You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1948 London Summer Games > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain
Date Started: July 30, 1948
Date Finished: August 7, 1948

Events for Great Britain: 32
Participants for Great Britain: 79 (59 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Lorna Lee (17 years, 20 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Lloyd Johnson (48 years, 116 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alastair McCorquodale 22 Men's 200 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Paul Vallé 21 Men's 200 metres 6 h1 r3/4
John Fairgrieve 22 Men's 200 metres 4 h3 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Les Lewis 23 Men's 400 metres 4 h1 r2/4
Bill Roberts 36 Men's 400 metres 4 h2 r2/4
Derek Pugh 22 Men's 400 metres 5 h4 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Parlett 23 Men's 800 metres 8
Tom White 30 Men's 800 metres 5 h3 r2/3
Harry Tarraway 23 Men's 800 metres AC h2 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bill Nankeville 23 Men's 1,500 metres 6
Doug Wilson 28 Men's 1,500 metres 5 h2 r1/2
Richard Morris 27 Men's 1,500 metres 6 h4 r1/2

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bill Lucas 31 Men's 5,000 metres 7 h2 r1/2
Alec Olney 26 Men's 5,000 metres 7 h3 r1/2
Jack Braughton 27 Men's 5,000 metres 8 h1 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tom Richards 38 Men's Marathon 2 Silver
Stan Jones 33 Men's Marathon 30
Jack Holden 41 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ray Barkway 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h1 r1/3
Joe Birrell 18 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h3 r1/3
Don Finlay 39 Men's 110 metres Hurdles AC h5 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Harry Whittle 26 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h2 r2/3
Ron Unsworth 24 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 3 h4 r1/3
Michael Pope 21 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h3 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 10 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dick Webster 33 Men's Pole Vault 17T QR

Men's Long Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Allan Lindsay 22 Men's Triple Jump 24 QR
Sidney Cross 23 Men's Triple Jump 25 QR
Robert Hawkey 33 Men's Triple Jump AC QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Giles 21 Men's Shot Put 11
Harold Moody 32 Men's Shot Put AC QR

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Duncan Clark 33 Men's Hammer Throw 11
Ewan Douglas 25 Men's Hammer Throw 16 QR
Norman Drake 36 Men's Hammer Throw 17 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Morville Chote 23 Men's Javelin Throw 19 QR
Malcolm Dalrymple 25 Men's Javelin Throw 21 QR

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dorothy Manley 21 Women's 100 metres 2 Silver
Doris Batter 19 Women's 100 metres 4 h1 r2/3
Winnie Jordan 28 Women's 100 metres 5 h3 r2/3

Women's 200 metres

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Margaret Erskine 22 Women's Long Jump 19 QR
Lorna Lee 17 Women's Long Jump 20T QR
Joan Shepherd 24 Women's Long Jump 23 QR

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kay Long 27 Women's Javelin Throw 14
Gladys Clarke 25 Women's Javelin Throw 15

Sports