You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > France > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

France at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for France: 205 in 25 sports
Participants for France: 309 (188 men and 121 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Laetitia Dugain (15 years, 257 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Hubert Perring (51 years, 207 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Alain Bernard (3 medals)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

309 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Alain Bernard Male 25 Swimming 1 1 1 3
2 Fabrice Jeannet Male 27 Fencing 1 1 2
3 Nicolas Lopez Male 27 Fencing 1 1 2
4 Amaury Leveaux Male 22 Swimming 2 2
5 Mickaël Bourgain Male 28 Cycling 1 1 2
6 Hugues Duboscq Male 26 Swimming 2 2
7 Luc Abalo Male 23 Handball 1 1
8 Joël Abati Male 37 Handball 1 1
9 Julien Absalon Male 27 Cycling 1 1
10 Cédric Burdet Male 33 Handball 1 1
11 Anne-Caroline Chausson Female 30 Cycling 1 1
12 Didier Dinart Male 31 Handball 1 1
13 Jérôme Fernandez Male 31 Handball 1 1
14 Bertrand Gille Male 30 Handball 1 1
15 Guillaume Gille Male 32 Handball 1 1
16 Olivier Girault Male 35 Handball 1 1
17 Steeve Guénot Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
18 Michaël Guigou Male 26 Handball 1 1
19 Jérôme Jeannet Male 31 Fencing 1 1
20 Nikola Karabatic Male 24 Handball 1 1
21 Daouda Karaboué Male 32 Handball 1 1
22 Christophe Kempé Male 33 Handball 1 1
23 Daniel Narcisse Male 28 Handball 1 1
24 Thierry Omeyer Male 31 Handball 1 1
25 Cédric Paty Male 27 Handball 1 1
26 Julien Pillet Male 30 Fencing 1 1
27 Ulrich Robeiri Male 25 Fencing 1 1
28 Boris Sanson Male 27 Fencing 1 1
29 Grégory Baugé Male 23 Cycling 1 1
30 Julien Bontemps Male 29 Sailing 1 1
31 Thomas Bouhail Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
32 Fréd Bousquet Male 27 Swimming 1 1
33 Vencelas Dabaya Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
34 Benjamin Darbelet Male 27 Judo 1 1
35 Lucie Décosse Female 27 Judo 1 1
36 Khédafi Djelkhir Male 24 Boxing 1 1
37 Fabien Gilot Male 24 Swimming 1 1
38 Laëtitia Le Corguillé Female 22 Cycling 1 1
39 Fabien Lefèvre Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
40 Grégory Mallet Male 24 Swimming 1 1
41 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad Male 23 Athletics 1 1
42 Jean-Christophe Péraud Male 31 Cycling 1 1
43 Kévin Sireau Male 21 Cycling 1 1
44 Daouda Sow Male 25 Boxing 1 1
45 Boris Steimetz Male 21 Swimming 1 1
46 Arnaud Tournant Male 30 Cycling 1 1
47 Virginie Arnold Female 28 Archery 1 1
48 Mehdi Baala Male 29 Athletics 1 1
49 Julien Bahain Male 22 Rowing 1 1
50 Olivier Bausset Male 26 Sailing 1 1
51 Cédric Berrest Male 23 Rowing 1 1
52 Benoît Caranobe Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
53 Nicolas Charbonnier Male 27 Sailing 1 1
54 Germain Chardin Male 25 Rowing 1 1
55 Jonathan Coeffic Male 27 Rowing 1 1
56 Marie Delattre Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
57 Julien Després Male 25 Rowing 1 1
58 Sophie Dodémont Female 34 Archery 1 1
59 Gwladys Epangue Female 24 Taekwondo 1 1
60 Guillaume Florent Male 34 Sailing 1 1
61 Christophe Guénot Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
