Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 London Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1948 London Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Great Britain: 138 in 21 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 399 (330 men and 68 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Elenor Gordon-McKay (15 years, 82 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Archibald Craig (61 years, 134 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Tommy Godwin and Reg Harris (2 medals)

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

398 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Reg Harris Male 28 Cycling 2 2
2 Tommy Godwin Male 27 Cycling 2 2
3 David Bond Male 26 Sailing 1 1
4 Dickie Burnell Male 31 Rowing 1 1
5 Bert Bushnell Male 26 Rowing 1 1
6 Ran Laurie Male 33 Rowing 1 1
7 Stewart Morris Male 39 Sailing 1 1
8 Alfred Thomson Male 53 Art Competitions 1 1
9 Jack Wilson Male 33 Rowing 1 1
10 Bob Adlard Male 32 Hockey 1 1
11 Jack Archer Male 26 Athletics 1 1
12 Alan Bannister Male 25 Cycling 1 1
13 Chris Barton Male 20 Rowing 1 1
14 Paul Bircher Male 19 Rowing 1 1
15 Norman Borrett Male 30 Hockey 1 1
16 Dave Brodie Male 38 Hockey 1 1
17 Ernie Clements Male 26 Cycling 1 1
18 John Copley Male 73 Art Competitions 1 1
19 Julian Creus Male 31 Weightlifting 1 1
20 Ronald Davies Male 33 Hockey 1 1
21 Jack Dearlove Male 37 Rowing 1 1
22 Maureen Gardner Female 19 Athletics 1 1
23 Jack Gregory Male 25 Athletics 1 1
24 Bill Griffiths Male 26 Hockey 1 1
25 Ken Jones Male 26 Athletics 1 1
26 Chintamoni Kar Male 33 Art Competitions 1 1
27 Michael Lapage Male 24 Rowing 1 1
28 Robin Lindsay Male 34 Hockey 1 1
29 William Lindsay Male 32 Hockey 1 1
30 Charles Lloyd Male 21 Rowing 1 1
31 Bob Maitland Male 24 Cycling 1 1
32 Dorothy Manley Female 21 Athletics 1 1
33 Paul Massey Male 22 Rowing 1 1
34 Alastair McCorquodale Male 22 Athletics 1 1
35 Alfred Mellows Male 26 Rowing 1 1
36 John Meyrick Male 21 Rowing 1 1
37 Dorothy Odam-Tyler Female 28 Athletics 1 1
38 John Peake Male 23 Hockey 1 1
39 Frank Reynolds Male 30 Hockey 1 1
40 Tom Richards Male 38 Athletics 1 1
41 Guy Richardson Male 26 Rowing 1 1
42 Don Scott Male 20 Boxing 1 1
43 Ian Scott Male Cycling 1 1
44 George Sime Male 33 Hockey 1 1
45 Tiny Thomas Male 26 Cycling 1 1
46 Mickey Walford Male 32 Hockey 1 1
47 Neil White Male 28 Hockey 1 1
48 Audrey Williamson Female 21 Athletics 1 1
49 Johnny Wright Male 19 Boxing 1 1
50 Arthur Carr Male 38 Equestrianism 1 1
51 Rosamund Fletcher Female 39 Art Competitions 1 1
52 Alan Geldard Male 21 Cycling 1 1
53 Cathie Gibson Female 17 Swimming 1 1
54 Jim Halliday Male 30 Weightlifting 1 1
55 Lloyd Johnson Male 48 Athletics 1 1
56 Harry Llewellyn Male 37 Equestrianism 1 1
57 Harry Nicoll Male 40 Equestrianism 1 1
58 David Ricketts Male 27 Cycling 1 1
59 Wilf Waters Male 25 Cycling 1 1
60 Adegboyega, Prince Adedoyin Male 25 Athletics
61 Joan Airey Female 22 Gymnastics
62 Andy Aitken Male 29 Football
63 Bill Amor Male 28 Football
64 Betty Arbuthnott Female 42 Fencing
65 Harry Askew Male 30 Athletics
