Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

France at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for France: 196 in 28 sports
Participants for France: 337 (211 men and 126 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Alicia Bozon (16 years, 112 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Jean Teulère (46 years, 205 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Florian Rousseau (3 medals)

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

337 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Florian Rousseau Male 26 Cycling 2 1 3
2 Félicia Ballanger Female 29 Cycling 2 2
3 Mathieu Gourdain Male 26 Fencing 2 2
4 Hugues Obry Male 27 Fencing 2 2
5 Michel Andrieux Male 33 Rowing 1 1
6 Brahim Asloum Male 21 Boxing 1 1
7 Jean-Christophe Bette Male 22 Rowing 1 1
8 Xavier Dorfmann Male 27 Rowing 1 1
9 David Douillet Male 31 Judo 1 1
10 Franck Dumoulin Male 28 Shooting 1 1
11 Tony Estanguet Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
12 Jean-Noël Ferrari Male 26 Fencing 1 1
13 Laurent Gané Male 27 Cycling 1 1
14 Brice Guyart Male 19 Fencing 1 1
15 Yves Hocdé Male 27 Rowing 1 1
16 Patrice Lhôtellier Male 34 Fencing 1 1
17 Miguel Martinez Male 24 Cycling 1 1
18 Lionel Plumenail Male 33 Fencing 1 1
19 Laurent Porchier Male 32 Rowing 1 1
20 Jean-Christophe Rolland Male 32 Rowing 1 1
21 Arnaud Tournant Male 22 Cycling 1 1
22 Séverine Vandenhende Female 26 Judo 1 1
23 Larbi Ben Boudaoud Male 26 Judo 1 1
24 Jim Bilba Male 32 Basketball 1 1
25 Yann Bonato Male 28 Basketball 1 1
26 Marion Clignet Female 36 Cycling 1 1
27 Jean-François Di Martino Male 33 Fencing 1 1
28 Makan Dioumassi Male 28 Basketball 1 1
29 Laurent Foirest Male 26 Basketball 1 1
30 Thierry Gadou Male 31 Basketball 1 1
31 Brigitte Guibal Female 29 Canoeing 1 1
32 Cyril Julian Male 26 Basketball 1 1
33 Céline Lebrun Female 24 Judo 1 1
34 Roxana Maracineanu Female 25 Swimming 1 1
35 Crawford Palmer Male 29 Basketball 1 1
36 Julien Pillet Male 22 Fencing 1 1
37 Éric Poujade Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
38 Delphine Racinet-Reau Female 26 Shooting 1 1
39 Antoine Rigaudeau Male 28 Basketball 1 1
40 Stéphane Risacher Male 28 Basketball 1 1
41 Laurent Sciarra Male 27 Basketball 1 1
42 Cédric Séguin Male 27 Fencing 1 1
43 Moustapha Sonko Male 28 Basketball 1 1
44 Éric Srecki Male 36 Fencing 1 1
45 Damien Touya Male 25 Fencing 1 1
46 Benjamin Varonian Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
47 Frédéric Weis Male 23 Basketball 1 1
48 Anne-Lise Bardet Female 30 Canoeing 1 1
49 Thibaud Chapelle Male 23 Rowing 1 1
50 Patrick Chila Male 30 Table Tennis 1 1
51 Virginie Dedieu Female 21 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
52 Frédéric Demontfaucon Male 26 Judo 1 1
53 Arnaud Di Pasquale Male 21 Tennis 1 1
54 Laura Flessel-Colovic Female 28 Fencing 1 1
55 Jean-Philippe Gatien Male 31 Table Tennis 1 1
56 Pascal Gentil Male 27 Taekwondo 1 1
57 Myriam Lignot Female 25 Synchronized Swimming 1 1
58 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Female 41 Cycling 1 1
59 Jérôme Thomas Male 21 Boxing 1 1
60 Pascal Touron Male 27 Rowing 1 1
61 Stéphane Traineau Male 33 Judo 1 1
62 Franck Adisson Male 31 Canoeing
63 Djamel Ainaoui Male 25 Wrestling
64 Jean-Pierre Amat Male 38 Shooting
65 Bâbak Amir-Tahmasseb Male 24 Canoeing
66 Caroline Ammel Female 26 Athletics
67 Grégory Anquetil Male 33 Handball
68 Nicole Antibe Female 26 Basketball
69 Odile Arboles-Souchon Female 25 Diving
70 Christine Arron Female 27 Athletics
71 Philippe Aubertin Male 31 Canoeing
