Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1924 Paris Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1924 Paris Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Paris, France (May 4, 1924 to July 27, 1924)
Opening Ceremony: July 5, 1924
Closing Ceremony: July 27, 1924

Events for Great Britain: 115 in 18 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 267 (239 men and 28 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Ellen King (15 years, 185 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Edgar Seligman (57 years, 93 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Cyril Mackworth-Praed (3 medals)

Go to the 1924 Paris Summer Games page

267 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Cyril Mackworth-Praed Male 32 Shooting 1 2 3
2 Harold Abrahams Male 24 Athletics 1 1 2
3 Eric Liddell Male 22 Athletics 1 1 2
4 Kitty McKane Female 27 Tennis 1 1 2
5 Guy Butler Male 24 Athletics 2 2
6 Jack Beresford Male 25 Rowing 1 1
7 Maxwell Eley Male 21 Rowing 1 1
8 Douglas Lowe Male 21 Athletics 1 1
9 James Macnabb Male 22 Rowing 1 1
10 Harry Mallin Male 31 Boxing 1 1
11 Harry Mitchell Male 26 Boxing 1 1
12 Robert Morrison Male 22 Rowing 1 1
13 Lucy Morton Female 26 Swimming 1 1
14 Philip Neame Male 35 Shooting 1 1
15 Herbert Perry Male 30 Shooting 1 1
16 Terence Sanders Male 22 Rowing 1 1
17 Allen Whitty Male 56 Shooting 1 1
18 Cyril Alden Male Cycling 1 1
19 Florence Barker Female Swimming 1 1
20 Arthur Clark Male 23 Athletics 1 1
21 Phyllis Covell Female 28 Tennis 1 1
22 Gladys Davies Female Fencing 1 1
23 Jack Elliott Male 22 Boxing 1 1
24 Gordon Fowler Male 25 Sailing 1 1
25 Gordon Goodwin Male 28 Athletics 1 1
26 Phyllis Harding Female 16 Swimming 1 1
27 Edwin Jacob Male 46 Sailing 1 1
28 Connie Jeans Female 24 Swimming 1 1
29 Bert Johnston Male 22 Athletics 1 1
30 Bert Macdonald Male 21 Athletics 1 1
31 Grace McKenzie Female 20 Swimming 1 1
32 James McKenzie Male 20 Boxing 1 1
33 William Nichol Male Athletics 1 1
34 Walter Porter Male 20 Athletics 1 1
35 Walter Rangeley Male 20 Athletics 1 1
36 Thomas Riggs Male 20 Sailing 1 1
37 Walter Riggs Male 47 Sailing 1 1
38 Ernest Roney Male 23 Sailing 1 1
39 Lance Royle Male 25 Athletics 1 1
40 William Seagrove Male 25 Athletics 1 1
41 Dorothy Margaret Stuart Female Art Competitions 1 1
42 Vera Tanner Female 17 Swimming 1 1
43 George Webber Male Athletics 1 1
44 Frederick Barrett Male 48 Polo 1 1
45 Denis Bingham Male 43 Polo 1 1
46 Gladys Carson Female 21 Swimming 1 1
47 Harold Clarke Male Diving 1 1
48 Evelyn Colyer Female 21 Tennis 1 1
49 Frederick Guest Male 48 Polo 1 1
50 Archie MacDonald Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
51 Malcolm Nokes Male 26 Athletics 1 1
52 George Renwick Male 22 Athletics 1 1
53 Richard Ripley Male 22 Athletics 1 1
54 Dorothy Shepherd-Barron Female 26 Tennis 1 1
55 Henry Stallard Male 23 Athletics 1 1
56 Edward Toms Male 24 Athletics 1 1
57 Percival Wise Male 39 Polo 1 1
58 Harry Wyld Male 23 Cycling 1 1
59 Harold Annison Male 28 Swimming, Water Polo
60 Eileen Armstrong Female 30 Diving
61 William Artis Male Shooting
62 Frederick Attenborough Male 22 Weightlifting
63 John Austin Male Weightlifting
64 Edgar Bacon Male 36 Wrestling
65 Ernest Bacon Male 30 Wrestling
66 Charles Baillee Male 21 Swimming
67 George Bamber Male Art Competitions
68 Alf Barber Male 22 Boxing
69 Reginald Bare Male 23 Rowing
70 Harry Barnsley Male 19 Rowing
71 Derick Barton Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