66 John Auld Male Art Competitions
67 Winifred Austen Female 72 Art Competitions
68 Frederick Austin Male 46 Art Competitions
69 Maxwell Ayrton Male Art Competitions
70 McDonald Bailey Male 27 Athletics
71 Delmar Banner Male 52 Art Competitions
72 Ray Barkway Male 23 Athletics
73 Jocelyn Barlow Male 46 Shooting
74 Doris Batter Female 19 Athletics
75 Terry Beddard Male 46 Fencing
76 Roy Beddington Male 38 Art Competitions
77 Joe Birrell Male 18 Athletics
78 Margaret Birtwhistle Female 23 Athletics
79 Lettice Bisbrown Female 29 Diving
80 Stan Bissell Male 41 Wrestling
81 Donald Bland Male 17 Swimming
82 Lyndon Bolton Male 49 Equestrianism
83 Phyllis Bone Female 54 Art Competitions
84 Peter Borwick Male 34 Equestrianism
85 James Bostock Male 31 Art Competitions
86 Roy Botham Male 25 Swimming
87 Eddie Bowey Male 22 Wrestling
88 Alan Boyd Male 21 Football
89 Charles Brand Male 32 Water Polo
90 Peter Brander Male Boxing
91 Jack Braughton Male 27 Athletics
92 Jack Brewer Male 33 Athletics
93 Cicely Briant Female 56 Art Competitions
94 John Brockway Male 19 Swimming
95 Robin Brook Male 40 Fencing
96 Geoffrey Brooke Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
97 Vera Brookman Female Art Competitions
98 George Brown Male Sailing
99 John Buckland-Wright Male 50 Art Competitions
100 Ken Buffin Male 24 Gymnastics
101 Tony Butcher Male 22 Rowing
102 Jean Caplin Female Swimming
103 Angus Carmichael Male 23 Football
104 Henry Carpenter Male 22 Boxing
105 Ray Cazaux Male 31 Wrestling
106 John Chandler Male 24 Shooting
107 Siegfried Charoux Male 51 Art Competitions
108 Sylvia Cheeseman Female 19 Athletics
109 Josephine Cheesman Female 37 Art Competitions
110 Edna Child Female 25 Diving
111 Heather Child Female 36 Art Competitions
112 Morville Chote Male 23 Athletics
113 Tom Christie Male 21 Rowing
114 Elizabeth Church Female 18 Swimming
115 Harry Churcher Male 37 Athletics
116 Cosmo Clark Male 51 Art Competitions
117 Duncan Clark Male 33 Athletics
118 Gladys Clarke Female 25 Athletics
119 Frank Cole Male Basketball
120 Robert Collins Male 24 Rowing
121 Harry Cooke Male 41 Fencing
122 Egerton Cooper Male 65 Art Competitions
123 Ron Cooper Male 20 Boxing
124 Victor Coverley-Price Male Art Competitions
125 Stan Cox Male 30 Athletics
126 Archibald Craig Male 61 Fencing
127 Michael Critchlow Male 44 Art Competitions
128 Sidney Cross Male 23 Athletics
129 Bertha Crowther Female 26 Athletics
130 Charles Cundall Male 57 Art Competitions
131 Peter Curry Male 27 Athletics
132 Kay Cuthbert Female 23 Diving
133 Bernard Cuzner Male Art Competitions
134 Malcolm Dalrymple Male 25 Athletics
135 Cissy Davies Female 15 Gymnastics
136 Goldup Davies Male 34 Swimming
137 Trevor Davies Male 35 Basketball
138 Charles de Beaumont Male 46 Fencing
139 Coralie de Burgh Female 23 Art Competitions
140 Roy de Maistre Male 54 Art Competitions
141 Norman Dobson Male Canoeing
142 Frank Donovan Male 29 Football
143 Ewan Douglas Male 25 Athletics
144 Norman Drake Male 36 Athletics
145 Thomas Dugdale Male 68 Art Competitions
146 Lionel Edwards Male 69 Art Competitions
