Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1988 Calgary Winter Games

West Germany at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games

FRG West Germany: Previous Winter Games

Host City: Calgary, Canada (February 13, 1988 to February 28, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: February 13, 1988
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 1988

Events for West Germany: 44 in 10 sports
Participants for West Germany: 90 (71 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for West Germany: Dieter Thoma (18 years, 118 days)
Oldest Participant for West Germany: Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug (33 years, 358 days)
Most Medals for West Germany (Athlete): Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein (2 medals)

Go to the 1988 Calgary Winter Games page

90 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein Female 27 Alpine Skiing 1 1 2
2 Marina Kiehl Female 23 Alpine Skiing 1 1
3 Thomas Müller Male 26 Nordic Combined 1 1
4 Hans-Peter Pohl Male 23 Nordic Combined 1 1
5 Hubert Schwarz Male 27 Nordic Combined 1 1
6 Peter Angerer Male 28 Biathlon 1 1
7 Fritz Fischer Male 31 Biathlon 1 1
8 Georg Hackl Male 21 Luge 1 1
9 Stefan Höck Male 24 Biathlon 1 1
10 Ernst Reiter Male 25 Biathlon 1 1
11 Frank Wörndl Male 28 Alpine Skiing 1 1
12 Thomas Schwab Male 25 Luge 1 1
13 Wolfgang Staudinger Male 24 Luge 1 1
14 Hansjörg Baltes Male 23 Speed Skating
15 Andi Bauer Male 24 Ski Jumping
16 Antonia Becherer Female 24 Figure Skating
17 Ferdinand Becherer Male 24 Figure Skating
18 Florian Beck Male 30 Alpine Skiing
19 Jochen Behle Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
20 Sonja Bilgeri Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
21 Veronika Bilgeri Female 22 Luge
22 Stefanie Birkelbach Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
23 Armin Bittner Male 23 Alpine Skiing
24 Christian Brittig Male 21 Ice Hockey
25 Max Burghardtswieser Male 20 Luge
26 Florian Cruciger Male 29 Bobsleigh
27 Helmut de Raaf Male 26 Ice Hockey
28 Karin Dedler Female 25 Alpine Skiing
29 Stefan Dotzler Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
30 Peter Draisaitl Male 22 Ice Hockey
31 Peter Dürr Male 28 Alpine Skiing
32 Michael Eder Male 26 Alpine Skiing
33 Uwe Eisenreich Male 29 Bobsleigh
34 Anton Fischer Male 33 Bobsleigh
35 Georg Fischer Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
36 Heiko Fischer Male 27 Figure Skating
37 Ron Fischer Male 28 Ice Hockey
38 Georg Franz Male 23 Ice Hockey
39 Karl Friesen Male 29 Ice Hockey
40 Herbert Fritzenwenger Male 20 Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing
41 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug Female 33 Speed Skating
42 Michaela Gerg-Leitner Female 22 Alpine Skiing
43 Anette Gersch Female 21 Alpine Skiing
44 Brigitte Groh Female 21 Figure Skating
45 Olaf Hampel Male 22 Bobsleigh
46 Dieter Hegen Male 25 Ice Hockey
47 Josef Heumann Male 23 Ski Jumping
48 Georg Holzmann Male 26 Ice Hockey
49 Stefan Ilsanker Male 22 Luge
50 Karin Jäger Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
51 Marina Kielmann Female 20 Figure Skating
52 Udo Kießling Male 32 Ice Hockey
53 Thomas Klauser Male 23 Ski Jumping
54 Birgit Kohlrusch Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
55 Harold Kreis Male 29 Ice Hockey
56 Horst-Peter Kretschmer Male 32 Ice Hockey
57 Walter Kuß Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
58 Christoph Langen Male 25 Bobsleigh
59 Claudia Leistner Female 23 Figure Skating
60 Holger Maletz Male 20 Figure Skating
61 Dieter Medicus Male 30 Ice Hockey
62 Christina Meier-Höck Female 21 Alpine Skiing
63 Anja Mischke Female 20 Speed Skating
64 Regine Mösenlechner Female 26 Alpine Skiing
65 Rolf Müller Male 26 Bobsleigh
66 Andreas Niederberger Male 24 Ice Hockey
67 Franz Nießner Male 30 Bobsleigh
68 Hans-Peter Oberhuber Male 25 Speed Skating
69 Peter Obresa Male 27 Ice Hockey
70 Joachim Reil Male 32 Ice Hockey
71 Roy Roedger Male 29 Ice Hockey
72 Peter Rohwein Male 25 Ski Jumping
73 Peter Roth Male 27 Alpine Skiing
74 Johannes Schettel Male 28 Luge
75 Peter Schiller Male 30 Ice Hockey
76 Josef Schlickenrieder Male 29 Ice Hockey
77 Manfred Schuster Male 29 Ice Hockey
78 Michael Sperr Male 25 Bobsleigh
79 Ulrike Stanggassinger Female 19 Alpine Skiing
80 Helmut Steiger Male 29 Ice Hockey
81 Uwe Streb Male 24 Speed Skating
82 Hansjörg Tauscher Male 20 Alpine Skiing
83 Dieter Thoma Male 18 Ski Jumping
84 Bernd Truntschka Male 22 Ice Hockey
85 Gerd Truntschka Male 29 Ice Hockey
86 Markus Wasmeier Male 24 Alpine Skiing
87 Hermann Weinbuch Male 27 Nordic Combined
88 Manfred Wolf Male 30 Ice Hockey
89 Richard Zander Male 23 Figure Skating
90 Hannes Zehentner Male 22 Alpine Skiing

Sports