Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

France at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for France: 196 in 25 sports
Participants for France: 339 (241 men and 98 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Céline Degrange (13 years, 221 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Margit Otto-Crépin (47 years, 175 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Jean-François Lamour (2 medals)

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jean-François Lamour Male 36 Fencing 2 2
2 Franck David Male 22 Sailing 1 1
3 Catherine Fleury-Vachon Female 26 Judo 1 1
4 Sébastien Flûte Male 20 Archery 1 1
5 Nicolas Hénard Male 27 Sailing 1 1
6 Yves Loday Male 36 Sailing 1 1
7 Cécile Nowak Female 25 Judo 1 1
8 Philippe Omnès Male 31 Fencing 1 1
9 Marie-José Pérec Female 24 Athletics 1 1
10 Éric Srecki Male 28 Fencing 1 1
11 Franck Badiou Male 25 Shooting 1 1
12 Sylvain Curinier Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
13 Jean-Philippe Gatien Male 23 Table Tennis 1 1
14 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Female 33 Cycling 1 1
15 Pascal Tayot Male 27 Judo 1 1
16 Franck Adisson Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
17 Jacky Avril Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
18 Olivier Boivin Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
19 Hubert Bourdy Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
20 Hervé Boussard Male 26 Cycling 1 1
21 Stéphan Caron Male 26 Swimming 1 1
22 Bertrand Damaisin Male 23 Judo 1 1
23 Jean-Philippe Daurelle Male 28 Fencing 1 1
24 Philippe Debureau Male 32 Handball 1 1
25 David Douillet Male 23 Judo 1 1
26 Franck Ducheix Male 30 Fencing 1 1
27 Franck Esposito Male 21 Swimming 1 1
28 Didier Faivre-Pierret Male 27 Cycling 1 1
29 Wilfrid Forgues Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
30 Philippe Gardent Male 28 Handball 1 1
31 Philippe Gaumont Male 19 Cycling 1 1
32 Hervé Godignon Male 40 Equestrianism 1 1
33 Hervé Granger-Veyron Male 34 Fencing 1 1
34 Pierre Guichot Male 29 Fencing 1 1
35 Jean-Louis Harel Male 26 Cycling 1 1
36 Jean-Michel Henry Male 28 Fencing 1 1
37 Didier Hoyer Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
38 Denis Lathoud Male 26 Handball 1 1
39 Nathalie Lupino Female 29 Judo 1 1
40 Pascal Mahé Male 28 Handball 1 1
41 Philippe Médard Male 33 Handball 1 1
42 Laëtitia Meignan Female 32 Judo 1 1
43 Gaël Monthurel Male 26 Handball 1 1
44 Laurent Munier Male 25 Handball 1 1
45 Éric Navet Male 33 Equestrianism 1 1
46 Frédéric Perez Male 31 Handball 1 1
47 Thierry Perreux Male 29 Handball 1 1
48 Catherine Plewinski Female 24 Swimming 1 1
49 Alain Portes Male 30 Handball 1 1
50 Éric Quintin Male 25 Handball 1 1
51 Jackson Richardson Male 23 Handball 1 1
52 Michel Robert Male 43 Equestrianism 1 1
53 Stéphane Stoecklin Male 23 Handball 1 1
54 Jean-Luc Thiébaut Male 31 Handball 1 1
55 Denis Tristant Male 27 Handball 1 1
56 Frédéric Volle Male 26 Handball 1 1
57 Yannick Adde Male 22 Sailing
58 Marianne Aeschbacher Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
59 Marianne Agulhon Female 26 Canoeing
60 Thierry Alimondo Male 29 Water Polo
61 Jean-Pierre Amat Male 30 Shooting
62 Rivomanantsoa Andriamaonju Male 29 Volleyball
63 Michel Andrieux Male 25 Rowing
64 Patrice Aouissi Male 26 Boxing
65 Catherine Arnaud Female 29 Judo
66 Pascal Arnou Male 25 Weightlifting
67 Philippe Aubertin Male 23 Canoeing
68 Félicia Ballanger Female 21 Cycling
69 David Balp Male 22 Weightlifting