147 Alex Eke Male 35 Basketball
148 Ron Eland Male 25 Weightlifting
149 Vera Ellery Female 21 Swimming
150 Peter Elliott Male 18 Diving
151 Margaret Erskine Female 22 Athletics
152 David Evans Male Art Competitions
153 Pat Evans Female Gymnastics
154 John Fairgrieve Male 22 Athletics
155 John Farleigh Male 48 Art Competitions
156 Sloan Farrington Male 25 Sailing
157 Don Finlay Male 39 Athletics
158 Malcolm Finlay Male Basketball
159 William Fisher Male Art Competitions
160 Jack Flaherty Male Gymnastics
161 Eric Fright Male 30 Football
162 Ethel Gabain Female 65 Art Competitions
163 John Gallie Male Shooting
164 Dora Gardner Female 36 Athletics
165 Jack Gardner Male 21 Boxing
166 Roy Garforth Male 30 Water Polo
167 Forbes Gentleman Male 24 Water Polo
168 Victor Gilbert Male 43 Shooting
169 John Giles Male 21 Athletics
170 Mary Glen-Haig Female 30 Fencing
171 Dora Gordine Female 42 Art Competitions
172 Elenor Gordon-McKay Female 15 Swimming
173 Guy Granet Male 60 Shooting
174 Abe Greenhalgh Male 28 Weightlifting
175 Anthony Gross Male 43 Art Competitions
176 Herbert Gurschner Male 46 Art Competitions
177 Jack Hale Male 26 Swimming
178 Clifford Hall Male 44 Art Competitions
179 Denis Hallett Male Weightlifting
180 Freda Hands Female 30 Art Competitions
181 Bonar Hardie Male 23 Sailing
182 Hamish Hardie Male Sailing
183 Peter Hardie Male Water Polo
184 Bob Hardisty Male 27 Football
185 Esme Harris Female Diving
186 Trevor Harrop Male 21 Swimming
187 Dick Hart Male Art Competitions
188 Robert Hawkey Male 33 Athletics
189 John Healey Male 20 Rowing
190 Peter Heatly Male 24 Diving
191 Jack Henderson Male 34 Canoeing
192 Deirdre Henty-Creer Female 29 Art Competitions
193 Dorothy Hey Female Gymnastics
194 Maire Hider Female 29 Diving
195 Joyce Himsworth Female 42 Art Competitions
196 Irene Hirst Female 18 Gymnastics
197 Pat Hirst Female 29 Gymnastics
198 V. Robinson Hodge Male Art Competitions
199 Geoffrey Holden Male 31 Art Competitions
200 Jack Holden Male 41 Athletics
201 John Holt Male 26 Swimming
202 Tom Holt Male 24 Swimming
203 Glyn Hopkins Male 19 Gymnastics
204 Thomas Hopper Male Football
205 Patrick Horsbrugh Male 28 Art Competitions
206 Ray Howard-Jones Female 45 Art Competitions
207 Rene Howell Male 31 Athletics
208 Douglas Hume Male 20 Sailing
209 Howden Hume Male 45 Sailing
210 Colin Hunt Male Basketball
211 Harry Hunter Male Sailing
212 Don Irvine Male 27 Wrestling
213 Ken Irvine Male 25 Wrestling
214 Howard James Male 24 Rowing
215 Howard Jarvis Male Art Competitions
216 Charles Johnson Male Diving
217 Ian Johnson Male 23 Water Polo
218 George Jones Male Shooting
219 Stan Jones Male 33 Athletics
220 Winnie Jordan Female 28 Athletics
221 Denis Kelleher Male 29 Football
222 Sidney Kemble Male 34 Weightlifting
223 Pat Kendall Male Swimming
224 Bert Kinnear Male 24 Swimming
225 Peter Kippax Male 26 Football
226 Peter Kirkpatrick Male 31 Rowing
227 Alfred Knight Male Weightlifting
228 Laura Knight Female 70 Art Competitions
229 John Knott Male Shooting
230 Durward Knowles Male 30 Sailing
231 Maurice Lambert Male 47 Art Competitions
