You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > France > 2004 Athina Summer Games

France at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for France: 193 in 27 sports
Participants for France: 308 (195 men and 113 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Camille Schmutz (15 years, 320 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Jean Teulère (50 years, 173 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Laure Manaudou (3 medals)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

308 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Laure Manaudou Female 17 Swimming 1 1 1 3
2 Laura Flessel-Colovic Female 32 Fencing 1 1 2
3 Arnaud Tournant Male 26 Cycling 1 1 2
4 Maureen Nisima Female 23 Fencing 2 2
5 Julien Absalon Male 23 Cycling 1 1
6 Éric Boisse Male 24 Fencing 1 1
7 Arnaud Boiteau Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1
8 Didier Courrèges Male 44 Equestrianism 1 1
9 Tony Estanguet Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
10 Brice Guyart Male 23 Fencing 1 1
11 Adrien Hardy Male 26 Rowing 1 1
12 Fabrice Jeannet Male 23 Fencing 1 1
13 Jérôme Jeannet Male 27 Fencing 1 1
14 Émilie Le Pennec Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
15 Cédric Lyard Male 32 Equestrianism 1 1
16 Faustine Merret Female 26 Sailing 1 1
17 Hugues Obry Male 31 Fencing 1 1
18 Benoît Peschier Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
19 Julien Pillet Male 26 Fencing 1 1
20 Jean Teulère Male 50 Equestrianism 1 1
21 Damien Touya Male 29 Fencing 1 1
22 Gaël Touya Male 30 Fencing 1 1
23 Nicolas Touzaint Male 24 Equestrianism 1 1
24 Sébastien Vielledent Male 27 Rowing 1 1
25 Myriam Baverel Female 23 Taekwondo 1 1
26 Frédéric Dufour Male 28 Rowing 1 1
27 Frédérique Jossinet Female 28 Judo 1 1
28 Amélie Mauresmo Female 25 Tennis 1 1
29 Malia Metella Female 22 Swimming 1 1
30 Jérôme Thomas Male 25 Boxing 1 1
31 Pascal Touron Male 31 Rowing 1 1
32 Christine Arron Female 30 Athletics 1 1
33 Mickaël Bourgain Male 24 Cycling 1 1
34 Sarah Daninthe Female 24 Fencing 1 1
35 Hugues Duboscq Male 22 Swimming 1 1
36 Sylviane Félix Female 26 Athletics 1 1
37 Solenne Figuès Female 25 Swimming 1 1
38 Laurent Gané Male 31 Cycling 1 1
39 Pascal Gentil Male 31 Taekwondo 1 1
40 Anna Gomis Female 30 Wrestling 1 1
41 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi Female 25 Athletics 1 1
42 Naman Keïta Male 26 Athletics 1 1
43 Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot Female 33 Fencing 1 1
44 Fabien Lefèvre Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
45 Lise Legrand Female 27 Wrestling 1 1
46 Véronique Mang Female 19 Athletics 1 1
47 Pascal Rambeau Male 32 Sailing 1 1
48 Xavier Rohart Male 36 Sailing 1 1
49 Joël Abati Male 33 Handball
50 Nicolas Aïssat Male 24 Athletics
51 Vincent Aka-Akesse Male 28 Wrestling
52 David Alerte Male 19 Athletics
53 Bâbak Amir-Tahmasseb Male 28 Canoeing
54 Eugénie Angot Female 34 Equestrianism
55 Florian Angot Male 31 Equestrianism
56 Grégory Anquetil Male 37 Handball
57 Stéphane Antiga Male 28 Volleyball
58 Cécile Argiolas Female 28 Fencing
59 Rédouane Asloum Male 23 Boxing
60 Raphaël Astier Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
