Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1912 Stockholm Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden (May 5, 1912 to July 27, 1912)
Opening Ceremony: July 6, 1912
Closing Ceremony: July 27, 1912

Events for Great Britain: 79 in 16 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 274 (264 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Mary Langford (17 years, 227 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: John Butt (61 years, 245 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 3 athletes with 3 medals

Go to the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games page

274 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Charles Dixon Male 39 Tennis 1 1 1 3
2 Jack Hatfield Male 18 Swimming 2 1 3
3 Charles Stewart Male 30 Shooting 3 3
4 Edith Hannam Female 33 Tennis 2 2
5 Joseph Pepe Male 31 Shooting 1 1 2
6 William Pimm Male 47 Shooting 1 1 2
7 Willie Applegarth Male 21 Athletics 1 1 2
8 Jennie Fletcher Female 22 Swimming 1 1 2
9 Freddie Grubb Male 24 Cycling 2 2
10 William Milne Male 60 Shooting 2 2
11 William Cottrill Male 23 Athletics 2 2
12 Hugh Durant Male 35 Modern Pentathlon, Shooting 2 2
13 George Hutson Male 22 Athletics 2 2
14 Albert Kempster Male 37 Shooting 2 2
15 Horatio Poulter Male 34 Shooting 2 2
16 Isaac Bentham Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
17 Arthur Berry Male 24 Football 1 1
18 Ronald Brebner Male 30 Football 1 1
19 Charles Bugbee Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
20 Edgar Burgess Male 20 Rowing 1 1
21 Thomas Burn Male 23 Football 1 1
22 George Cornet Male 34 Water Polo 1 1
23 Vic d'Arcy Male 24 Athletics 1 1
24 Joseph Dines Male 26 Football 1 1
25 Philip Fleming Male 22 Rowing 1 1
26 Stanley Garton Male 23 Rowing 1 1
27 Angus Gillan Male 26 Rowing 1 1
28 Ted Hanney Male 23 Football 1 1
29 Arthur Hill Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
30 Gordon Hoare Male 28 Football 1 1
31 Ewart Horsfall Male 19 Rowing 1 1
32 Arnold Jackson Male 21 Athletics 1 1
33 David Jacobs Male 24 Athletics 1 1
34 Wally Kinnear Male 31 Rowing 1 1
35 Alister Kirby Male 26 Rowing 1 1
36 Arthur Knight Male 24 Football 1 1
37 Edward Lessimore Male 31 Shooting 1 1
38 Henry Littlewort Male 29 Football 1 1
39 Henry Macintosh Male 19 Athletics 1 1
40 Douglas McWhirter Male 25 Football 1 1
41 Isabella Moore Female 17 Swimming 1 1
42 Bob Murray Male 42 Shooting 1 1
43 Paul Radmilovic Male 26 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
44 Ivor Sharpe Male 22 Football 1 1
45 Charles Smith Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
46 Annie Speirs Female 22 Swimming 1 1
47 Harold Stamper Male 22 Football 1 1
48 Irene Steer Female 22 Swimming 1 1
49 Sidney Swann Male 21 Rowing 1 1
50 Harold Walden Male 24 Football 1 1
51 Henry Wells Male 21 Rowing 1 1
52 George Wilkinson Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
53 Vivian Woodward Male 32 Football 1 1
54 Leslie Wormald Male 21 Rowing 1 1
55 Edward Wright Male 27 Football 1 1
56 Helen Aitchison Female 30 Tennis 1 1
57 Roper Barrett Male 38 Tennis 1 1
58 Julius Beresford Male 43 Rowing 1 1
59 Robert Bourne Male 23 Rowing 1 1
60 Beaufort Burdekin Male 20 Rowing 1 1
61 Henry Burr Male 40 Shooting 1 1
62 John Butt Male 61 Shooting 1 1
63 Geoffrey Carr Male 26 Rowing 1 1
64 Walter Chaffe Male 42 Tug-Of-War 1 1
65 Charlie Davey Male 25 Cycling 1 1
66 Percival Davson Male 34 Fencing 1 1
67 Joseph Dowler Male 33 Tug-Of-War 1 1
68 Arthur Everitt Male 39 Fencing 1 1
69 William Fison Male 21 Rowing 1 1
70 Arthur Fulton Male 24 Shooting 1 1
71 Bert Gayler Male 30 Cycling 1 1
72 Arthur Gibbon Male Cycling 1 1
73 Thomas Gillespie Male 19 Rowing 1 1
74 William Grosvenor Male 42 Shooting 1 1
75 Bill Hammond Male 25 Cycling 1 1
76 Francis Higgins Male 30 Cycling 1 1
77 Martin Holt Male 31 Fencing 1 1
78 Harry Humby Male 33 Shooting 1 1
79 Frederick Humphreys Male 34 Tug-Of-War 1 1
80 Matt Hynes Male 29 Tug-Of-War 1 1
