Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium (April 23, 1920 to September 12, 1920)
Opening Ceremony: August 14, 1920
Closing Ceremony: August 30, 1920

Events for Great Britain: 84 in 21 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 235 (219 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Lillian Birkenhead (15 years, 217 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: George Whitaker (55 years, 332 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Kitty McKane and Albert Hill (3 medals)

Go to the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games page

235 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Albert Hill Male 31 Athletics 2 1 3
2 Kitty McKane Female 23 Tennis 1 1 1 3
3 Guy Butler Male 20 Athletics 1 1 2
4 Percy Hodge Male 29 Athletics 1 1 2
5 Max Woosnam Male 27 Tennis 1 1 2
6 Harry Ryan Male 26 Cycling 1 1 2
7 Cyril Alden Male Cycling 2 2
8 Dorothy Holman Female 36 Tennis 2 2
9 Thomas Johnson Male 33 Cycling 2 2
10 James Wilson Male 28 Athletics 1 1 2
11 Harry Edward Male 22 Athletics 2 2
12 John Ainsworth-Davis Male 25 Athletics 1 1
13 Charles Atkin Male 31 Hockey 1 1
14 Frederick Barrett Male 44 Polo 1 1
15 Jack Bennett Male 34 Hockey 1 1
16 Charles Bugbee Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
17 Colin Campbell Male 32 Hockey 1 1
18 George Canning Male 30 Tug-Of-War 1 1
19 Harold Cassels Male 21 Hockey 1 1
20 Robert Coleman Male Sailing 1 1
21 Harold Cooke Male Hockey 1 1
22 Eric Crockford Male 31 Hockey 1 1
23 Rex Crummack Male 33 Hockey 1 1
24 Billy Dean Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
25 Cecil Griffiths Male 19 Athletics 1 1
26 Harry Haslam Male 37 Hockey 1 1
27 Fred Holmes Male 33 Tug-Of-War 1 1
28 Frederick Humphreys Male 42 Tug-Of-War 1 1
29 Chris Jones Male 35 Water Polo 1 1
30 Thomas Lance Male 28 Cycling 1 1
31 Arthur Leighton Male 31 Hockey 1 1
32 Robert Lindsay Male 30 Athletics 1 1
33 Vivian Lockett Male 39 Polo 1 1
34 Jack MacBryan Male 27 Hockey 1 1
35 William Maddison Male Sailing 1 1
36 Harry Mallin Male 27 Boxing 1 1
37 Sholto Marcon Male 30 Hockey 1 1
38 George McGrath Male 34 Hockey 1 1
39 Winifred McNair Female 42 Tennis 1 1
40 Tim Melvill Male 43 Polo 1 1
41 Edwin Mills Male 41 Tug-Of-War 1 1
42 Bill Peacock Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
43 Noel Purcell Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
44 Paul Radmilovic Male 34 Water Polo 1 1
45 Ron Rawson Male 27 Boxing 1 1
46 John Sewell Male 38 Tug-Of-War 1 1
47 James Shepherd Male 35 Tug-Of-War 1 1
48 Stanley Shoveller Male 38 Hockey 1 1
49 Charles Smith Male 41 Water Polo 1 1
50 William Smith Male 33 Hockey 1 1
51 Harry Stiff Male 38 Tug-Of-War 1 1
52 Ernest Thorne Male 32 Tug-Of-War 1 1
53 Noel Turnbull Male 29 Tennis 1 1
54 Cyril Wilkinson Male 35 Hockey 1 1
55 Jack, Lord Wodehouse Male 36 Polo 1 1
56 Cyril Wright Male 34 Sailing 1 1
57 Dorothy Wright Female 30 Sailing 1 1
58 Eileen Armstrong Female 26 Diving 1 1
59 Philip Baker Male 30 Athletics 1 1
60 Geraldine Beamish Female 36 Tennis 1 1
61 Jack Beresford, Jr. Male 21 Rowing 1 1
62 Joe Blewitt Male 24 Athletics 1 1
63 John Campbell Male 21 Rowing 1 1