72 Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf Female 36 Athletics
73 Mehdi Baala Male 22 Athletics
74 Franck Badiou Male 33 Shooting
75 Sophie Balmary Female 21 Rowing
76 Samuel Barathay Male 32 Rowing
77 Eunice Barber Female 25 Athletics
78 Valérie Barlois-Mevel-Leroux Female 31 Fencing
79 Romain Barnier Male 24 Swimming
80 Myriam Baverel Female 19 Taekwondo
81 Antoine Béghin Male 26 Rowing
82 Laurent Béghin Male 24 Rowing
83 Abdellah Béhar Male 37 Athletics
84 Yamna Belkacem Female 26 Athletics
85 Valérie Bellenoue Female 25 Shooting
86 Yohan Bernard Male 26 Swimming
87 Stéphan Bignet Male 29 Triathlon
88 Jean-Lou Bigot Male 34 Equestrianism
89 Willy Blain Male 22 Boxing
90 Carl Blasco Male 29 Triathlon
91 Maxime Boccon Male 26 Canoeing
92 Anne Boileau Female 25 Table Tennis
93 Eric Bonnel Male 26 Weightlifting
94 Cyril Bos Male 27 Cycling
95 Gilles Bosquet Male 26 Rowing
96 Rachid Bouaita Male 25 Boxing
97 Cinthia Bouhier Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
98 Wilfrid Boulineau Male 30 Athletics
99 Djamel Bouras Male 29 Judo
100 Fréd Bousquet Male 19 Swimming
101 Alicia Bozon Female 16 Swimming
102 Karine Brémond Female 25 Swimming
103 Laurent Brochard Male 32 Cycling
104 Emmanuel Brugvin Male 29 Canoeing
105 Gaëlle Buniet Female 22 Rowing
106 Cédric Burdet Male 25 Handball
107 Laurent Burtz Male 27 Canoeing
108 Stéphanie Cano Female 26 Handball
109 Christophe Capelle Male 33 Cycling
110 Tanguy Cariou Male 27 Sailing
111 Éric Casimir Male 23 Gymnastics
112 Sylvain Caudron Male 31 Athletics
113 Patrick Cazal Male 29 Handball
114 Sonia Cendier Ajaguin Female 23 Handball
115 Jackson Chanet Male 22 Boxing
116 David Chaussinand Male 27 Athletics
117 Christophe Cheval Male 29 Athletics
118 Laëtitia Choux Female 20 Swimming
119 Christine Cicot Female 36 Judo
120 Sandra Citté Female 24 Athletics
121 Stéphane Clamens Male 29 Shooting
122 Arnaud Clément Male 22 Tennis
123 Olivier Clergeau Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
124 Yann Cucherat Male 20 Gymnastics
125 Julie Danaux Female 25 Diving
126 Jean-Marie Dauris Male 27 Sailing
127 Jocelyn de Grandis Male 19 Archery
128 Nathalie Dechy Female 21 Tennis
129 Patrice Delaveau Male 35 Equestrianism
130 Sébastien Deleigne Male 33 Modern Pentathlon
131 Caroline Delemer Female 35 Modern Pentathlon
132 Sandrine Delerce Female 25 Handball
133 Jean-François Dellac Male 39 Shooting
134 Dimitri Deruelle Male 28 Sailing
135 Yvan Deslavière Male 27 Rowing
136 Éric Despezelle Male 25 Judo
137 Fabé Dia Female 23 Athletics
138 Sandra Dimbour Female 30 Badminton
139 Didier Dinart Male 23 Handball
140 John Dovi Male 27 Boxing
141 Anne-Sophie Doyen Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
142 Ludovic Dubau Male 26 Cycling
143 Hugues Duboscq Male 19 Swimming
144 Joanne Dudziak Female 28 Handball
145 Simon Dufour Male 21 Swimming
146 Christophe Dupouey Male 32 Cycling
147 Gilles Dupray Male 30 Athletics
148 Franck Durbesson Male 36 Shooting
149 Damien Éloi Male 31 Table Tennis
150 Gilles Emptoz-Lacote Male 22 Diving
151 Anne-Sophie Endeler Female 16 Gymnastics
152 Christophe Épalle Male 31 Athletics
153 Philippe Ermenault Male 31 Cycling
154 Nicolas Escudé Male 24 Tennis
155 Franck Esposito Male 29 Swimming
156 Mustapha Essaïd Male 30 Athletics
157 Frédéric Esther Male 28 Boxing
158 Jérôme Éyana Male 23 Athletics
159 Charlotte Fabre Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
160 Daniel Fauché Male 33 Rowing
161 Magali Faure-Humbert Female 28 Cycling
162 Claire Febvay Female 18 Diving
163 Linda Ferga-Khodadin Female 23 Athletics
