You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Great Britain: 124 in 17 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 204 (160 men and 44 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Pauline Sillett (15 years, 176 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: John Hall (57 years, 339 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Mary Bignal-Rand (3 medals)

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

204 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mary Bignal-Rand Female 24 Athletics 1 1 1 3
2 Ann Packer Female 22 Athletics 1 1 2
3 John Cooper Male 23 Athletics 2 2
4 Lynn Davies Male 22 Athletics 1 1
5 Ken Matthews Male 30 Athletics 1 1
6 William Barry Male 23 Rowing 1 1
7 Robbie Brightwell Male 24 Athletics 1 1
8 Tim Graham Male 25 Athletics 1 1
9 Basil Heatley Male 30 Athletics 1 1
10 Maurice Herriott Male 25 Athletics 1 1
11 Bill Hoskyns Male 33 Fencing 1 1
12 John James Male 27 Rowing 1 1
13 Louis Martin Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
14 Bobby McGregor Male 20 Swimming 1 1
15 Adrian Metcalfe Male 22 Athletics 1 1
16 Tony Morgan Male 33 Sailing 1 1
17 Keith Musto Male 28 Sailing 1 1
18 Paul Nihill Male 25 Athletics 1 1
19 John M. Russell Male 29 Rowing 1 1
20 Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh Male 26 Rowing 1 1
21 Daphne Arden Female 22 Athletics 1 1
22 Dorothy Hyman Female 23 Athletics 1 1
23 Peter Robeson Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
24 Janet Simpson Female 20 Athletics 1 1
25 Bob Addy Male 23 Cycling
26 Robin Aisher Male 30 Sailing
27 Len Allen Male 33 Wrestling
28 Fred Alsop Male 25 Athletics
29 Linda Amos Female 18 Swimming
30 Bert Aspen Male 30 Wrestling
31 David B. Barker Male 21 Equestrianism
32 Karl Barton Male 27 Cycling
33 Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh Female 24 Fencing
34 Sylvanus Blackman Male 31 Weightlifting
35 John Boulter Male 23 Athletics
36 Bob Braithwaite Male 39 Shooting
37 Alan Bray Male 35 Shooting
38 David Broome Male 24 Equestrianism
39 Tony Buck Male 27 Wrestling
40 Trevor Bull Male 19 Cycling
41 Michael Bullen Male 27 Equestrianism
42 Mike Bullivant Male 30 Athletics
43 John Cadman Male 30 Hockey
44 Harry Cahill Male 34 Hockey
45 Menzies Campbell Male 23 Athletics
46 John Candler Male 24 Diving
47 Chris Carter Male 21 Athletics
48 Derrick Cawthorne Male 33 Fencing
49 Anthony Chivers Male 27 Shooting
50 Christopher Church Male 24 Cycling
51 Tony Clark Male 40 Shooting
52 Madeleine Cobb Female 24 Athletics
53 Arnold Cooke Male 23 Rowing
54 Ralph Cooperman Male 36 Fencing
55 Michael Corby Male 24 Hockey
56 Mary Anne Cotterill Female 18 Swimming
57 Mike Cowley Male 22 Cycling
58 Frances Cramp Female 17 Diving
59 Harry Cullum Male 35 Shooting
60 Geoffrey Cutter Male 30 Hockey
61 Howard Davis Male 32 Hockey
62 Alan Dean Male 24 Athletics
63 Jim Deegan Male 30 Hockey
64 Eric Denham Male 35 Sailing
65 Jimmy Dunne Male 23 Boxing
66 John Edgington Male 28 Athletics
67 Jacqueline Enfield Female 17 Swimming
68 Stewart Farquharson Male 24 Rowing
69 Benjamin Finnis Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
70 Paul Fishwick Male 28 Hockey
71 Jim Fox Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
72 Judy Gegan Female 19 Swimming
73 Denise Goddard Female 19 Gymnastics
74 Derek Graham Male 23 Athletics
75 Joy Grieveson Female 22 Athletics
76 Johanna Hall Female 30 Equestrianism
77 John Hall Male 57 Shooting
78 Dave Haller Male 19 Swimming
79 Jeremy Harris Male 21 Sailing
80 Derek Harrison Male 20 Cycling
81 John Herring Male 28 Athletics
82 Ron Hill Male 26 Athletics
83 John Hindle Male 29 Hockey
84 Sydney Hoare Male 25 Judo
85 Mary Hodson Female 17 Athletics
86 Mike Hogan Male 21 Athletics
87 Roy Hollingsworth Male 30 Athletics
88 Michael Howard Male 35 Fencing
89 Brian Jacks Male 18 Judo
90 Harry Jackson Male 23 Cycling
91 Peter Jacobs Male 26 Fencing
92 Alix Jamieson Female 22 Athletics
93 Adrian Jardine Male 31 Sailing
