You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > West Germany > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

West Germany at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

FRG West Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for West Germany: 163 in 20 sports
Participants for West Germany: 290 (233 men and 57 women)
Youngest Participant for West Germany: Regina Nissen (15 years, 176 days)
Oldest Participant for West Germany: Erwin Glock (51 years, 105 days)
Most Medals for West Germany (Athlete): Annegret Richter (3 medals)

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

290 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Annegret Richter Female 25 Athletics 1 2 3
2 Gregor Braun Male 20 Cycling 2 2
3 Harry Boldt Male 46 Equestrianism 1 1 2
4 Alexander Pusch Male 21 Fencing 1 1 2
5 Alwin Schockemöhle Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1 2
6 Reiner Klimke Male 40 Equestrianism 1 1 2
7 Hans-Jürgen Hehn Male 31 Fencing 2 2
8 Inge Helten Female 18 Athletics 1 1 2
9 Karl Schultz Male 38 Equestrianism 1 1 2
10 Peter Nocke Male 20 Swimming 2 2
11 Thomas Bach Male 22 Fencing 1 1
12 Matthias Behr Male 21 Fencing 1 1
13 Harro Bode Male 25 Sailing 1 1
14 Eckart Diesch Male 22 Sailing 1 1
15 Jörg Diesch Male 24 Sailing 1 1
16 Gabriela Grillo Female 23 Equestrianism 1 1
17 Harald Hein Male 26 Fencing 1 1
18 Frank Hübner Male 25 Sailing 1 1
19 Hans Lutz Male 27 Cycling 1 1
20 Klaus Reichert Male 29 Fencing 1 1
21 Günther Schumacher Male 27 Cycling 1 1
22 Erk Sens-Gorius Male 30 Fencing 1 1
23 Karlheinz Smieszek Male 27 Shooting 1 1
24 Peter Vonhof Male 27 Cycling 1 1
25 Otto Ammermann Male 43 Equestrianism 1 1
26 Marion Becker Female 26 Athletics 1 1
27 Reinhold Behr Male 27 Fencing 1 1
28 Herbert Blöcker Male 33 Equestrianism 1 1
29 Volker Fischer Male 25 Fencing 1 1
30 Hanns Jana Male 24 Fencing 1 1
31 Peter-Michael Kolbe Male 22 Rowing 1 1
32 Guido Kratschmer Male 23 Athletics 1 1
33 Anne Kroniger Female 23 Athletics 1 1
34 Ulrich Lind Male 33 Shooting 1 1
35 Günther Neureuther Male 20 Judo 1 1
36 Elvira Poßekel Female 23 Athletics 1 1
37 Helmut Rethemeier Male 37 Equestrianism 1 1
38 Paul Schockemöhle Male 31 Equestrianism 1 1
39 Sönke Sönksen Male 38 Equestrianism 1 1
40 Hans Günter Winkler Male 49 Equestrianism 1 1
41 Dirk Braunleder Male 19 Swimming 1 1
42 Edith Eckbauer Female 26 Rowing 1 1
43 Thea Einöder Female 25 Rowing 1 1
44 Hans-Johann Färber Male 29 Rowing 1 1
45 Siegfried Fricke Male 21 Rowing 1 1
46 Eberhard Gienger Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
47 Karl-Heinz Helbing Male 19 Wrestling 1 1
48 Bernd Herrmann Male 24 Athletics 1 1
49 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand Male 23 Athletics 1 1
50 Franz-Peter Hofmeister Male 24 Athletics 1 1
51 Michael Kraus Male 20 Swimming 1 1
52 Lothar Krieg Male 20 Athletics 1 1
53 Ralph Kubail Male 24 Rowing 1 1
