You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Date Started: July 20, 1952
Date Finished: July 27, 1952

Events for Great Britain: 30
Participants for Great Britain: 66 (50 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Thelma Hopkins (16 years, 134 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Harold Whitlock (48 years, 219 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
McDonald Bailey 31 Men's 100 metres 3 Bronze
William Jack 21 Men's 100 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Alan Lillington 19 Men's 100 metres 6 h2 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
McDonald Bailey 31 Men's 200 metres 4
Nick Stacey 24 Men's 200 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Brian Shenton 25 Men's 200 metres 5 h6 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Les Lewis 27 Men's 400 metres 5 h1 r2/4
Terry Higgins 24 Men's 400 metres 5 h4 r2/4
Alan Dick 22 Men's 400 metres 6 h3 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Albert Webster 27 Men's 800 metres 5
Tom White 34 Men's 800 metres 5 h2 r2/3
Frank Evans 27 Men's 800 metres 8 h3 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roger Bannister 23 Men's 1,500 metres 4
Bill Nankeville 27 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h1 r2/3
Len Eyre 26 Men's 1,500 metres 6 h2 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Geoff Iden 37 Men's Marathon 9
Stan Cox 33 Men's Marathon AC
Jim Peters 33 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Hildreth 24 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r2/3
Jack Parker 24 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r2/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 10 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ron Pavitt 25 Men's High Jump 5
Peter Wells 23 Men's High Jump 11T
Alan Paterson 24 Men's High Jump 24T

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Geoff Elliott 21 Men's Pole Vault 22T QR
Tim Anderson 26 Men's Pole Vault 22T QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Savidge 27 Men's Shot Put 6
John Giles 25 Men's Shot Put 19 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark Pharaoh 20 Men's Discus Throw 19 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dick Miller 23 Men's Javelin Throw 14
Michael Denley 20 Men's Javelin Throw 19 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Geoff Elliott 21 Men's Decathlon 9

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
June Foulds-Paul 18 Women's 100 metres 4 h3 r2/4
Heather Armitage 19 Women's 100 metres 5 h1 r2/4
Quita Shivas 27 Women's 100 metres 3 h9 r1/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sylvia Cheeseman 23 Women's 200 metres 4 h1 r2/3
Patricia Devine 20 Women's 200 metres 3 h3 r1/3
Ann Johnson 18 Women's 200 metres 3 h4 r1/3

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shirley Cawley 20 Women's Long Jump 3 Bronze
Constance Willoughby 22 Women's Long Jump 19

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Suzanne Farmer-Allday 17 Women's Discus Throw 15

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Di Coates 20 Women's Javelin Throw 15

Sports