You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > France > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

France at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for France: 167 in 23 sports
Participants for France: 266 (192 men and 74 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Christophe Marchand (16 years, 50 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Margit Otto-Crépin (43 years, 228 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Pierre Durand, Jr. and Philippe Riboud (2 medals)

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

266 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Philippe Riboud Male 31 Fencing 1 1 2
2 Pierre Durand, Jr. Male 33 Equestrianism 1 1 2
3 Marc Alexandre Male 28 Judo 1 1
4 Frédéric Delpla Male 23 Fencing 1 1
5 Nicolas Hénard Male 24 Sailing 1 1
6 Jean-Michel Henry Male 24 Fencing 1 1
7 Jean-François Lamour Male 32 Fencing 1 1
8 Jean-Yves le Déroff Male 31 Sailing 1 1
9 Olivier Lenglet Male 28 Fencing 1 1
10 Thierry Péponnet Male 29 Sailing 1 1
11 Luc Pillot Male 29 Sailing 1 1
12 Éric Srecki Male 24 Fencing 1 1
13 Nicolas Berthelot Male 24 Shooting 1 1
14 Laurent Boudouani Male 21 Boxing 1 1
15 Margit Otto-Crépin Female 43 Equestrianism 1 1
16 Joël Bettin Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
17 Hubert Bourdy Male 31 Equestrianism 1 1
18 Bruno Carabetta Male 22 Judo 1 1
19 Stéphan Caron Male 22 Swimming 1 1
20 Frédéric Cottier Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
21 Bruno Marie-Rose Male 23 Athletics 1 1
22 Max Morinière Male 24 Athletics 1 1
23 Catherine Plewinski Female 20 Swimming 1 1
24 Gilles Quénéhervé Male 22 Athletics 1 1
25 Philippe Renaud Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
26 Michel Robert Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
27 Daniel Sangouma Male 23 Athletics 1 1
28 Franck Abrial Male 24 Wrestling
29 Thierry Alimondo Male 25 Water Polo
30 Jean-Pierre Amat Male 26 Shooting
31 Pascal Arnou Male 22 Weightlifting
32 Paul Arpin Male 28 Athletics
33 Jean-Marc Augustin Male 23 Boxing
34 Dominique Auprètre Female 30 Shooting
35 Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf Female 24 Athletics
36 Franck Badiou Male 21 Shooting
37 Pascal Bahuaud Male 32 Rowing
38 Anne-Marie Bauduin Female 16 Gymnastics
39 Marie-Josée Bazin Female 36 Archery
40 Chantal Beaugeant Female 27 Athletics
41 Madely Beaugendre Female 22 Athletics
42 Laurent Bel Male 22 Fencing
43 Sophie Berge Female 24 Sailing
44 Vincent Berthet Male 28 Equestrianism
45 Charlus Bertimon Male 31 Athletics
46 Pascal Bessy Male 32 Shooting
47 Bruno Beudet Male 23 Wrestling
48 Laurent Bezault Male 22 Cycling
49 Laurence Bily Female 25 Athletics
50 Patrick Birocheau Male 32 Table Tennis
51 Philippe Blain Male 28 Volleyball
52 Alain Blondel Male 25 Athletics
53 Philippe Boccara Male 29 Canoeing
54 Pascal Body Male 27 Rowing
55 Virginie Bojaryn Female 17 Swimming
56 Françoise Bonnet Female 31 Athletics
57 Christophe Bordeau Male 20 Swimming
58 Karine Boucher Female 16 Gymnastics
59 Renaud Boucher Male 24 Swimming
60 Pascal Boucherit Male 29 Canoeing
61 Arnaud Bouet Male 28 Water Polo
62 Thierry Bourdin Male 25 Wrestling
63 Éric Bouvier Male 27 Volleyball
64 Joël Bouzou Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
65 Bruno Boyadjian Male 29 Water Polo
66 Bernard Brégeon Male 26 Canoeing
67 Pierre Bremond Male 30 Shooting
68 Norbert Brige Male 24 Athletics
69 Marc Brisfer Male 32 Water Polo
70 Fabien Canu Male 28 Judo
71 Anne Capron Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
72 Stéphane Caristan Male 24 Athletics
73 Claude Carlin Male 27 Cycling
74 Claude Carmona Male 24 Gymnastics
75 Stéphane Cauterman Male 19 Gymnastics
76 Marie-Christine Cazier-Ballo Female 25 Athletics
