Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

West Germany Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

FRG West Germany at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: October 1, 1988

Events for West Germany: 30
Participants for West Germany: 47 (25 men and 22 women)
Youngest Participant for West Germany: Florian Schwarthoff (20 years, 142 days)
Oldest Participant for West Germany: Rolf Danneberg (35 years, 214 days)
Most Medals for West Germany (Athlete): 9 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christian Haas 30 Men's 100 metres 8 h3 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ralf Lübke 23 Men's 200 metres 8 h1 r3/4
Norbert Dobeleit 24 Men's 200 metres 4 h4 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Braun 26 Men's 800 metres 8 h1 r3/4

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dieter Baumann 23 Men's 5,000 metres 2 Silver

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ralf Salzmann 33 Men's Marathon 23

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Florian Schwarthoff 20 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r2/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jens Volkmann 21 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 8 h2 r2/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dietmar Mögenburg 27 Men's High Jump 6
Carlo Thränhardt 31 Men's High Jump 7T

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Heinz Weis 25 Men's Hammer Throw 5
Christoph Sahner 24 Men's Hammer Throw 13 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Klaus Tafelmeier 30 Men's Javelin Throw 4

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jürgen Hingsen 30 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ulrike Sarvari 24 Women's 100 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Andrea Thomas 25 Women's 100 metres 7 h3 r2/4
Sabine Richter 22 Women's 100 metres 7 h4 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrea Thomas 25 Women's 200 metres 8 h1 r3/4
Silke Knoll 21 Women's 200 metres 6 h1 r2/4
Karin Janke 24 Women's 200 metres 7 h4 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Helga Arendt 24 Women's 400 metres 7
Ute Thimm 30 Women's 400 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gaby Lesch 24 Women's 800 metres 5 h2 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vera Michallek 29 Women's 1,500 metres 9 h1 r1/2

Women's 3,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vera Michallek 29 Women's 3,000 metres 10 h2 r1/2

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kerstin Preßler 26 Women's Marathon 21
Gaby Wolf 27 Women's Marathon 27

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Claudia Zaczkiewicz 26 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 3 Bronze

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gudrun Abt 26 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 6

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Heike Redetzky-Henkel 24 Women's High Jump 13 QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Claudia Losch 28 Women's Shot Put 5
Iris Plotzitzka 22 Women's Shot Put 14 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ingrid Thyssen 32 Women's Javelin Throw 8
Beate Peters 28 Women's Javelin Throw 14 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sabine Braun 23 Women's Heptathlon 14
Sabine Everts 27 Women's Heptathlon AC

Sports