62 Dorian Mortelette Male 24 Rowing 1 1
63 Pierre-Jean Peltier Male 24 Rowing 1 1
64 Stéphanie Possamai Female 28 Judo 1 1
65 Teddy Riner Male 19 Judo 1 1
66 Benjamin Rondeau Male 24 Rowing 1 1
67 Bérengère Schuh Female 24 Archery 1 1
68 Anthony Terras Male 23 Shooting 1 1
69 Alexis Vastine Male 21 Boxing 1 1
70 Anne-Laure Viard Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
71 Jean Renaud Adde Male 37 Equestrianism
72 Vincent Aka-Akesse Male 32 Wrestling
73 Thomas Allier Male 33 Cycling
74 Phara Anacharsis Female 24 Athletics
75 Joanne Andraca Female 20 Swimming
76 Christine Arron Female 34 Athletics
77 Camille Ayglon Female 23 Handball
78 Sophie Balmary Female 29 Rowing
79 Coralie Balmy Female 21 Swimming
80 Giovanni Bardis Male 21 Weightlifting
81 Romain Barras Male 28 Athletics
82 Paule Baudouin Female 23 Handball
83 Frédéric Belaubre Male 28 Triathlon
84 Rose-Eliandre Bellemare Female 18 Gymnastics
85 Jean-Baptiste Bernaz Male 21 Sailing
86 Jean Berrou Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
87 Jean-Christophe Bette Male 30 Rowing
88 Marc Boblet Male 36 Equestrianism
89 Sébastien Bodet Male 22 Swimming
90 Mickäel Borot Male 33 Taekwondo
91 Vanessa Boslak Female 26 Athletics
92 Vanessa Boubryemm Female 26 Wrestling
93 Martin Braud Male 26 Canoeing
94 Laurence Brize Female 32 Shooting
95 Marion Buisson Female 20 Athletics
96 Laurent Cadot Male 24 Rowing
97 Stéphanie Cano Female 34 Handball
98 Cyrille Carré Male 24 Canoeing
99 Alexianne Castel Female 18 Swimming
100 Amélie Caze Female 23 Modern Pentathlon
101 Julia Chevanne-Gimel Female 32 Equestrianism
102 Jaoid Chiguer Male 22 Boxing
103 Patrick Chila Male 38 Table Tennis
104 Stéphane Clamens Male 37 Shooting
105 Jérôme Clavier Male 25 Athletics
106 Arnaud Clément Male 30 Tennis
107 Samuel Coco-Viloin Male 20 Athletics
108 Philippe Colin Male 28 Canoeing
109 Marie Collonvillé Female 34 Athletics
110 Alizé Cornet Female 18 Tennis
111 Céline Couderc Female 25 Swimming
112 Yann Cucherat Male 28 Gymnastics
113 Yves-Matthieu Dafreville Male 26 Judo
114 Christelle Daunay Female 33 Athletics
115 Sophie de Ronchi Female 22 Swimming
116 Marine Debauve Female 19 Gymnastics
117 Stéphanie Dechand Female 23 Rowing
118 Frédéric Demontfaucon Male 34 Judo
119 Solene Désert Female 26 Athletics
120 Cyril Dessel Male 33 Cycling
121 Didier Dhennin Male 46 Equestrianism
122 Yohann Diniz Male 30 Athletics
123 Leslie Djhone Male 27 Athletics
124 Ladji Doucouré Male 25 Athletics
125 Dimitri Dragin Male 23 Judo
126 Apolline Dreyfuss Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
127 Sophie Duarte Female 27 Athletics
128 Frédéric Dufour Male 32 Rowing
129 Simon Dufour Male 29 Swimming
130 Laetitia Dugain Female 15 Gymnastics
131 Franck Dumoulin Male 36 Shooting
132 Emmanuel Dyen Male 29 Sailing
133 Damien Éloi Male 39 Table Tennis
134 Gévrise Emane Female 26 Judo
135 Christophe Espagnon Male 32 Sailing
136 Tony Estanguet Male 30 Canoeing
137 Ophélie Etienne Female 17 Swimming
138 Stéphanie Falzon Female 25 Athletics
139 Claire Febvay Female 26 Diving
140 Pierrick Fédrigo Male 29 Cycling
141 Emilie Fer Female 25 Canoeing
142 Christel Ferrier Bruneau Female 29 Cycling
143 Laura Flessel-Colovic Female 36 Fencing
144 Colomba Fofana Male 31 Athletics