77 Christian Chevalier Male 21 Gymnastics
78 Luc Choley Male 29 Sailing
79 Philippe Cola Male 32 Shooting
80 Fabrice Colas Male 24 Cycling
81 Florence Colle Female 22 Athletics
82 Philippe Collet Male 24 Athletics
83 Jean-Claude Corre Male 27 Athletics
84 Stéphanie Cottel Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
85 Monique Coupat Female 33 Rowing
86 Laurent Couraire-Delage Male 30 Sailing
87 Jean-François Court Male 31 Wrestling
88 Marc Crousillat Male 28 Water Polo
89 Michel Crousillat Male 26 Water Polo
90 Sylvie Cuvilly Female 23 Canoeing
91 Philippe d'Encausse Male 21 Athletics
92 Dominique d'Esmé Female 42 Equestrianism
93 Hervé Dagorné Male 21 Cycling
94 Nadine Debois Female 26 Athletics
95 Jacqueline Delord Female 18 Swimming
96 Philippe Delrieu Male 29 Fencing
97 Isabelle Demongeot Female 21 Tennis
98 Ludovic Dépickère Male 19 Swimming
99 Bruno Déprez Male 39 Shooting
100 Philippe Desavoye Male 23 Boxing
101 Stanislas Dripaux Male 26 Sailing
102 Lydie Dubedat-Briero Female 26 Rowing
103 Christine Dubosquelle-Jullien Female 23 Rowing
104 Franck Ducheix Male 26 Fencing
105 Patrick Duflos Male 22 Volleyball
106 Marie-Pierre Duros Female 21 Athletics
107 Marie-Christine Duroy Female 31 Equestrianism
108 Évelyne Élien Female 24 Athletics
109 Dominique Esnault Female 29 Shooting
110 Maryse Éwanjé-Épée Female 24 Athletics
111 Monique Éwanjé-Épée-Tourret Female 21 Athletics
112 Alain Fabiani Male 30 Volleyball
113 Karyn Faure Female 19 Swimming
114 Daniel Ferre Male 25 Sailing
115 Martial Fesselier Male 26 Athletics
116 Fabienne Ficher Female 22 Athletics
117 Laurent Fombertasse Male 20 Weightlifting
118 Guy Forget Male 23 Tennis
119 Olivier Fougeroud Male Swimming
120 Claude Franclet Male 24 Archery
121 Pierre Garsau Male 26 Water Polo
122 Jean-Philippe Gatien Male 19 Table Tennis
123 Isabelle Gautheron Female 24 Cycling
124 Bruno Génard Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
125 Rémy Geoffroy Male 25 Athletics
126 Patricia Girard-Léno Female 20 Athletics
127 Lionel Gondran Male 21 Weightlifting
128 Alex Gonzalez Male 37 Athletics
129 Christine Gossé Female 23 Rowing
130 Patrick Groc Male 28 Fencing
131 Christophe Guelpa Male 25 Shooting
132 Martine Guépin Female 37 Shooting
133 Pierre Guichot Male 25 Fencing
134 Laurence Guillou Female 18 Swimming
135 Bruno Gutzeit Male 22 Swimming
136 Isabelle Héberlé Female 29 Shooting
137 Olivier Heck Male 22 Archery
138 Muriel Hermine Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
139 Philippe Hervé Male 29 Water Polo
140 Eric Heulot Male 25 Cycling
141 Nathalie Hibon Female 19 Archery
142 Youssef Hocine Male 23 Fencing
143 David Holderbach Male 17 Swimming
144 Didier Hoyer Male 27 Canoeing
145 Franck Iacono Male 22 Swimming
146 Michel Idoux Male 34 Water Polo
147 Gilles Jalabert Male 29 Wrestling
148 Nicolas Jeleff Male 28 Water Polo
149 Laurent Journet Male 18 Swimming
150 Patrick Journoud Male 24 Athletics
151 Jean-Marc Jurkovitz Male 25 Volleyball
152 Christophe Kalfayan Male 19 Swimming
153 Michel Kermarec Male 30 Sailing
154 Christian Kezel Male 38 Shooting
155 Béatrice Knopf-Basson Female 30 Canoeing
156 Laurent Lacasa Male 23 Rowing
157 Jean-François Laffillé Male 26 Cycling
158 Chantal Lafon Female 22 Rowing
159 Pascal Lance Male 24 Cycling
160 Jacques Lanfranchi Male 30 Shooting
161 Stéphane Laporte Male 22 Athletics
162 Olivier Lasak Male 21 Canoeing
163 Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin Female 31 Fencing
164 Thierry Laurent Male 22 Cycling
165 Thierry Lauret Male 23 Athletics
166 Cyrille Laventure Male 24 Athletics
167 Alain Lazare Male 36 Athletics
168 Bruno le Stum Male 28 Athletics
169 David Leblanc Male 20 Swimming
170 Florence Lebrun Female 29 Sailing
