Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Great Britain: 127 in 18 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 257 (213 men and 44 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Charmain Welsh (15 years, 74 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Charles Lucas (66 years, 7 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 31 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

257 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Harry Llewellyn Male 40 Equestrianism 1 1
2 Duggie Stewart Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
3 Wilf White Male 48 Equestrianism 1 1
4 Charles Currey Male 36 Sailing 1 1
5 Sheila Lerwill Female 23 Athletics 1 1
6 Heather Armitage Female 19 Athletics 1 1
7 McDonald Bailey Male 31 Athletics 1 1
8 Don Burgess Male 19 Cycling 1 1
9 Denys Carnill Male 26 Hockey 1 1
10 Shirley Cawley Female 20 Athletics 1 1
11 Sylvia Cheeseman Female 23 Athletics 1 1
12 John Cockett Male 24 Hockey 1 1
13 John Conroy Male 23 Hockey 1 1
14 Graham Dadds Male 41 Hockey 1 1
15 Derek Day Male 24 Hockey 1 1
16 Jean Desforges Female 23 Athletics 1 1
17 John Disley Male 23 Athletics 1 1
18 Dennis Eagan Male 25 Hockey 1 1
19 Robin Fletcher Male 30 Hockey 1 1
20 June Foulds-Paul Female 18 Athletics 1 1
21 Elenor Gordon-McKay Female 19 Swimming 1 1
22 Roger Midgley Male 27 Hockey 1 1
23 George Newberry Male 35 Cycling 1 1
24 Alan Newton Male 21 Cycling 1 1
25 Richard Norris Male 20 Hockey 1 1
26 Neil Nugent Male 25 Hockey 1 1
27 Anthony Nunn Male 25 Hockey 1 1
28 Ken Richmond Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
29 Anthony Robinson Male 26 Hockey 1 1
30 Ron Stretton Male 22 Cycling 1 1
31 John Taylor Male 24 Hockey 1 1
32 Peter Allday Male 25 Athletics
33 Lawrence Allen Male 31 Athletics
34 Harry Almond Male 24 Rowing
35 Bob Anderson Male 29 Fencing
36 Tim Anderson Male 26 Athletics
37 Shirley Ascott Female 21 Canoeing
38 Bruce Banks Male 34 Sailing
39 Alan Bannister Male 29 Cycling
40 Roger Bannister Male 23 Athletics
41 Jocelyn Barlow Male 50 Shooting
42 Brian Barnes Male 18 Swimming
43 Melville Barnett Male 31 Weightlifting
44 Angela Barnwell Female 16 Swimming
45 John Barrington-Ward Male 23 Sailing
46 William Beatley Male 28 Fencing
47 Ted Bennett Male 26 Football
48 Jean Botham Female 17 Swimming
49 Roy Botham Male 29 Swimming
50 Charles Brand Male 36 Water Polo
51 Peter Brandt Male 21 Rowing
52 Chris Brasher Male 23 Athletics
53 John Brockway Male 23 Swimming
54 Ken Buffin Male 28 Gymnastics
55 Patricia Buller Female 23 Fencing
56 Ronald Burns Male 19 Swimming
57 Adrian Cadbury Male 23 Rowing
58 David Callender Male 21 Rowing
59 Ingram Capper Male 44 Shooting
60 Chris Chataway Male 21 Athletics
61 Leslie Cheetham Male 26 Wrestling
62 Nicholas Clack Male 21 Rowing
63 Duncan Clark Male 37 Athletics
64 Di Coates Female 20 Athletics
65 George Coleman Male 35 Athletics
66 Geoffrey Colyer Male 21 Canoeing
67 Harry Cooke Male 45 Fencing
68 Henry Cooper Male 18 Boxing
69 Stan Cox Male 33 Athletics
70 Steffen Cranmer Male 18 Shooting
71 Julian Creus Male 35 Weightlifting
72 James Crowden Male 24 Rowing
73 Chris Davidge Male 22 Rowing
74 Cissy Davies Female 19 Gymnastics
75 Charles de Beaumont Male 50 Fencing
76 Peter de Giles Male 25 Rowing