145 Cédric Forgit Male 26 Canoeing
146 Damien Gaudin Male 21 Cycling
147 Julie Gerecht Female 28 Sailing
148 Marie-Laure Gigon Female 24 Shooting
149 Véronique Girardet Female 42 Shooting
150 Romain Girouille Male 20 Archery
151 Damien Godet Male 21 Cycling
152 Maxime Goisset Male 23 Rowing
153 Mathieu Goubel Male 28 Canoeing
154 Élodie Guégan Female 22 Athletics
155 Brice Guyart Male 27 Fencing
156 Ali Hallab Male 27 Boxing
157 Mickaël Hanany Male 25 Athletics
158 Adrien Hardy Male 30 Rowing
159 Barbara Harel Female 31 Judo
160 Jess Harrison Female 30 Triathlon
161 Bertrand Hemonic Male 28 Canoeing
162 Benjamin Hennequin Male 23 Weightlifting
163 Pierre Henri Male 25 Swimming
164 Josselin Henry Male 26 Shooting
165 Sophie Herbrecht Female 26 Handball
166 Sébastien Hidalgo Male 30 Wrestling
167 Sophie Huber Female 22 Swimming
168 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi Female 29 Athletics
169 Arnaud Hybois Male 26 Canoeing
170 Lina Jacques-Sébastien Female 23 Athletics
171 Pascale Jeuland Female 21 Cycling
172 Frédérique Jossinet Female 32 Judo
173 Sébastien Jouve Male 25 Canoeing
174 Nina Kanto Female 25 Handball
175 Dimitri Karbanenko Male 35 Gymnastics
176 Erwin Kehlhoffner Male 24 Badminton
177 Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot Female 37 Fencing
178 Audrey La Rizza Female 27 Judo
179 Audrey Labeau Female 23 Diving
180 Alexandra Lacrabère Female 21 Handball
181 Matthieu Ladagnous Male 23 Cycling
182 Walter Lapeyre Male 32 Shooting
183 Anne le Helley Female 27 Sailing
184 Erwann Le Péchoux Male 26 Fencing
185 Christophe Lebon Male 25 Swimming
186 Laurence Leboucher Female 36 Cycling
187 Vincent Lecrubier Male 21 Canoeing
188 Clément Lefert Male 20 Swimming
189 Christophe Legoût Male 35 Table Tennis
190 Lise Legrand Female 31 Wrestling
191 Gwendolyn Lemaitre Female 21 Sailing
192 Catherine Lepesant Female 36 Sailing
193 Yannick Lesourd Male 20 Athletics
194 Amandine Leynaud Female 22 Handball
195 Katheleen Lindor Female 18 Gymnastics
196 Michaël Llodra Male 28 Tennis
197 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Female 49 Cycling
198 Carima Louami Female 29 Athletics
199 Ydrissa M'Barké Male 25 Athletics
200 John M'Bumba Male 25 Boxing
201 Jean-Baptiste Macquet Male 25 Rowing
202 Matthieu Madelaine Male 24 Swimming
203 Corinne Maîtrejean Female 28 Fencing
204 Laure Manaudou Female 21 Swimming
205 Solène Mary Female 27 Fencing
206 Paul-Henri Mathieu Male 26 Tennis
207 Richard Maunier Male 30 Athletics
208 Martial Mbandjock Male 22 Athletics
209 Lila Meessemann-Bakir Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
210 Faustine Merret Female 30 Sailing
211 Romain Mesnil Male 31 Athletics
212 Malia Metella Female 26 Swimming
213 Virginie Michanol Female 23 Athletics
214 Anne-Sophie Mondière Female 29 Judo
215 Gaël Monfils Male 21 Tennis
216 Aurore Mongel Female 26 Swimming
217 Manuéla Montebrun Female 28 Athletics
218 Pauline Morel Female 16 Gymnastics
219 Tony Moulay Male 32 Triathlon
220 Camille Muffat Female 18 Swimming
221 Aurélie Muller Female 18 Swimming
222 Simon Munyutu Male 30 Athletics
223 Antoinette Nana Djimou Female 23 Athletics
224 Jérôme Neuville Male 32 Cycling
225 Yves Niaré Male 31 Athletics
226 Julien Nicolardot Male 26 Swimming