171 Dominique Lecointe Male 31 Rowing
172 Henri Leconte Male 25 Tennis
173 Pascal Lefèvre Male 23 Athletics
174 Daniel Legras Male 30 Canoeing
175 Alain Lemercier Male 31 Athletics
176 Claudine LeRoux Female 23 Canoeing
177 Françoise Leroux Female 26 Athletics
178 Muriel Leroy Female 20 Athletics
179 Patrice Lhôtellier Male 22 Fencing
180 Philippe Limousin Male 40 Equestrianism
181 Pascal Lino Male 22 Cycling
182 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Female 29 Cycling
183 Frédéric Longuepée Male 22 Gymnastics
184 Pascaline Louvrier Female 16 Swimming
185 Pierre Lubac Male 20 Canoeing
186 Frédéric Magné Male 19 Cycling
187 Christine Magnier Female 19 Swimming
188 Valérie Malet Female 20 Shooting
189 Evelyne Manchon Female 25 Shooting
190 Christophe Marchand Male 16 Swimming
191 Nicolas Marischael Male 24 Water Polo
192 Catherine Marsal Female 17 Cycling
193 Jean-Jacques Martigne Male 28 Rowing
194 Jean-Baptiste Martzluff Male 29 Volleyball
195 Patrick Mattioni Male 21 Gymnastics
196 Hervé Mazzon Male 29 Volleyball
197 Christophe Meneau Male 20 Volleyball
198 Gisèle Meygret Female 25 Fencing
199 Martial Mischler Male 24 Wrestling
200 Laurence Modaine-Cessac Female 23 Fencing
201 Rachel Morin Female 40 Shooting
202 Pascal Morvillers Male 32 Equestrianism
203 Patrice Mourier Male 26 Wrestling
204 Éric N'Gapeth Male 29 Volleyball
205 Robert Nagy Male 25 Sailing
206 Jérôme Nalliod Male 22 Diving
207 Jean-Marie Neff Male 26 Athletics
208 Eric Neisse Male 23 Athletics
209 Laurent Neuville Male 23 Swimming
210 Cécile Odin Female 22 Cycling
211 Philippe Omnès Male 28 Fencing
212 Nathalie Pallet Female 24 Fencing
213 Raymond Pannier Male 27 Athletics
214 Didier Pasgrimaud Male 22 Cycling
215 Thierry Pecqueux Male 23 Gymnastics
216 Catherine Pellen Female 31 Archery
217 Cédric Pénicaud Male 16 Swimming
218 Alex Perahia Male 26 Rowing
219 Marie-José Pérec Female 20 Athletics
220 Pascal Perot Male 24 Water Polo
221 Christophe Petibout Male 20 Canoeing
222 Xavier Phelippon Male 29 Sailing
223 Frédéric Pierre Male 19 Diving
224 Anne Piquereau Female 24 Athletics
225 Christian Plaziat Male 24 Athletics
226 Olivier Pons Male 30 Rowing
227 Pascal Potié Male 24 Cycling
228 Michel Pou Male 22 Swimming
229 Jean-Louis Prianon Male 28 Athletics
230 Ludovic Proto Male 23 Boxing
231 Cécile Prunier Female 19 Swimming
232 Maria Rebélo-Lelut Female 32 Athletics
233 Serge Robert Male 25 Wrestling
234 Catherine Romano Female 16 Gymnastics
235 Olivier Rossard Male 23 Volleyball
236 Patrick Roux Male 26 Judo
237 Christophe Ruer Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
238 Philippe-Marie Salvan Male 23 Volleyball
239 Gérard Sartoro Male 26 Wrestling
240 Franck Schott Male 18 Swimming
241 Karine Schuler Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
242 Annette Sergent-Palluy Female 25 Athletics
243 Nathalie Simon Female 26 Athletics
244 Isabelle Spennato Female 23 Fencing
245 Catherine Suire Female 29 Tennis
246 Claire Supiot Female 20 Swimming
247 Pascal Sylvoz Male 23 Canoeing
248 Nathalie Tauziat Female 20 Tennis
249 Pascal Tayot Male 23 Judo
250 Jean Teulère Male 34 Equestrianism
251 Pascal Thiébaut Male 29 Athletics
252 Laurent Tillie Male 24 Volleyball
253 Francis Tournefier Male 24 Weightlifting
254 Philippe Tourret Male 21 Athletics
255 Thierry Toutain Male 26 Athletics
256 Stéphane Traineau Male 22 Judo
257 Jean-Luc Tricoire Male 35 Shooting
258 Jean-Charles Trouabal Male 23 Athletics
259 Stéphane Tyssier Male 29 Shooting
260 Roger Vachon Male 31 Judo
261 Virginie Vandamme Female 21 Canoeing
262 Didier Vavasseur Male 27 Canoeing
263 Thierry Venant Male 27 Archery
264 Thierry Vigneron Male 28 Athletics
265 Jocelyne Villeton Female 34 Athletics
266 Christian Volpi Male 23 Water Polo

Sports