You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > France > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

France at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for France: 85 in 13 sports
Participants for France: 121 (98 men and 23 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Frédéric Delcourt (16 years, 158 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Didier Gallet (34 years, 341 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

121 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pascale Trinquet-Hachin Female 21 Fencing 2 2
2 Pascal Jolyot Male 21 Fencing 1 1 2
3 Angelo Parisi Male 27 Judo 1 1 2
4 Philippe Riboud Male 23 Fencing 1 1 2
5 Isabelle Boéri-Bégard Female 20 Fencing 1 1
6 Philippe Boisse Male 25 Fencing 1 1
7 Philippe Bonnin Male 25 Fencing 1 1
8 Bruno Boscherie Male 29 Fencing 1 1
9 Véronique Brouquier Female 23 Fencing 1 1
10 Didier Flament Male 29 Fencing 1 1
11 Hubert Gardas Male 23 Fencing 1 1
12 Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin Female 23 Fencing 1 1
13 Christine Muzio Female 29 Fencing 1 1
14 Patrick Picot Male 28 Fencing 1 1
15 Frédéric Pietruszka Male 26 Fencing 1 1
16 Thierry Rey Male 21 Judo 1 1
17 Michel Salesse Male 25 Fencing 1 1
18 Alain Bondue Male 21 Cycling 1 1
19 Yavé Cahard Male 22 Cycling 1 1
20 Alain Lebas Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
21 Pascal Barré Male 21 Athletics 1 1
22 Patrick Barré Male 21 Athletics 1 1
23 Hermann Panzo Male 22 Athletics 1 1
24 Antoine Richard Male 19 Athletics 1 1
25 Bernard Tchoullouyan Male 27 Judo 1 1
26 Francis Agbo Male 22 Athletics
27 Christophe Andanson Male 23 Wrestling
28 Joseph Arame Male 31 Athletics
29 Isabelle Arène Female 22 Diving
30 François Barouh Male 25 Canoeing
31 Dominique Basset Male 22 Rowing
32 Laureen Beckles Female 21 Athletics
33 Jean-Michel Bellot Male 26 Athletics
34 Ali Ben Maghenia Male 19 Boxing
35 Patrick Bérard Male 20 Canoeing
36 Guylaine Berger Female 24 Swimming
37 Odile Bihan Female 17 Swimming
38 Philippe Boccara Male 21 Canoeing
39 Henri Boërio Male 28 Gymnastics
40 Olivier Borios Male 21 Swimming
41 Marc Boudoux Male 21 Rowing
42 Yves Bouquel Male 25 Gymnastics
43 Hervé Bourquel Male 23 Rowing
44 Michel Boutard Male 24 Gymnastics
45 Joël Bouzou Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
46 Jean-Pierre Bremer Male 23 Rowing
47 Bernard Bruand Male 29 Rowing
48 Francis Castaing Male 21 Cycling
49 Jean-Michel Charbonnel Male 28 Athletics
50 Jean-Claude Chavigny Male 28 Weightlifting
51 Philippe Chevalier Male 19 Cycling
52 Régis Clère Male 23 Cycling
53 Alain Cortes Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
54 Annick de Susini Female 20 Swimming
55 Frédéric Delcourt Male 16 Swimming
56 Yves Delvingt Male 27 Judo
57 Francis Demarthon Male 29 Athletics
58 Philippe Deroche Male 25 Athletics
59 Didier Dubois Male 22 Athletics
60 Philippe Dupont Male 22 Athletics
61 Christian Dyot Male 21 Judo
62 René Écuyer Male 23 Swimming
63 Laurence Elloy-Machabey Female 20 Athletics
64 Christian Faure Male 29 Cycling
65 Jacques Fellice Male 25 Athletics
66 Serge Fornara Male 25 Rowing
67 Paul Four Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
68 Robert Froissart Male 25 Athletics
69 Didier Gallet Male 34 Rowing
70 Denis Gaté Male 22 Rowing
71 Alex Gonzalez Male 29 Athletics
72 Véronique Grandrieux Female 27 Athletics
73 Francis Hervieu Male 24 Canoeing
74 Philippe Houvion Male 22 Athletics
75 Jean-Pierre Huguet-Balent Male 25 Rowing
76 Charles Imbert Male 28 Rowing
77 Béatrice Knopf-Basson Female 22 Canoeing
78 Lionel Lacaze Male 25 Wrestling
79 Pascal Laget Male 20 Swimming
80 Franck Lambert Male 19 Canoeing
81 Jean-François Lamour Male 24 Fencing
82 Pierre Langlois Male 22 Canoeing
83 Nicolas Lasorsa Male 26 Weightlifting
84 Marc Lazzaro Male 24 Swimming
85 Laurence Lebeau Female 23 Athletics
86 Bruno Lebrun Male 23 Weightlifting
87 Valérie Leclerc Female 19 Canoeing
88 Dominique Lecointe Male 23 Rowing
89 Patrick Lefoulon Male 22 Canoeing
90 Gérard Lelièvre Male 30 Athletics
91 Daniel Londas Male 26 Boxing
92 Anne-Marie Loriot Female 23 Canoeing
93 Nicolas Lourdaux Male 24 Rowing
94 Marc Madiot Male 21 Cycling
95 Sophie Malbranque Female 20 Athletics
96 José Marajo Male 25 Athletics
97 Christian Marquis Male 26 Rowing
98 Roger Milhau Male 25 Athletics
99 Willi Moy Male 24 Gymnastics
100 Raymonde Naigre Female 20 Athletics
101 Fabien Noël Male 21 Swimming
102 Jean Raymond Peltier Male 22 Rowing
103 Dominique Petit Male 19 Swimming
104 Bernard Petitbois Male 26 Athletics
105 Florence Picaut Female 27 Athletics
106 Catherine Poirot Female 17 Swimming
107 Pascal Poisson Male 22 Cycling
108 Jean-Marc Rebière Male 27 Cycling
109 Chantal Réga Female 24 Athletics
110 Michèle Ricaud Female 19 Swimming
111 Jean-Luc Rougé Male 31 Judo
112 Jean-Claude Roussel Male 22 Rowing
113 Michel Sanchis Male 28 Judo
114 Xavier Savin Male 20 Swimming
115 Daniel Senet Male 27 Weightlifting
116 Emma Sulter Female 28 Athletics
117 Joël Suty Male 20 Gymnastics
118 Marc Touchais Male 22 Gymnastics
119 Christian Valétudie Male 28 Athletics
120 Thierry Vigneron Male 20 Athletics
121 Roland Weill Male 31 Rowing

Sports