72 Johnny Basham Male Boxing
73 Alfred Baxter Male 25 Weightlifting
74 Arthur Beavis Male Boxing
75 Charles Beckwith Male 22 Athletics
76 John Benham Male 23 Athletics
77 Charles Biscoe Male Fencing
78 Fred Blackett Male 24 Athletics
79 Charles Bounton Male Shooting
80 Victor Bovington Male 21 Rowing
81 Philip Bowden-Smith Male 33 Equestrianism
82 Helen Boyle Female Swimming
83 Frederick Bracegirdle Male Shooting
84 Halland Britton Male 34 Athletics
85 Geoffrey Brooke Male 39 Equestrianism
86 Edward Brookfield Male Fencing
87 Harold Brown Male Gymnastics
88 Capel Brunker Male 25 Equestrianism
89 Jack Budd Male 25 Water Polo
90 Charles Bugbee Male 36 Water Polo
91 David, Lord Burghley Male 19 Athletics
92 John Campbell Male 22 Athletics
93 Chalmers Male Art Competitions
94 Edward Chandler Male 22 Rowing
95 Ernie Clark Male 26 Athletics
96 Charles Clibbon Male 29 Athletics
97 John Clift Male Shooting
98 Arthur Clifton Male 26 Boxing
99 Archie Corble Male 40 Fencing
100 John Courtis Male 21 Boxing
101 Archibald Craig Male 37 Fencing
102 Bernard Croucher Male 22 Rowing
103 David Cummings Male 29 Athletics
104 Augustus Cummins Male Weightlifting
105 Robin Dalglish Male 43 Fencing
106 Jock Dalrymple Male 32 Athletics
107 Gladys Daniell Female Fencing
108 Sonny Darby Male Wrestling
109 Henri Dauban de Silhouette Male 22 Athletics
110 James Davis Male Wrestling
111 Edward de Fonblanque Male 28 Equestrianism
112 Horace Debenham Male 20 Rowing
113 Albert Dickin Male Diving, Swimming
114 Robert Dickinson Male 22 Athletics
115 Harry Dingley Male 21 Boxing
116 Harry Douglas Male 41 Shooting
117 Geoffrey Doyne Male 37 Fencing
118 Peshoton Dubash Male 32 Art Competitions
119 Hugh Dulley Male 20 Rowing
120 Cyril Ellis Male 20 Athletics
121 Ian Fairbairn Male 28 Rowing
122 Arthur Farrimond Male 30 Athletics
123 John Faunthorpe Male 52 Shooting
124 Sam Ferris Male 23 Athletics
125 Henry Finchett Male Gymnastics
126 Reggie Flint Male 20 Swimming
127 Robert Frater Male Fencing
128 Muriel Freeman Female 26 Fencing
129 Henry Fuller Male Cycling
130 Fred Gaby Male 29 Athletics
131 George Gardiner Male 23 Wrestling
132 Brian Gilbert Male 36 Tennis
133 Irene Gilbert Female 21 Swimming
134 Leslie Godfree Male 39 Tennis
135 Jack Godwin Male Rowing
136 Robert Graves Male 28 Art Competitions
137 Peter Griffiths Male Shooting
138 William Grosvenor Male 54 Shooting
139 Frederick Habberfield Male 29 Cycling
140 William Hammond Male Fencing
141 Ernie Harper Male 21 Athletics
142 Eric Harrison Male 31 Athletics
143 Thomas Harvey Male Cycling
144 Jack Hatfield Male 30 Swimming
145 Frank Hawkins Male Gymnastics
146 Keith Hervey Male 25 Equestrianism
147 Jack Higginson Male 32 Athletics
148 Richard Hodgson Male 31 Water Polo
149 Martin Holt Male 43 Fencing
150 Thomas Hopkins Male Gymnastics
151 Brian Horrocks Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
152 Harry Houghton Male 23 Athletics
153 Amelia Hudson Female Diving
154 Samuel Humphreys Male Gymnastics
155 Arthur Hunt Male 37 Water Polo
156 Samuel Hunter Male 29 Cycling
157 Enoch Jenkins Male 31 Shooting
158 Charles Johnstone Male 20 Athletics
159 Crawford Kerr Male 22 Athletics
160 Cecil Kershaw Male 29 Fencing
161 Gordon Killick Male 24 Rowing
162 Ellen King Female 15 Swimming
163 Algernon Kingscote Male 36 Tennis
164 Reggie Knight Male Diving
165 Harold Langley Male 20 Athletics
166 Hans Larsen Male 51 Shooting
167 Victor Lay Male 26 Wrestling
168 Ernest Leatherland Male 29 Athletics
169 Henry Lee Male Cycling
