You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Great Britain: 130 in 17 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 253 (206 men and 47 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Ken Lester (13 years, 145 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Lilian Williams (65 years, 88 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

253 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Allan Jay Male 29 Fencing 2 2
2 Dorothy Hyman Female 19 Athletics 1 1 2
3 Natalie Steward Female 17 Swimming 1 1 2
4 Peter Radford Male 20 Athletics 2 2
5 Anita Lonsbrough Female 19 Swimming 1 1
6 Don Thompson Male 27 Athletics 1 1
7 Michael Alexander Male 24 Fencing 1 1
8 Raymond Harrison Male 31 Fencing 1 1
9 Bill Hoskyns Male 29 Fencing 1 1
10 Michael Howard Male 31 Fencing 1 1
11 John Pelling Male 24 Fencing 1 1
12 Carole Quinton Female 24 Athletics 1 1
13 Dorothy Shirley Female 21 Athletics 1 1
14 David Broome Male 20 Equestrianism 1 1
15 Liz Ferris Female 19 Diving 1 1
16 Willie Fisher Male 20 Boxing 1 1
17 David Jones Male 20 Athletics 1 1
18 Jim Lloyd Male 21 Boxing 1 1
19 Louis Martin Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
20 Dick McTaggart Male 24 Boxing 1 1
21 Brian Phelps Male 16 Diving 1 1
22 David Segal Male 23 Athletics 1 1
23 Stan Vickers Male 28 Athletics 1 1
24 Nick Whitehead Male 27 Athletics 1 1
25 Roy Addison Male 21 Boxing
26 Robin Aisher Male 26 Sailing
27 Fred Alsop Male 21 Athletics
28 Michael Amberg Male 34 Fencing
29 Peter Amey Male 25 Wrestling
30 Norman Arthur Male 29 Equestrianism
31 Bert Aspen Male 26 Wrestling
32 Patrick Austen Male 27 Hockey
33 Jeannette Bailey Female 29 Fencing
34 C. David Barker Male 24 Equestrianism
35 Karl Barton Male 23 Cycling
36 Richard Bate Male 21 Rowing
37 John Bell Male 27 Hockey
38 Michael Beresford Male 26 Rowing
39 Mary Bignal-Rand Female 20 Athletics
40 Lloyd Binch Male 29 Cycling
41 Nicholas Birkmyre Male 23 Rowing
42 Bob Birrell Male 22 Athletics
43 Ian Black Male 19 Swimming
44 Sylvanus Blackman Male 27 Weightlifting
45 Blair Blenman Male 27 Weightlifting
46 Raymond Blick Male 30 Canoeing
47 Ian Blyth Male 17 Swimming
48 Max Boyes Male 26 Athletics
49 Bill Bradley Male 27 Cycling
50 Robbie Brightwell Male 20 Athletics
51 Bobby Brown Male 20 Football
52 Laurie Brown Male 23 Football
53 Ken Buffin Male 36 Gymnastics
54 Michael Bullen Male 23 Equestrianism
55 Alan Butts Male 20 Wrestling
56 Harry Cahill Male 30 Hockey
57 Phil Caira Male 27 Weightlifting
58 Richard Campion Male 19 Swimming
59 John Candler Male 20 Diving
60 Denys Carnill Male 34 Hockey
61 Dave Chapman Male 24 Athletics
62 Diane Charles Female 27 Athletics
63 John Chester Male 24 Rowing
64 Tony Clark Male 36 Shooting
65 Stanley Clarke Male 22 Swimming
66 Donald Cobley Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
67 Keith Collin Male 23 Diving
68 Graham Cooper Male 19 Rowing
69 Ralph Cooperman Male 32 Fencing
70 Steffen Cranmer Male 26 Shooting
71 Peter Croft Male 27 Hockey
72 Edward Cronk Male 24 Canoeing
73 Simon Crosse Male 30 Rowing
74 Chris Davidge Male 30 Rowing
75 Howard Davis Male 27 Hockey
76 Michael Davis Male 20 Rowing
77 Slotty Dawes Male 56 Sailing
