You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Date Started: November 23, 1956
Date Finished: December 1, 1956

Events for Great Britain: 30
Participants for Great Britain: 55 (44 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: David Segal (19 years, 249 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: George Coleman (40 years, 8 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Derek Johnson (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ken Box 25 Men's 100 metres 6 h3 r2/4
Roy Sandstrom 25 Men's 100 metres 6 h4 r2/4
David Segal 19 Men's 100 metres 3 h12r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brian Shenton 29 Men's 200 metres 6 h2 r3/4
David Segal 19 Men's 200 metres 3 h8 r1/4
Roy Sandstrom 25 Men's 200 metres 3 h11r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Higgins 28 Men's 400 metres 5 h1 r3/4
John Salisbury 22 Men's 400 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Mike Wheeler 21 Men's 400 metres 5 h4 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Derek Johnson 23 Men's 800 metres 2 Silver
Michael Farrell 23 Men's 800 metres 5
Mike Rawson 22 Men's 800 metres 5 h2 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gordon Pirie 25 Men's 5,000 metres 2 Silver
Derek Ibbotson 24 Men's 5,000 metres 3 Bronze
Chris Chataway 25 Men's 5,000 metres 11

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Harry Hicks 31 Men's Marathon 15
Ron Clark 26 Men's Marathon AC
Fred Norris 35 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jack Parker 29 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h2 r1/3
Peter Hildreth 28 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h4 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Harry Kane 23 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r2/3
Bob Shaw 23 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 3 h6 r1/3
Tom Farrell 24 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h3 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Wells 27 Men's High Jump 16

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roy Cruttenden 31 Men's Long Jump 9
Ken Wilmshurst 25 Men's Long Jump 11

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ken Wilmshurst 25 Men's Triple Jump 9

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Barclay Palmer 24 Men's Shot Put 12

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark Pharaoh 25 Men's Discus Throw 4
Gerry Carr 20 Men's Discus Throw 10

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Allday 29 Men's Hammer Throw 9
Don Anthony 28 Men's Hammer Throw 12

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Cullen 24 Men's Javelin Throw 20 QR

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Heather Armitage 23 Women's 100 metres 6
June Foulds-Paul 22 Women's 100 metres 4 h1 r2/3
Anne Pashley 21 Women's 100 metres 3 h3 r1/3

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
June Foulds-Paul 22 Women's 200 metres 5
Heather Armitage 23 Women's 200 metres 4 h2 r2/3
Jean Scrivens 21 Women's 200 metres 5 h1 r2/3

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Thelma Hopkins 20 Women's Long Jump 15 QR
Sheila Hoskin 20 Women's Long Jump 19 QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Suzanne Farmer-Allday 21 Women's Shot Put 15

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Suzanne Farmer-Allday 21 Women's Discus Throw 14 QR

Sports