170 Ernest Leigh Male Gymnastics
171 Stanley Leigh Male 22 Gymnastics
172 David Lewis Male Shooting
173 Arthur Long Male Rowing
174 Fred Lowes Male Weightlifting
175 Gladys Luscombe Female 15 Diving
176 Eric MacDonald Male Diving
177 George MacKenzie Male 35 Wrestling
178 Charles Mackie Male Shooting
179 Chris Mackintosh Male 20 Athletics
180 Katherine Maltwood Female Art Competitions
181 Dave Marsh Male 29 Cycling
182 William Marsh Male 47 Fencing
183 Alexander Martin Male 29 Shooting
184 Tom Matthewman Male 21 Athletics
185 Gregory Matveieff Male 22 Diving
186 Edward Maw Male 21 Swimming
187 John McDowall Male Swimming
188 Jack McKenna Male 35 Athletics
189 Bobby Mills Male 30 Athletics
190 Doris Molesworth Female 22 Swimming
191 Thomas Monk Male 19 Rowing
192 Evelyn Montague Male 24 Athletics
193 Robert Montgomerie Male 44 Fencing
194 Harold Morphy Male 22 Rowing
195 Edgar Mountain Male 23 Athletics
196 George Neal Male Shooting
197 Sidney Newey Male 25 Athletics
198 Verrall Newman Female 27 Diving
199 Thomas Northcote Male 30 Shooting
200 Barry Notley Male 44 Fencing
201 Catherine O'Bryen Female Diving
202 Patrick O'Hanrahan Male Boxing
203 Con O'Kelly, Jr. Male Boxing
204 John O'Leary Male Shooting
205 John Odde Male 25 Athletics
206 George Owen Male Cycling
207 Leopold Partridge Male 22 Athletics
208 Percy Peter Male 22 Swimming
209 E. C. Pilcher Male Cycling
210 Alfred Pycock Male Swimming
211 Paul Radmilovic Male 38 Water Polo
212 William Randall Male Weightlifting
213 Ted Ranken Male 48 Shooting
214 Austin Rawlinson Male 21 Swimming
215 Charles Rew Male Rowing
216 Noel Rhys Male 36 Wrestling
217 Alexander Rogers Male 57 Shooting
218 Bernard Rowe Male 19 Wrestling
219 Albert Sangwine Male 23 Wrestling
220 Harold Sansum Male Wrestling
221 Phyllis Satterthwaite Female 38 Tennis
222 Frank Saunders Male 24 Athletics
223 Leslie Savage Male 27 Swimming
224 Edgar Seligman Male 57 Fencing
225 Arthur Sewell Male 20 Athletics
226 Frederick Sherriff Male 35 Fencing
227 George Shorter Male 29 Boxing
228 Charles Simpson Male Art Competitions
229 Donald Slack Male 27 Athletics
230 Charles Smith Male 45 Water Polo
231 Thomas Southgate Male 29 Rowing
232 Percy Spark Male 29 Athletics
233 Albert Spencer Male Gymnastics
234 Sonny Spencer Male 20 Athletics
235 Ralph Starr Male 21 Athletics
236 Jock Stewart Male 40 Cycling
237 William Stoney Male 25 Swimming
238 George Stott Male Wrestling
239 Les Tarrant Male 20 Boxing
240 Wilfrid Tatham Male 25 Athletics
241 John P. Taylor Male 20 Swimming
242 Thomas Taylor Male Weightlifting
243 John Thomson Male 21 Swimming
244 Alec Tod Male 26 Equestrianism
245 John Tooley Male 26 Weightlifting
246 John Townend Male 20 Rowing
247 David Turquand-Young Male 20 Modern Pentathlon
248 George Vokins Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
249 Alice Walker Female Fencing
250 Eddie Warwick Male Boxing
251 Gordon Watts Male 30 Athletics
252 Eddie Webster Male 21 Athletics
253 Patrick Wheatley Male 25 Tennis
254 Belle White Female 29 Diving
255 Walter White Male 20 Boxing
256 Charles Williams Male Art Competitions
257 Joseph Williams Male Athletics
258 Arthur Willis Male 30 Athletics
259 Roland Willoughby Male 53 Fencing
260 A. Wilson Male Cycling
261 Walter Wilson Male Wrestling
262 Harold Wood Male Weightlifting
263 Rex Woods Male 32 Athletics
264 Max Woosnam Male 31 Tennis
265 James Worthington Male 22 Swimming
266 Duncan Wright Male 27 Athletics
267 William Wyatt Male Weightlifting

Sports