Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1972 Sapporo Winter Games

West Germany at the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games

FRG West Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sapporo, Japan (February 3, 1972 to February 13, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: February 3, 1972
Closing Ceremony: February 13, 1972

Events for West Germany: 32 in 10 sports
Participants for West Germany: 78 (62 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for West Germany: Corinna Halke (14 years, 212 days)
Oldest Participant for West Germany: Theo Merkel (37 years, 299 days)
Most Medals for West Germany (Athlete): Peter Utzschneider and Wolfgang Zimmerer (2 medals)

Go to the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games page

78 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Peter Utzschneider Male 25 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
2 Wolfgang Zimmerer Male 31 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
3 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug Female 17 Speed Skating 1 1
4 Erhard Keller Male 27 Speed Skating 1 1
5 Pepi Bader Male 30 Bobsleigh 1 1
6 Horst Floth Male 37 Bobsleigh 1 1
7 Stefan Gaisreiter Male 24 Bobsleigh 1 1
8 Walter Steinbauer Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
9 Heiko Antons Male 20 Ice Hockey
10 Reinhold Bauer Male 21 Ice Hockey
11 Pamela Behr Female 15 Alpine Skiing
12 Franz Betz Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
13 Hans Brandner Male 22 Luge
14 Walter Demel Male 36 Cross Country Skiing
15 Elisabeth Demleitner Female 19 Luge
16 Hartmut Döpp Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
17 Paula Dufter Female 21 Speed Skating
18 Isabel Duval de Navarre Female 15 Figure Skating
19 Edgar Eckert Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
20 Karl-Heinz Egger Male 22 Ice Hockey
21 Johann Eimannsberger Male 25 Ice Hockey
22 Michaela Endler Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
23 Donat Ertel Male 23 Bobsleigh
24 Josef Fendt Male 24 Luge
25 Lorenz Funk Male 24 Ice Hockey
26 Gerhard Gehring Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
27 Walter Gillik Male 33 Bobsleigh
28 Günther Göllner Male 30 Ski Jumping
29 Alfred Grosche Male 22 Ski Jumping
30 Alfred Hagn Male 23 Alpine Skiing
31 Corinna Halke Female 14 Figure Skating
32 Sepp Heckelmiller Male 28 Alpine Skiing
33 Urban Hettich Male 18 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
34 Anton Hofherr Male 24 Ice Hockey
35 Stefan Hölzlwimmer Male 20 Luge
36 Toni Kehle Male 24 Ice Hockey
37 Franz Keller Male 27 Nordic Combined
38 Georg Kink Male 22 Ice Hockey
39 Bernd Kuhn Male 27 Ice Hockey
40 Erich Kühnhackl Male 21 Ice Hockey
41 Paul Langner Male 22 Ice Hockey
42 Almut Lehmann Female 18 Figure Skating
43 Willi Lesch Male 29 Alpine Skiing
44 Hans Lichtenstern Male 23 Speed Skating
45 Rainer Makatsch Male 25 Ice Hockey
46 Theo Merkel Male 37 Biathlon
47 Rosi Mittermaier Female 21 Alpine Skiing
48 Werner Modes Male 22 Ice Hockey
49 Monika Mrklas Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
50 Leonhard Nagenrauft Male 33 Luge
51 Christian Neureuther Male 22 Alpine Skiing
52 Josef Niedermeier Male 29 Biathlon
53 Gisela Otto Female 20 Luge
54 Rainer Philipp Male 21 Ice Hockey
55 Ralph Pöhland Male 25 Nordic Combined
56 Eberhard Rausch Male 24 Figure Skating
57 Max Rieger Male 25 Alpine Skiing
58 Ingrid Rothfuß Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
59 Hans Rothkirch Male 20 Ice Hockey
60 Hansjörg Schlager Male 23 Alpine Skiing
61 Alois Schloder Male 24 Ice Hockey
62 Christa Schmuck Female 28 Luge
63 Otto Schneitberger Male 32 Ice Hockey
64 Balthasar Schwarm Male 25 Luge
65 Herbert Schwarz Male 18 Speed Skating
66 Sepp Schwinghammer Male 21 Ski Jumping
67 Rosi Speiser Female 20 Alpine Skiing
68 Monika Stützle Female 18 Speed Skating
69 Rudi Thanner Male 27 Ice Hockey
70 Traudl Treichl Female 21 Alpine Skiing
71 Franz Vogler Male 27 Alpine Skiing
72 Josef Völk Male 23 Ice Hockey
73 Herbert Wiesinger Male 23 Figure Skating
74 Martin Wild Male 19 Ice Hockey
75 Hans Wimmer Male 24 Luge
76 Alfred Winkler Male 28 Nordic Combined
77 Wolfgang Winkler Male 31 Luge
78 Gerd Zimmermann Male 29 Speed Skating

Sports