61 Loïc Attely Male 26 Fencing
62 Marc Audineau Male 33 Sailing
63 Mehdi Baala Male 25 Athletics
64 Olivier Backes Male 31 Sailing
65 Sophie Balmary Female 25 Rowing
66 Eunice Barber Female 29 Athletics
67 Philippe Barca-Cysique Male 27 Volleyball
68 Romain Barnier Male 28 Swimming
69 Romain Barras Male 24 Athletics
70 Mathieu Bataille Male 26 Judo
71 Frédéric Belaubre Male 24 Triathlon
72 Valérie Bellenoue Female 29 Shooting
73 Larbi Ben Boudaoud Male 30 Judo
74 Pierre-Yves Beny Male 21 Gymnastics
75 Jean-David Bernard Male 27 Rowing
76 Cédric Berrest Male 19 Rowing
77 Angélique Berthenet Female 27 Wrestling
78 Eva Bisséni Female 23 Judo
79 Willy Blain Male 26 Boxing
80 Carl Blasco Male 32 Triathlon
81 Eric Bonnel Male 29 Weightlifting
82 Julien Bontemps Male 25 Sailing
83 Vanessa Boslak Female 22 Athletics
84 David Boulanger Male 29 Athletics
85 Fréd Bousquet Male 23 Swimming
86 David Brisseault Male 35 Athletics
87 Laurence Brize Female 28 Shooting
88 Laurent Brochard Male 36 Cycling
89 Bruno Broucqsault Male 45 Equestrianism
90 Gaëlle Buniet Female 26 Rowing
91 Cédric Burdet Male 29 Handball
92 Laurent Cadot Male 20 Rowing
93 Stéphane Canet Male 33 Beach Volleyball
94 Stéphanie Cano Female 30 Handball
95 Laurent Capet Male 32 Volleyball
96 Benoît Caranobe Male 24 Gymnastics
97 Grégory Carraz Male 29 Tennis
98 Amélie Caze Female 19 Modern Pentathlon
99 Sonia Cendier Ajaguin Female 27 Handball
100 Coralie Chacon Female 19 Gymnastics
101 Soraya Chaouch Female 15 Gymnastics
102 Virginie Chauvel Female 22 Rowing
103 Sylvain Chavanel Male 25 Cycling
104 Julia Chevanne-Gimel Female 28 Equestrianism
105 Patrick Chila Male 34 Table Tennis
106 Stéphane Christidis Male 23 Sailing
107 Stéphane Clamens Male 33 Shooting
108 Cédric Claverie Male 27 Judo
109 Arnaud Clément Male 26 Tennis
110 Jonathan Coeffic Male 23 Rowing
111 Marie Collonvillé Female 30 Athletics
112 Céline Couderc Female 21 Swimming
113 Yann Cucherat Male 24 Gymnastics
114 Dominique Daquin Male 31 Volleyball
115 Benjamin Darbelet Male 23 Judo
116 Jocelyn de Grandis Male 23 Archery
117 Loïc de Kergret Male 33 Volleyball
118 Eddy De Lepine Male 20 Athletics
119 Marine Debauve Female 15 Gymnastics
120 Nathalie Dechy Female 25 Tennis
121 Lucie Décosse Female 23 Judo
122 Virginie Dedieu Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
123 Hind Déhiba Female 25 Athletics
124 Caroline Delas Female 24 Rowing
125 Marie Delattre Female 23 Canoeing
126 Sébastien Deleigne Male 37 Modern Pentathlon
127 Sandrine Delerce Female 29 Handball
128 Frédéric Demontfaucon Male 30 Judo
129 Marion Deplanque Female 23 Sailing
130 Peggy Dickens Female 28 Canoeing
131 Didier Dinart Male 27 Handball
132 Khédafi Djelkhir Male 20 Boxing
133 Leslie Djhone Male 23 Athletics
134 Yann Domenech Male 25 Athletics
135 Ladji Doucouré Male 21 Athletics
136 Ahmed Douhou Male 27 Athletics
137 Nadège Douroux Female 23 Sailing
138 Joanne Dudziak Female 32 Handball
139 Simon Dufour Male 25 Swimming
140 Franck Dumoulin Male 32 Shooting
141 Abderrahim El Haouzy Male 29 Athletics
142 Driss El Himer Male 30 Athletics
143 Gwladys Epangue Female 20 Taekwondo
