You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Date Started: October 14, 1964
Date Finished: October 21, 1964

Events for Great Britain: 33
Participants for Great Britain: 62 (44 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Mary Hodson (17 years, 356 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Howard Payne (33 years, 184 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Mary Bignal-Rand (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Radford 25 Men's 100 metres 5 h4 r2/4
Lynn Davies 22 Men's 100 metres 6 h3 r1/4
Alf Meakin 26 Men's 100 metres 6 h6 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Menzies Campbell 23 Men's 200 metres 6 h3 r2/4
Peter Radford 25 Men's 200 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Boulter 23 Men's 800 metres 4 h2 r2/3
Chris Carter 21 Men's 800 metres 4 h3 r2/3
Alan Dean 24 Men's 800 metres 5 h4 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alan Simpson 24 Men's 1,500 metres 4
John Whetton 23 Men's 1,500 metres 8
Bill McKim 23 Men's 1,500 metres 5 h1 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Wiggs 26 Men's 5,000 metres 11
John Herring 28 Men's 5,000 metres 6 h1 r1/2
Derek Graham 23 Men's 5,000 metres 7 h4 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Basil Heatley 30 Men's Marathon 2 Silver
Brian Kilby 26 Men's Marathon 4
Ron Hill 26 Men's Marathon 19

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Parker 26 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 8 h2 r2/3
Laurie Taitt 30 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h2 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Cooper 23 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 2 Silver
Peter Warden 23 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r2/3
Mike Hogan 21 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h4 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gordon Miller 24 Men's High Jump 18

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Stevenson 22 Men's Pole Vault 20 QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lynn Davies 22 Men's Long Jump 1 Gold
John Morbey 25 Men's Long Jump 11
Fred Alsop 25 Men's Long Jump 22T QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Fred Alsop 25 Men's Triple Jump 4
Mike Ralph 26 Men's Triple Jump 18 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Martyn Lucking 26 Men's Shot Put 16 QR
Mike Lindsay 25 Men's Shot Put 19 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roy Hollingsworth 30 Men's Discus Throw 10

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Howard Payne 33 Men's Hammer Throw 17 QR

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dorothy Hyman 23 Women's 100 metres 8
Daphne Arden 22 Women's 100 metres 6 h1 r3/4
Madeleine Cobb 24 Women's 100 metres 6 h6 r1/4

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ann Packer 22 Women's 400 metres 2 Silver
Joy Grieveson 22 Women's 400 metres 5 h1 r2/3
Pat Kippax 23 Women's 400 metres 5 h2 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ann Packer 22 Women's 800 metres 1 Gold
Anne Smith 23 Women's 800 metres 8
Mary Hodson 17 Women's 800 metres 7 h1 r2/3

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pat Pryce-Nutting 22 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r2/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mary Peters 25 Women's Shot Put 14 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sue Platt 24 Women's Javelin Throw 9

Women's Pentathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mary Bignal-Rand 24 Women's Pentathlon 2 Silver
Mary Peters 25 Women's Pentathlon 4

Sports