232 Ralph Lavers Male Art Competitions
233 William Leckie Male 19 Rowing
234 Eric Lee Male 25 Football
235 Lorna Lee Female 17 Athletics
236 Douglas Legg Male Basketball
237 Ronald Legg Male Basketball
238 Les Lewis Male 23 Athletics
239 Trevor Lewis Male Water Polo
240 Allan Lindsay Male 22 Athletics
241 Emrys Lloyd Male 42 Fencing
242 Kay Long Female 27 Athletics
243 Bill Lucas Male 31 Athletics
244 Peter Luck Male 22 Wrestling
245 Jack Lumsden Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
246 Harold Maidment Male Canoeing
247 Gwyn Manning Male 32 Football
248 Louis Marchant Male 32 Diving
249 Peter Marchant Male 27 Shooting
250 Albert Martin Male Modern Pentathlon
251 Bert Martineau Male 33 Athletics
252 Bob Maslen-Jones Male Shooting
253 Percy May Male Gymnastics
254 Paul Maze Male 61 Art Competitions
255 Kevin McAlinden Male Football
256 Douglas McBain Male 23 Football
257 Jimmy McColl Male Football
258 Steve McCooke Male 29 Athletics
259 Michael McCready Male 35 Fencing
260 Arthur McDonald Male 45 Sailing
261 Walter McGuffie Male 31 Wrestling
262 Harry McIlvenny Male 25 Football
263 Stanley McMeekan Male 23 Basketball
264 Sydney McMeekan Male 23 Basketball
265 Robert Allan Miller Male Art Competitions
266 Gytte Minton Female 47 Fencing
267 Berkeley Moir Male Art Competitions
268 Harold Moody Male 32 Athletics
269 George Moore Male 41 Fencing
270 Jim Morris Male 33 Athletics
271 Richard Morris Male 27 Athletics
272 Stanley Morris Male Art Competitions
273 Jack Mortimer Male Wrestling
274 Mary Morton Female 22 Art Competitions
275 Alfred Munnings Male 69 Art Competitions
276 David Murray Male 23 Water Polo
277 Richard Murry Male 46 Art Competitions
278 Ray Myland Male 20 Wrestling
279 Bill Nankeville Male 23 Athletics
280 Jack Neale Male Football
281 James Nesbitt Male 34 Athletics
282 Denise Newman Female Diving
283 Patricia Nielsen Female 18 Swimming
284 Robert Norris Male 23 Basketball
285 Fred Oberlander Male 37 Wrestling
286 Alec Olney Male 26 Athletics
287 Ronald Parfitt Male 35 Fencing
288 Harry Parker Male Wrestling
289 John Parlett Male 23 Athletics
290 Arnold Parsons Male 21 Wrestling
291 Alan Paterson Male 20 Athletics
292 René Paul Male 27 Fencing
293 Ron Pavitt Male 21 Athletics
294 Alec Pecker Male 53 Art Competitions
295 Bert Pelling Male 44 Fencing
296 Ernie Peppiatt Male Weightlifting
297 Peter Peri Male 49 Art Competitions
298 Jim Peters Male 29 Athletics
299 Len Pidduck Male Wrestling
300 Martin Pike Male 28 Athletics
301 Arthur Pilbrow Male 46 Fencing
302 John Platt Male 62 Art Competitions
303 Phyllis Platt Female 62 Art Competitions
304 C. Terry Pledge Male Art Competitions
305 Muriel Pletts Female 17 Athletics
306 Michael Pope Male 21 Athletics
307 Reg Potter Male Water Polo
308 Lillian Preece Female 20 Swimming
309 Lionel Price Male 21 Basketball
310 Tommy Proffitt Male 21 Boxing
311 Derek Pugh Male 22 Athletics
312 Anthony Purssell Male 22 Rowing
313 Gwen Raverat Female 62 Art Competitions
314 Jack Rawlings Male 25 Football
315 Laurence Reavell-Carter Male 33 Athletics