164 Jérôme Fernandez Male 23 Handball
165 Christelle Fernandez-Schulte Female 26 Rowing
166 Solenne Figuès Female 21 Swimming
167 Isabelle Fijalkowski Female 28 Basketball
168 Sébastien Flûte Male 28 Archery
169 Colomba Fofana Male 23 Athletics
170 Jean-Luc Force Male 41 Equestrianism
171 Wilfrid Forgues Male 30 Canoeing
172 Alexandra Fouace Female 21 Archery
173 Marc Foucan Male 28 Athletics
174 Emmanuel Front Male 27 Athletics
175 Ludivine Furnon Female 19 Gymnastics
176 Stéphane Gagne Male 31 Shooting
177 Jean Galfione Male 29 Athletics
178 Bertrand Gallet Male 26 Badminton
179 Céline Garcia Female 24 Rowing
180 Philippe Gasparini Male 31 Sailing
181 Christian Gaudin Male 33 Handball
182 Philippe Gaumont Male 27 Cycling
183 Frédéric Gauthier Male 24 Canoeing
184 Cathy Geoffroy Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
185 Bertrand Gille Male 22 Handball
186 Guillaume Gille Male 24 Handball
187 Anthony Gillet Male 24 Athletics
188 Patricia Girard-Léno Female 32 Athletics
189 Olivier Girault Male 27 Handball
190 Myriam Glez Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
191 Andrej Golić Male 26 Handball
192 Stéphane Gourichon Male 23 Canoeing
193 Jean-Marc Grava Male 28 Athletics
194 Jean-Paul Gros Male 39 Shooting
195 Yann Guichard Male 26 Sailing
196 Needy Guims Male 26 Athletics
197 Alexandre Guyader Male 19 Sailing
198 Julie Halard-Décugis Female 30 Tennis
199 Adrien Hardy Male 22 Rowing
200 Barbara Harel Female 23 Judo
201 Laurent Hernu Male 24 Athletics
202 Pierre-Marie Hilaire Male 34 Athletics
203 Christine Hocq Female 29 Triathlon
204 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi Female 21 Athletics
205 Laurent Jalabert Male 31 Cycling
206 Guillaume Jeannet Male 22 Rowing
207 Cécile Jeanson Female 28 Swimming
208 Abdel Jebahi Male 25 Boxing
209 Jean-Philippe Jodard Male 34 Beach Volleyball
210 Stella Joseph-Mathieu Female 25 Handball
211 Philippe Joualin Male 28 Shooting
212 Stéphane Joulin Male 29 Handball
213 Dimitri Karbanenko Male 27 Gymnastics
214 Guéric Kervadec Male 28 Handball
215 Ferrid Kheder Male 25 Judo
216 Nicolas Kintz Male 23 Swimming
217 Anne-Laure Klein Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
218 Myriam Korfanty Female 21 Handball
219 Frédéric Kowal Male 29 Rowing
220 Frédéric Krantz Male 22 Athletics
221 Denis Langlois Male 31 Athletics
222 Anne-Sophie Lavoine Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
223 Edwige Lawson-Wade Female 21 Basketball
224 Johann Le Bihan Male 21 Swimming
225 Rachel le Bozec Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
226 Sandra Le Dréan Female 23 Basketball
227 Magali le Floc'h Female 25 Cycling
228 Éric le Leuch Male 29 Canoeing
229 Laurence Leboucher Female 28 Cycling
230 Alexandra Ledermann Female 31 Equestrianism
231 Christophe Legoût Male 27 Table Tennis
232 Leïla Lejeune-Duchemann Female 24 Handball
233 Nora Leksir Female 26 Athletics
234 Laïsa Lerus Female 25 Handball
235 Nathalie Lesdema Female 27 Basketball
236 Sébastien Levicq Male 29 Athletics
237 Pierre Lubac Male 32 Canoeing
238 Stéphanie Ludwig Female 27 Handball
239 Bénédicte Luzuy Female 29 Rowing
240 Driss Maazouzi Male 30 Athletics
241 Frédéric Magné Male 31 Cycling
242 Laetitia Mancieri Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
243 Laurence Manfrédi Female 26 Athletics
244 Olivier Marceau Male 27 Triathlon
245 Xavier Marchand Male 27 Swimming
246 Florent Maree Male 19 Gymnastics
247 Catherine Marsal Female 29 Cycling
248 David Martin Male 23 Trampolining
249 Bruno Martini Male 30 Handball
250 Charlotte Massardier Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