54 Walter Kusch Male 22 Swimming 1 1
55 Peter Lang Male 18 Swimming 1 1
56 Peter Niehusen Male 25 Rowing 1 1
57 Jörg Schmall Male 33 Sailing 1 1
58 Harald Schmid Male 18 Athletics 1 1
59 Adolf Seger Male 31 Wrestling 1 1
60 Werner Seibold Male 28 Shooting 1 1
61 Reinhard Skricek Male 28 Boxing 1 1
62 Jörg Spengler Male 37 Sailing 1 1
63 Klaus Steinbach Male 22 Swimming 1 1
64 Thomas Strauß Male 22 Rowing 1 1
65 Peter van Roye Male 26 Rowing 1 1
66 Paul-Heinz Wellmann Male 24 Athletics 1 1
67 Hartmut Wenzel Male 29 Rowing 1 1
68 Christel Agrikola Female 23 Rowing
69 Gabriele Askamp Female 21 Swimming
70 Bernhard Bachfisch Male 23 Weightlifting
71 Elke Barth Female 19 Athletics
72 Werner Bastians Male 19 Athletics
73 Hans Baumgartner Male 27 Athletics
74 Gerd Becker Male 23 Handball
75 Peter Becker Male 20 Rowing
76 Reinhold Becker Male 17 Swimming
77 Gudrun Beckmann Female 20 Swimming
78 Werner Beier Male 40 Shooting
79 Hans-Jürgen Berger Male 24 Athletics
80 Norbert Bergmann Male 22 Weightlifting
81 Dieter Berkmann Male 25 Cycling
82 Gerhard Beyer Male 35 Shooting
83 Klaus Bieler Male 27 Athletics
84 Rudolf Blaß Male 27 Canoeing
85 Jürgen Bohr Male 22 Canoeing
86 Walter Boller Male 25 Athletics
87 Reinhard Borchert Male 28 Athletics
88 Karin Bormann Female 22 Swimming
89 Günter Böttcher Male 21 Handball
90 Heiner Brand Male 23 Handball
91 Peter Broscienski Male 18 Swimming
92 Bernhard Busch Male 24 Handball
93 Peter Caninenberg Male 19 Hockey
94 Jo Deckarm Male 22 Handball
95 Eva Dick Female 19 Rowing
96 Reinhard Dietze Male 21 Gymnastics
97 Heiner Dopp Male 20 Hockey
98 Dieter Dörr Male 19 Diving
99 Ernst Drexler Male 31 Shooting
100 Horst Dröse Male 26 Hockey
101 Klaus Ehl Male 26 Athletics
102 Arno Ehret Male 22 Handball
103 Hans Eich Male 27 Canoeing
104 Heinz Eichelbaum Male 35 Wrestling
105 Ulli Eicke Male 24 Canoeing
106 Isolde Eisele Female 22 Rowing
107 Erika Endriss Female 21 Rowing
108 Margot Eppinger Female 24 Athletics
109 Walter Esser Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
110 Karl Fleschen Male 21 Athletics
111 Bernhard Fölkel Male 23 Rowing
112 Gerd Frähmcke Male 25 Athletics
113 Dieter Freise Male 31 Hockey
114 Roland Freund Male 21 Water Polo
115 Dagmar Fuhrmann Female 22 Athletics
116 Willi Gabriel Male 44 Archery
117 HaJo Geisler Male 21 Swimming
118 Michael Gentsch Male 20 Rowing
119 Eduard Giray Male 27 Wrestling
120 Hermann Glaser Male 29 Canoeing
121 Erwin Glock Male 51 Shooting
122 Angelika Grieser Female 17 Swimming
123 Klaus Groh Male 21 Weightlifting
124 Wolfgang Gruber Male 23 Boxing
125 Hiltrud Gürtler Female 19 Rowing
126 Jürgen Hahn Male 25 Handball
127 Wolfgang Hamberger Male 33 Shooting
128 Cornelia Hanisch Female 24 Fencing
129 Edgar Hartung Male 19 Canoeing
130 Willi Heckmann Male 24 Wrestling
131 Frithjof Henckel Male 26 Rowing
132 Thomas Hitzbleck Male 29 Rowing
133 Holger Hocke Male 31 Rowing
