Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1900 Paris Summer Games

Great Britain at the 1900 Paris Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Paris, France (May 14, 1900 to October 28, 1900)

Events for Great Britain: 39 in 16 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 104 (103 men and 1 woman)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Eric Thornton (18 years, 77 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Harold, Viscount Dillon (56 years, 128 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 6 athletes with 3 medals

Go to the 1900 Paris Summer Games page

104 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 John Jarvis Male 28 Swimming, Water Polo 3 3
2 Charles Bennett Male 29 Athletics 2 1 3
3 Laurie Doherty Male 24 Tennis 2 1 3
4 Reggie Doherty Male 27 Tennis 2 1 3
5 Sidney Robinson Male 23 Athletics 1 1 1 3
6 Harold Mahony Male 33 Tennis 2 1 3
7 Charlotte Cooper Female 29 Tennis 2 2
8 Lorne Currie Male 29 Sailing 2 2
9 William Exshaw Male 34 Sailing 2 2
10 John Gretton, Jr. Male 32 Sailing 2 2
11 Algernon Maudslay Male 27 Sailing 2 2
12 Jack Rimmer Male 22 Athletics 2 2
13 Alfred Tysoe Male 26 Athletics 2 2
14 Edward Hore Male 50 Sailing 1 1 2
15 Peter Kemp Male Swimming, Water Polo 1 1 2
16 Howard Taylor Male Sailing 1 1 2
17 Pat Leahy Male 22 Athletics 1 1 2
18 Arthur Norris Male Tennis 2 2
19 Charles Beachcroft Male Cricket 1 1
20 John Beresford Male 52 Polo 1 1
21 Arthur Birkett Male 24 Cricket 1 1
22 Alfred Bowerman Male 26 Cricket 1 1
23 Claude Buckenham Male 24 Football 1 1
24 George Buckley Male 24 Cricket 1 1
25 Francis Burchell Male 26 Cricket 1 1
26 Tom Burridge Male 19 Football 1 1
27 Alfred Chalk Male 25 Football 1 1
28 F. W. Christian Male Cricket 1 1
29 Thomas Coe Male Water Polo 1 1
30 Harry Corner Male 25 Cricket 1 1
31 Robert Crawshaw Male 31 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
32 Frederick Cuming Male 24 Cricket 1 1
33 Denis Daly Male 37 Polo 1 1
34 William Donne Male 24 Cricket 1 1
35 William Gosling Male 30 Football 1 1
36 A. Haslam Male Football 1 1
37 William Henry Male 40 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
38 Harry Jefferson Male 51 Sailing 1 1
39 James Jones Male Football 1 1
40 J. Nicholas Male Football 1 1
41 Alfred Powlesland Male 24 Cricket 1 1
42 Bill Quash Male 31 Football 1 1
43 Cecil Quentin Male Sailing 1 1
44 Toby Rawlinson Male 33 Polo 1 1
45 Fred Spackman Male Football 1 1
46 Frederick Stapleton Male 23 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
47 John Symes Male 21 Cricket 1 1
48 Montagu Toller Male 29 Cricket 1 1
49 Arthur Turner Male Football 1 1
50 Jack Zealley Male Football 1 1
51 William Anderson Male 40 Cricket 1 1
52 F. C. Baylis Male Rugby 1 1
53 Henry Birtles Male Rugby 1 1
54 J. Braid Male Cricket 1 1
55 W. Browning Male Cricket 1 1
56 Walter Buckmaster Male 27 Polo 1 1
57 Selwin Calverley Male 44 Sailing 1 1
58 James Cantion Male Rugby 1 1
59 Arthur Darby Male 24 Rugby 1 1
60 Clement Deykin Male 22 Rugby 1 1
61 Frederick Freake Male 24 Polo 1 1
62 Lloyd Hildebrand Male 29 Cycling 1 1
63 L. Hood Male Rugby 1 1
64 Robert Horne Male Cricket 1 1
65 Timothée Jordan Male 35 Cricket 1 1
66 M. L. Logan Male Rugby 1 1
67 Herbert Loveitt Male 26 Rugby 1 1
68 Arthur MacEvoy Male 31 Cricket 1 1
69 Herbert Nicol Male 27 Rugby 1 1
70 Douglas Robinson Male 35 Cricket 1 1
71 Walter Rutherford Male 30 Golf 1 1
72 Alfred Schneidau Male 33 Cricket 1 1
73 V. Smith Male Rugby 1 1
74 M. W. Talbott Male Rugby 1 1
75 Henry Terry Male 31 Cricket 1 1
76 Joseph Wallis Male 26 Rugby 1 1
77 Claud Whittindale Male Rugby 1 1
78 Raymond Whittindale Male Rugby 1 1
79 Frank Wilson Male Rugby 1 1
80 St George Ashe Male 28 Rowing 1 1
81 Bill Burgess Male 27 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
82 Frederick Gill Male 26 Polo 1 1
83 David Robertson Male 31 Golf 1 1
84 Eric Thornton Male 17 Football 1 1
85 Archibald Warden Male 31 Tennis 1 1
86 Josiah Bowden Male Fencing
87 William Connor Male Gymnastics
88 John Daunt Male 34 Golf
89 Harold, Viscount Dillon Male 56 Equestrianism
90 William Dove Male 28 Golf
91 Launceston Elliot Male 25 Athletics
92 Henry Hiatt Male Gymnastics
93 E. T. Jones Male Swimming
94 Salusbury Mellor Male Sailing
95 Sidney Merlin Male 44 Shooting
96 Charles Newton Robinson Male 46 Fencing
97 Pearce Male Gymnastics
98 Phillips Male Gymnastics
99 Eugène Plisson Male Fencing
100 Ion Pool Male 42 Athletics
101 Frederick Randall Male 36 Athletics
102 William Saward Male Athletics
103 W. Taylor Male Athletics
104 George Thorne Male Golf

Sports