77 Michael Denley Male 20 Athletics
78 Patricia Devine Female 20 Athletics
79 Alan Dick Male 22 Athletics
80 John Dillon Male 31 Sailing
81 Ewan Douglas Male 29 Athletics
82 Dai Dower Male 19 Boxing
83 Dorothy Drew Female 17 Diving
84 Edward Dyson Male 32 Sailing
85 Geoff Elliott Male 21 Athletics
86 Peter Elliott Male 22 Diving
87 Frank Evans Male 27 Athletics
88 Yorrie Evans Male 29 Weightlifting
89 Len Eyre Male 26 Athletics
90 Suzanne Farmer-Allday Female 17 Athletics
91 Jack Fergusson Male 22 Water Polo
92 Graham Fisk Male 24 Rowing
93 Bernard Foster Male 20 Boxing
94 Tony Fox Male 23 Rowing
95 Charles Fuller Male 33 Football
96 John Giles Male 25 Athletics
97 Mary Glen-Haig Female 34 Fencing
98 Terry Gooding Male 21 Boxing
99 David Gracie Male 25 Athletics
100 Jack Gregory Male 29 Athletics
101 Christopher Grose-Hodge Male 28 Fencing
102 Laurence Guest Male 16 Rowing
103 Ronald Guy Male 39 Shooting
104 Herbie Hall Male 26 Wrestling
105 Jim Halliday Male 34 Weightlifting
106 Graham Harcourt Male 18 Gymnastics
107 Bob Hardisty Male 31 Football
108 Roland Hardy Male 26 Athletics
109 Valerie Harris Female 16 Swimming
110 Raymond Harrison Male 22 Fencing
111 Stan Hawkins Male 27 Water Polo
112 Peter Head Male 17 Swimming
113 Eddie Hearn Male 23 Boxing
114 Peter Heatly Male 28 Diving
115 John Hewitt Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
116 Terry Higgins Male 24 Athletics
117 Peter Hildreth Male 24 Athletics
118 Bertie Hill Male 25 Equestrianism
119 John Hinde Male 23 Rowing
120 Reginald Hindley Male 38 Equestrianism
121 Irene Hirst Female 22 Gymnastics
122 Pat Hirst Female 33 Gymnastics
123 Thelma Hopkins Female 16 Athletics
124 Charles Hyde Male 47 Shooting
125 Geoff Iden Male 37 Athletics
126 Les Ingman Male 24 Cycling
127 Don Irvine Male 31 Wrestling
128 Ken Irvine Male 29 Wrestling
129 William Jack Male 21 Athletics
130 Allan Jay Male 21 Fencing
131 Enoch Jenkins Male 59 Shooting
132 David Jennens Male 23 Rowing
133 Ann Johnson Female 18 Athletics
134 Ian Johnson Male 27 Water Polo
135 Kenneth Johnson Male 23 Athletics
136 Jack Jones Male 27 Water Polo
137 John Jones Male 22 Rowing
138 Neil Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick Male 26 Sailing
139 Jim Lewis Male 25 Football
140 Les Lewis Male 27 Athletics
141 Percy Lewis Male 23 Boxing
142 Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard Female 17 Gymnastics
143 Alan Lillington Male 19 Athletics
144 Margaret Linton Female 23 Swimming
145 Charles Lloyd Male 25 Rowing
146 Emrys Lloyd Male 46 Fencing
147 Valerie Lloyd-Chandos Female 19 Diving
148 Ann Long Female 16 Diving
149 Charles Lucas Male 65 Shooting
150 Leon Lumsdaine Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
151 David Macklin Male 23 Rowing
152 Cyril Mackworth-Praed Male 60 Shooting
153 Alastair MacLeod Male 27 Rowing
154 John MacMillan Male 22 Rowing
155 John MacMillan Male 24 Rowing
156 Johnny Maloney Male 20 Boxing
157 Gerald Marchand Male 31 Canoeing
158 Paul Massey Male 26 Rowing
159 Margaret McDowall Female 16 Swimming
160 Don McKellow Male 27 Cycling
161 Maurice Megennis Male 22 Weightlifting
162 Dick Miller Male 23 Athletics
163 Terry Miller Male 20 Water Polo
164 Margo Morgan Female 22 Gymnastics
165 Valerie Mullins Female 17 Gymnastics
166 Frank Murdoch Male 48 Sailing