81 Stanley Jones Male 24 Cycling 1 1
82 John Kirk Male 21 Cycling 1 1
83 Charles Littlejohn Male 23 Rowing 1 1
84 Bruce Logan Male 26 Rowing 1 1
85 Sydney Martineau Male 49 Fencing 1 1
86 Alexander Maunder Male 51 Shooting 1 1
87 Leon Meredith Male 30 Cycling 1 1
88 Ernest Merlin Male 25 Cycling 1 1
89 Edwin Mills Male 33 Tug-Of-War 1 1
90 Robert Montgomerie Male 32 Fencing 1 1
91 Charles Moss Male 30 Cycling 1 1
92 Alexander Munro Male 41 Tug-Of-War 1 1
93 Harcourt Ommundsen Male 33 Shooting 1 1
94 Charles Palmer Male 42 Shooting 1 1
95 William Parker Male 23 Rowing 1 1
96 Edward Parnell Male 36 Shooting 1 1
97 Frederick Pitman Male 19 Rowing 1 1
98 James Reid Male 37 Shooting 1 1
99 Charles Rought Male 27 Rowing 1 1
100 Edgar Seligman Male 45 Fencing 1 1
101 John Sewell Male 30 Tug-Of-War 1 1
102 James Shepherd Male 27 Tug-Of-War 1 1
103 Edward Skilton Male 48 Shooting 1 1
104 Arthur Stokes Male 36 Cycling 1 1
105 William Styles Male 37 Shooting 1 1
106 Karl Vernon Male 31 Rowing 1 1
107 John Walker Male 21 Rowing 1 1
108 Ernie Webb Male 38 Athletics 1 1
109 George Whitaker Male 47 Shooting 1 1
110 Arthur Wiggins Male 20 Rowing 1 1
111 Sydney Battersby Male 24 Swimming 1 1
112 Alfred Beamish Male 32 Tennis 1 1
113 Albert Betts Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
114 Harry Burt Male 35 Shooting 1 1
115 Percy Courtman Male 23 Swimming 1 1
116 William Cowhig Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
117 Sidney Cross Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
118 Harry Dickason Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
119 Herbert Drury Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
120 Willie Foster Male 21 Swimming 1 1
121 Bernard Franklin Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
122 Ernest Glover Male 21 Athletics 1 1
123 Leonard Hanson Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
124 Ernest Henley Male 23 Athletics 1 1
125 Frederick Hibbins Male 22 Athletics 1 1
126 Samuel Hodgetts Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1
127 Thomas Humphreys Male 21 Athletics 1 1
128 Charles Luck Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
129 William MacKune Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
130 Ronald McLean Male 31 Gymnastics 1 1
131 Alfred Messenger Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
132 William Moore Male 22 Athletics 1 1
133 George Nicol Male 25 Athletics 1 1
134 Henry Oberholzer Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
135 Eddie Owen Male 25 Athletics 1 1
136 Mabel Parton Female 30 Tennis 1 1
137 Edward Pepper Male 32 Gymnastics 1 1
138 Cyril Porter Male 22 Athletics 1 1
139 Edward Potts Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
140 Reginald Potts Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
141 George Ross Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1
142 William Scott Male 26 Athletics 1 1
143 Cyril Seedhouse Male 20 Athletics 1 1
144 Charles Simmons Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
145 Arthur Southern Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
146 James Soutter Male 27 Athletics 1 1
147 Henry Taylor Male 27 Swimming 1 1
148 William Titt Male 31 Gymnastics 1 1
149 Charles Vigurs Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
150 Samuel Walker Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
151 John Whitaker Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
152 Belle White Female 17 Diving 1 1
153 Sidney Abrahams Male 27 Athletics
154 Gordon Alexander Male Fencing
155 Gerald Ames Male 31 Fencing
156 Edgar Amphlett Male 44 Fencing
157 Arthur Anderson Male 25 Athletics
158 Laurie Anderson Male 23 Athletics
159 Henry Ashington Male 20 Athletics
160 Carlyle Atkinson Male 19 Swimming
161 Edgar Bacon Male 24 Wrestling
162 Stanley Bacon Male 26 Wrestling
163 Howard Baker Male 20 Athletics
164 Philip Baker Male 22 Athletics
165 James Barker Male 19 Athletics
166 Ebbel Barnard Male Art Competitions
