You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for Great Britain: 108 in 17 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 189 (163 men and 26 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Christine Gosden (17 years, 13 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Ernest Fear (53 years, 56 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Alan Jackson and Derek Johnson (2 medals)

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

189 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Alan Jackson Male 23 Cycling 1 1 2
2 Derek Johnson Male 23 Athletics 1 1 2
3 Chris Brasher Male 28 Athletics 1 1
4 Judith Grinham Female 17 Swimming 1 1
5 Dick McTaggart Male 21 Boxing 1 1
6 Gillian Sheen Female 28 Fencing 1 1
7 Terry Spinks Male 18 Boxing 1 1
8 Heather Armitage Female 23 Athletics 1 1
9 David Bowker Male 34 Sailing 1 1
10 Stan Brittain Male 25 Cycling 1 1
11 John Dillon Male 35 Sailing 1 1
12 June Foulds-Paul Female 22 Athletics 1 1
13 Bill Holmes Male 20 Cycling 1 1
14 Thelma Hopkins Female 20 Athletics 1 1
15 Neil Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick Male 30 Sailing 1 1
16 Tommy Nicholls Male 25 Boxing 1 1
17 Anne Pashley Female 21 Athletics 1 1
18 Robert Perry Male 47 Sailing 1 1
19 Gordon Pirie Male 25 Athletics 1 1
20 Harry Reynolds Male 21 Cycling 1 1
21 Jean Scrivens Female 21 Athletics 1 1
22 Ronald Backus Male 34 Sailing 1 1
23 Jasper Blackall Male 36 Sailing 1 1
24 Don Burgess Male 23 Cycling 1 1
25 Margaret Edwards Female 17 Swimming 1 1
26 Mike Gambrill Male 21 Cycling 1 1
27 Nicky Gargano Male 22 Boxing 1 1
28 John Geddes Male 20 Cycling 1 1
29 Peter Higgins Male 28 Athletics 1 1
30 Derek Ibbotson Male 24 Athletics 1 1
31 Jonathan Janson Male 26 Sailing 1 1
32 Graham Mann Male 32 Sailing 1 1
33 John McCormack Male 21 Boxing 1 1
34 John Salisbury Male 22 Athletics 1 1
35 Tom Simpson Male 18 Cycling 1 1
36 Terence Smith Male 24 Sailing 1 1
37 Mike Wheeler Male 21 Athletics 1 1
38 Peter Allday Male 29 Athletics
39 Don Anthony Male 28 Athletics
40 David Archer Male 28 Hockey
41 Bruce Banks Male 38 Sailing
42 Audrey Bennett Female 20 Athletics
43 Raymond Blick Male 26 Canoeing
44 Ken Box Male 25 Athletics
45 Ian Boyd Male 22 Athletics
46 John Brockway Male 28 Swimming
47 George Bromilow Male 25 Football
48 Peter Brotherton Male 25 Cycling
49 Brian Bullivant Male 29 Canoeing
50 Phil Caira Male 23 Weightlifting
51 Raymond Cann Male 18 Diving
52 Denys Carnill Male 30 Hockey
53 Gerry Carr Male 20 Athletics
54 Chris Chataway Male 25 Athletics
55 Ron Clark Male 26 Athletics
56 Donald Cobley Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
57 John Cockett Male 28 Hockey
58 George Coleman Male 40 Athletics
59 John Conroy Male 27 Hockey
60 Frederick Cooper Male 46 Shooting
61 Ralph Cooperman Male 29 Fencing
62 Steffen Cranmer Male 22 Shooting
63 Richard Creagh-Osborne Male 28 Sailing
64 Julian Creus Male 39 Weightlifting
65 Roy Cruttenden Male 31 Athletics
66 Peter Cullen Male 24 Athletics
67 Geoffrey Cutter Male 22 Hockey
68 Colin Dale Male 25 Hockey
69 Alan Danson Male 23 Cycling
70 Chris Davidge Male 27 Rowing
71 Howard Davis Male 24 Hockey
72 Michael Delahooke Male 21 Rowing
73 John Disley Male 28 Athletics
74 Herbert Dodkins Male 26 Football
75 Michael Doughty Male 24 Hockey
76 Fearne Ewart Female 20 Swimming
77 Suzanne Farmer-Allday Female 21 Athletics
78 George Farquhar Male 26 Wrestling
79 Michael Farrell Male 23 Athletics
80 Tom Farrell Male 24 Athletics
81 Tommy Farrer Male 33 Football
82 Ernest Fear Male 53 Shooting
83 Jack Fergusson Male 26 Water Polo
84 Neil Forster Male 29 Hockey
85 Tony Fox Male 28 Rowing
