Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1924 Chamonix Winter Games

France at the 1924 Chamonix Winter Games

FRA France: Next Winter Games

Host City: Chamonix, France (January 26, 1924 to February 4, 1924)
Opening Ceremony: January 24, 1924
Closing Ceremony: February 5, 1924

Events for France: 16 in 9 sports
Participants for France: 43 (41 men and 2 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Charles Lavaivre (18 years, 348 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Armand Isaac-Bénédic (48 years, 155 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1924 Chamonix Winter Games page

43 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Georges André Male 47 Bobsleigh, Curling 1 1
2 Georges Berthet Male 20 Military Ski Patrol 1 1
3 Pierre Brunet Male 21 Figure Skating 1 1
4 Andrée Brunet-Joly Female 22 Figure Skating 1 1
5 Pierre Canivet Male 33 Curling 1 1
6 Henri Cournollet Male 41 Curling 1 1
7 Armand Isaac-Bénédic Male 48 Curling 1 1
8 Camille Mandrillon Male 32 Military Ski Patrol 1 1
9 Maurice Mandrillon Male 21 Military Ski Patrol 1 1
10 Adrien Vandelle Male 21 Cross Country Skiing, Military Ski Patrol, Nordic Combined 1 1
11 Louis Albert Male 25 Ski Jumping
12 Henri Aldebert Male 43 Bobsleigh
13 Kléber Balmat Male 27 Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping
14 Anthony Berg Male Bobsleigh
15 André Blusset Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
16 André Charlet Male 25 Ice Hockey
17 Pierre Charpentier Male 35 Ice Hockey
18 Jacques Chaudron Male 34 Ice Hockey
19 Denis Couttet Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
20 Raoul Couvert Male Ice Hockey
21 Alfred de Rauch Male 36 Ice Hockey
22 Jean, Marquis de Suarez d'Aulan Male 23 Bobsleigh
23 Georges de Wilde Male 23 Speed Skating
24 Maurice del Valle Male 40 Ice Hockey
25 André Gegout Male 19 Speed Skating
26 Albert Hassler Male 20 Ice Hockey, Speed Skating
27 Gabriel Izard Male 22 Bobsleigh
28 Jacques Jany Male Bobsleigh
29 Charles Lavaivre Male 18 Ice Hockey
30 Émile Legrand Male Bobsleigh
31 Fernand Legrand Male Bobsleigh
32 André Malinet Male Figure Skating
33 Camille Médy Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
34 Bobby Monnard Male 22 Ice Hockey
35 Charles Payot Male Ice Hockey
36 Martial Payot Male 23 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping
37 Philippe Payot Male 30 Ice Hockey
38 Auguste Perrin Male Cross Country Skiing
39 Édouard Pouteil-Noble Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
40 Léon Quaglia Male 28 Ice Hockey, Speed Skating
41 Gilbert Ravanel Male 23 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping
42 Charles Sabouret Male Figure Skating
43 Simone Sabouret Female Figure Skating

Sports