251 Amélie Mauresmo Female 21 Tennis
252 Cathy Melain Female 26 Basketball
253 Romain Mesnil Male 23 Athletics
254 Manuèla Montebrun Female 20 Athletics
255 Christophe Moreau Male 29 Cycling
256 Francis Moreau Male 35 Cycling
257 Sophie Moressée-Pichot Female 38 Fencing
258 Laetitia Moussard Female 29 Basketball
259 Béatrice Mouthon Female 34 Triathlon
260 Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys Female 34 Triathlon
261 Nodjialem Myaro Female 24 Handball
262 Samson N'Dicka-Matam Male 24 Weightlifting
263 Jérôme Neuville Male 25 Cycling
264 Sarah Nichilo-Rosso Female 23 Judo
265 Valérie Nicolas Female 25 Handball
266 Mohamed Ouaadi Male 31 Athletics
267 Fatiha Ouali Female 25 Athletics
268 David Patros Male 23 Athletics
269 Véronique Pecqueux-Rolland Female 27 Handball
270 Gaël Pencréach Male 23 Athletics
271 Christian Penigaud Male 36 Beach Volleyball
272 Pierre Pennec Male 23 Sailing
273 Stéphan Perrot Male 23 Swimming
274 Gildas Philippe Male 27 Sailing
275 Frédéric Pierre Male 31 Diving
276 René Piller Male 35 Athletics
277 Sylvie Pissis Female 37 Archery
278 Magalie Poisson Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
279 Marie Poissonnier Female 21 Athletics
280 Thierry Pomel Male 42 Equestrianism
281 Sandra Ponthus Female 23 Diving
282 Anabelle Prawerman Female 37 Beach Volleyball
283 Philippe Presti Male 35 Sailing
284 Katarin Quelennec Female 20 Swimming
285 Nicole Ramalalanirina Female 28 Athletics
286 Nelly Ramassamy Female 16 Gymnastics
287 Karine Rambault Female 29 Judo
288 Pascal Rambeau Male 28 Sailing
289 Marc Raquil Male 23 Athletics
290 Magali Rathier Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
291 Delphine Regease Female 16 Gymnastics
292 Sabrina Richard Female 23 Weightlifting
293 Jackson Richardson Male 31 Handball
294 Yvon Riemer Male 29 Wrestling
295 Cécile Rigaux Female 31 Beach Volleyball
296 Mélina Robert-Michon Female 21 Athletics
297 Xavier Rohart Male 32 Sailing
298 Nicolas Rostoucher Male 19 Swimming
299 Philippe Rozier Male 37 Equestrianism
300 Fabrice Santoro Male 27 Tennis
301 Robert Sassone Male 21 Cycling
302 Audrey Sauret Female 23 Basketball
303 Vanessa Sauzede Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
304 Laure Savasta Female 26 Basketball
305 Rodolphe Scherer Male 28 Equestrianism
306 Nathalie Selambarom Female 29 Handball
307 Eva Serrano Female 22 Rhythmic Gymnastics
308 Ronald Servius Male 24 Athletics
309 Alexandra Soler Female 16 Gymnastics
310 Yannick Souvré Female 30 Basketball
311 Bob Tahri Male 21 Athletics
312 Nathalie Teppe Female 28 Athletics
313 Raphaëlle Tervel Female 24 Handball
314 Jean Teulère Male 46 Equestrianism
315 Elvire Teza Female 19 Gymnastics
316 Laetitia Tignola Female 28 Judo
317 Dominique Tonnerre Female 26 Basketball
318 Lionel Torrés Male 25 Archery
319 Cheikh Touré Male 30 Athletics
320 Nicolas Touzaint Male 20 Equestrianism
321 Sangita Tripathi Female 32 Fencing
322 Tatiana Vattier Female 23 Badminton
323 Hugo Viart Male 20 Swimming
324 Christophe Vicard Male 32 Shooting
325 Lise Vidal Female 22 Sailing
326 Sébastien Vielledent Male 24 Rowing
327 Sophie Villeneuve Female 30 Cycling
328 Richard Virenque Male 30 Cycling
329 Stéphanie Vivenot Female 30 Basketball
330 Ibrahima Wade Male 32 Athletics
331 Bruno Wavelet Male 25 Athletics
332 Isabelle Wendling Female 29 Handball
333 Didier Willefert Male 36 Equestrianism
334 Marc Wiltberger Male 31 Handball
335 Adeline Wuillème Female 24 Fencing
336 Ghani Yalouz Male 32 Wrestling
337 Fatima Yvelain Female 30 Athletics

Sports