You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > France > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

France at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for France: 183 in 25 sports
Participants for France: 301 (197 men and 104 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Émilie Volle (14 years, 287 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Gérard Fernandez (53 years, 168 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): 6 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

301 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Laura Flessel-Colovic Female 24 Fencing 2 2
2 Marie-José Pérec Female 28 Athletics 2 2
3 Valérie Barlois-Mevel-Leroux Female 27 Fencing 1 1 2
4 Philippe Ermenault Male 27 Cycling 1 1 2
5 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Female 37 Cycling 1 1 2
6 Jean-Pierre Amat Male 34 Shooting 1 1 2
7 Franck Adisson Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
8 Félicia Ballanger Female 25 Cycling 1 1
9 Djamel Bouras Male 24 Judo 1 1
10 Christophe Capelle Male 28 Cycling 1 1
11 David Douillet Male 27 Judo 1 1
12 Nathalie Even-Lancien Female 26 Cycling 1 1
13 Wilfrid Forgues Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
14 Jean Galfione Male 25 Athletics 1 1
15 Jean-Michel Monin Male 28 Cycling 1 1
16 Francis Moreau Male 30 Cycling 1 1
17 Sophie Moressée-Pichot Female 34 Fencing 1 1
18 Marie-Claire Restoux Female 28 Judo 1 1
19 Florian Rousseau Male 22 Cycling 1 1
20 Gilles Bosquet Male 22 Rowing 1 1
21 Marion Clignet Female 32 Cycling 1 1
22 Daniel Fauché Male 29 Rowing 1 1
23 Olivier Moncelet Male 25 Rowing 1 1
24 Lionel Plumenail Male 29 Fencing 1 1
25 Bertrand Vecten Male 24 Rowing 1 1
26 Ghani Yalouz Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
27 Michel Andrieux Male 29 Rowing 1 1
28 Samuel Barathay Male 28 Rowing 1 1
29 Franck Boidin Male 23 Fencing 1 1
30 Christine Cicot Female 31 Judo 1 1
31 Hélène Cortin Female 24 Rowing 1 1
32 Patrice Estanguet Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
33 Christophe Gagliano Male 29 Judo 1 1
34 Patricia Girard-Léno Female 28 Athletics 1 1
35 Christine Gossé Female 31 Rowing 1 1
36 Jean-Michel Henry Male 32 Fencing 1 1
37 Myriam Jerusalmi-Fox Female 34 Canoeing 1 1
38 Frédéric Kowal Male 25 Rowing 1 1
39 Alexandra Ledermann Female 27 Equestrianism 1 1
40 Robert Leroux Male 28 Fencing 1 1
41 Miguel Martinez Male 20 Cycling 1 1
42 Jean-Christophe Rolland Male 28 Rowing 1 1
43 Éric Srecki Male 32 Fencing 1 1
44 Damien Touya Male 21 Fencing 1 1
45 Stéphane Traineau Male 29 Judo 1 1
46 David Abrard Male 19 Swimming
47 Marianne Aeschbacher Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
48 Eric Amalou Male 27 Handball
49 Alain Andji Male 21 Athletics
50 Grégory Anquetil Male 29 Handball
51 Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf Female 31 Athletics
52 Thiérry Aymes Male 22 Gymnastics
53 Franck Badiou Male 29 Shooting
54 Emmanuel Bangué Male 24 Athletics
55 Stéphane Barré Male 26 Rowing
56 Magali Baton Female 25 Judo
57 Hussein Bayram Male 20 Boxing
58 Abdellah Béhar Male 33 Athletics
59 Valérie Bellenoue Female 21 Shooting
60 Larbi Ben Boudaoud Male 22 Judo
61 Muriel Bernard Female 35 Shooting
62 Gwenaël Berthet Male 25 Sailing
