West Germany Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

FRG West Germany at the 1968 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 20, 1968

Events for West Germany: 34
Participants for West Germany: 67 (52 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for West Germany: Manon Bornholdt (18 years, 55 days)
Oldest Participant for West Germany: Gerhard Weidner (35 years, 217 days)
Most Medals for West Germany (Athlete): Gerhard Hennige (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gerhard Wucherer 20 Men's 100 metres 6 h2 r2/4
Karl-Peter Schmidtke 22 Men's 100 metres 7 h1 r2/4
Gert Metz 26 Men's 100 metres 4 h9 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jochen Eigenherr 21 Men's 200 metres 8
Gert Metz 26 Men's 200 metres 5 h7 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Martin Jellinghaus 23 Men's 400 metres 5
Helmar Müller 29 Men's 400 metres 6 h1 r3/4
Manfred Kinder 30 Men's 400 metres 5 h1 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Walter Adams 23 Men's 800 metres 4
Franz-Josef Kemper 23 Men's 800 metres 7 h2 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bodo Tümmler 24 Men's 1,500 metres 3 Bronze
Harald Norpoth 26 Men's 1,500 metres 4
Arnd Krüger 24 Men's 1,500 metres 12 h2 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Harald Norpoth 26 Men's 5,000 metres AC
Werner Girke 28 Men's 5,000 metres 11 h2 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Manfred Letzerich 26 Men's 10,000 metres 19
Lutz Philipp 27 Men's 10,000 metres 24

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Werner Trzmiel 26 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5
Hinrich John 32 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r2/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Julius Müller 29 Men's 20 kilometres Walk AC

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Reinhold Boschert 21 Men's Long Jump 12

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joachim Kugler 21 Men's Triple Jump 11
Michael Sauer 27 Men's Triple Jump 15 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Heinfried Birlenbach 27 Men's Shot Put 8
Traugott Glöckler 24 Men's Shot Put 12

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hans Fahsl 27 Men's Hammer Throw 11
Lutz Caspers 25 Men's Hammer Throw 15 QR
Uwe Beyer 23 Men's Hammer Throw 16 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hans-Joachim Walde 26 Men's Decathlon 2 Silver
Kurt Bendlin 25 Men's Decathlon 3 Bronze
Werner von Moltke 32 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Helga Henning 30 Women's 400 metres 7

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Inge Schell 29 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 7 h2 r2/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marlene Fuchs 26 Women's Shot Put 7
Gertrud Schäfer 23 Women's Shot Put 10

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Liesel Westermann 23 Women's Discus Throw 2 Silver
Brigitte Berendonk 26 Women's Discus Throw 8

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Amelie Koloska 24 Women's Javelin Throw 7

Women's Pentathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ingrid Mickler-Becker 26 Women's Pentathlon 1 Gold
Manon Bornholdt 18 Women's Pentathlon 5

Sports