167 David Murray Male 27 Water Polo
168 Pauline Musgrave Female 15 Swimming
169 Ray Myland Male 24 Wrestling
170 Bill Nankeville Male 27 Athletics
171 Tommy Nicholls Male 20 Boxing
172 Alfred Noble Male 27 Football
173 Fred Norris Male 30 Athletics
174 Dorothy Odam-Tyler Female 32 Athletics
175 Graham Palmer Male 31 Canoeing
176 Ronald Parfitt Male 39 Fencing
177 Alan Parker Male 24 Athletics
178 Jack Parker Male 24 Athletics
179 Ray Parker Male 32 Canoeing
180 Alan Paterson Male 24 Athletics
181 Raymond Paul Male 23 Fencing
182 René Paul Male 31 Fencing
183 Ron Pavitt Male 25 Athletics
184 Cyril Peacock Male 22 Cycling
185 John Pearson Male 26 Shooting
186 Jervis Percy Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
187 Robert Perry Male 43 Sailing
188 Jim Peters Male 33 Athletics
189 Mark Pharaoh Male 20 Athletics
190 Gordon Pirie Male 21 Athletics
191 Olgierd Porebski Male 29 Fencing
192 Stanley Potter Male 38 Sailing
193 Lillian Preece Female 24 Swimming
194 Kenneth Preston Male 51 Sailing
195 Frank Prout Male 31 Canoeing
196 Roland Prout Male 32 Canoeing
197 Marjorie Raistrick-Carter Female 18 Gymnastics
198 Freddie Reardon Male 21 Boxing
199 George Robb Male 26 Football
200 Ronald Roberts Male 29 Swimming
201 Brian Robinson Male 21 Cycling
202 Desmond Robinson Male 24 Cycling
203 Laurence Rook Male 31 Equestrianism
204 Frank Sando Male 21 Athletics
205 Derek Saunders Male 24 Football
206 John Savidge Male 27 Athletics
207 Angus Scott Male 24 Athletics
208 Pam Seaborne Female 16 Athletics
209 Martin Sharp Male 35 Sailing
210 Roger Sharpley Male 23 Rowing
211 Gillian Sheen Female 23 Fencing
212 Brian Shenton Male 25 Athletics
213 Quita Shivas Female 27 Athletics
214 Bill Slater Male 25 Football
215 Thomas Somers Male 43 Sailing
216 Diana Spencer Female 18 Diving
217 Bob Sreenan Male 18 Swimming
218 Nick Stacey Male 24 Athletics
219 Peter Starling Male 26 Gymnastics
220 Henry Steele Male 40 Shooting
221 Robert Steele Male 59 Sailing
222 Thomas Stewart Male 26 Football
223 Leslie Stratton Male 27 Football
224 Henry Swire Male 51 Shooting
225 Margaret Thomas-Neale Female 20 Gymnastics
226 Pauline Threapleton-Wainwright Female 18 Athletics
227 Laurie Topp Male 28 Football
228 Roger Tredgold Male 40 Fencing
229 Donald Tunbridge Male 31 Athletics
230 Frank Turner Male 29 Gymnastics
231 Ron Turner Male 25 Water Polo
232 Tony Turner Male 19 Diving
233 Graham Vines Male 21 Cycling
234 Bert Wardrop Male 20 Swimming
235 Jack Wardrop Male 20 Swimming
236 Peter Waterman Male 17 Boxing
237 Albert Webster Male 27 Athletics
238 George Weedon Male 32 Gymnastics
239 Peter Wells Male 23 Athletics
240 Charmain Welsh Female 15 Diving
241 Thomas Welsh Male 19 Swimming
242 Luke Wendon Male 26 Fencing
243 Tom White Male 34 Athletics
244 William White Male 39 Shooting
245 Jack Whitford Male 28 Gymnastics
246 Harold Whitlock Male 48 Athletics
247 Rex Whitlock Male 41 Athletics
248 Harry Whittle Male 30 Athletics
249 Daphne Wilkinson Female 20 Swimming
250 Constance Willoughby Female 22 Athletics
251 Les Wilson Male 26 Cycling
252 William Windham Male 26 Rowing
253 Grace Wood Female 19 Swimming
254 Franklin Woodroffe Male 33 Sailing
255 Edward Worlidge Male 23 Rowing
256 Gerry Worsell Male 22 Water Polo
257 Jean Wrigley Female 16 Swimming

Sports