You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > West Germany > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

West Germany at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

FRG West Germany: Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for West Germany: 154 in 17 sports
Participants for West Germany: 275 (232 men and 43 women)
Youngest Participant for West Germany: Gunther Tiersch (14 years, 167 days)
Oldest Participant for West Germany: Josef Neckermann (56 years, 143 days)
Most Medals for West Germany (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

275 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Josef Neckermann Male 56 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Reiner Klimke Male 32 Equestrianism 1 1 2
3 Gerhard Hennige Male 28 Athletics 1 1 2
4 Roland Böse Male 21 Rowing 1 1
5 Roswitha Esser Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
6 Rüdiger Henning Male 24 Rowing 1 1
7 Egbert Hirschfelder Male 26 Rowing 1 1
8 Wolfgang Hottenrott Male 28 Rowing 1 1
9 Bernd Klingner Male 28 Shooting 1 1
10 Liselott Linsenhoff Female 41 Equestrianism 1 1
11 Horst Meyer Male 27 Rowing 1 1
12 Ingrid Mickler-Becker Female 26 Athletics 1 1
13 Niko Ott Male 23 Rowing 1 1
14 Dirk Schreyer Male 24 Rowing 1 1
15 Jörg Siebert Male 24 Rowing 1 1
16 Gunther Tiersch Male 14 Rowing 1 1
17 Lutz Ulbricht Male 25 Rowing 1 1
18 Annemarie Zimmermann Female 28 Canoeing 1 1
19 Renate Breuer Female 28 Canoeing 1 1
20 Udo Hempel Male 21 Cycling 1 1
21 Karl Heinz Henrichs Male 26 Cycling 1 1
22 Jürgen Kissner Male 26 Cycling 1 1
23 Detlef Lewe Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
24 Ulli Libor Male 28 Sailing 1 1
25 Karl Link Male 26 Cycling 1 1
26 Jochen Meißner Male 25 Rowing 1 1
27 Heinz Mertel Male 32 Shooting 1 1
28 Peter Naumann Male 27 Sailing 1 1
29 Rainer Podlesch Male 24 Cycling 1 1
30 Claus Schiprowski Male 25 Athletics 1 1
31 Hans-Joachim Walde Male 26 Athletics 1 1
32 Liesel Westermann Female 23 Athletics 1 1
33 Kurt Bendlin Male 25 Athletics 1 1
34 Wilfried Dietrich Male 34 Wrestling 1 1
35 Uta Frommater Female 19 Swimming 1 1
36 Mike Holthaus Male 18 Swimming 1 1
37 Heike Hustede-Nagel Female 22 Swimming 1 1
38 Martin Jellinghaus Male 23 Athletics 1 1
39 Manfred Kinder Male 30 Athletics 1 1
40 Angelika Kraus Female 18 Swimming 1 1
41 Günther Meier Male 27 Boxing 1 1
42 Helmar Müller Male 29 Athletics 1 1
43 Heidi Reineck Female 16 Swimming 1 1
44 Alwin Schockemöhle Male 31 Equestrianism 1 1
45 Hermann Schridde Male 31 Equestrianism 1 1
46 Bodo Tümmler Male 24 Athletics 1 1
47 Hans Günter Winkler Male 42 Equestrianism 1 1
48 Konrad Wirnhier Male 31 Shooting 1 1
49 Walter Adams Male 23 Athletics
50 Utz Aichinger Male 30 Hockey
51 Klaus Allisat Male 30 Fencing
52 Thomas Aretz Male 20 Swimming
53 Stefan Armbruster Male 15 Rowing
54 Jürgen Barth Male 25 Cycling
55 Aloisia Bauer Female 17 Swimming
56 Wolfgang Baumgart Male 18 Hockey
57 Lutz Benter Male 22 Rowing
58 Brigitte Berendonk Female 26 Athletics
59 Peter Berger Male 18 Rowing
60 Gregor Betz Male 19 Swimming
61 Uwe Beyer Male 23 Athletics
62 Heinfried Birlenbach Male 27 Athletics
63 Reinhard Blechert Male 21 Swimming
64 Roland Bock Male 24 Wrestling
65 Theo Bolkart Male 20 Swimming
66 Manon Bornholdt Female 18 Athletics
67 Percy Borucki Male 39 Fencing
68 Reinhold Boschert Male 21 Athletics
69 Helmi Boxberger Female 18 Swimming
70 Jürgen Brecht Male 28 Fencing
71 Udo Brecht Male 25 Rowing
72 Klaus-Ludwig Brosius Male 24 Athletics
73 Volkhart Buchter Male 24 Rowing
74 Werner Bühse Male 16 Shooting
75 Ingeborg Busch Female 24 Diving
76 Lutz Caspers Male 25 Athletics
77 Ortwin Czarnowski Male 28 Cycling
