Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1920 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium
Date Started: August 15, 1920
Date Finished: August 23, 1920

Events for Great Britain: 22
Participants for Great Britain: 41 (41 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Edgar Mountain (19 years, 136 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Tom Nicolson (40 years, 320 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Albert Hill (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Harry Edward 22 Men's 100 metres 3 Bronze
William Hill 23 Men's 100 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Vic d'Arcy 32 Men's 100 metres 3 h5 r2/4
Harold Abrahams 20 Men's 100 metres 4 h3 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Harry Edward 22 Men's 200 metres 3 Bronze
Harold Abrahams 20 Men's 200 metres 3 h4 r2/4
William Hill 23 Men's 200 metres 3 h5 r2/4
Vic d'Arcy 32 Men's 200 metres 3 h6 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Albert Hill 31 Men's 800 metres 1 Gold
Edgar Mountain 19 Men's 800 metres 4
Philip Baker 30 Men's 800 metres 1 h3 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Albert Hill 31 Men's 1,500 metres 1 Gold
Philip Baker 30 Men's 1,500 metres 2 Silver
Duncan McPhee 27 Men's 1,500 metres AC

Men's 5,000 metres

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
George Gray Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h2 r2/3
William Hunter 27 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r2/3
Eric Dunbar 22 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h6 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edward Wheller 23 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h2 r2/3
George Gray Men's 400 metres Hurdles 3 h1 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Percy Hodge 29 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 1 Gold

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 3,000 metres, Team

Men's 3,000 metres Walk

Men's 10 kilometres Walk

Men's Cross-Country, Individual

Men's Cross-Country, Team

Men's High Jump

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
William Hunter 27 Men's Long Jump 13 QR
Harold Abrahams 20 Men's Long Jump 20 QR
Charles Lively Men's Long Jump 22 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Howard Baker 28 Men's Triple Jump 8 QR
Charles Lively Men's Triple Jump 14 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tom Nicolson 40 Men's Hammer Throw 6

Sports