Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Date Started: August 2, 1936
Date Finished: August 9, 1936

Events for Great Britain: 25
Participants for Great Britain: 52 (42 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Dorothy Odam-Tyler (16 years, 149 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Bert Norris (37 years, 277 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Godfrey Brown (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Arthur Sweeney 27 Men's 100 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Alan Pennington 20 Men's 100 metres 6 h1 r3/4
Cyril Holmes 21 Men's 100 metres 6 h1 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alan Pennington 20 Men's 200 metres 3 h2 r1/4
Arthur Sweeney 27 Men's 200 metres 4 h3 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Godfrey Brown 21 Men's 400 metres 2 Silver
Bill Roberts 24 Men's 400 metres 4
Godfrey Rampling 27 Men's 400 metres 4 h2 r3/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brian MacCabe 22 Men's 800 metres 9
Jack Powell 25 Men's 800 metres 4 h2 r2/3
Frank Handley 25 Men's 800 metres 8 h1 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jerry Cornes 26 Men's 1,500 metres 6
Bobby Graham 26 Men's 1,500 metres 4 h3 r1/2
Sydney Wooderson 21 Men's 1,500 metres AC h4 r1/2

Men's 5,000 metres

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ernie Harper 34 Men's Marathon 2 Silver
Donald Robertson 30 Men's Marathon 7
Bert Norris 37 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Sheffield 26 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h6 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tom Evenson 26 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 5 h1 r1/2
James Ginty 28 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 5 h3 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Robert Kennedy 20 Men's High Jump 23T QR
Jack Newman 19 Men's High Jump 23T QR
Stan West 23 Men's High Jump 32T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dick Webster 21 Men's Pole Vault 6T

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edward Boyce 23 Men's Long Jump NP QR
George Traynor 30 Men's Long Jump NP QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edward Boyce 23 Men's Triple Jump AC QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bernard Prendergast 24 Men's Discus Throw AC QR
Laurence Reavell-Carter 21 Men's Discus Throw AC QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Norman Drake 24 Men's Hammer Throw AC QR

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eileen Hiscock 26 Women's 100 metres 4 h1 r2/3
Barbara Burke 19 Women's 100 metres 4 h2 r2/3
Audrey Brown 23 Women's 100 metres 3 h5 r1/3

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dorothy Odam-Tyler 16 Women's High Jump 2 Silver
Nellie Carrington 19 Women's High Jump 9T

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kathleen Connall 24 Women's Javelin Throw 14

Sports