144 Romuald Ernault Male 27 Weightlifting
145 Franck Esposito Male 33 Swimming
146 Latifa Essarokh Female 30 Athletics
147 Annabelle Euranie Female 21 Judo
148 Claire Febvay Female 22 Diving
149 Linda Ferga-Khodadin Female 27 Athletics
150 Daniel Fernandes Male 31 Judo
151 Jérôme Fernandez Male 27 Handball
152 Jean-Noël Ferrari Male 30 Fencing
153 Franck Fisseux Male 19 Archery
154 Guillaume Florent Male 30 Sailing
155 Alexandra Fouace Female 25 Archery
156 Sébastien Frangolacci Male 28 Volleyball
157 Hafida Gadi-Richard Female 30 Athletics
158 Bastien Gallet Male 24 Rowing
159 Bertrand Gille Male 26 Handball
160 Guillaume Gille Male 28 Handball
161 Fabien Gilot Male 20 Swimming
162 Olivier Girault Male 31 Handball
163 Kafétien Gomis Male 24 Athletics
164 Frantz Granvorka Male 28 Volleyball
165 Sébastien Grosjean Male 26 Tennis
166 Elisabeth Grousselle Female 31 Athletics
167 Delphine Guehl Female 26 Handball
168 Nicolas Guigon Male 23 Athletics
169 Michaël Guigou Male 22 Handball
170 Ali Hallab Male 23 Boxing
171 Mathieu Hamel Male 31 Beach Volleyball
172 Barbara Harel Female 27 Judo
173 Hubert Henno Male 27 Volleyball
174 Sophie Herbrecht Female 22 Handball
175 Laurent Hernu Male 27 Athletics
176 Fabien Horth Male 19 Swimming
177 Sonia Huguet Female 28 Cycling
178 Melinda Jacques Female 32 Handball
179 Julien Kapek Male 25 Athletics
180 Nikola Karabatic Male 20 Handball
181 Dimitri Karbanenko Male 31 Gymnastics
182 Guéric Kervadec Male 32 Handball
183 Oliver Kieffer Male 24 Volleyball
184 Nicolas Kintz Male 26 Swimming
185 Myriam Korfanty Female 25 Handball
186 Frédéric Krantz Male 25 Athletics
187 Florent Lacasse Male 23 Athletics
188 Virginie Lachaume Female 24 Weightlifting
189 Blandine Lachèze Female 21 Modern Pentathlon
190 Matthieu Ladagnous Male 19 Cycling
191 El Hassan Lahssini Male 29 Athletics
192 Anthony Langella Male 30 Cycling
193 Denis Langlois Male 35 Athletics
194 Christophe Lattaignant Male 32 Rowing
195 Yannick Lavigne Male 29 Canoeing
196 Nicolas le Berre Male 27 Sailing
197 Vincent Le Dauphin Male 28 Athletics
198 Anne le Helley Female 23 Sailing
199 Erwann Le Péchoux Male 22 Fencing
200 Yann le Pennec Male 29 Canoeing
201 Laurence Leboucher Female 32 Cycling
202 Céline Lebrun Female 27 Judo
203 Leïla Lejeune-Duchemann Female 28 Handball
204 Ghislain Lemaire Male 32 Judo
205 José Lenoir Male 31 Canoeing
206 Elodie Lesaffre Female 24 Sailing
207 Amaury Leveaux Male 18 Swimming
208 Michaël Llodra Male 24 Tennis
209 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Female 45 Cycling
210 Jean-Baptiste Macquet Male 21 Rowing
211 Laurence Manfrédi Female 30 Athletics
212 Rakiya Maraoui-Quétier Female 36 Athletics
213 Florent Maree Male 23 Gymnastics
214 Nathalie Marie Female 28 Canoeing
215 David Martin Male 27 Trampolining
216 Miguel Martinez Male 28 Cycling
217 Maria Martins Female 30 Athletics
218 David Matam Male 29 Weightlifting
219 Margaret Maury Female 30 Athletics
220 Romain Mesnil Male 27 Athletics
221 Aurore Mongel Female 22 Swimming
222 Manuéla Montebrun Female 24 Athletics
223 Vincent Montmeat Male 26 Volleyball
224 Christophe Moreau Male 33 Cycling
225 Donatien Mortelette Male 22 Rowing