227 Valérie Nicolas Female 33 Handball
228 Mélanie Noël-Bardis Female 22 Weightlifting
229 Mélonin Noumonvi Male 25 Wrestling
230 Teresa Nzola Meso Female 24 Athletics
231 Reïna-Flor Okori Female 28 Athletics
232 Nordine Oubaali Male 22 Boxing
233 Brice Panel Male 25 Athletics
234 Pauline Parmentier Female 22 Tennis
235 Inène Pascal-Pretre Female 22 Rowing
236 Rémi Pauriol Male 26 Cycling
237 Véronique Pecqueux-Rolland Female 35 Handball
238 Grégoire Pennes Male 24 Trampolining
239 Carole Peon Female 29 Triathlon
240 Erwan Peron Male 28 Rowing
241 Amélie Perrin Female 28 Athletics
242 Hubert Perring Male 51 Equestrianism
243 Léonore Perrus Female 24 Fencing
244 Marine Petit Female 15 Gymnastics
245 Ingrid Petitjean Female 27 Sailing
246 Hongyan Pi Female 29 Badminton
247 Jérôme Pineau Male 28 Cycling
248 Ronald Pognon Male 25 Athletics
249 Alena Popchanka Female 29 Swimming
250 Audrey Prieto-Bokhashvili Female 28 Wrestling
251 Delphine Racinet-Reau Female 34 Shooting
252 Guillaume Raineau Male 22 Rowing
253 Pascal Rambeau Male 36 Sailing
254 Cédric Ravanel Male 29 Cycling
255 Jean Mickaël Raymond Male 21 Boxing
256 Virginie Razzano Female 25 Tennis
257 Xavier Revil Male 37 Sailing
258 Manuel Reynaert Male 23 Athletics
259 Christophe Riblon Male 27 Cycling
260 Eddy Riva Male 35 Athletics
261 Mélina Robert-Michon Female 29 Athletics
262 Yann Rocherieux Male 25 Sailing
263 Danny Rodrigues Male 23 Gymnastics
264 Anthony Rodriguez Male 28 Judo
265 Pierre Roger Male 24 Swimming
266 Xavier Rohart Male 40 Sailing
267 Pierre Rolland Male 21 Cycling
268 Gilles Rondy Male 26 Swimming
269 Nicolas Rostoucher Male 27 Swimming
270 Sébastien Rouault Male 22 Swimming
271 Magali Rousseau Female 20 Swimming
272 Nicolas Rousseau Male 25 Cycling
273 Brigitte Roy Female 49 Shooting
274 Hamilton Sabot Male 21 Gymnastics
275 Maryline Salvetat Female 33 Cycling
276 Clara Sánchez Female 24 Cycling
277 Fabien Sanchez Male 25 Cycling
278 Valerian Sauveplane Male 28 Shooting
279 Salim Sdiri Male 29 Athletics
280 Hanna Shcherba-Lorgeril Female 26 Swimming
281 Thélia Sigère Female 23 Athletics
282 Mariama Signate Female 23 Handball
283 Gilles Simon Male 23 Tennis
284 Melanie Skotnik-Melfort Female 25 Athletics
285 Franck Solforosi Male 23 Rowing
286 Myriam Soumaré Female 21 Athletics
287 Benjamin Stasiulis Male 22 Swimming
288 Sarah Steyaert Female 21 Sailing
289 Yannick Szczepaniak Male 28 Wrestling
290 Bob Tahri Male 29 Athletics
291 William Tchamba Male 24 Canoeing
292 Raphaëlle Tervel Female 32 Handball
293 Jérôme Thomas Male 29 Boxing
294 Fabien Tilliet Male 28 Rowing
295 Stéphanie Tirode Female 33 Shooting
296 Maakan Tounkara Female 25 Handball
297 Anne-Lise Touya Female 27 Fencing
298 Yves Tronc Male 48 Shooting
299 Cylia Vabre Female 24 Swimming
300 Jean-Charles Valladont Male 19 Archery
301 Christine Vanparys-Torres Female 30 Handball
302 Teddy Venel Male 23 Athletics
303 Carole Vergne Female 22 Fencing
304 Laurent Vidal Male 24 Triathlon
305 Eric Vigeanel Male 36 Equestrianism
306 Isabelle Wendling Female 37 Handball
307 Yi Fang Xian Female 30 Table Tennis
308 John Zakrzewski Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
309 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieaux Male 27 Athletics

Sports