70 Samuel Barathay Male 24 Rowing
71 Odile Barre Female 30 Sailing
72 Saïd Ben Najem Male 24 Boxing
73 Thierry Berger Male 30 Sailing
74 Vincent Berger Male 25 Sailing
75 Dominique Berna Female 28 Judo
76 Muriel Bernard Female 31 Shooting
77 Patrick Berthou Male 29 Rowing
78 François Besson Male 24 Water Polo
79 Eric Biau Male 28 Canoeing
80 Laurence Bily Female 29 Athletics
81 Julie Blaise Female 16 Swimming
82 Alain Blondel Male 29 Athletics
83 Philippe Boccara Male 33 Canoeing
84 Jean-Jacques Boisson Male 35 Equestrianism
85 Anne Boixel Female 27 Canoeing
86 Sylvain Bolay Male 28 Cycling
87 Séverine Bonal Female 20 Archery
88 Céline Bonnet Female 16 Swimming
89 Christine Bontemps Female 23 Shooting
90 Christophe Bordeau Male 23 Swimming
91 Karine Boucher Female 19 Gymnastics
92 Pascal Boucherit Male 32 Canoeing
93 Marc Bouet Male 41 Sailing
94 Isabelle Boulogne Female 21 Canoeing
95 Michel Bouquet Male 41 Equestrianism
96 Thierry Bourdin Male 29 Wrestling
97 Christophe Bourdon Male 22 Swimming
98 Éric Bouvier Male 31 Volleyball
99 Joël Bouzou Male 36 Modern Pentathlon
100 Bernadette Brégeon-Hettich Female 28 Canoeing
101 Jean-François Briand Male 27 Canoeing
102 Laurent Brissaud Male 26 Canoeing
103 Emmanuel Brugvin Male 21 Canoeing
104 Thierry Brusseau Male 28 Athletics
105 Emmanuel Bunoz Male 22 Rowing
106 Michel Bury Male 40 Shooting
107 Pierre Camara Male 26 Athletics
108 Benôit Campargue Male 27 Judo
109 Anne Capron Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
110 Bruno Carabetta Male 25 Judo
111 Stéphane Caristan Male 28 Athletics
112 Patrice Casimir Male 20 Gymnastics
113 Laurent Chambertin Male 25 Volleyball
114 Karine Charlier Female 15 Gymnastics
115 Émmanuel Charlot Male 26 Water Polo
116 Nicolas Chatelain Male 22 Table Tennis
117 Annabel Chaulvin Female 27 Sailing
118 Dominique Chauvelier Male 35 Athletics
119 Patrick Chila Male 22 Table Tennis
120 Cécile Cinélu Female 22 Athletics
121 Marion Clignet Female 28 Cycling
122 Philippe Cola Male 36 Shooting
123 Philippe Collet Male 28 Athletics
124 Marie-Angéline Colson Female 16 Gymnastics
125 Frédéric Cornette Male 25 Athletics
126 Serge Cornut Male 44 Equestrianism
127 Hélène Cortin Female 20 Rowing
128 Emmanuelle Coubat Female 22 Table Tennis
129 Camille Couzi Female 20 Fencing
130 Claude Cuy y Mola Male 34 Shooting
131 Philippe d'Encausse Male 25 Athletics
132 Dominique d'Esmé Female 46 Equestrianism
133 Hervé Dagorné Male 25 Cycling
134 Bertrand Daille Male 20 Canoeing
135 Isabelle Danjou Female 22 Rowing
136 Sébastien Darrigade Male 20 Gymnastics
137 Yann de Fabrique Male 19 Swimming
138 Vincent de Nardi Male 25 Water Polo
139 Céline Degrange Female 13 Rhythmic Gymnastics
140 Emmanuel Del Rey Male 26 Canoeing
141 Sébastien Deleigne Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
142 Jacqueline Delord Female 22 Swimming
143 Virginie Delvingt Female 21 Badminton
144 Isabelle Demongeot Female 25 Tennis
145 Ludovic Dépickère Male 22 Swimming
146 Dimitri Deruelle Male 20 Sailing
147 Elsa Devassoigne Female 22 Athletics
148 Fiorenzo Di Giovanni Male 25 Rowing
149 Jean-François Di Martino Male 25 Fencing
150 Stéphane Diagana Male 23 Athletics
151 Sandra Dimbour Female 22 Badminton
152 Viviane Dorsile Female 25 Athletics
153 Christine Dubosquelle-Jullien Female 27 Rowing
154 Émmanuel Ducher Male 21 Water Polo
155 Bruno Dumay Male 32 Rowing
156 Franck Dumoulin Male 20 Shooting
157 Catherine Durand Female 37 Equestrianism
158 Marie-Pierre Duros Female 25 Athletics
