Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1906 Athina Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1906 Athina Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (April 22, 1906 to May 2, 1906)
Opening Ceremony: April 22, 1906
Closing Ceremony: May 2, 1906

Events for Great Britain: 42 in 9 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 47 (47 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Harold Smyrk (16 years, 223 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Charles Newton Robinson (52 years, 192 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): John Jarvis and Henry Taylor (3 medals)

Go to the 1906 Athina Summer Games page

47 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Henry Taylor Male 21 Swimming 1 1 1 3
2 John Jarvis Male 34 Swimming 1 2 3
3 Con Leahy Male 29 Athletics 1 1 2
4 Peter O'Connor Male 33 Athletics 1 1 2
5 Gerald Merlin Male 21 Shooting 1 1 2
6 Sidney Merlin Male 49 Shooting 1 1 2
7 Herbert Crowther Male 23 Cycling 2 2
8 Wyndham Halswelle Male 23 Athletics 1 1 2
9 Henry Hawtrey Male 23 Athletics 1 1
10 Johnnie Matthews Male 21 Cycling 1 1
11 Billy Pett Male 32 Cycling 1 1
12 Arthur Rushen Male Cycling 1 1
13 Herbert Bouffler Male 25 Cycling 1 1
14 Edwin Charnaud Male Football 1 1
15 William, Lord Desborough Male 50 Fencing 1 1
16 Cosmo Duff-Gordon Male 43 Fencing 1 1
17 Alfred Healey Male 26 Athletics 1 1
18 Percy La Fontaine Male Football 1 1
19 John McGeough Male 25 Athletics 1 1
20 Charles Newton Robinson Male 52 Fencing 1 1
21 Edgar Seligman Male 39 Fencing 1 1
22 Albert Whittall Male 26 Football 1 1
23 Donald Whittall Male 25 Football, Rowing 1 1
24 Edward Whittall Male 17 Football 1 1
25 Godfrey Whittall Male 23 Football 1 1
26 Harold Whittall Male 26 Football 1 1
27 Rob Derbyshire Male 27 Swimming 1 1
28 William Henry Male 46 Swimming 1 1
29 Sidney Abrahams Male 21 Athletics
30 William Anderson Male Athletics
31 Otto Bauscher Male 25 Gymnastics
32 Stephen Carnelly Male 25 Athletics
33 Arnold Churchill Male 23 Athletics
34 Melville Clark Male 23 Diving
35 Stanley Cooper Male Gymnastics, Swimming
36 Joseph Cormack Male Athletics
37 Reginald Crabbe Male 22 Athletics
38 John Daly Male 26 Athletics
39 Francis Edwards Male 20 Athletics
40 John Horne Male 28 Athletics
41 Thomas, Lord Howard de Walden Male 25 Fencing
42 Paul Radmilovic Male 20 Swimming
43 Reginald Reed Male Athletics
44 Harold Smyrk Male 16 Diving
45 Wallis Walters Male 28 Athletics
46 Henry Weber Male 20 Athletics
47 Robert Wilkinson Male Athletics

Sports