64 Theodore Andrea Cook Male 53 Art Competitions 1 1
65 Larry Cummins Male Athletics 1 1
66 Sebastian Earl Male 20 Rowing 1 1
67 Walter Freeman Male 26 Athletics 1 1
68 James Hatton Male Athletics 1 1
69 Anton Hegarty Male 27 Athletics 1 1
70 Ewart Horsfall Male 27 Rowing 1 1
71 Alex Ireland Male 19 Boxing 1 1
72 Hilda James Female 15 Swimming 1 1
73 Walter James Male 24 Rowing 1 1
74 Connie Jeans Female 20 Swimming 1 1
75 Robin Johnstone Male 18 Rowing 1 1
76 Richard Lucas Male 23 Rowing 1 1
77 Grace McKenzie Female 16 Swimming 1 1
78 Duncan McPhee Male 27 Athletics 1 1
79 Alfred Nichols Male 29 Athletics 1 1
80 Guy O. Nickalls Male 21 Rowing 1 1
81 Charlotte Radcliffe Female 16 Swimming 1 1
82 William Seagrove Male 21 Athletics 1 1
83 Ralph Shove Male 30 Rowing 1 1
84 Jock Stewart Male 36 Cycling 1 1
85 Sidney Swann Male 29 Rowing 1 1
86 Christopher Vose Male 33 Athletics 1 1
87 Albert White Male 30 Cycling 1 1
88 Harold Annison Male 24 Swimming 1 1
89 Philip Bernard Male Wrestling 1 1
90 William Cuthbertson Male 17 Boxing 1 1
91 Harry Franks Male Boxing 1 1
92 Charlie Gunn Male 34 Athletics 1 1
93 Phyllis Johnson Female 33 Figure Skating 1 1
94 George McKenzie Male 19 Boxing 1 1
95 Percy Peter Male 18 Swimming 1 1
96 Leslie Savage Male 23 Swimming 1 1
97 Henry Taylor Male 35 Swimming 1 1
98 Basil Williams Male 29 Figure Skating 1 1
99 Peter Wright Male Wrestling 1 1
100 Harold Abrahams Male 20 Athletics
101 Fred Adams Male Boxing
102 Sidney Andrew Male Gymnastics
103 George Atkinson Male Football
104 Edgar Bacon Male 32 Wrestling
105 Stanley Bacon Male 34 Wrestling
106 Howard Baker Male 28 Athletics
107 Alfred Beamish Male 40 Tennis
108 MacDonald Beaumont Male 36 Figure Skating
109 Madeleine Beaumont Female 36 Figure Skating
110 Albert Betts Male 32 Gymnastics
111 Lillian Birkenhead Female 15 Swimming
112 Denis Black Male 22 Athletics
113 Jack Blake Male 45 Fencing
114 Hugh Boustead Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
115 Dan Bowling Male Boxing
116 Hugh Brown Male 26 Boxing
117 Maurice Bunyan, Jr. Male 25 Football
118 George Burt Male 36 Fencing
119 Ronald Campbell Male 41 Fencing
120 Timothy Carroll Male 31 Athletics
121 Jim Cater Male Boxing
122 Edward Clarke Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
123 Harold Clarke Male Diving
124 Charles Clibbon Male 25 Athletics
125 Albert Cocksedge Male 27 Gymnastics
126 J. Cotterell Male Gymnastics
127 William Cowhig Male 33 Gymnastics
128 Sidney Cross Male 29 Gymnastics
129 Vic d'Arcy Male 32 Athletics
130 Robin Dalglish Male 39 Fencing
131 Horace Dawswell Male Gymnastics
132 Albert Dickin Male Diving, Swimming
133 John Dickin Male Swimming
134 J. E. Dingley Male Gymnastics
135 Sidney Domville Male Gymnastics
136 H. W. Doncaster Male Gymnastics
137 Frank Dove Male 22 Boxing
138 Charles Dowson Male 30 Athletics
139 Geoffrey Doyne Male 33 Fencing
140 Eric Dunbar Male 22 Athletics
141 Reginald Edgecombe Male Gymnastics
142 W. Edwards Male Gymnastics
143 William Ellicott Male Shooting
144 Henry Finchett Male Gymnastics
145 Bernard Franklin Male 30 Gymnastics
146 Edward Gedge Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