94 Allan Jay Male 33 Fencing
95 Brian Jenkins Male 21 Swimming
96 Pamela Johnson Female 16 Swimming
97 Ben Jones Male 31 Equestrianism
98 Charles Jones Male 30 Hockey
99 Ron Jones Male 30 Athletics
100 David Judge Male 28 Hockey
101 Sandra Keen Female 17 Swimming
102 Peter Kendrew Male 24 Swimming
103 Brian Kilby Male 26 Athletics
104 Pat Kippax Female 23 Athletics
105 Tony Kitcher Male 23 Diving
106 Linda Knowles Female 18 Athletics
107 John Land Male 26 Hockey
108 Christopher Langhorne Male 24 Hockey
109 Peter Lawler Male 23 Canoeing
110 Sandy Leckie Male 26 Fencing
111 James Lee Nicholson Male 26 Rowing
112 Colin Lewis Male 23 Cycling
113 Sylvia Lewis Female 22 Swimming
114 Mike Lindsay Male 25 Athletics
115 Liz Long Female 18 Swimming
116 Anita Lonsbrough Female 23 Swimming
117 Bob Lord Male 19 Swimming
118 Robert Lowery Male 27 Canoeing
119 Martyn Lucking Male 26 Athletics
120 Linda Ludgrove Female 17 Swimming
121 George Manners Male 26 Weightlifting
122 John Martin-Dye Male 24 Swimming
123 Gwenda Matthews Female 20 Athletics
124 John McCluskey Male 20 Boxing
125 Bill McKim Male 23 Athletics
126 Denis McNamara Male 38 Wrestling
127 Dick McTaggart Male 28 Boxing
128 Richard Meade Male 25 Equestrianism
129 Alf Meakin Male 26 Athletics
130 Ray Middleton Male 28 Athletics
131 Derek Miller Male 28 Hockey
132 Gordon Miller Male 24 Athletics
133 Stella Mitchell Female 17 Swimming
134 John Morbey Male 25 Athletics
135 Peter Morgan Male 37 Shooting
136 John Mulhall Male 26 Gymnastics
137 Fergus Murray Male 22 Athletics
138 John Neill Male 30 Hockey
139 Shirley Netherway Female 27 Fencing
140 Joy Newman Female 18 Diving
141 George Newton Male 28 Weightlifting
142 Neil Nicholson Male 19 Swimming
143 Jill Norfolk Female 17 Swimming
144 Theresa Offredy Female 34 Fencing
145 Richard Oldcorn Male 26 Fencing
146 Brian Packer Male 20 Boxing
147 John Paddick Male 21 Athletics
148 Alan Page Male 27 Hockey
149 Glenn Palmer Male 19 Canoeing
150 Jack Pancott Male 31 Gymnastics
151 Mike Parker Male 26 Athletics
152 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood Female 18 Athletics
153 Edwin Parry Male 29 Sailing
154 Howard Payne Male 33 Athletics
155 Mike Pearman Male 23 Weightlifting
156 John Pelling Male 28 Fencing
157 Mary Peters Female 25 Athletics
158 Alan Petherbridge Male 37 Judo
159 Brian Phelps Male 20 Diving
160 Robert Phelps Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
161 Glenda Phillips Female 19 Swimming
162 Walter Pilling Male 29 Wrestling
163 Sue Platt Female 24 Athletics
164 Ernie Pomfret Male 23 Athletics
165 Hugh Porter Male 24 Cycling
166 Pat Pryce-Nutting Female 22 Athletics
167 Peter Radford Male 25 Athletics
168 Mike Ralph Male 26 Athletics
169 Peter Reade Male 25 Sailing
170 Bill Robinson Male 28 Boxing
171 Monica Rutherford Female 20 Gymnastics
172 Brian Saffrey-Cooper Male 30 Sailing
173 Brian Sandy Male 31 Cycling
174 Pauline Sillett Female 15 Swimming
175 Alan Simpson Male 24 Athletics
176 Frances Slaap Female 23 Athletics
177 Jill Slattery Female 19 Swimming
178 Anne Smith Female 23 Athletics
179 Ronnie Smith Male 19 Boxing
180 Willie Stack Male 28 Boxing
181 Kenny Stephenson Male 26 Wrestling
182 Dave Stevenson Male 22 Athletics
183 Roger Sutton Male 27 Hockey
184 Anthony Sweeney Male 26 Judo
185 Laurie Taitt Male 30 Athletics
186 James Templer Male 28 Equestrianism
187 Don Thompson Male 31 Athletics
188 John Thurley Male 16 Swimming
189 Geoff Thwaites Male 17 Swimming
190 Marianne Tucker Female 26 Canoeing
191 Mick Varley Male 24 Boxing
192 David Veit Male 25 Hockey
193 Peter Warden Male 23 Athletics
194 Mary Watts-Tobin Female 27 Fencing
195 Peter Webb Male 24 Rowing
196 Terry West Male 25 Cycling
197 Joe Wheater Male 46 Shooting
198 John Whetton Male 23 Athletics
199 Roger Whitfield Male 20 Cycling
200 Mike Wiggs Male 26 Athletics
201 Diana Wilkinson Female 20 Swimming
202 David Wilman Male 29 Hockey
203 Alistair Wilson Male 25 Canoeing
204 William Wood Male 18 Diving

Sports