63 Jean-François Berthet Male 26 Sailing
64 Blandine Bitzner-Ducret Female 30 Athletics
65 Josue Blocus Male 26 Boxing
66 Arnaud Boetsch Male 27 Tennis
67 Anne Boixel Female 31 Canoeing
68 Séverine Bonal Female 24 Archery
69 Eric Bonnel Male 21 Weightlifting
70 Jérôme Bonnissel Male 23 Football
71 Christophe Bordeau Male 27 Swimming
72 Nadir Bosch Male 23 Athletics
73 Roger-Yves Bost Male 30 Equestrianism
74 Rachid Bouaita Male 21 Boxing
75 Marc Bouet Male 45 Sailing
76 Karine Brémond Female 21 Swimming
77 Dominique Brieussel Male 33 Equestrianism
78 Laurent Brochard Male 28 Cycling
79 Jean-Olivier Brosseau Male 29 Athletics
80 Emmanuel Brugvin Male 25 Canoeing
81 Laurent Burtz Male 23 Canoeing
82 Michel Bury Male 44 Shooting
83 Charlotte Camboulives Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
84 Vincent Candela Male 22 Football
85 Cécile Canqueteau Female 16 Gymnastics
86 Patrice Casimir Male 24 Gymnastics
87 Franck Chambily Male 25 Judo
88 Roger Chassat Male 33 Shooting
89 Annabel Chaulvin Female 31 Sailing
90 Peirrick Chavatte Male 22 Swimming
91 Kader Chékhémani Male 25 Athletics
92 Jean-Yves Cheutin Male 21 Canoeing
93 Patrick Chila Male 26 Table Tennis
94 Caroline Chimot Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
95 Laëtitia Choux Female 16 Swimming
96 Sylvain Chtounder Male 23 Sailing
97 Cécile Cinélu Female 26 Athletics
98 Franck Citeau Male 27 Sailing
99 Sandra Citté Female 20 Athletics
100 Vincent Clarico Male 30 Athletics
101 Nadège Cliton Female 18 Swimming
102 Delphine Combe Female 21 Athletics
103 Stéphane Cordinier Male 26 Handball
104 Emmanuelle Coubat Female 26 Table Tennis
105 Carole Couesnon Female 21 Shooting
106 Dominique d'Esmé Female 50 Equestrianism
107 Olivier Dacourt Male 21 Football
108 Henri-Pierre Dall'acqua Male 23 Rowing
109 Chantal Dällenbach Female 33 Athletics
110 Mickaël Damian Male 26 Athletics
111 Julie Danaux Female 20 Diving
112 Sébastien Darrigade Male 24 Gymnastics
113 Jean-Philippe Daurelle Male 32 Fencing
114 Jean-Max de Chavigny Male 30 Sailing
115 Yann de Fabrique Male 23 Swimming
116 Virginie Dedieu Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
117 Emmanuel Del Rey Male 30 Canoeing
118 Hervé Delamarre Male 28 Canoeing
119 Yohan Delattre Male 28 Handball
120 Patrice Delaveau Male 31 Equestrianism
121 Sébastien Deleigne Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
122 Jacqueline Delord Female 26 Swimming
123 Ludovic Dépickère Male 26 Swimming
124 Isabelle Devaluez Female 30 Athletics
125 Elsa Devassoigne Female 26 Athletics
126 Vikash Dhorasoo Male 22 Football
127 Sylvie Didone Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
128 Oumar Dieng Male 23 Football
129 Sandra Dimbour Female 26 Badminton
130 Patricia Djaté-Taillard Female 25 Athletics
131 Martin Djetou Male 21 Football
132 Xavier Dorfmann Male 23 Rowing
133 Viviane Dorsile Female 29 Athletics
134 Alice Dubois Female 26 Judo
135 Éric Dubus Male 30 Athletics
136 Franck Ducheix Male 34 Fencing
137 Jacques Dulcy Male 42 Equestrianism
138 Franck Dumoulin Male 24 Shooting
139 Christophe Dupouey Male 27 Cycling
140 Gilles Dupray Male 26 Athletics
141 Franck Durbesson Male 31 Shooting
142 Marie-Christine Duroy Female 39 Equestrianism
143 Évelyne Élien Female 32 Athletics