86 Margaret Girvan Female 24 Swimming
87 Mary Glen-Haig Female 38 Fencing
88 Elenor Gordon-McKay Female 23 Swimming
89 Christine Gosden Female 17 Swimming
90 Arthur Grady Male 34 Water Polo
91 Eric Hall Male 24 Athletics
92 Herbie Hall Male 30 Wrestling
93 Bob Hardisty Male 35 Football
94 Roland Hardy Male 30 Athletics
95 Sydney Harrington Male 30 Weightlifting
96 Keith Harrison Male 23 Cycling
97 Ben Helfgott Male 27 Weightlifting
98 Brian Hewson Male 23 Athletics
99 Harry Hicks Male 31 Athletics
100 Peter Hildreth Male 28 Athletics
101 John Hinde Male 28 Rowing
102 Pat Hirst Female 38 Gymnastics
103 Frances Hogben Female 19 Swimming
104 Frederick Hopkinson Male 34 Shooting
105 Sheila Hoskin Female 20 Athletics
106 Bill Hoskyns Male 25 Fencing
107 Michael Howard Male 27 Fencing
108 Julie Hoyle Female 18 Swimming
109 Thomas Hudson Male 20 Modern Pentathlon
110 Allan Jay Male 25 Fencing
111 Albert Johnson Male 25 Athletics
112 Steven Johnson Male 27 Hockey
113 Jack Jones Male 31 Water Polo
114 Harry Kane Male 23 Athletics
115 Bob Knights Male 25 Water Polo
116 Jack Laybourne Male 29 Football
117 Derek Lewin Male 26 Football
118 Jim Lewis Male 29 Football
119 Ann Long Female 20 Diving
120 Kenneth Masser Male 23 Rowing
121 Neil McKechnie Male 17 Swimming
122 Maurice Megennis Male 27 Weightlifting
123 Terry Miller Male 24 Water Polo
124 Patricia Moody Female 22 Canoeing
125 Anne Morton Female 19 Swimming
126 George Norman Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
127 Fred Norris Male 35 Athletics
128 Ken Norris Male 25 Athletics
129 Dorothy Odam-Tyler Female 36 Athletics
130 Barclay Palmer Male 24 Athletics
131 Jack Parker Male 29 Athletics
132 Peter Pass Male 23 Water Polo
133 Raymond Paul Male 28 Fencing
134 René Paul Male 35 Fencing
135 Mark Pharaoh Male 25 Athletics
136 Olgierd Porebski Male 34 Fencing
137 Stanley Potter Male 42 Sailing
138 Stanley Prince Male 29 Football
139 Carole Quinton Female 20 Athletics
140 Bill Rand Male 20 Rowing
141 Sidney Rand Male 22 Rowing
142 Mike Rawson Male 22 Athletics
143 Ron Redrup Male 21 Boxing
144 Owen Reilly Male 19 Boxing
145 Ken Richmond Male 30 Wrestling
146 Haydn Rigby Male 19 Swimming
147 Ronald Roberts Male 33 Swimming
148 Anthony Robinson Male 31 Hockey
149 John A. Russell Male 23 Rowing
150 Frank Sando Male 25 Athletics
151 Roy Sandstrom Male 25 Athletics
152 Frederick Scott Male 22 Hockey
153 David Segal Male 19 Athletics
154 Harry Sharratt Male 26 Football
155 Bob Shaw Male 23 Athletics
156 Brian Shenton Male 29 Athletics
157 Eric Shirley Male 27 Athletics
158 Cliff Spooner Male 22 Water Polo
159 Henry Steele Male 45 Shooting
160 Don Stoker Male 33 Football
161 John Strover Male 25 Hockey
162 Nik Stuart Male 29 Gymnastics
163 Graham Sykes Male 19 Swimming
164 Graham Symonds Male 19 Swimming
165 Peter Tarsey Male 19 Diving
166 Jack Taylor Male 24 Wrestling
167 David Thomas Male 29 Hockey
168 Don Thompson Male 23 Athletics
169 Eric Thompson Male 29 Cycling
170 Pauline Threapleton-Wainwright Female 23 Athletics
171 Laurie Topp Male 33 Football
172 Simon Tozer Male 22 Rowing
173 Frank Turner Male 34 Gymnastics
174 Ron Turner Male 29 Water Polo
175 Charlie Twissell Male 23 Football
176 Stan Vickers Male 24 Athletics
177 Christopher Walkden Male 18 Swimming
178 Roy Walsh Male 20 Diving
179 Jack Wardrop Male 24 Swimming
180 Alan Watson Male 27 Rowing
181 Peter Wells Male 27 Athletics
182 Charmain Welsh Female 19 Diving
183 Ian Welsh Male 23 Rowing
184 Richard Wheadon Male 23 Rowing
185 Joe Wheater Male 38 Shooting
186 Kenneth Williams Male 19 Swimming
187 Ken Wilmshurst Male 25 Athletics
188 Ken Wood Male 26 Athletics
189 Gerry Worsell Male 26 Water Polo

Sports