Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

West Germany Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games

FRG West Germany at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: September 10, 1972

Events for West Germany: 36
Participants for West Germany: 87 (60 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for West Germany: Ulrike Meyfarth (16 years, 123 days)
Oldest Participant for West Germany: Gerhard Weidner (39 years, 173 days)
Most Medals for West Germany (Athlete): Heide Rosendahl (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jobst Hirscht 24 Men's 100 metres 6
Klaus Ehl 23 Men's 100 metres 5 h3 r2/4
Gerhard Wucherer 24 Men's 100 metres 4 h2 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Martin Jellinghaus 27 Men's 200 metres 7
Manfred Ommer 21 Men's 200 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Men's 400 metres

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Franz-Josef Kemper 26 Men's 800 metres 4
Josef Schmid 19 Men's 800 metres 4 h1 r2/3
Walter Adams 27 Men's 800 metres AC h5 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Harald Norpoth 30 Men's 5,000 metres 6
Wolfgang Riesinger 21 Men's 5,000 metres 9 h4 r1/2
Jürgen May 30 Men's 5,000 metres 9 h5 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Manfred Letzerich 30 Men's 10,000 metres 14 h3 r1/2
Günter Mielke 29 Men's 10,000 metres AC h1 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hermann Magerl 23 Men's High Jump 4
Ingomar Sieghart 28 Men's High Jump 24 QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Reinhard Kuretzky 24 Men's Pole Vault 4
Volker Ohl 22 Men's Pole Vault 6

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hans Baumgartner 23 Men's Long Jump 2 Silver
Sepp Schwarz 31 Men's Long Jump 19 QR
Andreas Gloerfeld 24 Men's Long Jump 22 QR

Men's Shot Put

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Klaus Wolfermann 26 Men's Javelin Throw 1 Gold
Günter Glasauer 24 Men's Javelin Throw 18 QR

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anne Kroniger 19 Women's 200 metres 5T
Christiane Krause 21 Women's 200 metres 5 h1 r3/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rita Jahn-Wilden 24 Women's 400 metres 2 Silver
Christel Frese 28 Women's 400 metres AC h1 r3/4
Anette Rückes 20 Women's 400 metres 7 h1 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hildegard Falck 23 Women's 800 metres 1 Gold
Sylvia Schenk 20 Women's 800 metres 5 h1 r2/3
Gisela Ellenberger 22 Women's 800 metres 7 h2 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ellen Tittel-Wellmann 24 Women's 1,500 metres 1 h4 r1/3
Christa Merten 27 Women's 1,500 metres 6 h1 r1/3
Gerda Ranz 27 Women's 1,500 metres 8 h2 r1/3

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Margit Bach 21 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r2/3
Heidi Schüller 22 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r2/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Pentathlon

Sports