 28 Athletics
198 Raymond Terrell Male 15 Swimming
199 Peter Thomas Male 23 Rowing
200 John Thurley Male 20 Swimming
201 Roger Till Male 21 Wrestling
202 Alan Tottoh Male 23 Boxing
203 Maureen Tranter Female 21 Athletics
204 Dave Travis Male 23 Athletics
205 Gillian Treers Female 16 Swimming
206 Andrew Trentham Male 21 Hockey
207 David Tucker Male 27 Sailing
208 Mike Turner Male 20 Swimming
209 Terry Waller Male 22 Boxing
210 John Watson Male 21 Cycling
211 John Webb Male 31 Athletics
212 Billy Wells Male 32 Boxing
213 Les West Male 24 Cycling
214 Campbell Whalley Male 27 Hockey
215 John Whetton Male 27 Athletics
216 Mark Whitby Male 18 Canoeing
217 Stan Wild Male 24 Gymnastics
218 Susan Williams Female 16 Swimming
219 David Wilman Male 33 Hockey
220 Alistair Wilson Male 29 Canoeing
221 Ann Wilson Female 19 Athletics
222 Peter Wilson Male 26 Hockey
223 Martin Winbolt-Lewis Male 21 Athletics
224 Patrick Wright Male 23 Rowing
225 Robin Yarrow Male 22 Rowing

Sports