159 Marie-Christine Duroy Female 35 Equestrianism
160 Philippe Duvernay Male 22 Diving
161 Damien Éloi Male 23 Table Tennis
162 Christophe Épalle Male 23 Athletics
163 Philippe Ermenault Male 23 Cycling
164 Dominique Esnault Female 33 Shooting
165 Monique Éwanjé-Épée-Tourret Female 25 Athletics
166 Daniel Fauché Male 25 Rowing
167 Bruno Felipe Male 28 Archery
168 Martial Fesselier Male 30 Athletics
169 Laurent Fombertasse Male 24 Weightlifting
170 Vincent Fondeviole Male 27 Canoeing
171 Guy Forget Male 27 Tennis
172 Sandrine Fricot Female 24 Athletics
173 Christine Gabillard Female 22 Archery
174 Jean Galfione Male 21 Athletics
175 Pierre Garsau Male 30 Water Polo
176 Christophe Gautier Male 26 Water Polo
177 Patricia Girard-Léno Female 24 Athletics
178 Marie-Laure Giraudon Female 19 Swimming
179 Sabine Goetschy-Kleinhenz Female 30 Canoeing
180 Christine Gossé Female 27 Rowing
181 Zhora Graziani-Koullou Female 26 Athletics
182 Christian Grimaldi Male 26 Water Polo
183 Patrick Groc Male 31 Fencing
184 Jean-Paul Gros Male 31 Shooting
185 Julie-Anne Gross Female 24 Fencing
186 Fabrice Guelzec Male 24 Gymnastics
187 Audrey Guérit Female 16 Swimming
188 Bruno Gutzeit Male 26 Swimming
189 Patrick Haegeli Male 46 Sailing
190 Julie Halard-Décugis Female 21 Tennis
191 Isabelle Héberlé Female 33 Shooting
192 Serge Hélan Male 28 Athletics
193 Frédérique Heligon Female 22 Rowing
194 Maud Herbert Female 18 Sailing
195 Pascal Hervé Male 28 Cycling
196 Nathalie Hibon Female 23 Archery
197 Youssef Hocine Male 26 Fencing
198 David Holderbach Male 21 Swimming
199 Franck Horter Male 25 Swimming
200 Jean-Pierre Huguet-Balent Male 37 Rowing
201 Thierry Humeau Male 30 Canoeing
202 Véronique Jardin Female 25 Swimming
203 Valérie Jean-Charles Female 23 Athletics
204 Cécile Jeanson Female 19 Swimming
205 Nicolas Jeleff Male 32 Water Polo
206 Myriam Jerusalmi-Fox Female 30 Canoeing
207 Arnaud Josserand Male 28 Volleyball
208 Christophe Kalfayan Male 23 Swimming
209 Christian Kezel Male 42 Shooting
210 Frédéric Kuhn Male 24 Athletics
211 Laurent Lacasa Male 27 Rowing
212 Diane Lacombe Female 15 Swimming
213 Chantal Lafon Female 26 Rowing
214 Yves Lamarque Male 24 Rowing
215 Olivier Lambert Male 21 Fencing
216 Patrick Lancereau Male 26 Canoeing
217 Frédéric Lancien Male 21 Cycling
218 Françoise Lasak Female 24 Canoeing
219 Olivier Lasak Male 25 Canoeing
220 Jean-Pierre Le Lain Male 30 Rowing
221 Corinne Le Moal Female 37 Rowing
222 Florence Lebrun Female 33 Sailing
223 Claire Lecat Female 27 Judo
224 Olivier Lecat Male 25 Volleyball
225 Frédéric LeClerc Male 24 Rowing
226 Dominique Lecointe Male 35 Rowing
227 Henri Leconte Male 29 Tennis
228 Frédéric Lefèvre Male 22 Swimming
229 Alcide Legrand Male 30 Wrestling
230 Alain Lemercier Male 35 Athletics
231 Olivier Lenglet Male 32 Fencing
232 Robert Leroux Male 24 Fencing
233 Odile Lesage Female 23 Athletics
234 Franck Lestage Male 24 Athletics
235 Fabrice Levet Male 32 Sailing
236 Patrice Lhôtellier Male 25 Fencing
237 Djamel Lifa Male 23 Boxing
238 Julien Lorcy Male 20 Boxing
239 Philippe Lot Male 25 Rowing
240 Pascal Loustenau Male 23 Water Polo
241 Pierre Lubac Male 24 Canoeing
242 Virginie Machado Female 16 Gymnastics
243 Gilles Madelenat Male 25 Water Polo
244 Frédéric Magné Male 23 Cycling
245 Emmanuel Magnien Male 21 Cycling
246 Eric Magnin Male 25 Cycling
247 Joseph Mahmoud Male 36 Athletics
248 Chloé Maigre Female 17 Gymnastics
249 Evelyne Manchon Female 29 Shooting
250 Christophe Marchand Male 19 Swimming
251 Bruno Marie-Rose Male 27 Athletics
