Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

France at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

FRA France: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland (January 30, 1948 to February 8, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: January 30, 1948
Closing Ceremony: February 8, 1948

Events for France: 15 in 7 sports
Participants for France: 36 (28 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Jacqueline du Bief (17 years, 61 days)
Oldest Participant for France: William Gayraud-Hirigoyen (49 years, 277 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Henri Oreiller (3 medals)

Go to the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games page

36 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Henri Oreiller Male 22 Alpine Skiing 2 1 3
2 James Couttet Male 26 Alpine Skiing, Ski Jumping 1 1 2
3 Gilbert Achard-Picard Male 29 Bobsleigh
4 Fernande Bayetto Female 19 Alpine Skiing
5 Félix Bonnat Male 26 Bobsleigh
6 Paul Bouveret Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
7 André Buffard Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
8 Benoît Carrara Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
9 Régis Charlet Male 27 Ski Jumping
10 René Charlet Male 44 Bobsleigh
11 Guy de Huertas Male 22 Alpine Skiing
12 Jacques Descatoire Male 27 Bobsleigh
13 Micheline Desmazières Female 21 Alpine Skiing
14 Jacqueline du Bief Female 17 Figure Skating
15 Henri Evrot Male 46 Bobsleigh
16 Denise Favart Female 24 Figure Skating
17 Jacques Favart Male 27 Figure Skating
18 Henri Achille Fould Male 28 Bobsleigh
19 William Gayraud-Hirigoyen Male 49 Bobsleigh, Skeleton
20 Françoise Gignoux Female 24 Alpine Skiing
21 René Jeandel Male 23 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
22 Walter Jeandel Male 29 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
23 Désiré Lacroix Male 20 Alpine Skiing
24 Arsène Lucchini Male 25 Ski Jumping
25 Georgette Miller-Thiollière Female 27 Alpine Skiing
26 Jean Monnier Male 23 Ski Jumping
27 Marius Mora Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
28 Jean Morin Male 46 Bobsleigh
29 Georges Panisset Male 18 Alpine Skiing
30 Jean Pazzi Male 27 Alpine Skiing
31 Claude Penz Male 23 Alpine Skiing
32 Gérard Perrier Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
33 Amédée Ronzel Male 39 Bobsleigh
34 Louis Saint-Calbre Male 35 Bobsleigh
35 Lucienne Schmidt-Couttet Female 21 Alpine Skiing
36 Suzanne Thiollière Female 23 Alpine Skiing

Sports