Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 30, 1932 to August 14, 1932)
Opening Ceremony: July 30, 1932
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1932

Events for Great Britain: 50 in 10 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 108 (91 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Edna Hughes (16 years, 6 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Tommy Green (38 years, 126 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games page

108 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hugh Edwards Male 25 Rowing 2 2
2 Tommy Hampson Male 24 Athletics 1 1 2
3 Valerie Davies Female 20 Swimming 2 2
4 Felix Badcock Male 29 Rowing 1 1
5 Jack Beresford Male 33 Rowing 1 1
6 Lewis Clive Male 21 Rowing 1 1
7 Rowland George Male 27 Rowing 1 1
8 Tommy Green Male 38 Athletics 1 1
9 John Hughes Male 29 Art Competitions 1 1
10 David, Lord Burghley Male 27 Athletics 1 1
11 Ernest Chambers Male 25 Cycling 1 1
12 Stanley Chambers Male 21 Cycling 1 1
13 Jerry Cornes Male 22 Athletics 1 1
14 Tom Evenson Male 22 Athletics 1 1
15 Sam Ferris Male 31 Athletics 1 1
16 Judy Guinness Penn-Hughes Female 21 Fencing 1 1
17 Peter Jaffe Male 18 Sailing 1 1
18 Godfrey Rampling Male 23 Athletics 1 1
19 Colin Ratsey Male 26 Sailing 1 1
20 Crew Stoneley Male 21 Athletics 1 1
21 Joyce Cooper Female 23 Swimming 1 1
22 Don Finlay Male 23 Athletics 1 1
23 Nellie Halstead Female 21 Athletics 1 1
24 William Harvell Male 24 Cycling 1 1
25 Eileen Hiscock Female 22 Athletics 1 1
26 Charles Holland Male 23 Cycling 1 1
27 Edna Hughes Female 15 Swimming 1 1
28 Ernest Johnson Male 19 Cycling 1 1
29 Gwen Porter Female 30 Athletics 1 1
30 Frank Southall Male 28 Cycling 1 1
31 Helen Varcoe Female 25 Swimming 1 1
32 Violet Webb Female 17 Athletics 1 1
33 Anna Airy Female 50 Art Competitions
34 Denholm Armour Male 68 Art Competitions
35 Tom Askwith Male 21 Rowing
36 George Bailey Male 26 Athletics
37 Vernon Barlow Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
38 Lewis Baumer Male 61 Art Competitions
39 Arthur Burgess Male Art Competitions
40 Cecil Ross Burnett Male 60 Art Competitions
41 Alec Burns Male 24 Athletics
42 Peggy Butler Female Fencing
43 Stanley Butler Male 22 Cycling
44 Charles Cundall Male 41 Art Competitions
45 Philip de László Male 63 Art Competitions
46 Thomas Dugdale Male 52 Art Competitions
47 Lionel Edwards Male 53 Art Competitions
48 G. Elcock Male Art Competitions
49 Stanley Engelhart Male 22 Athletics
50 David Evans Male Art Competitions
51 Mickey Ffrench-Williams Male 17 Swimming
52 Willie Francis Male 21 Swimming
53 Stanley Fuller Male 24 Athletics
54 David Ghilchik Male 40 Art Competitions
55 Ronald Gray Male 64 Art Competitions
56 David Haig-Thomas Male 23 Rowing
57 Phyllis Harding Female 24 Swimming
58 Roly Harper Male 25 Athletics
59 Archibald Hartrick Male 67 Art Competitions
60 P. A. Hay Male 66 Art Competitions
61 Margery Hinton Female 17 Swimming
62 Francis Hodge Male Art Competitions
63 Gilbert Holiday Male 53 Art Competitions
64 Ethel Johnson Female 23 Athletics
65 Laura Knight Female 54 Art Competitions
66 John Lavery Male 76 Art Competitions
67 Percy Legard Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
68 Bob Leivers Male 17 Swimming
69 Emrys Lloyd Male 26 Fencing
70 Lewis Luxton Male 21 Rowing
71 Jeffrey MacDougall Male 20 Modern Pentathlon
72 Frank Mason Male 56 Art Competitions
73 Dave McCleave Male 20 Boxing
74 Donald McCowen Male 24 Rowing
75 Harry Mizler Male 19 Boxing
76 Ernest Moore Male Art Competitions
77 Alfred Munnings Male 53 Art Competitions
78 Cuthbert Orde Male 43 Art Competitions
79 Ernie Page Male 21 Athletics
80 Tommy Pardoe Male 21 Boxing
81 Charles Payne Male 48 Art Competitions
82 Kenneth Payne Male 19 Rowing
83 Jess Peacey Lawson Female 47 Art Competitions
84 Charles Pears Male 58 Art Competitions
85 Jack Powell Male 21 Athletics
86 Gerald Spencer Pryse Male Art Competitions
87 Tom Purvis Male 44 Art Competitions
88 John Ranking Male 22 Rowing
89 Fred Reid Male 23 Athletics
90 Joe Reid Male Wrestling
91 Harold Rickett Male 23 Rowing
92 Heath Robinson Male 60 Art Competitions
93 Bill Sambell Male 21 Rowing
94 Edgar Seligman Male 65 Art Competitions
95 Charles Sergel Male 21 Rowing
96 George Sheringham Male 47 Art Competitions
97 Charles Simpson Male Art Competitions
98 Dick Southwood Male 26 Rowing
99 Reg Sutton Male 23 Swimming
100 Joseph Taylor Male 24 Wrestling
101 Reg Thomas Male 25 Athletics
102 Anton van Anrooy Male 62 Art Competitions
103 Norman Wainwright Male 18 Swimming
104 Harry Watson Male 61 Art Competitions
105 Joseph Whiteside Male 25 Swimming
106 Cecelia Wolstenholme Female 17 Swimming
107 Donald Wood Male Art Competitions
108 Duncan Wright Male 35 Athletics

Sports