78 Rainer Dörrzapf Male 18 Weightlifting
79 Volker Duschner Male 23 Fencing
80 Vreni Eberle Female 17 Swimming
81 Burkhard Ebert Male 26 Cycling
82 Jochen Eigenherr Male 21 Athletics
83 Hermann End Male 26 Hockey
84 Heinfried Engel Male 21 Athletics
85 Hans Fahsl Male 27 Athletics
86 Hans-Johann Färber Male 21 Rowing
87 Hans Faßnacht Male 17 Swimming
88 Werner Freitag Male 22 Swimming
89 Elmar Frings Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
90 Marlene Fuchs Female 26 Athletics
91 Erich Gehmann Male 46 Shooting
92 Tim Gerresheim Male 29 Fencing
93 Max Geuter Male 31 Fencing
94 Werner Girke Male 28 Athletics
95 Wolfgang Glock Male 24 Rowing
96 Traugott Glöckler Male 24 Athletics
97 Paul Gnaier Male 42 Fencing
98 Lutz Gössing Male 30 Equestrianism
99 Klaus Greinert Male 28 Hockey
100 Michael Günther Male 18 Swimming
101 Bernd Guse Male 27 Canoeing
102 Rudolf Harmstorf Male 45 Sailing
103 Rolf Hartung Male 21 Rowing
104 Heinz Häussler Male 27 Gymnastics
105 Hermann Haverkamp Male 26 Water Polo
106 Jochen Heck Male 21 Rowing
107 Franz Held Male 20 Rowing
108 Klaus-Peter Hennig Male 21 Athletics
109 Helga Henning Female 30 Athletics
110 Rolf Herings Male 28 Athletics
111 Erich Hess Male 21 Gymnastics
112 Bernhard Hiesinger Male 21 Rowing
113 Angelika Hilbert Female 25 Diving
114 Udo Hild Male 25 Rowing
115 Thomas Hitzbleck Male 21 Rowing
116 Hans Hoffmeister Male 32 Water Polo
117 Herbert Honz Male 26 Cycling
118 Hermann Höpfner Male 23 Gymnastics
119 Norbert Huda Male 18 Diving
120 Albert Huser Male 32 Weightlifting
121 Rita Jahn-Wilden Female 21 Athletics
122 Willi Jaschek Male 28 Gymnastics
123 Petra Jebram Female 14 Gymnastics
124 Hinrich John Male 32 Athletics
125 Friedrich Josten Male 23 Hockey
126 Dieter Jung Male 28 Fencing
127 Roland Kapf Male 31 Canoeing
128 Günther Karl Male 19 Rowing
129 Horst Karsten Male 32 Equestrianism
130 Carsten Keller Male 29 Hockey
131 Erich Kemnitz Male 32 Canoeing
132 Franz-Josef Kemper Male 23 Athletics
133 Angelika Kern Female 16 Gymnastics
134 Heinz Kiehl Male 25 Wrestling
135 Günter Kilian Male 18 Water Polo
136 Detlev Kittstein Male 24 Hockey
137 Heinz Kleimeier Male 27 Water Polo
138 Uwe Kliche Male 30 Weightlifting
139 Ernst Knoll Male 28 Wrestling
140 Klaus Kobusch Male 27 Cycling
141 Helga Koch Female 26 Fencing
142 Peter Kohnke Male 27 Shooting
143 Amelie Koloska Female 24 Athletics
144 Klaus Konzorr Male 28 Diving
145 Fritz Kopperschmidt Male 28 Sailing
146 Dieter Koslar Male 28 Cycling
147 Walter Köstner Male 32 Fencing
148 Dieter Kottysch Male 25 Boxing
149 Werner Krammel Male 19 Swimming
150 Rupert Kratzer Male 23 Cycling
151 Michael Krause Male 22 Hockey
152 Regina Krause Female 19 Diving
153 Irmi Krauser Female 20 Gymnastics
154 Günther Krauss Male 27 Hockey
155 Wolfgang Kremer Male 22 Swimming
156 Arnd Krüger Male 24 Athletics
157 Joachim Kugler Male 21 Athletics
158 Willi Kuhweide Male 25 Sailing
159 Rolf Lacour Male 31 Wrestling
160 Klaus Lehnertz Male 30 Athletics
161 Manfred Letzerich Male 26 Athletics
162 Klaus Lewandowsky Male 31 Canoeing
163 Horst-Rüdiger Magnor Male 26 Athletics
164 Rudolf Mang Male 18 Weightlifting
165 Erich Masurat Male 41 Shooting
166 Helga Matschkur Female 25 Gymnastics
167 Horst Mattern Male 24 Canoeing
168 Heli Matzdorf Female 16 Swimming
169 Axel May Male 20 Sailing
170 Helga Mees Female 31 Fencing
171 Folkert Meeuw Male 21 Swimming
172 Jochen Mehrdorf Male 28 Equestrianism
173 Doris Meister Female 16 Swimming
174 Reinhard Merkel Male 18 Swimming
175 Gert Metz Male 26 Athletics
176 Karl Meyer zu Hölsen Male 41 Shooting
177 Kurt Meyer Male 35 Shooting
178 Renate Meyer Female 30 Athletics