134 Manfred Hofmann Male 28 Handball
135 Jutta Höhne Female 25 Fencing
136 Silvia Hollmann Female 21 Athletics
137 Brigitte Holzapfel Female 18 Athletics
138 Karl Honz Male 25 Athletics
139 Wolfgang Horak Male 24 Rowing
140 Norbert Huda Male 26 Diving
141 Ingrid Huhn-Wagner Female 28 Rowing
142 Peter Hussing Male 28 Boxing
143 Klaus Jäger Male 26 Rowing
144 Rita Jahn-Wilden Female 28 Athletics
145 Hans-Peter Jakst Male 21 Cycling
146 Beate Jasch Female 17 Swimming
147 Peter Jaschke Male 24 Handball
148 Martin Jellinghaus Male 21 Water Polo
149 Heike John Female 16 Swimming
150 Edgar Jorek Male 20 Gymnastics
151 Werner Kaessmann Male 29 Hockey
152 Bernd Kannenberg Male 33 Athletics
153 Michael Karst Male 24 Athletics
154 Otmar Kaufhold Male 24 Rowing
155 Gerd Kennel Male 24 Weightlifting
156 Birgit Kiesow Female 19 Rowing
157 Günter Kilian Male 26 Water Polo
158 Horst Kilian Male 26 Water Polo
159 Wolfgang Killing Male 23 Athletics
160 Ute Kircheis-Wessel Female 23 Fencing
161 Peter Kleibrink Male 19 Handball
162 Edwin Klein Male 28 Athletics
163 Kurt Klühspies Male 24 Handball
164 Claus Koch Male 23 Shooting
165 Wolfgang Kolmsee Male 21 Athletics
166 Johann Konertz Male 21 Rowing
167 Wolfgang Köpcke Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
168 Norbert Kothe Male 23 Rowing
169 Brigitte Kraus Female 19 Athletics
170 Rolf Krauß Male 22 Wrestling
171 Helmut Krause Male 22 Rowing
172 Michael Krause Male 29 Hockey
173 Gerhard Kroschewski Male 20 Rowing
174 Willi Kuhweide Male 33 Sailing
175 Petra Kurbjuweit Female 19 Gymnastics
176 Gottfried Kustermann Male 32 Shooting
177 Werner Lampe Male 25 Swimming
178 Helmut Latz Male 21 Rowing
179 Ralf Lauruschkat Male 26 Hockey
180 Alexander Leibkind Male 23 Judo
181 Barbara Lewe-Pohlmann-Schüttpelz Female 19 Canoeing
182 Günther Lohre Male 23 Athletics
183 Heinz Lucke Male 22 Canoeing
184 Klaus Ludwiczak Male 24 Hockey
185 Willi Maier Male 27 Athletics
186 Helmar Mang Male 27 Canoeing
187 Claus Marek Male 22 Athletics
188 Uwe Mares Male 34 Sailing
189 Fred Marhenke Male 26 Judo
190 Axel May Male 27 Sailing
191 Wolfgang Mechler Male 21 Water Polo
192 Heinz Mertel Male 39 Shooting
193 Karsten Meyer Male 38 Sailing
194 Klaus Meyer Male 22 Rowing
195 Ulrike Meyfarth Female 20 Athletics
196 Hans Michalsky Male 27 Cycling
197 Günter Mielke Male 33 Athletics
198 Rolf Milser Male 25 Weightlifting
199 Hans Montag Male 24 Hockey
200 Ernst Müller Male 22 Boxing
201 Hein-Direck Neu Male 32 Athletics
202 Peter Neumair Male 25 Wrestling
203 Fritz Niebler Male 17 Wrestling
204 Andrea Niederheide-Bieger Female 18 Gymnastics
205 Regina Nissen Female 15 Swimming
206 Werner Obschernikat Male 21 Water Polo
207 Brigitte Oertel Female 22 Fencing
208 Jutta Oltersdorf Female 20 Gymnastics
209 Wolf-Dieter Oschlies Male 23 Rowing
210 Olaf Paltian Male 23 Cycling
211 Erich Pasch Male 29 Canoeing
212 Irene Pepinghege Female 34 Canoeing