144 Damien Éloi Male 27 Table Tennis
145 Christophe Épalle Male 27 Athletics
146 Franck Esposito Male 25 Swimming
147 Estha Essombe Female 33 Judo
148 Monique Éwanjé-Épée-Tourret Female 29 Athletics
149 Mohamed Ezzher Male 36 Athletics
150 Julie Fabre Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
151 Farida Fatès Female 34 Athletics
152 Gérard Fernandez Male 53 Shooting
153 Martial Fesselier Male 34 Athletics
154 Solenne Figuès Female 17 Swimming
155 Catherine Fleury-Vachon Female 30 Judo
156 Guillaume Florent Male 22 Sailing
157 Sébastien Flûte Male 24 Archery
158 Nathalie Fortain Female 27 Athletics
159 Ludivine Furnon Female 15 Gymnastics
160 Céline Garcia Female 20 Rowing
161 Jean-Philippe Gatien Male 27 Table Tennis
162 Christian Gaudin Male 29 Handball
163 Laure Gély Female 17 Gymnastics
164 Hervé Godignon Male 44 Equestrianism
165 Sabine Goetschy-Kleinhenz Female 34 Canoeing
166 Régis Groisard Male 22 Athletics
167 Jean-Paul Gros Male 35 Shooting
168 Audrey Grosclaude Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
169 Nicolas Gruson Male 21 Swimming
170 Stéphane Guerinot Male 28 Rowing
171 Needy Guims Male 21 Athletics
172 Maud Herbert Female 22 Sailing
173 Laurent Jalabert Male 27 Cycling
174 Jimmy Jean-Joseph Male 23 Athletics
175 Cécile Jeanson Female 23 Swimming
176 Jean-Philippe Jodard Male 30 Beach Volleyball
177 Stéphane Joulin Male 25 Handball
178 Christophe Kalfayan Male 27 Swimming
179 Guéric Kervadec Male 24 Handball
180 Bruno Konczylo Male 27 Athletics
181 Yves Lamarque Male 28 Rowing
182 Myriam Lamolle Female 32 Rowing
183 Patrick Lancereau Male 30 Canoeing
184 Francine Landre Female 25 Athletics
185 Denis Langlois Male 27 Athletics
186 Denis Lathoud Male 30 Handball
187 Vladimir Latocha Male 22 Swimming
188 Florent Laville Male 22 Football
189 Éric le Leuch Male 25 Canoeing
190 Frédéric le Peutrec Male 31 Sailing
191 Marianne Le Verge Female 17 Swimming
192 Laurence Leboucher Female 24 Cycling
193 Florence Lebrun Female 37 Sailing
194 Frédéric LeClerc Male 28 Rowing
195 Frédéric Lefèvre Male 26 Swimming
196 Casey Legler Female 19 Swimming
197 Christophe Legoût Male 22 Table Tennis
198 David Legrand Male 24 Wrestling
199 Sylvain Legwinski Male 22 Football
200 Frédérique Léhon Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
201 Frédéric Lemoine Male 26 Gymnastics
202 Vincent Lepvraud Male 25 Rowing
203 Brigitte Lesage Female 32 Beach Volleyball
204 Lionel Letizi Male 23 Football
205 Damien Letulle Male 23 Archery
206 Céline Lévêque Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
207 Valérie Lévêque-Nadaud Female 28 Athletics
208 Sébastien Levicq Male 25 Athletics
209 Myriam Lignot Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
210 Hermann Lomba Male 35 Athletics
211 Séverine Loyau Female 22 Canoeing
212 Pierre Lubac Male 28 Canoeing
213 Clothilde Magnan Female 23 Fencing
214 Frédéric Magné Male 27 Cycling
215 Pascal Mahé Male 32 Handball
216 Claude Makélélé Male 23 Football
217 Isabelle Manable Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
218 Jean-Louis Mandengue Male 24 Boxing
219 Xavier Marchand Male 22 Swimming
220 Délphine Maréchal Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
221 Catherine Marsal Female 25 Cycling