226 Johan Mounard Male 25 Gymnastics
227 Nodjialem Myaro Female 27 Handball
228 Samson N'Dicka-Matam Male 28 Weightlifting
229 Elsa N'Guessan Female 19 Swimming
230 Thomas Naglieri Male 18 Archery
231 Daniel Narcisse Male 24 Handball
232 Éric Navet Male 45 Equestrianism
233 Stéphanie Neau Female 28 Shooting
234 Christophe Negrel Male 27 Taekwondo
235 Jérôme Neuville Male 28 Cycling
236 Valérie Nicolas Female 29 Handball
237 Xavier Noel Male 28 Boxing
238 Mélonin Noumonvi Male 21 Wrestling
239 Aimé-Issa Nthépé Male 31 Athletics
240 Reïna-Flor Okori Female 24 Athletics
241 Thierry Omeyer Male 27 Handball
242 Mathias Patin Male 30 Volleyball
243 Véronique Pecqueux-Rolland Female 31 Handball
244 Delphine Pelletier Female 27 Triathlon
245 Jean-Christophe Péraud Male 27 Cycling
246 Franck Perque Male 29 Cycling
247 Frédéric Perrier Male 29 Rowing
248 Anthony Perrot Male 29 Rowing
249 Léonore Perrus Female 20 Fencing
250 François Pervis Male 19 Cycling
251 Nicolas Peschier Male 20 Canoeing
252 Ingrid Petitjean Female 23 Sailing
253 Julien Peudecoeur Male 22 Rowing
254 Gildas Philippe Male 31 Sailing
255 Xavier Philippe Male 23 Rowing
256 Hongyan Pi Female 25 Badminton
257 Mary Pierce Female 29 Tennis
258 Edwige Pitel Female 37 Cycling
259 Yohann Ploquin Male 26 Handball
260 Ronald Pognon Male 21 Athletics
261 Marie Poissonnier Female 25 Athletics
262 Stéphane Poulat Male 32 Triathlon
263 Félix Pruvot Male 24 Sailing
264 Alexandra Putra Female 17 Swimming
265 Katarin Quelennec Female 24 Swimming
266 Philippe Quemerais Male 33 Canoeing
267 Nicole Ramalalanirina Female 32 Athletics
268 Corinne Raux Female 27 Athletics
269 Jackson Richardson Male 35 Handball
270 Bastien Ripoll Male 24 Rowing
271 Eddy Riva Male 31 Athletics
272 Mélina Robert-Michon Female 25 Athletics
273 Pierre Roger Male 20 Swimming
274 Nicolas Rostoucher Male 23 Swimming
275 Blandine Rouille Female 24 Sailing
276 Brigitte Roy Female 45 Shooting
277 Guillaume Samica Male 22 Volleyball
278 Fabien Sanchez Male 21 Cycling
279 Fabrice Santoro Male 31 Tennis
280 Camille Schmutz Female 15 Gymnastics
281 Bérengère Schuh Female 20 Archery
282 Salim Sdiri Male 25 Athletics
283 Isabelle Severino Female 24 Gymnastics
284 Smail Sghyr Male 32 Athletics
285 Julien Sicot Male 26 Swimming
286 Svetoslav Stoyanov Male 28 Badminton
287 Yannick Szczepaniak Male 24 Wrestling
288 Bob Tahri Male 25 Athletics
289 Karl Taillepierre Male 27 Athletics
290 Karen Tebar Female 39 Equestrianism
291 Anthony Terras Male 19 Shooting
292 Raphaëlle Tervel Female 28 Handball
293 Sandrine Testud Female 32 Tennis
294 Laure Thibaud Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
295 Laurie Thomassin Female 26 Swimming
296 Anne-Lise Touya Female 23 Fencing
297 Aurore Trayan Female 24 Archery
298 Yves Tronc Male 44 Shooting
299 Anne-Laure Viard Female 23 Canoeing
300 Richard Virenque Male 34 Cycling
301 Thomas Voeckler Male 25 Cycling
302 Estelle Vogein Female 28 Handball
303 Laurent Voiron Male 29 Sailing
304 Ibrahima Wade Male 35 Athletics
305 Isabelle Wendling Female 33 Handball
306 Victoria Wright Female 30 Badminton
307 Adeline Wuillème Female 28 Fencing
308 Mounir Yemmouni Male 20 Athletics

Sports