Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Great Britain: 84 in 14 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 232 (201 men and 31 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Margery Hinton (13 years, 44 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Barry Notley (48 years, 231 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Joyce Cooper (3 medals)

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

232 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Joyce Cooper Female 19 Swimming 1 2 3
2 Ellen King Female 19 Swimming 2 2
3 Frank Southall Male 23 Cycling 2 2
4 Jack London Male 23 Athletics 1 1 2
5 Walter Rangeley Male 24 Athletics 1 1 2
6 Richard Beesly Male 20 Rowing 1 1
7 Edward Bevan Male 20 Rowing 1 1
8 David, Lord Burghley Male 23 Athletics 1 1
9 John Lander Male 20 Rowing 1 1
10 Douglas Lowe Male 25 Athletics 1 1
11 William Nicholson Male 56 Art Competitions 1 1
12 Michael Warriner Male 19 Rowing 1 1
13 Felix Badcock Male 25 Rowing 1 1
14 Jack Beresford Male 29 Rowing 1 1
15 Ernest Chambers Male 21 Cycling 1 1
16 Muriel Freeman Female 30 Fencing 1 1
17 Donald Gollan Male 32 Rowing 1 1
18 Jamie Hamilton Male 27 Rowing 1 1
19 Gordon Killick Male 28 Rowing 1 1
20 Laura Knight Female 50 Art Competitions 1 1
21 Harold Lane Male 33 Rowing 1 1
22 Jack Lauterwasser Male 23 Cycling 1 1
23 Charles Marshall Male Cycling 1 1
24 John Middleton Male 21 Cycling 1 1
25 Guy O. Nickalls Male 29 Rowing 1 1
26 Archie Nisbet Male 27 Rowing 1 1
27 Terence O'Brien Male 21 Rowing 1 1
28 Jack Sibbit Male 33 Cycling 1 1
29 Cissie Stewart Female 16 Swimming 1 1
30 Arthur Sulley Male 21 Rowing 1 1
31 Vera Tanner Female 21 Swimming 1 1
32 Harold West Male Rowing 1 1
33 Annie Broadbent Female Gymnastics 1 1
34 David Collet Male 26 Rowing 1 1
35 Lucy Desmond Female 29 Gymnastics 1 1
36 Cyril Gill Male 26 Athletics 1 1
37 Margaret Hartley Female Gymnastics 1 1
38 Amy Jagger Female 20 Gymnastics 1 1
39 Queenie Judd Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
40 Jessie Kite Female 36 Gymnastics 1 1
41 Midge Moreman Female 25 Gymnastics 1 1
42 Carrie Pickles Female Gymnastics 1 1
43 Sam Rabin Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
44 Ethel Seymour Female Gymnastics 1 1
45 Ada Smith Female 24 Gymnastics 1 1
46 Hilda Smith Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
47 Teddy Smouha Male 18 Athletics 1 1
48 Monty Southall Male 20 Cycling 1 1
49 Doris Woods Female Gymnastics 1 1
50 Harry Wyld Male 27 Cycling 1 1
51 Lew Wyld Male 22 Cycling 1 1
52 Percy Wyld Male 20 Cycling 1 1
53 Leslie Ablett Male 24 Water Polo
54 Anna Airy Female 45 Art Competitions
55 Harold Angus Male Wrestling
56 Denholm Armour Male 64 Art Competitions
57 Stan Ashby Male 20 Athletics
58 Frederick Attenborough Male 26 Weightlifting
59 Maxwell Ayrton Male Art Competitions
60 Herbert Bateman Male 41 Art Competitions
61 Lewis Baumer Male 57 Art Competitions
62 Alfred Baxter Male 29 Weightlifting
63 Gilbert Bayes Male 56 Art Competitions
64 Nicholas Beaman Male 30 Water Polo
