Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Cycling

France Cycling

FRA FranceSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 27 summer games in 19 countries
Events: 35

Participants: 358 (329 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant: Georges Perrin (16 years, 87 days), 1908 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (49 years, 287 days), 2008 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Daniel Morelon (5 medals)

Go to the main Cycling index

35 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's Road Race, Individual 97 4 3 3 10 10 athletes with 1 medal
2 Men's Road Race, Team 43 4 2 6 24 athletes with 1 medal
3 Men's Individual Time Trial 4
4 Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 32 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
5 Men's Sprint 97 7 7 6 20 Daniel Morelon (4 medals)
6 Men's 333⅓ metres Time Trial 5 1 1 2 Paul Masson and Henri Menjou (1 medal)
7 Men's 1,000 metres Time Trial 16 3 2 3 8 Pierre Trentin (2 medals)
8 Men's Keirin 6 1 1 Florian Rousseau (1 medal)
9 Men's Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres 29 4 2 6 12 athletes with 1 medal
10 Men's Team Sprint 7 1 2 1 4 Arnaud Tournant (3 medals)
11 Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres 10 1 2 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
12 Men's Team Pursuit, 1,980 yards 4
13 Men's Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres 75 3 2 5 20 athletes with 1 medal
14 Men's Points Race 17 1 1 Louis Trousselier (1 medal)
15 Men's Madison 4
16 Men's Omnium 1 1 1 Bryan Coquard (1 medal)
17 Men's 5,000 metres 15 1 2 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
18 Men's 10,000 metres 2 1 1 2 Léon Flameng and Paul Masson (1 medal)
19 Men's 20 kilometres 13 1 1 2 Maurice Bardonneau and Fernand Vast (1 medal)
20 Men's 25 kilometres 7 1 1 2 Auguste Daumain and Louis Bastien (1 medal)
21 Men's 50 kilometres 5
22 Men's 100 kilometres 10 1 1 2 Léon Flameng and Octave Lapize (1 medal)
23 Men's Mountainbike, Cross-Country 7 3 1 1 5 Miguel Martinez and Julien Absalon (2 medals)
24 Men's BMX 5
25 Women's Road Race, Individual 14 1 1 2 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (2 medals)
26 Women's Individual Time Trial 6 1 1 2 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (2 medals)
27 Women's Sprint 4 2 2 Félicia Ballanger (2 medals)
28 Women's 500 metres Time Trial 2 1 1 Félicia Ballanger (1 medal)
29 Women's Keirin 1
30 Women's Team Sprint 2
31 Women's Individual Pursuit, 3,000 metres 2 2 2 Marion Clignet (2 medals)
32 Women's Points Race 4 1 1 Nathalie Even-Lancien (1 medal)
33 Women's Omnium 1
34 Women's Mountainbike, Cross-Country 5 1 1 Julie Bresset (1 medal)
35 Women's BMX 3 1 1 2 Anne-Caroline Chausson and Laëtitia Le Corguillé (1 medal)