147 Harry Genders Male 30 Cycling
148 James Gilmour Male Boxing
149 Fred Grace Male 36 Boxing
150 George Gray Male Athletics
151 William Grosvenor Male 50 Shooting
152 William Hammond Male Fencing
153 Charles Harbridge Male 28 Football
154 J. Harris Male Gymnastics
155 Thomas Harvey Male Cycling
156 Jack Hatfield Male 26 Swimming
157 T. Hedberg Male Sailing
158 Kenneth Hegan Male 19 Football
159 William Hehir Male 33 Athletics
160 William Hill Male 23 Athletics
161 Samuel Hodgetts Male 42 Gymnastics
162 Martin Holt Male 39 Fencing
163 Leslie Housden Male 25 Athletics
164 Harry Humby Male 41 Shooting
165 Kenneth Hunt Male 36 Football
166 William Hunter Male 27 Athletics
167 Herbert Huntingdon Male 32 Fencing
168 George Inman Male Wrestling
169 Herbert Irwin Male 25 Athletics
170 Evan James Male Fencing
171 Enoch Jenkins Male 27 Shooting
172 Cecil Kershaw Male 25 Fencing
173 Arthur Knight Male 32 Football
174 Rex Lassam Male 23 Swimming
175 Henry Lee Male Cycling
176 Stanley Leigh Male 18 Gymnastics
177 Charles Lively Male Athletics
178 Gordon Lowe Male 35 Tennis
179 Archie MacDonald Male 25 Wrestling
180 George MacKenzie Male 31 Wrestling
181 Dave Marsh Male 25 Cycling
182 William Marsh Male 43 Fencing
183 Frederick Mason Male Wrestling
184 G. Masters Male Gymnastics
185 Ronald McLean Male 39 Gymnastics
186 Leon Meredith Male 38 Cycling
187 Bobby Mills Male 26 Athletics
188 Percival Mills Male 24 Weightlifting
189 James Mitchell Male 22 Football
190 Robert Montgomerie Male 40 Fencing
191 O. Morris Male Gymnastics
192 Edgar Mountain Male 19 Athletics
193 Ethel Muckelt Female 34 Figure Skating
194 E. P. Ness Male Gymnastics
195 Edward Newell Male Cycling
196 Frederick Nicholas Male 26 Football
197 Tom Nicolson Male 40 Athletics
198 Barry Notley Male 40 Fencing
199 William Ormston Male Cycling
200 A. E. Page Male Gymnastics
201 John Paine Male Weightlifting
202 Charles Palmer Male 50 Shooting
203 Ernest Parker Male 24 Swimming
204 John Payne Male Football
205 A. O. Pinner Male Gymnastics
206 George Piper Male Athletics
207 Ernest Pocock Male Shooting
208 Herbert Prince Male 28 Football
209 E. Pugh Male Gymnastics
210 Noel Rhys Male 32 Wrestling
211 Francis Richards Male Sailing
212 Alfred Ridley-Martin Male 38 Fencing
213 Eric Robertson Male 27 Athletics
214 George Robertson Male Swimming
215 Florence Sancroft Female 17 Swimming
216 Edgar Seligman Male 53 Fencing
217 Richard Sloley Male 28 Football
218 Edward Startin Male Fencing
219 William Stoney Male 21 Swimming
220 H. W. Taylor Male Gymnastics
221 Frederic Virtue Male 23 Boxing
222 J. A. Walker Male Gymnastics
223 Sydney Wallwork Male Figure Skating
224 Ernest Walmsley Male Diving
225 Thomas Wand-Tetley Male 22 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
226 George Webster Male 34 Swimming
227 Edward Wheller Male 23 Athletics
228 George Whitaker Male 55 Shooting
229 Frederick Whitbread Male Boxing
230 Belle White Female 25 Diving
231 Ted White Male Boxing
232 Roland Willoughby Male 49 Fencing
233 Walter Wilson Male Wrestling
234 Hedges Worthington-Eyre Male 20 Athletics
235 Ralph Yandell Male 28 Gymnastics

Sports