65 George Beaumont Male 23 Rowing
66 Wally Beavers Male 24 Athletics
67 George Belcher Male 52 Art Competitions
68 Reggie Bell Male 23 Athletics
69 Jack Besford Male 17 Swimming
70 Norman Biddulph Male 24 Athletics
71 Herb Bignall Male 22 Athletics
72 Charles Biscoe Male Fencing
73 Joe Blewitt Male 32 Athletics
74 Humphrey Boardman Male 23 Rowing
75 Laurence Bond Male 22 Athletics
76 Edward Brookfield Male Fencing
77 Norman Brooks Male 18 Swimming
78 Jack Budd Male 29 Water Polo
79 Arthur Burgess Male Art Competitions
80 William Burne Male Diving
81 Cecil Ross Burnett Male 56 Art Competitions
82 Guy Butler Male 28 Athletics
83 Peggy Butler Female Fencing
84 Frederick Chauncy Male 23 Athletics
85 Bertie Childs Male 33 Fencing
86 James Cohen Male 22 Athletics
87 George Constable Male Athletics
88 Bob Cook Male 22 Wrestling
89 Archie Corble Male 44 Fencing
90 Syd Cozens Male 19 Cycling
91 William Craner Male 21 Athletics
92 Bart Cronin Male Gymnastics
93 Charles Cundall Male 37 Art Competitions
94 Gladys Daniell Female Fencing
95 Albert Dickin Male Swimming
96 David Drury Male Fencing
97 Harry Dunn Male Boxing
98 Lance East Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
99 Lionel Edwards Male 49 Art Competitions
100 Cyril Ellis Male 24 Athletics
101 Philip Falle Male 43 Sailing
102 Sam Ferris Male 27 Athletics
103 Henry Finchett Male Gymnastics
104 Reggie Flint Male 24 Swimming
105 Howard Ford Male 22 Athletics
106 Henry Forrest Male Fencing
107 Gordon Fowler Male 29 Sailing
108 Willie Francis Male 17 Swimming
109 Fred Gaby Male 33 Athletics
110 Jack Garland Male 20 Boxing
111 Harold Gaydon Male Sailing
112 David Ghilchik Male 36 Art Competitions
113 Dora Gibbs Female 40 Swimming
114 Frank Gillett Male Art Competitions
115 Alfred Goodwin Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
116 Colin Gordon Male 20 Athletics
117 Joe Goyder Male 20 Boxing
118 Billy Green Male 23 Athletics
119 D. Grimes Female Diving
120 Denis Guye Male 26 Rowing
121 John Hambidge Male 20 Athletics
122 Mabel Hamblen Female 23 Swimming
123 John Hanlon Male 22 Athletics
124 Phyllis Harding Female 20 Swimming
125 Ernie Harper Male 25 Athletics
126 Guy Harry Male 33 Fencing
127 Jack Hatfield Male 34 Swimming, Water Polo
128 John Heap Male 20 Athletics
129 Reginald Higgins Male 51 Art Competitions
130 Margery Hinton Female 12 Swimming
131 Richard Hodgson Male 35 Water Polo
132 Martin Holt Male 47 Fencing
133 Alfred Hopkins Male 28 Weightlifting
134 Harry Houghton Male 27 Athletics
135 Robert Howland Male 23 Athletics
136 Samuel Humphreys Male Gymnastics
137 Harold Ives Male Rowing
138 Alf Jackson Male 32 Boxing
139 Jack James Male Fencing
140 Robin Jeffreys Male 37 Fencing
141 Bert Johnston Male 26 Athletics
142 Ted Kerridge Male Cycling
143 Cecil King Male Art Competitions
144 Harold Knight Male 54 Art Competitions
145 Reggie Knight Male Diving
146 Maurice Lambert Male 26 Art Competitions
147 John Lavery Male 72 Art Competitions
148 K. Le Rossignol Female Diving
149 Roger Leigh-Wood Male 21 Athletics
150 Frederick Light Male Athletics