213 Michael Peter Male 27 Hockey
214 Renate Piotraschke Female 16 Diving
215 Marion Platten Female 17 Swimming
216 Rudi Rauer Male 26 Handball
217 Dagmar Rehak Female 20 Swimming
218 Ralf Reichenbach Male 25 Athletics
219 Beate Renschler Female 17 Gymnastics
220 Karl-Hans Riehm Male 25 Athletics
221 Winfried Ringwald Male 25 Rowing
222 Reinhard Ritter Male 27 Gymnastics
223 Peter Röhle Male 19 Water Polo
224 Volker Rohrwick Male 22 Gymnastics
225 Waltraud Roick Female 28 Rowing
226 Klaus Roloff Male 24 Rowing
227 Wolfgang Rott Male 29 Hockey
228 Karin Rutz-Gießelmann Female 28 Fencing
229 Ursula Sapp-Möckel Female 24 Diving
230 Volker Sauer Male 20 Rowing
231 Heinz Schäfer Male 26 Wrestling
232 Rudi Schiffl Male 34 Archery
233 Andreas Schmidt Male 16 Swimming
234 Fritz Schmidt Male 33 Hockey
235 Walter Schmidt Male 27 Athletics
236 Arthur Schnabel Male 27 Judo
237 Manfred Schöndorfer Male 27 Wrestling
238 Uta Schorn Female 18 Gymnastics
239 Werner Schraut Male 35 Weightlifting
240 Traudl Schubert Female 18 Gymnastics
241 Joachim Schür Male 18 Boxing
242 Frank Schütze Male 20 Rowing
243 Rainer Seifert Male 28 Hockey
244 Hans Simon Male 29 Water Polo
245 Horst Spengler Male 26 Handball
246 Wolf Stadler Male 29 Sailing
247 Claudia Steger Female 17 Athletics
248 Dieter Steinmann Male 26 Athletics
249 Werner Steinmetz Male 26 Gymnastics
250 Jürgen Stiefel Male 22 Water Polo
251 Hans-Peter Stratz Male 26 Wrestling
252 Christa Striezel Female 26 Athletics
253 Wolfgang Strödter Male 28 Hockey
254 Eberhard Stroot Male 25 Athletics
255 Werner Sülberg Male 25 Sailing
256 Klaus-Peter Thaler Male 27 Cycling
257 Fred Theobald Male 26 Wrestling
258 Wolfram Thiem Male 20 Rowing
259 Ellen Tittel-Wellmann Female 28 Athletics
260 Wilfried Trott Male 27 Cycling
261 Peter Trump Male 25 Hockey
262 Bernd Truschinski Male 27 Rowing
263 Detlef Uhlemann Male 26 Athletics
264 Maria Urban Female 34 Archery
265 Chris van Eeden Male 19 Canoeing
266 Walter van Oepen Male 22 Handball
267 Hans-Jürgen Veil Male 29 Wrestling
268 Friedrich von Löffelholz Male 23 Cycling
269 Uli Vos Male 29 Hockey
270 Heiderose Wallbaum Female 25 Canoeing
271 Jutta Weber Female 22 Swimming
272 Marianne Weber Female 20 Rowing
273 Ludger Weeke Male 27 Water Polo
274 Peter Weibel Male 25 Cycling
275 Gerhard Weidner Male 43 Athletics
276 Gerhard Weisenberger Male 24 Wrestling
277 Tycho Weißgerber Male 24 Fencing
278 René Weller Male 22 Boxing
279 Reinhard Wendemuth Male 28 Rowing
280 Stefan Wenz Male 19 Swimming
281 Gerhard Werner Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
282 Michael Wessing Male 23 Athletics
283 Thomas Wessinghage Male 24 Athletics
284 Eva Wilms Female 23 Athletics
285 Helmut Wolber Male 29 Rowing
286 Günter Wolf Male 26 Water Polo
287 Richard Wolff Male 27 Wrestling
288 Willi Wülbeck Male 21 Athletics
289 Christoph-Michael Zeisner Male 32 Shooting
290 Monika Zipplies Female 20 Rowing

Sports