You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > West Germany > 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

West Germany at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

FRG West Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Lake Placid, United States (February 12, 1980 to February 24, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: February 13, 1980
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 1980

Events for West Germany: 34 in 10 sports
Participants for West Germany: 80 (61 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for West Germany: Tina Riegel (14 years, 175 days)
Oldest Participant for West Germany: Georg Großmann (39 years, 319 days)
Most Medals for West Germany (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games page

80 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Irene Epple Female 22 Alpine Skiing 1 1
2 Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein Female 19 Alpine Skiing 1 1
3 Peter Angerer Male 20 Biathlon 1 1
4 Franz Bernreiter Male 25 Biathlon 1 1
5 Hans Estner Male 28 Biathlon 1 1
6 Dagmar Lurz Female 21 Figure Skating 1 1
7 Anton Winkler Male 25 Luge 1 1
8 Gerd Winkler Male 29 Biathlon 1 1
9 Günther Abel Male 23 Nordic Combined
10 Klaus Auhuber Male 28 Ice Hockey
11 Monika Bader Female 20 Alpine Skiing
12 Walter Barfuß Male 25 Bobsleigh
13 Jochen Behle Male 19 Cross Country Skiing
14 Pamela Behr Female 23 Alpine Skiing
15 Gerhard Böhmer Male 21 Luge
16 Hans Brandner Male 30 Luge
17 Albert Burger Male 24 Alpine Skiing
18 Heinz Busche Male 28 Bobsleigh
19 Rudi Cerne Male 21 Figure Skating
20 Elisabeth Demleitner Female 27 Luge
21 Uli Egen Male 23 Ice Hockey
22 Bernd Englbrecht Male 21 Ice Hockey
23 Maria Epple Female 20 Alpine Skiing
24 Andrea Fendt Female 20 Luge
25 Sepp Ferstl Male 25 Alpine Skiing
26 Fritz Fischer Male 23 Biathlon
27 Brigitte Flierl Female 23 Speed Skating
28 Henriette Fröschl Female 20 Figure Skating
29 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug Female 25 Speed Skating
30 Georg Großmann Male 39 Bobsleigh
31 Peter Hell Male 32 Bobsleigh
32 Urban Hettich Male 26 Nordic Combined
33 Hermann Hinterstocker Male 23 Ice Hockey
34 Martin Hinterstocker Male 25 Ice Hockey
35 Jürgen Hofmann Male 21 Bobsleigh
36 Ernst Höfner Male 22 Ice Hockey
37 Karin Jäger Female 18 Cross Country Skiing
38 Alois Kanamüller Male 27 Biathlon
39 Udo Kießling Male 24 Ice Hockey
40 Horst-Peter Kretschmer Male 24 Ice Hockey
41 Harald Krüll Male 23 Ice Hockey
42 Marcus Kuhl Male 23 Ice Hockey
43 Peter Leitner Male 24 Ski Jumping
44 Martin Meinberg Male 26 Bobsleigh
45 Holger Meitinger Male 22 Ice Hockey
46 Evi Mittermaier Female 26 Alpine Skiing
47 Regine Mösenlechner Female 18 Alpine Skiing
48 Wolfgang Müller Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
49 Christian Neureuther Male 30 Alpine Skiing
50 Andreas Nischwitz Male 22 Figure Skating
51 Dieter Notz Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
52 Rainer Philipp Male 29 Ice Hockey
53 Lothar Pongratz Male 28 Bobsleigh
54 Joachim Reil Male 24 Ice Hockey
55 Franz Reindl Male 25 Ice Hockey
56 Karin Riediger Female 18 Figure Skating
57 Tina Riegel Female 14 Figure Skating
58 Susi Riermeier Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
59 Peter Scharf Male 26 Ice Hockey
60 Josef Schneider Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
61 Alois Schnorbus Male 28 Bobsleigh
62 Franz Schöbel Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
63 Balthasar Schwarm Male 33 Luge
64 Herbert Schwarz Male 26 Speed Skating
65 Hubert Schwarz Male 19 Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping
66 Sigrid Smuda Female 20 Speed Skating
67 Christian Steiner Male 19 Figure Skating
68 Sigmund Suttner Male 27 Ice Hockey
69 Gerd Truntschka Male 21 Ice Hockey
70 Vladimir Vacatko Male 27 Ice Hockey
71 Michael Veith Male 23 Alpine Skiing
72 Hans Wagner Male 30 Bobsleigh
73 Hermann Weinbuch Male 19 Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping
74 Anton Wembacher Male 24 Luge
75 Alexander Wernsdorfer Male 29 Bobsleigh
76 Martin Wild Male 27 Ice Hockey
77 Frank Wörndl Male 20 Alpine Skiing
78 Hans Zach Male 30 Ice Hockey
79 Marianne Zechmeister Female 19 Alpine Skiing
80 Peter Zipfel Male 23 Cross Country Skiing

Sports