222 Bruno Martini Male 26 Handball
223 Charlotte Massardier Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
224 Florian Maurice Male 22 Football
225 Christophe Mendy Male 24 Boxing
226 Jean-Paul Mendy Male 22 Boxing
227 Marc Mennessier Male 36 Shooting
228 Anne Michaut Female 23 Canoeing
229 Nadia Mimoun Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
230 Laurence Modaine-Cessac Female 31 Fencing
231 Frédéric Moncassin Male 27 Cycling
232 Gaël Monthurel Male 30 Handball
233 Patrick Moreau Male 22 Football
234 Gildas Morvan Male 27 Sailing
235 Nordine Mouchi Male 24 Boxing
236 Catherine Muller Female 27 Rowing
237 Sarah Nichilo-Rosso Female 19 Judo
238 Frédérick Nicolas Male 21 Gymnastics
239 Vincent Olla Male 23 Canoeing
240 Philippe Omnès Male 35 Fencing
241 Bruno Orsoni Male 22 Swimming
242 Margit Otto-Crépin Female 51 Equestrianism
243 Christian Penigaud Male 32 Beach Volleyball
244 Stéphan Perrot Male 19 Swimming
245 Mary Pierce Female 21 Tennis
246 René Piller Male 31 Athletics
247 Raphaël Piolanti Male 28 Athletics
248 Robert Pirès Male 22 Football
249 Cédric Plançon Male 27 Weightlifting
250 Christian Plaziat Male 32 Athletics
251 Lionel Poirot Male 23 Swimming
252 Éric Poujade Male 23 Gymnastics
253 Raoul Prandi Male 26 Handball
254 Nadia Prasad Female 28 Athletics
255 Anabelle Prawerman Female 33 Beach Volleyball
256 Philippe Presti Male 31 Sailing
257 Frédérique Quentin Female 26 Athletics
258 Guillaume Raoux Male 26 Tennis
259 Jean-Louis Rapnouil Male 30 Athletics
260 Magali Rathier Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
261 Hélène Ricardo Female 22 Swimming
262 Jackson Richardson Male 27 Handball
263 Éva Riffet Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
264 Émmanuel Romary Male 27 Athletics
265 Didier Rous Male 25 Cycling
266 Christophe Ruer Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
267 Thierry Saïdi Male 31 Canoeing
268 Jean-Christophe Sarnin Male 20 Swimming
269 Philippe Schaaf Male 28 Handball
270 Rodolphe Scherer Male 24 Equestrianism
271 Franck Schott Male 26 Swimming
272 Eva Serrano Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
273 Isabelle Severino Female 16 Gymnastics
274 Antoine Sibierski Male 21 Football
275 Odiah Sidibé Female 26 Athletics
276 Stéphane Stoecklin Male 27 Handball
277 Pascal Sylvoz Male 30 Canoeing
278 Marie-Hélène Syre Female 38 Equestrianism
279 Nathalie Tauziat Female 28 Tennis
280 Sébastien Tayac Male 20 Gymnastics
281 Sandra Temporelli Female 27 Cycling
282 Jean Teulère Male 42 Equestrianism
283 Elvire Teza Female 15 Gymnastics
284 Pascal Théophile Male 26 Athletics
285 Étienne Thobois Male 28 Badminton
286 Lionel Torrés Male 21 Archery
287 Thierry Toutain Male 34 Athletics
288 Geoffray Toyes Male 23 Football
289 Orélie Troscompt Female 15 Gymnastics
290 Tony Vairelles Male 23 Football
291 Christophe Vicard Male 28 Shooting
292 Sébastien Vielledent Male 19 Rowing
293 Koris Vieules Male 25 Equestrianism
294 Richard Virenque Male 26 Cycling
295 Émilie Volle Female 14 Gymnastics
296 Frédéric Volle Male 30 Handball
297 Xiao-Ming Wang-Dréchou Female 33 Table Tennis
298 Didier Willefert Male 31 Equestrianism
299 Sylvain Wiltord Male 22 Football
300 Adeline Wuillème Female 20 Fencing
301 Darcel Yandzi Male 23 Judo

Sports