316 Russell Reeve Male 53 Art Competitions
317 Bevis Reid Female 29 Athletics
318 Audrey Rennard Female 15 Gymnastics
319 Joyce Richards Female Canoeing
320 Ken Richmond Male 22 Wrestling
321 Bill Roberts Male 36 Athletics
322 Walter Roberts Male Art Competitions
323 Ernie Roe Male Weightlifting
324 A. Wynne Rogers Male Art Competitions
325 Roy Romain Male 29 Swimming
326 Tony Rowe Male 23 Rowing
327 Hank Rushmere Male 35 Rowing
328 Helen Sampson Female 63 Art Competitions
329 John Sanderson-Wells Male Art Competitions
330 E. M. Scales Male Art Competitions
331 Alexander Scott Male 27 Art Competitions
332 Ian James Scott Male 33 Art Competitions
333 Mark Scott Male 25 Rowing
334 John Service Male 17 Swimming
335 Max Shacklady Male 29 Boxing
336 Joan Shepherd Female 24 Athletics
337 Cyril Shiner Male 40 Art Competitions
338 John Simmons Male 36 Canoeing
339 Ronnie Simpson Male 17 Football
340 John Skeaping Male 47 Art Competitions
341 Arthur Smith Male Fencing
342 Dorothy Smith Female Gymnastics
343 Peter Stebbing Male 34 Art Competitions
344 Ron Stedman Male 21 Swimming
345 Henry Steele Male 36 Shooting
346 Duggie Stewart Male 35 Equestrianism
347 Eric Strain Male 32 Sailing
348 Johnny Sullivan Male Wrestling
349 Tony Summers Male 24 Swimming
350 Henry Swire Male 47 Shooting
351 Mike Symons Male 29 Canoeing
352 Harry Tarraway Male 23 Athletics
353 Reginald Till Male 52 Art Competitions
354 Feliks Topolski Male 40 Art Competitions
355 Roger Tredgold Male 36 Fencing
356 Geoffrey Tudor Male 24 Athletics
357 Frank Turner Male 25 Gymnastics
358 Pierre Turquet Male 34 Fencing
359 H. E. Twaits Male Art Competitions
360 Ron Unsworth Male 24 Athletics
361 Joan Upton Female 25 Athletics
362 Paul Vallé Male 21 Athletics
363 Hugh Van Zwanenberg Male 31 Canoeing
364 Ivor Vice Male 19 Gymnastics
365 Paul Vincze Male 40 Art Competitions
366 Norman Wainwright Male 34 Swimming
367 Alec Wales Male Gymnastics
368 David Walker Male 16 Rowing
369 Margaret Walker Female 23 Athletics
370 James Wallace Male Sailing
371 Allan Walton Male Art Competitions
372 Gordon Ward Male 27 Diving
373 Jack Wardrop Male 16 Swimming
374 William Washington Male Art Competitions
375 William Watson Male Weightlifting
376 Dick Webster Male 33 Athletics
377 George Weedon Male 28 Gymnastics
378 Margaret Wellington Female 21 Swimming
379 Luke Wendon Male 22 Fencing
380 Ron West Male 34 Athletics
381 Harry Weston Male Basketball
382 Stanley Weston Male 25 Basketball
383 John Wheatley Male 56 Art Competitions
384 Tom White Male 30 Athletics
385 Rex Whitlock Male 37 Athletics
386 Harry Whittle Male 26 Athletics
387 Elspeth Whyte Female 21 Athletics
388 Thomas Wilkinson Male Art Competitions
389 Thurston Williams Male 24 Art Competitions
390 Charles Willott Male 43 Shooting
391 Doug Wilson Male 28 Athletics
392 James Wilson Male Wrestling
393 William Wilson Male Art Competitions
394 Eric Winters Male Art Competitions
395 William Woodward Male 27 Rowing
396 Helen Yate Female 27 Swimming
397 Anna Zinkeisen Female 46 Art Competitions
398 Doris Zinkeisen Female 49 Art Competitions

Sports