Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

West Germany at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

FRG West Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (February 3, 1976 to February 15, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: February 4, 1976
Closing Ceremony: February 15, 1976

Events for West Germany: 31 in 10 sports
Participants for West Germany: 71 (56 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for West Germany: Maria Epple (16 years, 335 days)
Oldest Participant for West Germany: Georg Heibl (40 years, 363 days)
Most Medals for West Germany (Athlete): Rosi Mittermaier (3 medals)

Go to the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games page

71 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Rosi Mittermaier Female 25 Alpine Skiing 2 1 3
2 Manfred Schumann Male 24 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
3 Wolfgang Zimmerer Male 35 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
4 Hans Brandner Male 26 Luge 1 1
5 Josef Fendt Male 28 Luge 1 1
6 Urban Hettich Male 22 Nordic Combined 1 1
7 Balthasar Schwarm Male 29 Luge 1 1
8 Klaus Auhuber Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
9 Ignaz Berndaner Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Bodo Bittner Male 35 Bobsleigh 1 1
11 Wolfgang Boos Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Elisabeth Demleitner Female 23 Luge 1 1
13 Lorenz Funk Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Martin Hinterstocker Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Toni Kehle Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Udo Kießling Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Walter Köberle Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Ernst Köpf, Sr. Male 35 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Erich Kühnhackl Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Stefan Metz Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
21 Rainer Philipp Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
22 Franz Reindl Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
23 Alois Schloder Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Rudi Thanner Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
25 Peter Utzschneider Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
26 Josef Völk Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Ferenc Vozar Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
28 Erich Weishaupt Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
29 Günther Abel Male 19 Nordic Combined
30 Pamela Behr Female 19 Alpine Skiing
31 Monika Berwein Female 18 Alpine Skiing
32 Franz Betz Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
33 Albert Burger Male 20 Alpine Skiing
34 Walter Demel Male 40 Cross Country Skiing
35 Isabel Duval de Navarre Female 19 Figure Skating
36 Michaela Endler Female 30 Cross Country Skiing
37 Irene Epple Female 18 Alpine Skiing
38 Maria Epple Female 16 Alpine Skiing
39 Sepp Ferstl Male 21 Alpine Skiing
40 Peter Fischer Male 21 Alpine Skiing
41 Horst Freese Male 32 Speed Skating
42 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug Female 21 Speed Skating
43 Claus Gehrke Male 33 Biathlon
44 Alfred Grosche Male 26 Ski Jumping
45 Rudi Größwang Male 18 Luge
46 Corinna Halke Female 18 Figure Skating
47 Georg Heibl Male 40 Bobsleigh
48 Stefan Hölzlwimmer Male 24 Luge
49 Wolfgang Junginger Male 24 Alpine Skiing
50 Alois Kanamüller Male 23 Biathlon
51 Georg Kandlinger Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
52 Josef Keck Male 25 Biathlon
53 Dagmar Lurz Female 17 Figure Skating
54 Heinrich Mehringer Male 23 Biathlon
55 Evi Mittermaier Female 22 Alpine Skiing
56 Hans Morant Male 28 Bobsleigh
57 Christian Neureuther Male 26 Alpine Skiing
58 Josef Niedermeier Male 33 Biathlon
59 Fritz Ohlwärter Male 27 Bobsleigh
60 Siegfried Radandt Male 38 Bobsleigh
61 Eberhard Rausch Male 28 Figure Skating
62 Monika Scheftschik Female 22 Luge
63 Iris Schulze Female 17 Cross Country Skiing
64 Herbert Schwarz Male 22 Speed Skating
65 Sepp Schwinghammer Male 25 Ski Jumping
66 Hans Speicher Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
67 Michael Veith Male 19 Alpine Skiing
68 Anton Winkler Male 21 Luge
69 Gerd Winkler Male 25 Biathlon
70 Christa Zechmeister Female 18 Alpine Skiing
71 Georg Zipfel Male 22 Cross Country Skiing

Sports