252 Luc Marquet Male 22 Volleyball
253 Catherine Marsal Female 21 Cycling
254 Tony Martins-Bordelo Male 28 Athletics
255 Sébastien Mayer Male 22 Canoeing
256 Henri Meiss Male 28 Wrestling
257 Christophe Meneau Male 24 Volleyball
258 Gisèle Meygret Female 28 Fencing
259 Anne Michaut Female 19 Canoeing
260 Martial Mischler Male 28 Wrestling
261 Laurence Modaine-Cessac Female 27 Fencing
262 Christelle Mol Female 20 Badminton
263 Max Morinière Male 28 Athletics
264 William Motti Male 27 Athletics
265 Patrice Mourier Male 30 Wrestling
266 Rosario Murcia Female 27 Athletics
267 Maguy Nestoret Female 22 Athletics
268 Jean-Marie Olivon Male 25 Water Polo
269 Margit Otto-Crépin Female 47 Equestrianism
270 Daniel Pandèle Male 30 Cycling
271 Thierry Pantel Male 28 Athletics
272 Maxime Paul Male 21 Sailing
273 Dan Philibert Male 21 Athletics
274 Mary Pierce Female 17 Tennis
275 Frédéric Pierre Male 23 Diving
276 René Piller Male 27 Athletics
277 Raphaël Piolanti Male 24 Athletics
278 Anne Piquereau Female 28 Athletics
279 Cédric Plançon Male 23 Weightlifting
280 Christian Plaziat Male 28 Athletics
281 Alain Pointet Male 35 Sailing
282 Lionel Poirot Male 19 Swimming
283 Pascal Potié Male 28 Cycling
284 Philippe Pradayrol Male 26 Judo
285 Gilles Quénéhervé Male 26 Athletics
286 Yann Quentrec Male 30 Athletics
287 Jean-Louis Rapnouil Male 26 Athletics
288 Maria Rebélo-Lelut Female 36 Athletics
289 Julia Reggiani Female 22 Swimming
290 Stéphane Renault Male 24 Badminton
291 Yvon Riemer Male 21 Wrestling
292 Serge Robert Male 29 Wrestling
293 Xavier Rohart Male 24 Sailing
294 Jean-Christophe Rolland Male 24 Rowing
295 Jenny Rolland Female 17 Gymnastics
296 David Romann Male 22 Volleyball
297 Olivier Rossard Male 26 Volleyball
298 Christophe Ruer Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
299 Stéphane Sageder Male 21 Weightlifting
300 Chrystelle-Arlette Sahuc Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
301 Thierry Saïdi Male 27 Canoeing
302 Georges Sainte-Rose Male 22 Athletics
303 Philippe-Marie Salvan Male 27 Volleyball
304 Daniel Sangouma Male 27 Athletics
305 Fabrice Santoro Male 19 Tennis
306 Gérard Sartoro Male 30 Wrestling
307 Annette Sattel Female 21 Shooting
308 Franck Schott Male 22 Swimming
309 Karine Schuler Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
310 Yannick Schulte Male 21 Rowing
311 Didier Seguret Male 36 Equestrianism
312 Annette Sergent-Palluy Female 29 Athletics
313 Corinne Serra Tosio Female 26 Shooting
314 Odiah Sidibé Female 22 Athletics
315 Luis Soares Male 28 Athletics
316 Isabelle Spennato Female 27 Fencing
317 Pascal Sylvoz Male 26 Canoeing
318 Michaël Taupin Male 20 Archery
319 Nathalie Tauziat Female 24 Tennis
320 Nathalie Teppe Female 20 Athletics
321 Sébastien Thibault Male 21 Athletics
322 Pascal Thiébaut Male 33 Athletics
323 Laurent Tillie Male 28 Volleyball
324 Patrice Tillie Male 27 Water Polo
325 Francis Tournefier Male 28 Weightlifting
326 Philippe Tourret Male 25 Athletics
327 Thierry Toutain Male 30 Athletics
328 Stéphane Traineau Male 25 Judo
329 Jean-Luc Tricoire Male 39 Shooting
330 Jean-Charles Trouabal Male 27 Athletics
331 Stéphane Tyssier Male 32 Shooting
332 Jean-Paul Vergne Male 22 Rowing
333 Patrick Vibert-Vichet Male 33 Rowing
334 Stéphane Vossart Male 20 Swimming
335 Xiao-Ming Wang-Dréchou Female 29 Table Tennis
336 Philippe Wartelle Male 23 Boxing
337 Éric Wolfer Male 26 Volleyball
338 Ghani Yalouz Male 24 Wrestling
339 Pascal Zilliox Male 30 Athletics

Sports