151 Thomas Livingston-Learmonth Male 22 Athletics
152 Bernard Lucas Male 20 Athletics
153 George MacKenzie Male 39 Wrestling
154 Fred Mallin Male 26 Boxing
155 Tommy Mather Male Diving
156 Edith Mayne Female 22 Swimming
157 Jean McDowell Female 19 Swimming
158 S. C. Mercer Male Diving
159 Robert Montgomerie Male 48 Fencing
160 Vernon Morgan Male 24 Athletics
161 Arthur Muggridge Male Athletics
162 Alfred Munnings Male 49 Art Competitions
163 Douglas Neame Male 26 Athletics
164 Malcolm Nokes Male 30 Athletics
165 Barry Notley Male 48 Fencing
166 Brian Oddie Male 23 Athletics
167 Henry Oliver Male 25 Athletics
168 William Orpen Male 49 Art Competitions
169 T. B. Parkinson Male Gymnastics
170 Harry Payne Male 35 Athletics
171 Denis Pearce Male 32 Fencing
172 Charles Pears Male 54 Art Competitions
173 Lance Percival Male 21 Athletics
174 Fred Perry Male 24 Boxing
175 Percy Peter Male 26 Swimming, Water Polo
176 John Platt Male 42 Art Competitions
177 L. G. Potter Male Rowing
178 Gerald Spencer Pryse Male Art Competitions
179 Tom Purvis Male 39 Art Competitions
180 William Quick Male 26 Water Polo
181 Paul Radmilovic Male 42 Water Polo
182 G. C. Raynes Male Gymnastics
183 Dick Reid Male Art Competitions
184 Reginald Revans Male 21 Athletics
185 Frank Reynolds Male Art Competitions
186 Thomas Riggs Male 24 Sailing
187 John Rinkel Male 23 Athletics
188 Ernest Roney Male 27 Sailing
189 Esmond Roney Male 20 Sailing
190 Margaret Roney Female 28 Sailing
191 Bernard Rowe Male 24 Wrestling
192 Walter Russell Male Art Competitions
193 Harold Sansum Male Wrestling
194 Edgar Seligman Male 61 Art Competitions
195 E. H. Shepard Male 48 Art Competitions
196 Frederick Sherriff Male 39 Fencing
197 Cyril Simey Male 22 Fencing
198 Harry Simmons Male 17 Athletics
199 Charles Simpson Male Art Competitions
200 Thomas Skinner Male Sailing
201 Hugh Smith Male Swimming
202 Suttie Smith Male 22 Athletics
203 Harold Speed Male 56 Art Competitions
204 Steven Spurrier Male 49 Art Competitions
205 George Stampa Male Art Competitions
206 Bob Starkey Male 24 Rowing
207 Ralph Starr Male 25 Athletics
208 Reg Sutton Male 19 Swimming
209 Wilfrid Tatham Male 29 Athletics
210 Cuthbert Taylor Male 18 Boxing
211 Edward Temme Male 23 Water Polo
212 Reg Thomas Male 21 Athletics
213 John Tooley Male 30 Weightlifting
214 Geoffrey Turner Male 21 Athletics
215 David Turquand-Young Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
216 Anton van Anrooy Male 58 Art Competitions
217 Carl van Geyzel Male 25 Athletics
218 Leonard Walker Male Art Competitions
219 E. A. Walton Male Gymnastics
220 Thomas Wand-Tetley Male 30 Fencing
221 E. W. Warren Male Gymnastics
222 George Watson Male 59 Art Competitions
223 Arthur Watts Male Swimming
224 Fred Webster Male 19 Boxing
225 Belle White Female 33 Diving
226 Joseph Whiteside Male 21 Swimming
227 Arthur Whitford Male 19 Gymnastics
228 Norman Wilkinson Male 49 Art Competitions
229 Harold Wood Male Weightlifting
230 Harry Wood Male 25 Athletics
231 Rex Woods Male 36 Athletics
232 Duncan Wright Male 31 Athletics

Sports