You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > West Germany > 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games

West Germany at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games

FRG West Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia (February 7, 1984 to February 19, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 1984
Closing Ceremony: February 19, 1984

Events for West Germany: 37 in 10 sports
Participants for West Germany: 84 (69 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for West Germany: Claudia Massari (18 years, 25 days)
Oldest Participant for West Germany: Hans-Joachim Schuhmacher (37 years, 120 days)
Most Medals for West Germany (Athlete): Peter Angerer (3 medals)

Go to the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games page

84 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Peter Angerer Male 24 Biathlon 1 1 1 3
2 Hans Stanggassinger Male 24 Luge 1 1
3 Franz Wembacher Male 25 Luge 1 1
4 Fritz Fischer Male 27 Biathlon 1 1
5 Walter Pichler Male 24 Biathlon 1 1
6 Ernst Reiter Male 21 Biathlon 1 1
7 Manfred Ahne Male 22 Ice Hockey
8 Leonardo Azzola Male 24 Figure Skating
9 Hansjörg Baltes Male 19 Speed Skating
10 Andi Bauer Male 20 Ski Jumping
11 Florian Beck Male 26 Alpine Skiing
12 Jochen Behle Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
13 Ignaz Berndaner Male 29 Ice Hockey
14 Michael Betz Male 21 Ice Hockey
15 Petra Born Female 18 Figure Skating
16 Rudi Cerne Male 25 Figure Skating
17 Stefan Dotzler Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
18 Peter Dürr Male 23 Alpine Skiing
19 Uwe Eisenreich Male 25 Bobsleigh
20 Bernd Englbrecht Male 25 Ice Hockey
21 Irene Epple Female 26 Alpine Skiing
22 Maria Epple Female 24 Alpine Skiing
23 Anton Fischer Male 29 Bobsleigh
24 Heiko Fischer Male 23 Figure Skating
25 Karl Friesen Male 25 Ice Hockey
26 Klaus Gattermann Male 23 Alpine Skiing
27 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug Female 29 Speed Skating
28 Michaela Gerg-Leitner Female 18 Alpine Skiing
29 Hans-Jürgen Hartmann Male 28 Bobsleigh
30 Andrea Hatle Female 18 Luge
31 Dieter Hegen Male 21 Ice Hockey
32 Ulrich Hiemer Male 21 Ice Hockey
33 Egon Hirt Male 23 Alpine Skiing
34 Ernst Höfner Male 26 Ice Hockey
35 Karin Jäger Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
36 Marina Kiehl Female 19 Alpine Skiing
37 Udo Kießling Male 28 Ice Hockey
38 Thomas Klauser Male 19 Ski Jumping
39 Klaus Kopp Male 33 Bobsleigh
40 Dirk Kramer Male 23 Nordic Combined
41 Harold Kreis Male 25 Ice Hockey
42 Marcus Kuhl Male 27 Ice Hockey
43 Erich Kühnhackl Male 33 Ice Hockey
44 Claudia Leistner Female 19 Figure Skating
45 Andreas Lemcke Male 24 Speed Skating
46 Claudia Massari Female 18 Figure Skating
47 Hans Metzler Male 23 Bobsleigh
48 Regine Mösenlechner Female 22 Alpine Skiing
49 Thomas Müller Male 22 Nordic Combined
50 Günter Neuburger Male 29 Bobsleigh
51 Andreas Niederberger Male 20 Ice Hockey
52 Franz Nießner Male 26 Bobsleigh
53 Hans-Peter Oberhuber Male 21 Speed Skating
54 Gerhard Oechsle Male 26 Bobsleigh
55 Joachim Reil Male 28 Ice Hockey
56 Franz Reindl Male 29 Ice Hockey
57 Herbert Renoth Male 22 Alpine Skiing
58 Roy Roedger Male 25 Ice Hockey
59 Peter Rohwein Male 21 Ski Jumping
60 Manuela Ruben Female 20 Figure Skating
61 Thomas Rzeznizok Male 26 Luge
62 Peter Scharf Male 30 Ice Hockey
63 Wolfgang Scharf Male 24 Speed Skating
64 Johannes Schettel Male 24 Luge
65 Josef Schneider Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
66 Franz Schöbel Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
67 Rainer Schönborn Male 21 Figure Skating
68 Norbert Schramm Male 23 Figure Skating
69 Hans-Joachim Schuhmacher Male 37 Bobsleigh
70 Thomas Schwab Male 21 Luge
71 Hubert Schwarz Male 23 Nordic Combined
72 Sigrid Smuda Female 24 Speed Skating
73 Wolfgang Staudinger Male 20 Luge
74 Helmut Steiger Male 25 Ice Hockey
75 Uwe Streb Male 20 Speed Skating
76 Gerd Truntschka Male 25 Ice Hockey
77 Georg Waldvogel Male 22 Ski Jumping
78 Andreas Weikenstorfer Male 26 Bobsleigh
79 Hermann Weinbuch Male 23 Nordic Combined
80 Heidi Wiesler Female 23 Alpine Skiing
81 Sepp Wildgruber Male 25 Alpine Skiing
82 Manfred Wolf Male 26 Ice Hockey
83 Constanze Zeitz Female 20 Luge
84 Peter Zipfel Male 27 Cross Country Skiing

Sports