78 John Devine Male 24 Football
79 Frank Dobson Male 26 Shooting
80 Ian Elliott Male 22 Rowing
81 Mike Ellis Male 23 Athletics
82 Crawford Fairbrother Male 24 Athletics
83 Suzanne Farmer-Allday Female 25 Athletics
84 Stewart Farquharson Male 20 Rowing
85 Tom Farrell Male 27 Athletics
86 Richard Fishlock Male 24 Rowing
87 Hugh Forde Male 24 Football
88 Mike Gambrill Male 25 Cycling
89 Mary Glen-Haig Female 42 Fencing
90 William Godwin Male 48 Shooting
91 Christine Gosden Female 20 Swimming
92 Chris Goudge Male 25 Athletics
93 Dick Gradley Male 28 Gymnastics
94 Michael Greenwood Male 25 Football
95 Eric Hall Male 27 Athletics
96 Johanna Hall Female 26 Equestrianism
97 David Handley Male 28 Cycling
98 Ian Hannay Male 25 Sailing
99 Christine Harris Female 18 Swimming
100 John Harris Male 22 Canoeing
101 Patrick Harvey Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
102 Robert Hassell Male 31 Shooting
103 Paddy Hasty Male 26 Football
104 Ben Helfgott Male 30 Weightlifting
105 Brian Hewson Male 27 Athletics
106 Peter Hildreth Male 32 Athletics
107 Bertie Hill Male 33 Equestrianism
108 Dennis Hillman Male 27 Weightlifting
109 John Hindle Male 25 Hockey
110 Jim Hinds Male 23 Cycling
111 Jean Hiscock Female 21 Athletics
112 Barry Hoban Male 20 Cycling
113 Bill Holmes Male 24 Cycling
114 David Holt Male 24 Football
115 Terry Howard Male 22 Football
116 John Howell Male 24 Athletics
117 Victor Huthart Male 35 Shooting
118 Martin Hyman Male 27 Athletics
119 Barry Jackson Male 19 Athletics
120 Jonathan Janson Male 29 Sailing
121 Elizabeth Jenner Female 18 Athletics
122 Albert Johnson Male 29 Athletics
123 Charles Jones Male 25 Hockey
124 Joy Jordan Female 24 Athletics
125 George Justicz Male 29 Rowing
126 Arthur Keily Male 39 Athletics
127 Bobby Kelsey Male 21 Boxing
128 Brian Kent-Smith Male 24 Athletics
129 Brian Kilby Male 22 Athletics
130 Richard Knight Male 32 Rowing
131 Ken Laidlaw Male 24 Cycling
132 Sandy Leckie Male 22 Fencing
133 Danny Lee Male 20 Boxing
134 Ken Lester Male 13 Rowing
135 Jim Lewis Male 33 Football
136 Sylvia Lewis Female 18 Swimming
137 Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard Female 25 Gymnastics
138 Alexander Lindsay Male 23 Rowing
139 Hugh Lindsay Male 22 Football
140 Mike Lindsay Male 21 Athletics
141 Peter Little Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
142 Neil Livingstone Male 22 Hockey
143 Ann Long Female 24 Diving
144 Robert Lowery Male 23 Canoeing
145 Martyn Lucking Male 22 Athletics
146 Phil Lundgren Male 20 Boxing
147 Graham Mann Male 36 Sailing
148 Clive Marshall Male 21 Rowing
149 John Martin-Dye Male 20 Swimming
150 Ken Matthews Male 26 Athletics
151 Vic Matthews Male 26 Athletics
152 Stuart Mayes Male 23 Hockey
153 Joseph McClean Male 25 Cycling
154 Charlie McCoy Male 22 Cycling
155 Angus McKenzie Male 24 Fencing
156 Ron McKinven Male 24 Football
157 John Merriman Male 24 Athletics
158 John Metcalf Male 26 Athletics
159 Derek Miller Male 24 Hockey
160 Gordon Miller Male 20 Athletics
161 Hamilton Milton Male 22 Swimming
162 Tom Misson Male 30 Athletics
163 Jean Mitchell Female 48 Sailing
164 Roy Mitchell Male 47 Sailing
165 John Mulhall Male 22 Gymnastics