179 Dirk Michel Male 23 Hockey
180 Bernhard Mock Male 23 Swimming
181 Heinz-Gerd Mölders Male 26 Athletics
182 Julius Müller Male 29 Athletics
183 Wolfgang Müller Male 30 Hockey
184 Lajos Nagy Male 32 Water Polo
185 Paul Neff Male 30 Wrestling
186 Bernhard Nermerich Male 29 Athletics
187 Peter Nettekoven Male 28 Wrestling
188 Hein-Direck Neu Male 24 Athletics
189 Harald Norpoth Male 26 Athletics
190 Klaus Oldendorff Male 35 Sailing
191 Ludwig Ott Male 31 Water Polo
192 Lutz Philipp Male 27 Athletics
193 Monika Pulch Female 19 Fencing
194 Gert Puzicha Male 24 Boxing
195 Horst Rascher Male 28 Boxing
196 Dieter Rauscher Male 26 Weightlifting
197 Ulrich Reff Male 25 Diving
198 Karin Reichert-Frisch Female 27 Athletics
199 Jens Reimers Male 27 Athletics
200 Raymar Reimers Male 27 Boxing
201 Heiko Reinemer Male 23 Gymnastics
202 Ingeborg Renner Female 22 Swimming
203 Dieter Renz Male 25 Boxing
204 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann Female 30 Athletics
205 Hubert Riesner Male 22 Athletics
206 Franz Rompza Male 34 Fencing
207 Heide Rosendahl Female 21 Athletics
208 Klaus Rost Male 28 Wrestling
209 Wolfgang Rott Male 21 Hockey
210 Werner Ruzicka Male 24 Boxing
211 Hermann Salomon Male 30 Athletics
212 Michael Sauer Male 27 Athletics
213 Gertrud Schäfer Female 23 Athletics
214 Inge Schell Female 29 Athletics
215 Jürgen Schiller Male 22 Swimming
216 Heidi Schmid Female 29 Fencing
217 Fritz Schmidt Male 25 Hockey
218 Karl-Peter Schmidtke Male 22 Athletics
219 Jochen Schneider Male 26 Canoeing
220 Peter Schorning Male 21 Swimming
221 Rainer Schubert Male 27 Athletics
222 Kurt Schuhmann Male 20 Water Polo
223 Norbert Schuler Male 29 Hockey
224 Wolf-Rüdiger Schulz Male 28 Water Polo
225 Berni Schulze Male 30 Canoeing
226 Karlheinz Schwemmer Male 25 Diving
227 Dietmar Seiz Male 25 Water Polo
228 Ingomar Sieghart Male 25 Athletics
229 Karl-Heinz Sievers Male 26 Athletics
230 Ulrich Sloma Male 25 Hockey
231 Gunther Spielvogel Male 24 Athletics
232 Hans Standl Male 42 Shooting
233 Fritz Stange Male 32 Wrestling
234 Hartwig Steenken Male 27 Equestrianism
235 Manfred Steffny Male 27 Athletics
236 Marlies Stegemann Female 17 Gymnastics
237 Anna Stein Female 18 Gymnastics
238 Harald Stein Male 26 Sailing
239 Martin Stenzel Male 22 Cycling
240 Jutta Stöck Female 27 Athletics
241 Lutz Stoklasa Male 18 Swimming
242 Karl-August Stolze Male 48 Sailing
243 Peter Stülcken Male 32 Sailing
244 Eckardt Suhl Male 25 Hockey
245 Erich Suhrbier Male 30 Canoeing
246 Peter Teicher Male 24 Water Polo
247 Helmut Tepasse Male 21 Gymnastics
248 Heiner Thade Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
249 Gundi Theuerkauff Female 31 Fencing
250 Jürgen Theuerkauff Male 34 Fencing
251 Hans Jürgen Todt Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
252 Werner Trzmiel Male 26 Athletics
253 Jürgen Tschan Male 21 Cycling
254 Werner von Moltke Male 32 Athletics
255 Olaf, Baron von Schilling Male 25 Swimming
256 Uli Vos Male 22 Hockey
257 Eckart Wagner Male 30 Sailing
258 Klaus Wagner Male 46 Equestrianism
259 Willi Wagner Male 27 Athletics
260 Ludger Weeke Male 19 Water Polo
261 Gerhard Weidner Male 35 Athletics
262 Jürgen Wein Male 30 Hockey
263 Manfred Weinreich Male 22 Rowing
264 Dieter Wellmann Male 25 Fencing
265 Karl Wenk Male 33 Shooting
266 Friedrich Wessel Male 23 Fencing
267 Ewald Wichert Male 28 Boxing
268 Paul Wischeidt Male 24 Fencing
269 Klaus Wolfermann Male 22 Athletics
270 Gerhard Wucherer Male 20 Athletics
271 Bernd Wucherpfennig Male 27 Diving
272 Thomas Zacharias Male 20 Athletics
273 Klaus Zähringer Male 28 Shooting
274 Holger Zander Male 25 Canoeing
275 Fritz Zimmermann Male 37 Fencing

Sports