167 Harry Barrett Male 32 Athletics
168 Ned Barrett Male 34 Wrestling
169 James Beale Male 31 Athletics
170 Alfred Black Male 55 Shooting
171 Jack Blake Male 37 Fencing
172 Henry Blakeney Male 21 Athletics
173 Bobby Bridge Male 29 Athletics
174 Edward Brookfield Male Fencing
175 Robert Burton Male 27 Athletics
176 Harry Butterworth Male Fencing
177 Denis Carey Male 39 Athletics
178 George Caridia Male 43 Tennis
179 Timothy Carroll Male 23 Athletics
180 Ralph Clilverd Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
181 Percy Cockings Male 26 Wrestling
182 Archie Corble Male 28 Fencing
183 George Corsar Male 26 Cycling
184 Richard Crawshay Male 30 Fencing
185 Daisy Curwen Female 22 Swimming
186 Robert Davies Male 35 Shooting
187 Rob Derbyshire Male 33 Swimming
188 Bernhard Doyle Male 24 Cycling
189 Thomas Dumbill Male 27 Athletics
190 Robert Duncan Male 24 Athletics
191 Arthur Fagan Male 21 Fencing
192 Septimus Francom Male 29 Athletics
193 Douglas Godfree Male 30 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
194 John Goodwin Male 53 Shooting
195 Arthur Wentworth Gore Male 44 Tennis
196 Arthur Gould Male 20 Wrestling
197 Harry Green Male 25 Athletics
198 Arthur Griffiths Male 30 Cycling
199 David Griffiths Male 38 Shooting
200 Francis Guy Male Cycling
201 Ernest Haley Male 27 Athletics
202 Albert Hare Male 24 Athletics
203 Bert Haresnape Male 31 Swimming
204 William Hayes Male 21 Wrestling
205 Walter Henderson Male 31 Athletics
206 Charles Hill Male 25 Cycling
207 Fred Hulford Male 29 Athletics
208 George Innocent Male 26 Swimming
209 Peter Jones Male 32 Shooting
210 Alfred Keene Male Fencing
211 Tim Kellaway Male 20 Athletics
212 Francis Kemp Male 20 Shooting
213 Paul Kenna Male 49 Equestrianism
214 Philip Kingsford Male 20 Athletics
215 Mary Langford Female 17 Swimming
216 Bryan Lawrence Male 38 Equestrianism
217 George Lee Male 25 Athletics
218 Edgar Lloyd Male 25 Athletics
219 Langford Lloyd Male 38 Shooting
220 Fred Lord Male 33 Athletics
221 Arthur Lowe Male 26 Tennis
222 Gordon Lowe Male 27 Tennis
223 William Lupton Male 27 Wrestling
224 George MacKenzie Male 23 Wrestling
225 Duncan Macmillan Male 21 Athletics
226 Percy Mann Male 23 Athletics
227 William Marsh Male 35 Fencing
228 Theodore Mavrogordato Male 28 Tennis
229 William McClure Male 28 Shooting
230 Ralph Mecredy Male 23 Cycling
231 Jock Miller Male 31 Cycling
232 Edward Nash Male 23 Equestrianism
233 Thomas O'Donahue Male 24 Athletics
234 Bill Palmer Male 30 Athletics
235 Alan Patterson Male 26 Athletics
236 Robert Phelps Male 21 Wrestling
237 George Pinchard Male 40 Shooting
238 Philip Plater Male 45 Shooting
239 Ernest Pott Male 29 Diving
240 Kenneth Powell Male 27 Athletics
241 Paddy Quinn Male 26 Athletics
242 J. W. Rees Male Art Competitions
243 Noel Rhys Male 24 Wrestling
244 Richard Rice Male 26 Athletics
245 Philip Richardson Male 47 Shooting
246 Alfred Ridley-Martin Male 30 Fencing
247 William Ruff Male 29 Wrestling
248 Charles Ruffell Male 23 Athletics
249 Frank Sandon Male 21 Swimming
250 Herbert Scott Male 26 Equestrianism
251 John Sedgewick Male 38 Shooting
252 John Somers Male 37 Shooting
253 Ernest Stenson-Cooke Male 37 Fencing
254 David Stevenson Male 30 Cycling
255 James Stevenson Male 35 Cycling
256 Alfred Syson Male Fencing
257 Alfred Taylor Male 23 Wrestling
258 Robert Thompson Male 27 Cycling
259 Edward Tickell Male 51 Shooting
260 Arthur Townsend Male 29 Athletics
261 Ernest Townsend Male 32 Art Competitions
262 Arthur Treble Male 22 Athletics
263 Charles Vanderbyl Male 38 Fencing
264 Fleetwood Varley Male 49 Shooting
265 John Walker Male 23 Cycling
266 Michael Walker Male 26 Cycling
267 George Wallach Male 29 Athletics
268 Matthew Walsh Male 24 Cycling
269 George Webster Male 26 Swimming
270 Algernon Wells Male 26 Athletics
271 John Wilson Male 35 Cycling
272 William Yates Male 31 Athletics
273 Richard Yorke Male 26 Athletics
274 George Yvon Male 25 Diving

Sports