166 Bill Neil Male 21 Football
167 John Neill Male 26 Hockey
168 Shirley Netherway Female 23 Fencing
169 George Nicholson Male 23 Sailing
170 Richard Nicholson Male 22 Rowing
171 Beryl Noakes Female 18 Swimming
172 William O'Donnell Male 18 Swimming
173 Sonny O'Gorman Male 32 Athletics
174 Jean Oldroyd Female 17 Swimming
175 Johnny Ould Male 20 Boxing
176 Michael Palmer Male 24 Athletics
177 Jack Pancott Male 27 Gymnastics
178 René Paul Male 39 Fencing
179 Phyllis Perkins Female 26 Athletics
180 Pat Perks Female 20 Gymnastics
181 Christina Persighetti Female 24 Athletics
182 Walter Pilling Male 25 Wrestling
183 Mike Pinner Male 26 Football
184 Gordon Pirie Male 29 Athletics
185 Sue Platt Female 19 Athletics
186 Jill Pollard Female 25 Gymnastics
187 Colin Porter Male 29 Rowing
188 Basil Pratt Male 22 Canoeing
189 Pat Pryce-Nutting Female 18 Athletics
190 Nan Rae Female 16 Swimming
191 Marjorie Raistrick-Carter Female 26 Gymnastics
192 James Ramus Male 25 Sailing
193 Sidney Rand Male 26 Rowing
194 Laurie Reed Male 24 Athletics
195 Jeffrey Reeves Male 24 Rowing
196 Peter Reynolds Male 22 Rowing
197 Ronald Rhodes Male 22 Canoeing
198 Ken Richmond Male 34 Wrestling
199 Haydn Rigby Male 23 Swimming
200 Allan Robinson Male 25 Weightlifting
201 Derek Robinson Male 29 Shooting
202 Terrence Rosslyn-Smith Male 20 Rowing
203 Arthur Rowe Male 24 Athletics
204 Gerard Rowlinson Male 19 Swimming
205 John Ruggles Male 26 Sailing
206 John M. Russell Male 25 Rowing
207 Frank Salvat Male 25 Athletics
208 Judy Samuel Female 17 Swimming
209 Chris Saunders-Griffiths Male 31 Hockey
210 Frederick Scott Male 26 Hockey
211 Donald Shaw Male 21 Rowing
212 Gillian Sheen Female 32 Fencing
213 Eric Shirley Male 31 Athletics
214 Arthur Skinner Male 41 Shooting
215 Frances Slaap Female 19 Athletics
216 Roy Sleap Male 19 Football
217 Jenny Smart Female 17 Athletics
218 Pat Smythe Female 31 Equestrianism
219 Peter Squires Male 24 Diving
220 Bob Sreenan Male 26 Swimming
221 Margaret Stafford Female 29 Fencing
222 Peter Starling Male 35 Gymnastics
223 Kenny Stephenson Male 22 Wrestling
224 Vernon Stratton Male 32 Sailing
225 Michael Strauss Male 31 Fencing
226 Donald Stringer Male 31 Fencing
227 Nik Stuart Male 33 Gymnastics
228 Dorothy Summers Female 18 Gymnastics
229 Graham Sykes Male 23 Swimming
230 Frankie Taylor Male 17 Boxing
231 Ian D. Taylor Male 22 Hockey
232 Dave Thomas Male 22 Boxing
233 Norma Thomas Female 20 Diving
234 Margaret Thomas-Neale Female 29 Gymnastics
235 Eric Thompson Male 33 Cycling
236 Tommy Thompson Male 22 Football
237 John Tilbury Male 29 Rowing
238 John Tomlinson Male 26 Shooting
239 Marianne Tucker Female 22 Canoeing
240 Bruce Tulloh Male 24 Athletics
241 John Vigurs Male 30 Rowing
242 Christopher Walkden Male 22 Swimming
243 Sheila Watt Female 19 Swimming
244 Frank Weldon Male 47 Equestrianism
245 John Wenk Male 21 Athletics
246 Joe Wheater Male 41 Shooting
247 Mike Wiggs Male 22 Athletics
248 Diana Wilkinson Female 16 Swimming
249 Averil Williams Female 25 Athletics
250 Lilian Williams Female 65 Equestrianism
251 Dawn Wofford Female 24 Equestrianism
252 John Wrighton Male 27 Athletics
253 Malcolm Yardley Male 19 Athletics

Sports